INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Skiing Committee announced on Tuesday the 74 men and 74 women selected to participate in the 2017 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Skiing Championships, to be held March 8-11 at Cannon Mountain in Franconia, New Hampshire and Jackson Ski Touring Center in Jackson, New Hampshire. The championships will be hosted by the University of New Hampshire.

Participants are selected on a regional basis from two designated regions for Alpine skiing (East and West Regions) and three designated regions for Nordic skiing (Central, East and West Regions). Bids are awarded to regions using a formula determined by the skiing committee. A maximum of 12 student- athletes (three per gender per discipline) may participate from an institution.

Alpine events will run Wednesday, March 8 and Friday, March 10 at Cannon Mountain in Franconia, New Hampshire. Nordic events will be held Thursday, March 9 and Saturday, March 11 at Jackson Ski Touring Center in Jackson, New Hampshire.

This year’s skiing championships will be webcast live on NCAA.com. Visit ncaa.com/liveschedule to watch all the action.

PARTICIPANTS BY DISCIPLINE AND REGION (listed alphabetically by name):

ALPINE

East Region – Men
Michael Boardman Colby College
Devon Cardamone, Middlebury College
Robert Cone, Middlebury College
Michael Cooper, Bates College
Gabriel Coulet, University of Vermont
Guillaume Grand, Saint Michael’s College
Mathias Grimsrud, Saint Michael’s College
Colin Hayes, Middlebury College
Karl Kuus, Plymouth State University
Fredrik Maurstad, Colby-Sawyer College
Brian McLaughlin, Dartmouth College
Tanguy Nef, Dartmouth College
Max Roeisland, University of Vermont
William St-Germain, University of Vermont
Chris Steinke, University of New Hampshire
Thomas Woolson, Dartmouth College

East Region – Women
Caroline Bartlett, Middlebury College
Paula Moltzan, University of Vermont
Foreste Peterson, Dartmouth College
Laurence St.-Germain, University of Vermont
Alexa Dlouhy, Dartmouth College
Kelly Moore, Dartmouth College
Mardene Haskell, Colby College
Anna Willassen, Saint Michael’s College
Freydis Einardottir, Plymouth State University
Hannah Hunsaker, Williams College
Lisa Wedsjö, University of New Hampshire
Geneviéve Frigon, University of New Hampshire
Kelsey Chenoweth, Bates College
Madison Irwin, University of Vermont
Jackie Atkins, Middlbury College
Emma Woodhouse, University of New Hampshire

West Region – Men
Morten Bakke, Montana State University, Bozeman
Endre Bjertness, University of Utah
Patrick Brachner, University of New Mexico
Joergen Brath, University of Utah
Vegard Busengdal, University of New Mexico
Garret Driller, Montana State University, Bozeman
Sam Dupratt, University of Utah
Addison Dvoracek, Montana State University, Bozeman
Tanner Farrow, University of Denver
Rob Greig, University of New Mexico
Ola Johansen, University of Colorado, Boulder
David Ketterer, University of Colorado, Boulder
Alex Leever, University of Denver
Max Luukko, University of Colorado, Boulder
Anthony Naciuk, University of Alaska Anchorage
Hughston Norton, University of Alaska Anchorage
Erik Read, University of Denver
Dominic Unterberger, University of Alaska Anchorage

West Region – Women
Nora Christensen, University of Colorado, Boulder
Chloe Fausa, University of Utah
Isabella Fidjeland, University of Colorado, Boulder
Charley Field, University of Alaska Anchorage
Stephanie Gartner, Montana State University, Bozeman
Monica Hübner, University of Denver
Katharine Irwin, University of New Mexico
Andrea Komsic, University of Denver
Katherine Lamoureux, University of Alaska Anchorage
Benedicte Lyche, Montana State University, Bozeman
Jocelyn McCarthy, Montana State University, Bozeman
Julie Mohagen, University of Utah
Tuva Norbye, University of Denver
Roni Remme, University of Utah
Karoline SØvik Myklebust, University of New Mexico
Sydney Staples, University of New Mexico
Tonje Trulsrud, University of Colorado, Boulder
Alix Wells, University of Alaska Anchorage

NORDIC

Central Region – Men
Thomas Bye, Michigan Technological University
Gaspard Cuenot, Michigan Technological University
Reitler Hodgert, The College of Saint Scholastica
Zak Ketterson, Northern Michigan University
Adam Martin, Northern Michigan University
Tomi Mikkonen, Michigan Technological University
Fredrik Schwencke, Northern Michigan University

Central Region – Women
Kristen Bourne, Northern Michigan University
Kelsey Dickinson, The College of Saint Scholastica
Sonja Hedblom, Michigan Technological University
Vivian Hett, Northern Michigan University
Carolyn Lucca, Michigan Technological University
Nicole Schneider, Northern Michigan University

East Region – Men
Braden Becker, Williams College
Cully Brown, University of Vermont
Luke Brown, Dartmouth College
Callan DeLine, Dartmouth College
Silas Eastman, Colby College
Jordan Fields, Williams College
Zane Fields, Colby College
Eli Hoenig, Williams College
Peter Holmes, University of New Hampshire
Jari Miosga, University of Vermont
Ian Moore, University of Vermont
Lewis Nottonson, Middlebury College
Fabian Stocek, Dartmouth College

East Region – Women
Olivia Amber, Colby College
Amy Bianco, Colby College
Lydia Blanchet, Dartmouth College
Abigail Drach, Dartmouth College
Elizabeth Gill, University of New Hampshire
Sadie James, Bates College
Lauren Jortberg, Dartmouth College
Jana Klaiber, University Vermont
Katrin Larusson, University of New Hampshire
Hannah Miller, Bowdoin College
Iris Pessey, University of Vermont
Alayna Sonnesyn, University of Vermont
Silje Wilson, University of New Hampshire

West Region – Men
Noah Andersen, Montana State University, Bozeman
Martin Bergström, University of Utah
Kevin Bolger, University of Utah
Jan Cech, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Max Donaldson, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Michael Fehrenbach, University Alaska Fairbanks
Arnaud Guyon, University of New Mexico
Lars Hannah, University of Denver
Jackson Hill, University of Colorado, Boulder
Karsten Hokanson, Montana State University, Bozeman
Toomas Kollo, University of Alaska Anchorage
Moritz Madlener, University of Denver
Martin Mikkelsen, University of Utah
Pietro Mosconi, University of Alaska Anchorage
Aljaž Praznik, University of New Mexico
Petter Reistad, University of Colorado, Boulder
Mads Stroem, University of Colorado, Boulder
Zackarias Toresson, University of Alaska Anchorage
Dag Frode Trolleboe, University of Denver
Petteri Vaherkoski, University of New Mexico

West Region – Women
Nichole Bathe, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Brenna Egan, University of New Mexico
Linn Eriksen, University of Denver
Petra Hyncicova, University of Colorado, Boulder
Natalie Hynes, University of Alaska Anchorage
Guro Jordheim, University of Utah
Jesse Knori, University of Colorado, Boulder
Sarissa Lammers, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Taeler McCrerey, University of Denver
Anika Miller, Montana State University, Bozeman
Natalia Müller, University of Utah
Merete Myrseth, University of Utah
Sylvia Nordskar, University of Denver
Krista Niiranen, University of New Mexico
Kathleen O’Connell, Montana State University, Bozeman
Kati Roivas, University of New Mexico
Christina Rolandsen, University of Colorado, Boulder
Hailey Swirbul, University of Alaska Anchorage
Johanna Taliharm, Montana State University, Bozeman
Ann-Catherin Uhl, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Casey Wright, University of Alaska Anchorage

PARTICIPANTS BY INSTITUTION
Institution Men's Alpine Women's Alpine Men's Nordic Women's Nordic Total
Alaska Anchorage 3 3 3 3 12
Alaska Fairbanks     3 3 6
Bates 1 1   1 3
Bowdoin       1 1
Colby 1 1 2 2 6
Colby-Sawyer 1       1
Colorado 3 3 3 3 12
Dartmouth 3 3 3 3 12
Denver 3 3 3 3 12
Michigan Tech     3 2 5
Middlebury 3 2 1   6
Montana State 3 3 2 3 11
New Hampshire 1 3 1 3 8
New Mexico 3 3 3 3 12
Northern Michigan     3 3 6
Plymouth State 1 1     2
St. Michael's 2 1     3
St. Scholastica     1 1 2
Utah 3 3 3 3 12
Vermont 3 3 3 3 12
Williams   1 3   4