Ohio Wesleyan climbed to the No. 1 spot in this week's rankings. The Battling Bishops posted a pair of wins last week, defeating Hanover 4-0 on Wednesday, and defeating Wooster 2-1 in the team's North Coast Athletic Conference opener on Saturday.  The two wins increased Ohio Wesleyan's record to 11-0-0, the Bishops' best start since 2005.

Versus Hanover, sophomore forward Evan Lee, senior midfielder Paolo Bucci, and sophomore midfielder Ricardo Balmaceda scored goals to help Ohio Wesleyan net the win.

Then sophomore midfielder Brian Schaefer scored with just under 12 minutes left in regulation time to lift second-ranked Ohio Wesleyan past Wooster in the North Coast Athletic Conference opener for both teams. 

On Wednesday, the Bishops kept the undefeated streak alive taking another win against Capital. Sophomore forward Evan Lee and junior midfielder Colton Bloecher scored goals for the win.

This week, Ohio Wesleyan takes on traditional rival Wittenberg on Friday.

Each week seems to bring a new standard for Rutgers-Camden in terms of national rankings.

Tuesday’s polls were no different, as the undefeated Scarlet Raptors climbed one rung and now rank No. 2.

The improvement breaks Rutgers-Camden’s previous program-high NCAA national rankings set only last week, when the Scarlet Raptors were ranked No. 3.

The Scarlet Raptors’ 11-0 record has set program marks for the longest winning streak and the best perfect start to a season. They also are undefeated (20-0-3) in 23 consecutive games dating back to last year, setting another program record and tying for the 19th-longest unbeaten streak in NCAA Division III history.

With one of the toughest schedules in the nation, Rutgers-Camden faces another key game on Wednesday facing Richard Stockton. 

DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP
Friday, Oct. 4  
4 p.m. No. 7 Brockport vs. New Paltz
8 p.m. No. 8 Wheaton (Ill.) vs. North Central
8:30 p.m. No. 1 Ohio Wesleyan vs. Wittenberg
Saturday, Oct. 5  
Noon No. T10 Stevens Institute vs. Nazareth
1 p.m. No. 7 Brockport vs. Oneonta
2:30 p.m. No. 3 Amherst vs. Hamilton
3 p.m. No. 9 York (Pa.) vs. Christopher Newport
5:30 p.m. No. 6 Pacific Lutheran vs. Whitworth
6 p..m No. T10 DePauw vs. Wooster
7:30 p.m. No. T4 Messiah vs. Lebanon Valley
8:30 p.m. No. T4 Loras vs. Wartburg
Tuesday, Oct. 8  
2 p.m. No. 8 Wheaton (Ill.) vs. Aurora
4 p.m. No. T4 Messiah vs. Hood
5:30 p.m. No. 6 Pacific Lutheran vs. Whitman
7 p.m. No. 9 York (Pa.) vs. Wesley
Wednesday, Oct. 9  
7:30 p.m. No. T10 Stevens Institute vs. Swarthmore
8 p.m. No. 2 Rutgers-Camden vs. Richard Stockton
8 p.m. No. T4 Loras vs. Saint Mary’s