Brackets: Printable Interactive

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Division II Women’s Soccer Committee announced Monday the field of 48 teams for the 2012 Division II Women’s Soccer Championship. 

Each of the eight regions received six championship berths. Twenty automatic berths are awarded.

For first- and second-round competition, teams will be paired in their respective regions with the No. 4 seed playing the No. 5 seed; and the No. 3 seed playing the No. 6 seed on Friday, Nov. 9. The winner of the No.4-5 seed game will advance to play the No. 1 seed and the winner of the No. 3-6 seed game will play the No. 2 seed on Sunday, Nov. 11. 

All games will be played on the campus of a participating schools and will consist of two sites per region. The two finalists in each region will advance to the third- and quarterfinal-round competition to be played Friday, Nov. 16 and Sunday, Nov. 18. The semifinals and championship games will be played and Nov. 29 and Dec. 1 at Blanchard Woods Park in Evans, Ga., and will be hosted by the Peach Belt Conference.

In the 2012 Division II women's soccer national championship game Saint Rose won the championship 2-1 against Grand Valley State.  

DII CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST-ROUND MATCHUPS
ATLANTIC SOUTH
Edinboro (13-4-2) vs. Slippery Rock (13-5-2) North Alabama (12-5-1) vs. Valdosta State (13-4-2)
*California (Pa.) (16-4-1) vs. winner of Edinboro/Slippery Rock *West Florida (19-1-0) vs. winner of North Alab./Valdosta St.
Gannon (13-3-2) vs. West Va. Wesleyan (11-5-3) Tampa (13-3-4) vs. Barry (7-6-2)
*West Chester (13-4-1) vs. winner of Gannon/West Va. Wesleyan *Rollins (12-4-2) vs. winner of Tampa/Barry
CENTRAL SOUTH CENTRAL
Southwestern Oklahoma (19-0-1) vs. Minot State (15-3-3) Colorado Mines (15-4-1) vs. Regis (Colo.) (13-5-2)
*Central Missouri (15-2-4) vs. winner of Southwestern Oklahoma/Minot St. *#Dallas Baptist (18-2-0) vs. winner of Colo. Mines/Regis (Colo.)
Central Oklahoma (15-2-3) vs. Fort Hays State (14-6-1) Metro State (13-5-2) vs. West Texas A&M (13-6-1)
*Minnesota State-Mankato (16-1-3) vs. winner of Central Oklahoma/Fort Hays State *St. Edward's (18-2-0) vs. winner of Metro St./West Texas A&M
EAST SOUTHEAST
Dowling (13-3-2) vs. *Southern N.H. (13-5-3) Wingate (14-2-2) vs. North Georgia (14-4-2)
LIU Post (15-2-2) vs. winner of Dowling/*Southern N.H. *Armstrong (18-1-1) vs. winner of Wingate/North Georgia
Saint Rose (16-2-2) vs. Wilmington (Del.) (13-6-2) Lenoir-Rhyne (16-1-2) vs. Belmont Abbey (11-9-1)
*American International (13-3-2) vs. winner of Saint Rose/Wilmington (Del.) *Columbus State (17-3-1) vs. winner of Lenoir-Rhyne/Belmont Abbey
MIDWEST WEST
Bellarmine (14-3-2) vs. Rockhurst (13-3-3) Cal Poly Pomona (10-5-3) vs. Western Washington (17-3-0)
*Grand Valley State (18-1-2) vs. winner of Bellarmine/Rockhurst *Sonoma State (16-2-2) vs. winner of Cal Poly Pomona/Western Washington
William Jewell (15-2-3) vs. Wisconsin-Parkside (12-4-1) Seattle Pacific (14-3-2) vs. BYU-Hawaii (10-4-3)
*Quincy (16-2-2) vs. winner of William Jewell/Wisconsin-Parkside *#UC San Diego (14-2-3) vs. winner of Seattle Pacific/BYU-Hawaii
Notes: * -- host school   # -- Games will be played Nov. 8 and 10