May 10, 2010

NCAA RELEASE

INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division III Softball Committee has announced the 60 teams that will compete in the Division III Softball Championship.

Six teams will compete at two regional sites and eight teams will compete at six regional sites for a total of eight regional sites. All sites will use a double-elimination format.

The six-team regional rounds will be held May 14-17 on the campuses of competing institutions. The eight-team regional rounds will be held May 13-17 on the campuses of competing institutions. The finals, hosted by the University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire, will be held May 21-25 at Carson Park in Eau Claire, Wisconsin.

Thirty-nine conferences received automatic qualification and three independents were selected for the 2010 championship. The 18 remaining teams were selected on an at-large basis from automatic qualifying conferences and the remaining independent institutions.

The conferences and teams that received automatic qualification were:
Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference - Frostburg State University
American Southwest Conference - Louisiana College
Capital Athletic Conference - Salisbury University
Centennial Conference - Dickinson College
City University of New York Athletic Conference - Baruch College
College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin - Illinois Wesleyan University
Colonial States Athletic Conference - Neumann University
Commonwealth Coast Conference - Endicott College
Commonwealth Conference - Messiah College
Empire 8 - Ithaca College

Freedom Conference - King's College (Pennsylvania)
Great Northeast Athletic Conference - Rivier College
Great South Athletic Conference - Piedmont College
Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference - Transylvania University
Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - Luther College
Landmark Conference - Moravian College
Little East Conference - Eastern Connecticut University
Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference - Salem State College
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association - Trine University
Midwest Conference - St. Norbert College
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
New England Small College Athletic Conference - Wesleyan University (Connecticut)
New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference - U.S. Coast Guard Academy
New Jersey Athletic Conference - Kean University
North Atlantic Conference - Husson University
North Coast Athletic Conference - Denison University
North Eastern Athletic Conference - Keuka College
Northern Athletics Conference - Aurora University
Northwest Conference - Linfield College
Ohio Athletic Conference - Ohio Northern University
Old Dominion Athletic Conference - Eastern Mennonite University
Presidents' Athletic Conference - Thomas More College
Skyline Conference - Polytechnic Institute of New York University
Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - University of La Verne
Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference - Southwestern University (Texas)
St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - Fontbonne University
State University of New York Athletic Conference - State University of New York at Cortland
USA South Athletic Conference - Greensboro College
Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - University of Wisconsin, La Crosse

SITES:
*Indicates host institution

Regional at Greencastle, Indiana (*DePauw University)
BRACKET
1. Ohio Northern (37-5)
2. DePauw (35-6)
3. Washington U. in St. Louis (34-9)
4. North Central (Illinois) (31-12)
5. Trine (26-13)
6. Transylvania (34-9)
7. Denison (30-15)
8. Thomas More (22-18)
Regional at Indianola, Iowa (*Simpson College)
BRACKET
1. Linfield (35-5)
2. Illinois Wesleyan (30-14)
3. Simpson (31-10)
4. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (33-8)
5. Central (Iowa) (30-12)
6. St. Thomas (Minnesota) (37-6)
7. Fontbonne (24-15)
8. Chicago (24-13-1)
Regional at Ithaca, New York (*Ithaca College)
BRACKET
1. Cortland St. (38-6)
2. Ithaca (30-13)
3. Lebanon Valley (31-11)
4. Alfred (34-6)
5. King's (Pennsylvania) (22-16)
6. Polytechnic Institute of NYU (31-9)
7. Dickinson (19-17)
8. Keuka (23-8)
Regional at Newport News, Virginia (*Christopher Newport University)
BRACKET
1. Salisbury (33-2)
2. Christopher Newport (36-8)
3. Susquehanna (32-11)
4. Messiah (35-7)
5. Greensboro (27-13-1)
6. Frostburg St. (28-14)
7. Piedmont (29-10)
8. Eastern Mennonite (19-16)
Regional at Pineville, Louisiana (*Louisiana College)
BRACKET
1. Louisiana College (41-6)
2. Texas-Tyler (37-7)
3. Mississippi College (29-11)
4. East Texas Baptist (31-11)
5. Southwestern (Texas) (31-11)
6. La Verne (27-18)
Regional at Providence, Rhode Island (*Rhode Island College)
BRACKET
1. College of New Jersey (31-8)
2. Moravian (30-12)
3. Kean (29-15)
4. Wesleyan (Connecticut) (23-16-1)
5. Neumann (26-16)
6. Baruch (23-20)
Regional at Wellesley, Massachusetts (*Wellesley College)
BRACKET
1. Eastern Connecticut State (32-4-1)
2. Brandeis (27-7-1)
3. Coast Guard (30-8)
4. Bowdoin (33-12)
5. Rivier (32-4)
6. Salem State (33-8-1)
7. Endicott (28-10-1)
8. Husson (28-13)
Regional at Whitewater, Wisconsin (*University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
BRACKET
1. Luther (37-5)
2. Wisconsin-La Crosse (36-7)
3. Redlands (32-12)
4. Carthage (24-13)
5. Alma (30-9)
6. Augustana (Illinois) (30-13)
7. Aurora (35-7)
8. St. Norbert (30-6)

In 2009, Messiah College went undefeated through the postseason to capture the program's first Division III softball national title with a 2-0 win over Coe College in Montclair, New Jersey. For more information about the Division III Softball Championship, log on to www.ncaa.com.