May 4, 2009

 

INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division III Softball Committee has announced the 59 teams that will compete in the Division III Softball Championship.

Seven teams will compete at five first-round sites and eight teams will compete at three first-round sites for a total of eight first-round sites.  All sites will use a double-elimination format.

The seven-team first rounds will be held May 7-10 on the campuses of competing institutions.  The eight-team first rounds will be held May 7-11 on the campuses of competing institutions.  The finals, hosted by Montclair State University, will be held May 15-19 at the Montclair State University Softball Stadium in Montclair, New Jersey.

Thirty-seven conferences received automatic qualification and five independents were selected for the 2009 championship.  The 17 remaining teams were selected on an at-large basis from automatic qualifying conferences and the remaining independent institutions.

The conferences and teams that received automatic qualification were:

Allegheny Mountain CC – Pennsylvania State University Erie, the Behrend College
American Southwest – University of Texas at Tyler
Centennial – Muhlenberg College
CUNYAC – College of Staten Island
CCIW – Illinois Wesleyan University
Colonial States – Neumann College
Commonwealth – Messiah College
Commonwealth Coast – Endicott College
Empire 8 – St. John Fisher College
Freedom – King’s College (Pennsylvania)
Great Northeast – Emerson College
Great South – LaGrange College
Heartland Collegiate – Defiance College
Iowa Intercollegiate – Coe College
Little East – Rhode Island College
MASCAC – Bridgewater State College
Michigan Intercol. – Alma College
Midwest – St. Norbert College
Minnesota Intercol. – University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
NESCAC – Tufts University
NEWMAC – Springfield College
NJAC – William Paterson University of New Jersey
North Atlantic – Husson University
North Coast – Hiram College
North Eastern – Keuka College
Northern Athletics – Concordia University (Wisconsin)
Northwest – Linfield College
OAC – Ohio Northern University
Old Dominion – Lynchburg College
Presidents’ – Thomas More College
Skyline – State University of New York at Farmingdale
SCIAC – University of Redlands
SLIAC – Webster University
Southern Collegiate – DePauw University
SUNYAC – Buffalo State College
USA South – Christopher Newport University
Wisconsin Intercollegiate – University of Wisconsin, La Crosse

SITES: First round at Indianola, Iowa (*Simpson College).
*Indicates host institution 
1.   St. Thomas (MN) (39-4)
2.   Central (IA) (36-6)
3.   Washington-St. Louis (24-11)
4.   Wartburg (36-6)
5.   Wis.-La Crosse (34-10)
6.   Luther (33-9)
7.   Gustavus Adolphus (35-7)
8.   Webster (23-16)

First round at Bloomington, Illinois.
1.   Wis.-Whitewater (36-5)
2.  *Illinois Wesleyan (34-4)
3.  Alma (27-11)
4.   Coe (34-10)
5.   Wis.-Eau Claire (27-14)
6.   Concordia (WI) (24-21)
7.   St. Norbert (17-17)
 
First round at Ithaca, New York (*Ithaca College).
1.   Cortland St. (40-6)
2.   Rochester (31-10)
3.   St. John Fisher (30-10)
4.   Buffalo St. (29-12)
5.   Penn St.-Behrend (33-6)
6.   Keuka (23-6)
7.   King’s (PA) (24-12)

First round at Mahwah, New Jersey (*Ramapo College).
1.   Messiah (35-4)
2.   William Paterson (32-7)
3.   Rowan (32-10)
4.   Moravian (34-9)
5.   Eastern Connecticut (25-11)
6.   Farmingdale St. (32-4)
7.   Muhlenberg (19-16)
8. Staten Island (23-12)

First round at Greencastle, Indiana.
1.   Ohio Northern (35-3)
2.  *DePauw (28-7)
3.   Adrian (34-6)
4.   Trine (29-10)
5.   Defiance (29-10)
6.   Thomas More (34-9)
7.   Hiram (26-14)


First round at Beverly, Massachusetts.
1.   Tufts (38-1)
2.   Rhode Island Col. (40-5)
3.  Coast Guard (36-5-1)
4.  *Endicott (37-7)
5.   Emerson (32-9)
6.   Bridgewater St. (28-9)
7.   Springfield (20-22)
8.   Husson (26-14)

First round at Salisbury, Maryland.
1.   Lynchburg (37-6-1)
2. *Salisbury (34-4)
3.   Emory (30-10)
4.   Bridgewater (VA) (33-9)
5.   Chris. Newport (35-7)
6.   LaGrange (25-19)
7.   Neumann (30-10)

First round at Marshall, Texas.
1.   Linfield (36-4)
2.   Louisiana Coll. (36-7)
3.  *East Tex. Baptist (37-7)
4.   Redlands (30-10)
5.   Texas-Tyler (34-8)
6.   Claremont-M-S (28-14)
7.   La Verne (28-18)


The University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire won the 2008 NCAA Division III Softball Championship.  After being down 3-1 in the bottom of the seventh inning with two outs, the Blugolds defeated the University of Wisconsin, Whitewater 4-3 in nine innings with a walk-off home run.