The 2017 Division II Softball Championship is set with 16 regionals. Four teams will participate at each of the regional sites in double-elimination tournaments. Regional competition will be held May 11-13. Each winner will advance to the super regionals the following weekend, where they will take on the respective winner from their region (i.e., Atlantic 1 vs. Atlantic 2). The finals will be held May 25-29 in Salem, Virginia. Check back often for results and matchups.

REGIONAL BRACKETS: ‚Äč PDFs for all 16 regions

ATLANTIC 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: UVa-Wise
1 May 11, 4 p.m. No. 4 UVa-Wise (35-17) vs. No. 5 Shepherd (38-20) 5-1, Shepherd
2 May 11, 6:30 p.m. No. 1 West Chester (44-10) vs. No. 8 Chowan (36-18) 2-1, West Chester
3 May 13, 1 p.m. No. 5 Shepherd (39-20) vs. No. 1 West Chester (45-10) 5-3, West Chester
4 May 13, 3:30 p.m. No. 4 UVa-Wise (35-18) vs. No. 8 Chowan (36-19) 2-1, UVa-Wise
5 May 13, 6 p.m. No. 5 Shepherd (39-21) vs. No. 4 UVa-Wise (36-18) 6-4, Shepherd
6 May 14, 11 a.m. No. 1 West Chester (46-10) vs. No. 5 Shepherd (40-21) 3-2, Shepherd
7 May 14, 1:30 p.m. No. 1 West Chester (46-11) vs. No. 5 Shepherd (41-21) 4-2, West Chester
Region winner: West Chester

ATLANTIC 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: West Virginia Wesleyan
1 May 11, 11:30 a.m. No. 3 Kutztown (30-15) vs. No. 6 Bloomsburg (31-18) 2-1, Kutztown
2 May 11, 2 p.m. No. 2 West Va. Wesleyan (44-7) vs. No. 7 Charleston (WV) (35-19) 5-0, West Va. Wesleyan
3 May 12, 10 a.m. No. 3 Kutztown (31-15) vs. No. 2 West Va. Wesleyan (45-7) 5-2, West Va. Wesleyan
4 May 12, 12:30 p.m. No. 6 Bloomsburg (31-19) vs. No. 7 Charleston (WV) (35-20) 5-3, Charleston
5 May 13, Noon No. 3 Kutztown (31-16) vs. No. 7 Charleston (WV) (36-20) 10-2, Charleston
6 May 13, 2:30 p.m. No. 2 West Va. Wesleyan (46-7) vs. No. 7 Charleston (WV) (37-20) 9-0, West Va. Wesleyan
Region winner: West Virginia Wesleyan

CENTRAL 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Harding
1 May 11, 1 p.m. No. 4 Winona St. (49-11) vs. No. 5 Southern Ark. (45-16) 5-0, Southern Ark. 
2 May 11, 3:30 p.m. No. 1 Harding (54-6) vs. No. 8 Mo. Western St. (38-18) 8-0, Harding
3 May 13, Noon No. 5 Southern Ark. (46-16) vs. No. 1 Harding (55-6) 7-2, Harding
4 May 13, 2:30 p.m. No. 4 Winona St. (49-12) vs. No. 8 Mo. Western St. (38-19) 7-3, Winona St.
5 May 13, 5 p.m. No. 5 Southern Ark. (46-17) vs. No. 4 Winona St. (50-12) 4-3, Winona St.
6 May 14, 11 a.m. No. 1 Harding (56-6) vs. No. 4 Winona St. (51-12) 3-2, Winona St.
7 May 14, 1:30 p.m. No. 1 Harding (56-7) vs. No. 4 Winona St. (52-12) 4-3, Harding
Region winner: Harding

CENTRAL 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Minnesota State
1 May 11, Noon No. 2 Minnesota St. (54-6) vs. No. 7 Augustana (SD) (38-14) 8-4, Minnesota St.
2 May 11, 2:30 p.m. No. 3 Central Okla. (47-9) vs. No. 6 Pittsburg St. (42-17) 9-0, Central Okla.
3 May 12, Noon No. 2 Minnesota St. (55-6) vs. No. 3 Central Okla. (48-9) 3-0, Minnesota St.
4 May 12, 2:30 p.m. No. 7 Augustana (SD) (38-15) vs. No. 6 Pittsburg St. (42-18) 6-1, Augustana
5 May 12, 5 p.m. No. 3 Central Okla. (48-10) vs. No. 7 Augustana (SD) (39-15) 4-0, Augustana
6 May 13, Noon No. 2 Minnesota St. (56-6) vs. No. 7 Augustana (SD) (40-15) 4-3, Minnesota St.
Region winner: Minnesota State

EAST 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Adelphi
1 May 11, Noon No. 1 Adelphi (35-13-1) vs. No. 8 Wilmington (DE) (34-19) 5-3, Adelphi
2 May 11, 2:30 p.m. No. 4 New Haven (30-14) vs. No. 5 Mercy (32-14) 3-1, Mercy
3 May 12, 11 a.m. No. 1 Adelphi (36-13-1) vs. No. 5 Mercy (33-14) 5-0, Adelphi
4 May 12, 1:30 p.m. No. 8 Wimington (DE) (34-20) vs. No. 4 New Haven (30-15) 9-3, Wilmington
5 May 12, 4 p.m. No. 5 Mercy (33-15) vs. No. 8 Wilmington (DE) (35-20) 12-3, Wilmington
6 May 14, 11 a.m. No. 1 Adelphi (37-13-1) vs. No. 8 Wilmington (DE) (36-20) 5-0, Adelphi
Region winner: Adelphi

EAST 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Molloy
1 May 11, Noon No. 2 Molloy (32-16) vs. No. 7 NYIT (25-18) 2-1, Molloy
2 May 11, 2:30 p.m. No. 3 Caldwell (43-13) vs. No. 6 Merrimack (33-13)

3-2, Caldwell

3 May 12, 11 a.m. No. 2 Molloy (33-16) vs. No. 3 Caldwell (44-13) 5-0 Molloy
4 May 12, 1:30 p.m. No. 7 NYIT (25-19) vs. No. 6 Merrimack (33-14) 3-1, Merrimack
5 May 12, 4 p.m. No. 3 Caldwell (44-14) vs. No. 6 Merrimack (34-14) 3-1, Merrimack
6 May 14, 11 a.m. No. 2 Molloy (34-16) vs. No. 6 Merrimack (35-14) 10-4, Molloy
Region winner: Molloy      

MIDWEST 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Missouri-St. Louis
1 May 11, 1 p.m. No. 4 Wayne St. (MI) (37-13) vs. No. 5 Truman (39-21) 1-0 Wayne St.
2 May 11, 3:30 p.m. No. 1 Mo.-St. Louis (39-13) vs. No. 8 Ky. Wesleyan (38-20) 11-1, Mo.-St. Louis
3 May 12, 1 p.m. No. 4 Wayne St. (38-13) vs. No. 1 Mo. St. Louis (40-13) 3-0, Wayne St. 
4 May 12, 3:30 p.m. No. 5 Truman St. (39-22) vs. No. 8 Ky. Wesleyan (38-21) 11-1, Truman St.
5 May 12, 6 p.m. No. 1 Mo.-St. Louis (40-14) vs. No. 5 Truman St. (40-22) 4-2, Mo.-St. Louis
6 May 13, 1 p.m. No. 4 Wayne St. (39-13) vs. No. 1 Mo.-St. Louis (41-14) 1-0, Mo.-St. Louis
7 May 13, 3:30 p.m. No. 4 Wayne St. (39-14) vs. No. 1 Mo.-St. Louis (42-14) 7-5, Wayne St.
Region winner: Wayne State

MIDWEST 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Southern Indiana
1 May 11, 3 p.m. No. 3 Saginaw Valley (35-14) vs. No. 6 UIndy (33-19) 3-2, Saginaw Valley
2 May 11, 5:30 p.m. No. 2 Southern Ind. (41-12) vs. No. 7 Grand Valley St. (32-16) 5-1, Southern Ind.
3 May 12, 1 p.m. No. 3 Saginaw Valley (36-14) vs. No. 2 Southern Ind. (42-12) 6-4, Southern Ind.
4 May 12, 3:30 p.m. No. 6 UIndy (33-20) vs. No. 7 Grand Valley St. (32-17) 1-0, Grand Valley St.
5 May 12, 6 p.m. No. 3 Saginaw Valley (36-15) vs. No. 7 Grand Valley St. (33-17) 8-0, Saginaw Valley
6 May 13, 1 p.m. No. 2 Southern Ind. (43-12) vs. No. 3 Saginaw Valley (37-15) 7-2, Southern Ind.
Region winner: Southern Indiana

SOUTH 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: West Florida
1 May 11, 2:30 p.m. No. 1 West Florida (40-13) vs. No. 8 Claflin (33-18) 5-2, West Florida
2 May 11, 5 p.m. No. 4 Mississippi Col. (34-18) vs. No. 5 Valdosta St. (37-17) 6-0, Valdosta St.
3 May 12, 2:30 p.m. No. 1 West Florida (41-13) vs. No. 5 Valdosta St. (38-17) 4-3, West Florida
4 May 12, 5 p.m. No. 8 Claflin (33-19) vs. No. 4 Mississippi Col. (34-19) 5-3, Miss. Col.
5 May 12, 7:30 p.m. No. 5 Valdosta St. (38-18) vs. No. 4 Mississippi Col. (35-19) 8-0, Valdosta St.
6 May 13, 2 p.m. No. 1 West Florida (42-13) vs. No. 5 Valdosta St. (39-18) 7-6, West Florida
Region winner: West Florida

SOUTH 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Saint Leo
1 May 11, Noon No. 2 Saint Leo (37-13) vs. No. 7 North Ala. (30-18) 10-4, North Ala.
2 May 11, 2:30 p.m. No. 3 Ala.-Huntsville (41-15) vs. No. 6 Lee (33-18) 7-4, Lee
3 May 12, Noon No. 7 North Ala. (31-18) vs. No. 6 Lee (34-18) 4-2, Lee
4 May 12, 2:30 p.m. No. 2 Saint Leo (37-14) vs. No. 3 Ala.-Huntsville (41-16) 9-7, Ala.-Huntsville
5 May 12, 5 p.m. No. 7 North Ala. (31-19) vs. No. 3 Ala.-Huntsville (42-16) 4-2, North Ala.
6 May 13, 7:30 p.m. No. 6 Lee (35-18) vs. No. 7 North Ala. (32-19) 3-2, Lee
Region winner: Lee

SOUTHEAST 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: North Georgia
1 May 11, 2 p.m. No. 1 North Georgia (44-10) vs. No. 8 North Greenville (35-17) 2-1, North Greenville
2 May 11, 4:30 p.m. No. 4 Limestone (43-11) vs. No. 5 Lenoir-Rhyne (46-11) 5-3, Limestone
3 May 12, 10 a.m. No. 8 North Greenville (36-17) vs. No. 4 Limestone (44-11) 4-1, Limestone
4 May 12, 12:30 p.m. No. 1 North Georgia (44-11) vs. No. 5 Lenoir-Rhyne (46-12) 8-3, North Georgia
5 May 12, 3 p.m. No. 8 North Greenville (36-18) vs. No. 1 North Georgia (45-11)  2-0, North Georgia
6 May 13, Noon No. 4 Limestone (45-11) vs. No. 1 North Georgia (46-11) 8-1, North Georgia
7 May 13, 5:30 p.m. No. 4 Limestone (45-12) vs. No. 1 North Georgia (47-11) 5-3, North Georgia
Region winner: North Georgia

SOUTHEAST 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Armstrong State
1 May 11, Noon No. 3 Armstrong St. (30-11) vs. No. 6 Young Harris (42-12) 2-1, Young Harris
2 May 11, 2:30 p.m. No. 2 Carson-Newman (43-11) vs. No. 7 Pfeiffer (44-6) 7-4, Pfeiffer
3 May 12, 11 a.m. No. 6 Young Harris (43-12)  vs. No. 7 Pfeiffer (45-6) 2-1 Pfeiffer
4 May 12, 1:30 p.m. No. 3 Armstrong St. (30-12) vs. No. 2 Carson-Newman (43-12) 4-1, Armstrong St.
5 May 12, 4 p.m. No. 6 Young Harris (43-12) vs. No. 3 Armstrong St. (31-12) 7-0, Armstrong St.
6 May 14, Noon No. 7 Pfeiffer (46-6) vs. No. 3 Armstrong St. (32-12) 7-0, Armstrong St.
7 May 14, 2:30 p.m. No. 7 Pfeiffer (46-7) vs. No. 3 Armstrong St. (33-12) 10-0, Armstrong St.
Region winner: Armstrong State

SOUTH CENTRAL 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Angelo State
1 May 11, 4:30 p.m. No. 4 Colorado Mesa (46-6) vs. No. 5 Cameron (33-18) 3-2, Colorado Mesa
2 May 11, 7 p.m. No. 1 Angelo St. (52-5) vs. No. 8 Lubbock Christian (39-17) 4-3, Angelo St.
3 May 12, 2 p.m. No. 4 Colorado Mesa (47-6) vs. No. 1 Angelo St. (53-5) 3-2, Angelo St.
4 May 12, 4:30 p.m. No. 5 Cameron (33-19) vs. No. 8 Lubbock Christian (39-18) 14-11, Lubbock
5 May 12, 7 p.m. No. 4 Colorado Mesa (47-7) vs. No. 8 Lubbock Christian (40-18) 3-2, Colorado Mesa
6 May 13, 2 p.m. No. 1 Angelo St. (54-5) vs. No. 4 Colorado Mesa (48-7) 4-0, Angelo State
Region winner: Angelo State

SOUTH CENTRAL 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: West Texas A&M
1 May 11, 5 p.m. No. 3 St. Mary's (TX) (42-14) vs. No. 6 Texas Woman's (33-19) 7-5, St. Mary's (TX)
2 May 11, 7:30 p.m. No. 2 West Tex. A&M (42-9) vs. No. 7 Tarleton St. (35-20) 7-6, West Tex. A&M
3 May 12, 2:30 p.m. No. 3 St. Mary's (TX) (43-14) vs. No. 2 West Tex. A&M (43-9) 1-0, St. Mary's (TX)
4 May 12, 5 p.m. No. 6 Texas Woman's (33-20) vs. No. 7 Tarleton St. (35-21) 5-2, Texas Woman's
5 May 12, 7:30 p.m. No. 2 West Tex. A&M (43-10) vs. No. 6 Texas Woman's (34-20) 3-0, Texas Woman's
6 May 13, 2:30 p.m. No. 3 St. Mary's (TX) (44-14) vs. No. 6 Texas Woman's (35-20) 3-1, Texas Woman's
7 May 13, 5 p.m. No. 3 St. Mary's (TX) (44-15) vs. No. 6 Texas Woman's (36-20) 6-5, Texas Woman's
Region winner: Texas Woman's

WEST 1 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Cal State Monterey Bay
1 May 11, 3 p.m. No. 4 Dixie St. (39-12) vs. No. 5 Sonoma St. (36-18) 5-4, Dixie St.
2 May 11, 5:30 p.m. No. 1 Cal St. Monterey Bay (43-11) vs. No. 8 Western Wash. (33-17) 5-3, Western Wash.
3 May 12, 2 p.m. No. 4 Dixie St. (40-12) vs. No. 8 Western Wash. (34-17) 5-0, Dixie St.
4 May 12, 4:30 p.m. No. 5 Sonoma St. (36-19) vs. No. 1 Cal St. Monterey Bay (43-12) 5-4, Sonoma St.
5 May 12, 7 p.m. No. 8 Western Wash. (34-18) vs. No. 5 Sonoma St. (37-19) 6-4, Sonoma St.
6 May 13, 3 p.m. No. 4 Dixie St. (41-12) vs. No. 5 Sonoma St. (38-19) 7-4, Dixie St.
Region winner: Dixie State

WEST 2 REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Chico State
1 May 11, 3 p.m. No. 2 Humboldt St. (38-13) vs. No. 7 Cal Baptist (36-11) 1-0, Humboldt St.
2 May 11, 5:30 p.m. No. 3 Chico St. (37-16) vs. No. 6 Cal St. San B'dino (37-19) 5-2, Cal St. San B'dino
3 May 12, 2 p.m. No. 2 Humboldt St. (39-13) vs. No. 6 Cal St. San B'dino (38-19) 5-1, Humboldt St.
4 May 12, 4:30 p.m. No. 7 Cal Baptist (36-12) vs. No. 3 Chico St. (37-17) 4-3, Chico St.
5 May 12, 7 p.m. No. 6 Cal St. San B'dino (38-20) vs. No. 3 Chico St. (38-17) 5-3, Chico St.
6 May 13, 2 p.m. No. 2 Humboldt St. (40-13) vs. No. 3 Chico St. (39-17) 5-2, Humboldt St.
Region winner: Humboldt State