Men's 400 Yard Medley Relay - FinalÂMarch 15, 2007Â

NCAA Division I Champ. Meet                            3/15/2007 - 20:52PM

           NCAA Men's D1 Championships - 3/15/2007 to 3/17/2007            

 

 Event 6  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

==================================================================================

         NCAA: N 3:04.47  3/27/2003 Texas, Texas

                          A PEIRSOL, B HANSEN, I CROCKER, C KEMP

     American: A 3:02.47  3/4/2006  Longhorn Aquatics, Longhorn Aquatic

                          A PEIRSOL, B HANSEN, I CROCKER, N WALKER

      US Open: O 3:02.47  3/4/2006  Longhorn Aquatics, Longhorn Aquatic

                          A PEIRSOL, B HANSEN, I CROCKER, N WALKER

         Pool: P 3:06.45  3/24/2005 Stanford, Stanford

                          Cramer, Marshall, McDonald, Wildman-Tobriner

    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 

==================================================================================

                                === A - Final ===                                 

 

  1 NW                                  3:07.78    3:04.40N  40  

     1) Grevers, Matt SR              2) Alexandrov, Mike SR  r:0.13  

     3) Bubolz, Kyle JR  r:0.16       4) Barbic, Bruno JR  r:0.17     

                 22.13        45.83 (45.83)

        1:09.25 (23.42)     1:37.11 (51.28)

        1:57.36 (20.25)     2:22.06 (44.95)

        2:41.54 (19.48)     3:04.40 (42.34)

  2 TEX                                 3:10.37    3:05.69P  34  

     1) Sacco, Tom SR                 2) Ohalloran, Tyler SR  r:0.37  

     3) Berens, Rick FR  r:0.24       4) Weber-Gale, Garrett SR r:0.15

                 22.24        46.19 (46.19)

        1:10.33 (24.14)     1:38.37 (52.18)

        1:59.07 (20.70)     2:23.83 (45.46)

        2:43.44 (19.61)     3:05.69 (41.86)

  3 AUB                                 3:09.20    3:06.09P  32  

     1) Goodrich, Scott JR            2) Maras, David JR  r:0.30      

     3) Puninski, Alexei JR  r:0.32   4) Cielo, Cesar SO  r:0.18      

                 22.87        47.27 (47.27)

        1:10.96 (23.69)     1:39.60 (52.33)

        1:59.96 (20.36)     2:25.06 (45.46)

        2:44.58 (19.52)     3:06.09 (41.03)

  4 ARIZ                                3:10.06    3:06.29P  30  

     1) Tapp, Jake FR                 2) Barnes, Ivan JR  r:0.14      

     3) Subirats, Albert JR  r:0.16   4) Ritter, Adam SR  r:0.16      

                 22.82        47.48 (47.48)

        1:11.39 (23.91)     1:39.87 (52.39)

        2:00.16 (20.29)     2:24.39 (44.52)

        2:44.29 (19.90)     3:06.29 (41.90)

  5 TENN                                3:10.79    3:09.48   28  

     1) Boswell, Brad SR              2) Murphy, Barry SO  r:0.07     

     3) Alesi, Octavio JR  r:0.29     4) Morrell, Nolan SO  r:0.31    

                 22.47        47.02 (47.02)

        1:10.94 (23.92)     1:40.20 (53.18)

        2:01.13 (20.93)     2:26.21 (46.01)

        2:47.06 (20.85)     3:09.48 (43.27)

  6 FLA                                 3:09.88    3:09.65   26  

     1) Salatta, Lucas SO             2) Ally, Bradley SO  r:0.29     

     3) Hughes, Tim JR  r:0.33        4) Penniman, Daniel JR  r:0.28  

                 22.50        46.63 (46.63)

        1:11.16 (24.53)     1:39.55 (52.92)

        2:01.21 (21.66)     2:26.49 (46.94)

        2:46.72 (20.23)     3:09.65 (43.16)

  7 USC                                 3:10.59    3:12.38   24  

     1) Bodrogi, Viktor SR            2) Flaskay, Mihaly SR  r:0.10   

     3) Masson, Sam SR  r:0.21        4) Sussex, Sean SR  r:0.24      

                 23.39        48.23 (48.23)

        1:12.74 (24.51)     1:41.58 (53.35)

        2:02.99 (21.41)     2:28.32 (46.74)

        2:48.92 (20.60)     3:12.38 (44.06)

 -- STAN                                3:08.58         DQ  

     1) Sun, Hongzhe SR               2) Kornfeld, Paul SO  r:-0.04   

     3) Dunford, Jason SO  r:0.39     4) Wildman-Tobriner, Ben  r:0.20

 

                                === B - Final ===                                 

 

  9 MICH                                3:11.07    3:10.44   18  

     1) Patton, Matt SO               2) Spann, Scott FR  r:0.20      

     3) Brady, Chris FR  r:0.18       4) Savulich, Bobby SO  r:0.24   

                 23.12        47.51 (47.51)

        1:12.14 (24.63)     1:40.59 (53.08)

        2:01.68 (21.09)     2:27.27 (46.68)

        2:47.70 (20.43)     3:10.44 (43.17)

 10 CAL                                 3:11.41    3:10.62   14  

     1) Russell, David SO             2) Lentz, Graham SR  r:0.32     

     3) Godec, Jernej JR  r:0.27      4) Adrian, Nathan FR  r:0.33    

                 22.34        46.61 (46.61)

        1:11.61 (25.00)     1:41.26 (54.65)

        2:02.07 (20.81)     2:27.45 (46.19)

        2:47.69 (20.24)     3:10.62 (43.17)

 11 IND                                 3:11.07    3:10.90   12  

     1) Hesen, Ben JR                 2) Penoyar, Pat JR  r:0.21      

     3) Patrick, TP JR  r:0.33        4) Lenton, Matt FR  r:0.25      

                 21.91        45.76 (45.76)

        1:10.85 (25.09)     1:40.01 (54.25)

        2:01.79 (21.78)     2:27.65 (47.64)

        2:48.15 (20.50)     3:10.90 (43.25)

 12 MINN                                3:11.81    3:11.36   10  

     1) Plummer, David JR             2) Lee-To, Colin SO  r:0.13     

     3) Bernier, Evan SO  r:0.21      4) Cerensek, Igor SR  r:0.31    

                 22.52        46.64 (46.64)

        1:11.30 (24.66)     1:40.34 (53.70)

        2:02.09 (21.75)     2:28.51 (48.17)

        2:48.71 (20.20)     3:11.36 (42.85)

 13 SMU                                 3:11.76    3:11.66    8  

     1) Clark, Ian SR                 2) Hetland, Alex JR  r:0.08     

     3) Smith, Justin SR  r:0.17      4) Vrtovec, Luka SO  r:0.29     

                 23.76        49.01 (49.01)

        1:13.02 (24.01)     1:41.31 (52.30)

        2:03.30 (21.99)     2:29.27 (47.96)

        2:49.02 (19.75)     3:11.66 (42.39)

 14 UCI                                 3:11.91    3:11.69    6  

     1) Erazo, Eddie JR               2) Simonsen, Daniel SR  r:0.23  

     3) Tom, Randall JR  r:0.16       4) Reilly, Eric SR  r:0.18      

                 23.36        47.95 (47.95)

        1:12.80 (24.85)     1:42.00 (54.05)

        2:02.77 (20.77)     2:27.45 (45.45)

        2:47.65 (20.20)     3:11.69 (44.24)

 15 BAMA                                3:11.91    3:12.00    4  

     1) Perry, Chris SO               2) Polyakov, Vlad SR  r:0.15    

     3) Mihalca, Alan SO  r:0.26      4) Tsagkarakis, Apostol S r:0.17

                 23.53        49.04 (49.04)

        1:12.97 (23.93)     1:40.87 (51.83)

        2:03.01 (22.14)     2:29.38 (48.51)

        2:49.30 (19.92)     3:12.00 (42.62)

 16 WVU                                 3:12.70    3:12.62    2  

     1) Tolic, Ivan FR                2) Delic, Nick JR  r:0.29       

     3) Langenfeld, Andrew SO  r:0.21 4) Povazsai, Zoltan FR  r:0.02  

                 22.78                     

            1:12.92 ( )         1:41.53 ( )

        2:03.34 (21.81)     2:28.68 (47.15)

        2:48.90 (20.22)     3:12.62 (43.94)

 

                              === Preliminaries ===                               

 

 17 GA                                  3:13.23             

     1) Stovall, Gil JR               2) Versfeld, Neil SO            

     3) Bibliowicz, Nathan JR         4) Smutz, Joe SR                

                 23.60        48.53 (48.53)

        1:13.49 (24.96)     1:42.14 (53.61)

        2:04.04 (21.90)     2:29.73 (47.59)

        2:50.03 (20.30)     3:13.23 (43.50)

 18 OSU                                 3:14.26             

     1) Lemyre, Robert SR             2) Travesso, Felipe SO          

     3) Doyle, Joseph SR              4) Voelker, Matthew JR          

                 23.32        48.75 (48.75)

        1:13.28 (24.53)     1:42.86 (54.11)

        2:04.01 (21.15)     2:29.97 (47.11)

        2:50.56 (20.59)     3:14.26 (44.29)

 19 VA                                  3:14.61             

     1) Mellors, Pat JR               2) Rogulj, Vanja SR             

     3) Hirniak, Stefan SR            4) Hutton, Richard SR           

                 23.76        49.26 (49.26)

        1:13.41 (24.15)     1:41.96 (52.70)

        2:03.77 (21.81)     2:29.78 (47.82)

        2:50.82 (21.04)     3:14.61 (44.83)

 20 PSU                                 3:16.06             

     1) Schirk, Patrick SO            2) Miranda, Kyle JR             

     3) Williams, Tim SO              4) Kaiserian, Dan SR            

                 23.32        48.54 (48.54)

        1:13.89 (25.35)     1:42.93 (54.39)

        2:05.51 (22.58)     2:32.25 (49.32)

        2:52.66 (20.41)     3:16.06 (43.81)

 21 WISC                                3:16.25             

     1) Rice, Scott SO                2) Johnson, Eric SO             

     3) Molzahn, Tom SR               4) Desautels, Mike SO           

                 24.04        49.74 (49.74)

        1:14.48 (24.74)     1:43.89 (54.15)

        2:05.51 (21.62)     2:32.16 (48.27)

        2:52.64 (20.48)     3:16.25 (44.09)

 22 SCAR                                3:20.43             

     1) Lendjel, Dominique FR         2) White, Dan JR                

     3) Mack, Colby SR                4) Cormier, Kyle JR             

                 23.93        49.36 (49.36)

        1:15.97 (26.61)     1:46.62 (57.26)

        2:09.36 (22.74)     2:36.02 (49.40)

        2:57.25 (21.23)     3:20.43 (44.41)

 

                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 6                       

 

  1. Auburn                            187   2. Arizona                           121

  3. Texas                             107   4. Northwestern                      106

  4. Florida                           106   6. Stanford                          100

  7. Southern California                60   8. Michigan                           58

  9. California                         52  10. Ohio State                         39

 11. Georgia                            38  12. Tennessee                          32

 13. Florida State                      27  14. West Virginia                      26

 15. Minnesota                          24  16. Hawaii                             17

 17. Alabama                            16  18. Texas A&M                          14

 19. Virginia                           12  19. Purdue                             12

 19. Indiana                            12  22. Miami                              11

 23. Southern Methodist                  8  24. Harvard                             6

 24. California Irvine                   6  24. Wisconsin                           6

 27. Brigham Young                       5  28. Arizona State                       4

 29. Yale                                3  29. North Carolina                      3



-- Courtesy Minnesota