Men's 500 Freestyle Prelim ResultsMarch 16, 2007

 Burt Flickinger Athletic Ctr. - Site License    3/16/2007 - 11:21AM
Div. II National Swimming/Diving Championship - 3/14/2007 to 3/17/20
 
 Event 22  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 National Rec: # 4:22.58  3/16/2002 Vlasta Burda, CSUB
                 4:34.49  A
                 4:42.72  B
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Matt Hug         JR Um-Rolla-OZ       4:31.22    4:31.47 A      
        r:+0.93  25.02        51.93 (26.91)
        1:19.69 (27.76)     1:47.56 (27.87)
        2:15.26 (27.70)     2:42.85 (27.59)
        3:10.41 (27.56)     3:38.80 (28.39)
        4:05.66 (26.86)     4:31.47 (25.81)
  2 Kurtis MacGilli  FR DRURY             4:27.38    4:32.19 A      
        r:+0.92  25.24        52.00 (26.76)
        1:19.30 (27.30)     1:46.94 (27.64)
        2:14.42 (27.48)     2:41.84 (27.42)
        3:09.72 (27.88)     3:36.79 (27.07)
        4:04.53 (27.74)     4:32.19 (27.66)
  3 Kyrillo Fesenko  SO DRURY             4:31.22    4:32.66 A      
        r:+0.90  25.10        52.11 (27.01)
        1:19.38 (27.27)     1:47.08 (27.70)
        2:14.47 (27.39)     2:42.19 (27.72)
        3:09.95 (27.76)     3:37.49 (27.54)
        4:05.38 (27.89)     4:32.66 (27.28)
  4 Guilherme Veiga  SO WSU               4:36.58    4:33.24 A      
        r:+0.90  25.65        52.92 (27.27)
        1:20.35 (27.43)     1:48.21 (27.86)
        2:15.75 (27.54)     2:43.44 (27.69)
        3:11.04 (27.60)     3:38.74 (27.70)
        4:06.20 (27.46)     4:33.24 (27.04)
  5 Mitch Snyder     SO DRURY             4:36.40    4:34.38 A      
        r:+0.80  25.61        52.91 (27.30)
        1:20.44 (27.53)     1:48.12 (27.68)
        2:15.85 (27.73)     2:43.79 (27.94)
        3:11.99 (28.20)     3:39.85 (27.86)
        4:07.47 (27.62)     4:34.38 (26.91)
  6 Matt Golebiewsk  SO West Chester      4:38.66    4:34.48 A      
        r:+0.75  24.73        52.30 (27.57)
        1:20.09 (27.79)     1:48.13 (28.04)
        2:16.26 (28.13)     2:44.38 (28.12)
        3:12.44 (28.06)     3:40.60 (28.16)
        4:08.66 (28.06)     4:34.48 (25.82)
  7 Adam Brown       JR LU-IL             4:34.04    4:34.85 B      
        r:+0.84  24.41        50.84 (26.43)
        1:18.71 (27.87)     1:46.79 (28.08)
        2:15.37 (28.58)     2:43.70 (28.33)
        3:12.11 (28.41)     3:40.42 (28.31)
        4:08.48 (28.06)     4:34.85 (26.37)
  8 Fernando Reis    SO Delta St.-MS      4:31.00    4:35.29 B      
        r:+0.82  24.10        50.58 (26.48)
        1:17.67 (27.09)     1:45.49 (27.82)
        2:13.75 (28.26)     2:41.73 (27.98)
        3:10.64 (28.91)     3:39.29 (28.65)
        4:08.05 (28.76)     4:35.29 (27.24)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Nelson Silva     FR Ouachita          4:38.42    4:35.34 B      
        r:+0.82  25.21        52.39 (27.18)
        1:20.05 (27.66)     1:47.83 (27.78)
        2:15.60 (27.77)     2:43.40 (27.80)
        3:11.26 (27.86)     3:39.23 (27.97)
        4:07.57 (28.34)     4:35.34 (27.77)
 10 Tyler Furrer     FR Tampa-FL          4:36.63    4:35.50 B      
        r:+0.77  25.49        53.20 (27.71)
        1:20.60 (27.40)     1:48.53 (27.93)
        2:16.44 (27.91)     2:44.01 (27.57)
        3:11.71 (27.70)     3:39.49 (27.78)
        4:07.79 (28.30)     4:35.50 (27.71)
 11 Chase Fillingha  FR UND               4:41.02    4:35.90 B      
        r:+0.86  25.62        52.87 (27.25)
        1:20.66 (27.79)     1:48.45 (27.79)
        2:16.22 (27.77)     2:44.13 (27.91)
        3:12.25 (28.12)     3:40.30 (28.05)
        4:08.75 (28.45)     4:35.90 (27.15)
 12 Grant Campbell   SR DRURY             4:38.89    4:36.92 B      
        r:+0.82  25.75        53.40 (27.65)
        1:21.44 (28.04)     1:49.67 (28.23)
        2:17.77 (28.10)     2:45.77 (28.00)
        3:13.65 (27.88)     3:41.68 (28.03)
        4:09.60 (27.92)     4:36.92 (27.32)
 13 James Riddle     JR Ouachita          4:37.16    4:37.12 B      
        r:+0.88  25.93        53.54 (27.61)
        1:21.35 (27.81)     1:49.50 (28.15)
        2:17.95 (28.45)     2:45.97 (28.02)
        3:13.76 (27.79)     3:41.82 (28.06)
        4:10.00 (28.18)     4:37.12 (27.12)
 14 Daniel Moraes    FR UND               4:36.77    4:39.16 B      
        r:+0.81  24.24        51.02 (26.78)
        1:18.57 (27.55)     1:46.62 (28.05)
        2:15.56 (28.94)     2:44.37 (28.81)
        3:13.40 (29.03)     3:42.45 (29.05)
        4:11.23 (28.78)     4:39.16 (27.93)
 15 Hanno Ahonen     JR Indianapolis      4:41.60    4:39.55 B      
        r:+0.81  25.49        53.22 (27.73)
        1:21.53 (28.31)     1:50.12 (28.59)
        2:18.76 (28.64)     2:47.04 (28.28)
        3:15.55 (28.51)     3:43.87 (28.32)
        4:12.07 (28.20)     4:39.55 (27.48)
 16 Gordon Smith     JR SU  Swim-ZZ       4:37.60    4:39.64 B      
        r:+0.79  24.57        51.14 (26.57)
        1:18.64 (27.50)     1:46.96 (28.32)
        2:15.21 (28.25)     2:43.52 (28.31)
        3:12.42 (28.90)     3:41.51 (29.09)
        4:10.84 (29.33)     4:39.64 (28.80)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Chris R Salamon  JR West Chester      4:35.16    4:40.52 B      
        r:+0.76  24.66        51.59 (26.93)
        1:19.19 (27.60)     1:47.12 (27.93)
        2:15.30 (28.18)     2:43.65 (28.35)
        3:12.42 (28.77)     3:41.56 (29.14)
        4:11.04 (29.48)     4:40.52 (29.48)
 18 Max J Bernardes  FR West Chester      4:34.75    4:40.53 B      
        r:+0.75  26.01        53.64 (27.63)
        1:21.58 (27.94)     1:49.71 (28.13)
        2:17.63 (27.92)     2:46.04 (28.41)
        3:14.77 (28.73)     3:43.81 (29.04)
        4:12.94 (29.13)     4:40.53 (27.59)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Dan R Vitaglian  JR Southern-CT       4:35.94    4:40.59 B      
        r:+0.82  24.90        51.95 (27.05)
        1:19.84 (27.89)     1:48.38 (28.54)
        2:16.73 (28.35)     2:44.88 (28.15)
        3:13.54 (28.66)     3:42.52 (28.98)
        4:12.07 (29.55)     4:40.59 (28.52)
 20 Matt Leix        JR WSU               4:41.95    4:41.10 B      
        r:+1.02  26.37        54.75 (28.38)
        1:23.14 (28.39)     1:51.49 (28.35)
        2:20.02 (28.53)     2:48.69 (28.67)
        3:17.09 (28.40)     3:45.59 (28.50)
        4:13.96 (28.37)     4:41.10 (27.14)
 21 Greg Goodell     FR UCSD-SI           4:41.89    4:42.68 B      
        r:+0.82  25.85        54.53 (28.68)
        1:23.10 (28.57)     1:51.62 (28.52)
        2:19.89 (28.27)     2:48.34 (28.45)
        3:16.87 (28.53)     3:45.63 (28.76)
        4:14.15 (28.52)     4:42.68 (28.53)
 22 Jared Zimmer     FR LU-IL             4:41.52    4:43.23        
        r:+0.87  25.46        52.97 (27.51)
        1:21.42 (28.45)     1:50.11 (28.69)
        2:18.86 (28.75)     2:47.50 (28.64)
        3:16.21 (28.71)     3:45.25 (29.04)
        4:14.32 (29.07)     4:43.23 (28.91)
 23 Artur Kubalski   SO UCSD-SI           4:42.32    4:45.34        
        r:+0.77  25.70        53.87 (28.17)
        1:22.64 (28.77)     1:51.62 (28.98)
        2:20.33 (28.71)     2:49.27 (28.94)
        3:18.04 (28.77)     3:47.44 (29.40)
        4:16.52 (29.08)     4:45.34 (28.82)
 24 Shaun Seaburg    SO UND               4:42.70    4:45.54        
        r:+0.75  26.26        55.28 (29.02)
        1:24.05 (28.77)     1:52.48 (28.43)
        2:20.91 (28.43)     2:49.56 (28.65)
        3:18.68 (29.12)     3:47.89 (29.21)
        4:17.23 (29.34)     4:45.54 (28.31)
 25 Andrew Trowbrid  FR Um-Rolla-OZ       4:36.42    4:49.80        
        r:+0.83  25.65        53.58 (27.93)
        1:22.60 (29.02)     1:51.73 (29.13)
        2:21.32 (29.59)     2:51.16 (29.84)
        3:21.15 (29.99)     3:51.23 (30.08)
        4:21.14 (29.91)     4:49.80 (28.66)
 26 Yaman Oguz       FR Indianapolis      4:39.75    4:51.16        
        r:+0.89  25.36        53.00 (27.64)
        1:21.65 (28.65)     1:50.78 (29.13)
        2:20.36 (29.58)     2:50.35 (29.99)
        3:20.89 (30.54)     3:51.13 (30.24)
        4:21.38 (30.25)     4:51.16 (29.78)
 -- Vicente Condore  SO Ouachita          4:35.06         DQ        

-Courtesy strswimming.org