Jan. 18, 2010

Courtesy of Gustavus Adolphus

The Gustavus women’s swimming and diving team defeated Carleton 160-140 in a dual meet Friday night in St. Peter, Minn.  The Gusties won nine events as Carley Mosher led the team with three first place finishes. Mosher won the 100 butterfly (1:00.62), 200 backstroke (2:09.12), placed second in the 100 backstroke (59.95), and was member of first place 200 medley relay team.  Her time in the 200 backstroke is a new pool record.

Senior Carrie Gundersen turned in another impressive performance, placing first and setting a pool record in the 500 freestyle (5:11.68).  Gundersen also won the 200 IM (2:17.11), placed second in the 1000 freestyle (10:36.81), and was a part of the first place 200 free relay team (1:39.55).  Alicia Alvarado led the Gusties on the boards by taking first in the one-meter (187.80) and second in the three-meter diving (186.30).  Maggie Hansvick and Sarah Hund registered Gustavus’s only other event wins.  Hansvick won the 200 breaststroke (2:30.25) and placed second in the 100 breaststroke (1:08.94), while Hund won the 50 freestyle (25.34).

Seniors Janae Piehl and Rachel Anderson were honored by teammates before the start of the meet

Other top finishers included Marnie Luke, Dajana Vidovic, Jonna Berry, Anika Erickson, Steph Korba, Tori Hubbard and Meliss Aune.  Luke took second in the 200 IM 2:20.85 and third in both the 200 butterfly and 1000 freestyle.  Vidovic placed second in the 200 freestyle (2:03.49) and third in the 100 freestyle.  Erickson finished second in the 200 breaststroke (2:32.25) and third in the 100 breaststroke, while Berry took third in the 200 freestyle.  Korba had a solid night with second place finishes in both the 100 (1:01.31) and 200 butterfly (2:15.74), while taking third in the 200 IM.  Hubbard placed second in the one-meter diving as Aune finished third in the 500 freestyle.

The Gustavus 200 medley relay team of Mosher, Steph Korba, Sarah Hund, and Maggie Hansvick placed first with a time of 1:50.46, as the200 freestyle relay was won by the quartet of Hund, Gundersen, Dajana Vidovic, and Joanna Berry with a time of 1:39.55.

Carleton’s Kale Zicafoose and Molly Spence both set pool records in the meet.  Zicfoose in the 100 backstroke (59.52) and Spence in the 1000 freestyle (10:34.61).

It was senior night in the Lund Natatorium as seven Gustavus seniors were honored for their dedication to the Gustavus women’s swimming and diving program over the past four years.  The Athletics Department would like to extend a sincere thank you to seniors Emily Allex, Carrie Gundersen, Rachel Anderson, Darcy Reller, Brittani Matzke, Jonna Berry, Maggie Hansvick, and Janae Piehl for their commitment and hard work.

The Gustavus women’s swimming and diving team will travel to UW-Stevens Point for a two-day swim meet next Friday and Saturday, Jan. 22-23.


Gusties Sink Carleton, 187-93

Courtesy of Gustavus Adolphus

The Gustavus men’s swimming and diving team defeated Carleton 187-93 in a dual meet on Friday night in St. Peter, Minn.  Gustavus tallied 12 event wins and eight second place finishes in the meet.  Skylar Davis led the way with three first place finishes.  Skylar won the 200 (1:46.14) and 500 freestyle (4:48.39), and the 200 IM (2:02.26).

Paul Kirihara continued his backstroke success with wins in the 100 (54.77) and 200 (2:00.56).  William Schultze tallied two event wins and one second place finish.  Schultze won both the 100 (1:02.04) and 200 breaststroke (2:14.09), while taking second in the 200 IM (2:03.56).  Whitaker Davis had a solid day with a win in the 100 freestyle (49.09) and a second place finish in both the 200 (1:46.15) and 500 freestyle (4:54.95).  Other first place finishers included John Rice, Ross Elenkiwich, and Matt Van Fossen.  Rice won the 1000 freestyle (10:59.07) and took third in the 500 freestyle.  Van Fossen won the 100 butterfly (54.24) and finished third in the 200 IM.  Elenkiwich won the 200 butterfly (2:05.54) and finished second in the 1000 freestyle (10:30.75).

Seniors Kyle Johnsrud and Peter Roth were honored by teammates before the start of the meet

Gustavus filled the podium for most of the night as the top three finishes of David Kramer, Sam DeFranco, Andrew Michelson, Daved Najarian, Ben Stewart, and Gunnar Teigen provided valuable points for the Gusties.  Kramer placed second in both the 100 (1:04.41) and 200 breaststroke (2:21.98), DeFranco finished second in the 50 freestyle (22.87), Michelson took third in the 200 butterfly and 200 breaststroke, Najarian placed third in the 100 freestyle, Stewart took third in the 1000 freestyle, and Teigen placed third in both the 100 and 200 backstroke.

The Gustavus 200 medley relay team of Kirihara, Schultze, Van Fossen, and DeFranco took first with a time of 1:38.91, as Drew Hedlund, Peter, Roth, Kramer, Stewart took third.  The 200 freestyle relay team of Whitaker, Roth, Stewart, and Teigen finished second (1:30.43), as Craig Nordquist, Najarian, Elenkiwich, and Hedlund placed third.

It was senior night in the Lund Natatorium as seven Gustavus seniors were honored for their dedication to the Gustavus men’s swimming and diving program over the past four years.  The Athletics Department would like to extend a sincere thank you to seniors Luke Paquin, Skylar Davis, Andrew Michelson, Ross Elenkiwich, Bill Klein, Peter Roth, and Kyle Johnsrud for their commitment and hard work.

The Gustavus men’s swimming and diving team will travel to UW-Stevens Point for a two-day swim meet next Friday and Saturday, Jan. 22-23.