April 16, 2010

NCAA RELEASE

INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division III Men's Tennis Committee has released regional rankings using results through April 6. The rankings are determined using NCAA championship selections criteria and are separate from rankings generated by the Intercollegiate Tennis Association. The rankings include the top teams and individuals in each of the four regions. Team selections for the national championships will be announced May 10, while individual selections will take place May 12.

Atlantic South Region Rankings

Teams
1. Emory
2. Carnegie Mellon
3. Johns Hopkins
4. North Carolina Wesleyan
5. Salisbury
6. Mary Washington
7. Washington and Lee
8. Christopher Newport
9. Hampden-Sydney
10. Swarthmore
11. Rhodes
12. Franklin & Marshall
13. Washington (Maryland)
14. Birmingham-Southern
15. Sewanee (University of the South)

Singles Players
1. Dillon Pottish, Emory
2. Chris Goodwin, Emory
3. David Maldow, Johns Hopkins
4. Eric Shulman, Christopher Newport
5. Hayden White, Washington and Lee
6. Alex Nemerov, Carnegie Mellon
7. Scott Burtzlaff, Salisbury
8. Anttii Saari, North Carolina Wesleyan
9. Sam Wichlin, Mary Washington
10. Will Moss, Hampden-Sydney
11. Gian Heyer, Christopher Newport
12. Andrew Wang, Johns Hopkins
13. Kalle Nikunen, North Carolina Wesleyan
14. Steven Youngblood, Swarthmore
15. Kevin Caulfield, Haverford

Doubles Teams
1. Burtlaff/Thomas, Salisbury
2. Saari/Filnov, North Carolina Wesleyan
3. Maldow/Wang, Johns Hopkins
4. Goff/Murata, Mary Washington
5. Youngblood/Kelm, Swarthmore
6. King/Muliwan, Carnegie Mellon
7. MacTaggart/Nemerov, Carnegie Mellon
8. Barnaby/Blythe, Johns Hopkins

Central Region Rankings

Teams
1. Washington U. in St. Louis
2. Kenyon
3. Kalamazoo
4. Chicago
5. DePauw
6. Gustavus Adolphus
7. Luther
8. Carleton
9. Denison
10. Wisconsin-Eau Claire
11. Wisconsin-Whitewater
12. Case Western Reserve
13. Grinnell
14. Coe
15. Carthage

Singles Players
1. Michael Greenberg, Kenyon
2. John Watts, Washington U. in St. Louis
3. Sam Sweeney, North Central (Illinois)
4. Juan Carlos Perez, Grinnell
5. Isaac Stein, Washington U. in St. Louis
6. Tomas Piskacek, Kenyon
7. Scott Sundstrom, Luther
8. Sammy Ramoni, Carthage
9. Amrik Donkena, Gustavus Adolphus
10. Will Zhang, Chicago
11. Scott Sandager, DePauw
12. Nate Eddy, Kalamazoo
13. Cyrus Jadun, Kalamazoo
14. Jack Schiro, Carthage
15. Johns Smetona, Case Western

Doubles Teams
1. Stein/Woods, Washington U. in St. Louis
2. Boyd/Jadun, Kalamazoo
3. Broday/Greenberg, Kenyon
4. Sandager/Gates, DePauw
5. Brinker/Salterelli, Chicago
6. Donkena/Johnson, Gustavus Adolphus
7. Caiati/Glinert, Wisconsin-Whitewater
8. Loprinzi/Kuna, Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Northeast Region Rankings

Teams
1. Middlebury
2. Amherst
3. Williams
4. Bowdoin
5. Trinity (Connecticut)
6. MIT
7. Vassar
8. Bates
9. Stevens Institute of Technology
10. Skidmore
11. Brandeis
12. The College of New Jersey
13. Tufts
14. Colby
15. Wesleyan (Connecticut)

Singles Players
1. Andy Peters, Middlebury
2. Mike Mattelson, Vassar
3. Andrew Lee, Middlebury
4. Stephen Sullivan, Bowdoin
5. Spencer Feldman, Trinity (Connecticut)
6. Austin Chafetz, Amherst
7. Nick White, Brandeis
8. Amrit Rupasinghe, Bates
9. Andrew Thomson, Middlebury
10. Anson McCook, Trinity (Connecticut)
11. Felix Sun, Williams
12. Mark Kahan, Amherst
13. Ben Guzick, Vassar
14. Nick Lebedoff, Williams

Doubles Teams
1. Lee/Thomson, Middlebury
2. Feldman/McCook, Trinity (Connecticut)
3. Rupasinghe/Bettles, Bates
4. Borda/Rifkin, Ithaca
5. Chafetz/Sorrel, Amherst
6. Miller/White, Brandeis
7. B. Guzick/A. Guzick, Vassar

West Region Rankings

Teams
1. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2. Cal Lutheran
3. UC Santa Cruz
4. Redlands
5. Whitman
6. Pomona-Pitzer
7. Trinity (Texas)
8. Texas-Tyler
9. Linfield
10. Willamette
11. Occidental
12. Pacific Lutheran
13. Whittier
14. LeTourneau
15. McMurry
15. Whitworth

Singles Players
1. Andrew Giuffrida, Cal Lutheran
2. Robbie Erani, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
3. Brian Pybas, UC Santa Cruz
4. Max Frey, Trinity (Texas)
5. Tommy Meyer, Pomona-Pitzer
6. Matt Solomon, Whitman
7. Mikey Lim, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
8. Nick Ballou, Cal Lutheran
9. Marc Vartebedian, UC Santa Cruz
10. David Ashlock, Texas-Tyler
11. Joel Trudel, Pacific Lutheran
12. Cameron Spearman, Redlands
13. Josh Chavez, Texas-Tyler
14. Anish Nanda, Redlands
15. Mark Magdaong, Linfield

Doubles Teams
1. Giuffrida/Ballou, Cal Lutheran
2. Pybas/Vartabedian, UC Santa Cruz
3. Cocanougher/Kowal, Trinity (Texas)
4. Ashlock/Reznik, Texas-Tyler
5. Solomon/Moshevic, Whitman
6. Spearman, Nanda, Redlands
7. Kingzett/Magdoang, Linfield
8. Hammond/Wong, Redlands