INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division III Men’s Tennis Committee released regional rankings using results through April 7.

The rankings are determined using NCAA championship selections criteria and are separate from rankings generated by the Intercollegiate Tennis Association. The rankings include the top teams and individuals in each of the four regions.

Team selections for the national championships will be announced May 9, while individual selections will take place May 11.

Atlantic South Region
Rank School Rank Player
1 Emory Singles  
2 North Carolina Wesleyan 1 Dillon Pottish, Emory
3 Johns Hopkins 2 Chris Goodwin, Emory
4 Carnegie Mellon 3 Eric Shulman, Christopher Newport
5 Mary Washington 4 Colin Egan, Emory
6 Washington and Lee 5 Sam Wichlin, Mary Washington
7 Rhodes 6 Hayden White, Washington and Lee
8 Swarthmore 7 Andrew Wang, Johns Hopkins
9 Christopher Newport 8 Alex Nemerov, Carnegie Mellon
10 Salisbury 9 Wayne Elgort, Johns Hopkins
11 Haverford 10 Antti Saari, North Carolina Wesleyan
12 Franklin & Marshall 11 Kaz Murata, Mary Washington
13 Washington (Md.) 12 Andy Hersh, Johns Hopkins
14 Hampden-Sydney Doubles  
15 Oglethorpe 1 Blythe/Barnaby, Johns Hopkins
    2 Goodwin/Humphreys, Emory
    3 Kjellberg/Saari, North Carolina Wesleyan
    4 Murata/Baver, Mary Washington
    5 Shulman/Nelson, Christopher Newport
    6 Nottage/Barnes, Salisbury
    7 Elgort/Wang, Johns Hopkins
    8 Nemerov/MacTaggart, Carnegie Mellon

 

Central Region
Rank School Rank Player
1 Kenyon Singles  
2 Chicago 1 Sam Sweeney, North Central
3 Washington U. in St. Louis 2 Isaac Stein, Washington U. in St. Louis
4 DePauw 3 Juan Carlos Perez, Grinnell
5 Denison 4 Scott Sundstrom, Luther
6 Gustavus Adolphus 5 Jeremy Polster, Kenyon
7 Case Western Reserve 6 Nick Garcia, Dubuque
8 Wisconsin-Whitewater 7 Max Woods, Washington U. in St. Louis
9 Kalamazoo 8 Paul Burgin, Kenyon
10 Luther 9 Will Zhang, Chicago
11 Grinnell 10 Chris Kuna, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
12 Carleton 11 Michael Radon, DePauw
13 Coe 12 Amrik Donkena, Gustavus Adolphus
14 Wisconsin-Eau Claire Doubles  
15 St. Thomas (Minn.) 1 Perez/Glumov, Grinnell
    2 Polster/Williams, Kenyon
    3 Stein/Woods, Washington U. in St. Louis
    4 Piotrowski/Sorich, Illinois Wesleyan
    5 Donkena/Clark, Gustavus Adolphus
    6 Osborne/Balkin, Wisconsin-Whitewater
    7 Healey/Howe, Case Western Reserve
    8 Swiler/Miles, DePauw

 

Northeast Region
Rank School Rank Player
1 Middlebury Singles  
2 Amherst 1 Felix Sun, Williams
3 Williams 2 Andy Peters, Middlebury
4 Trinity (Conn.) 3 Stephen Sullivan, Bowdoin
5 Bowdoin 4 Luis Rattenhuber, Amherst
6 Brandeis 5 Andrew Guzick, Vassar
7 MIT 6 Matt Bettles, Bates
8 Bates 7 Mark Kahan, Amherst
9 Skidmore 8 Matt Micheli, Williams
10 Tufts 9 Anson McCook, Trinity (Conn.)
11 Vassar 10 Joshn Rifkin, Ithaca
12 Stevens Institute of Technology 11 Joey Fritz, Amherst
13 TCNJ 12 Edwin Zhang, MIT
14 New York University Doubles  
15 Rochester (N.Y.) 1 Waterman/Koenig, Amherst
    2 Newton/Rifkin, Ithaca
    3 Peters/Jones, Middlebury
    4 Crampton/Bettles, Bates
    5 Cheng/Sherpa, Skidmore
    6 White/Miller, Brandeis
    7 Hayden/Wilkey, St. Lawrence
    8 Chow/Micheli, Williams

 

West Region
Rank School Rank Player
1 UC Santa Cruz Singles  
2 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 1 Brian Pybas, UC Santa Cruz
3 Pomona-Pitzer 2 Andrew Giuffrida, Cal Lutheran
4 Redlands 3 Alex Lane, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
5 Trinity (Texas) 4 Tommy Meyer, Pomona-Pitzer
6 Cal Lutheran 5 Max Frey, Trinity (Texas)
7 Whitman 6 Erich Koenig, UC Santa Cruz
8 Texas-Tyler 7 Cameron Spearman, Redlands
9 McMurry 8 Alex Johnson, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
10 Whittier 9 Bobby Cocanougher, Trinity (Texas)
11 Willamette 10 Josh Chavez, Texas-Tyler
12 Chapman 11 Chris Wiechert, Pomona-Pitzer
13 Occidental 12 Parker Larson, UC Santa Cruz
14 Texas-Dallas Doubles  
15 Whitworth 1 Pybas/Larson, UC Santa Cruz
    2 Pereverzin/Wu, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
    3 Cocanougher/Kowal, Trinity (Texas)
    4 Spearman/Casserd, Redlands
    5 Giuffrida/Worley, Cal Lutheran
    6 Allinson/Meyer, Pomona-Pitzer
    7 La Cava/Holton-Burke, Whitman
    8 Chavez/Reznik, Texas-Tyler