INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division I Men’s Tennis Subcommittee has selected the 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams that will compete in the 2012 NCAA Division I Men’s Tennis Championships.

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 23-28 at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Ga., following the conclusion of the team championship (May 18-22). The University of Georgia will serve as host.

All matches shall be the best of three sets. Regular scoring and a 12-point tiebreaker at six games all will be used for all matches.

Automatic qualification into the Division I singles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA Top 125 for eligible/entered singles players. For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA Top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All singles players must have a minimum of 13 completed singles matches in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Automatic qualification into the Division I doubles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA Top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams. For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA Top 60 eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All doubles teams must have a minimum of 10 completed doubles matches in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Singles Automatic Qualifiers
Conference Player School
Atlantic Coast Mitchell Frank Virginia
Big East Greg Andrews Notre Dame
Big South Nick Sayer Radford
Big Ten Evan King Michigan
Big 12 Costin Paval Oklahoma
Big West Andre Dome Cal Poly
Colonial Jamie Whiteford William and Mary
Conference USA Ashley Watling Tulsa
Ivy League Matija Pecotic Princeton
Mountain West Damian Hume Boise State
Pacific-12 Steve Johnson Southern California
SEC Eric Quigley Kentucky
West Coast Sebastian Fanselow Pepperdine
WAC Remi Boutillier Fresno State
*Automatic qualifications (14), listed alphabetically by conference.
At-Large Singles
Player School
Francis Alcantara Fresno State
Nick Andrews California
Olivier Borsos LSU
Nikola Bubnic San Diego
Chase Buchanan Ohio State
Louis Cant Mississippi State
Tripper Carleton Florida
George Coupland Mississippi State
Henrique Cunha Duke
Alex Domijan Virginia
Sadio Doumbia Georgia
Gonzalo Escobar Texas Tech
Emilio Gomez Southern California
Yannick Hanfmann Southern California
Jose Hernandez North Carolina
Artem Ilyushin Mississippi State
Jarmere Jenkins Virginia
Charlie Jones Vanderbilt
Roy Kalmanovich Illinois
Kevin King Georgia Tech
Bradley Klahn Stanford
Alexis Klegou Texas A&M
Mikelis Libietis Tennessee
Jonas Lutjen Ole Miss
Ben McLachlan California
Kyle McMorrow Washington
Nick Meister UCLA
Chris Mengel Duke
Andreas Mies Auburn
Alex Musialek Kentucky
Dennis Nevolo Illinois
Daniel Nguyen Southern California
Jaime Pulgar North Carolina State
Adrien Puget UCLA
Blaz Rola Ohio State
Anthony Rossi Kentucky
Ray Sarmiento Southern California
Nik Scholtz Ole Miss
KU Singh Georgia
Neal Skupski LSU
Nassim Slilam Florida
Luka Somen Virginia Tech
Wil Spencer Georgia
Juan Spir Georgia Tech
Ignacio Taboada Georgia
Finn Tearney Pepperdine
Ryan Thacher Stanford
Marcel Thiemann Ole Miss
Bob van Overbeek Florida
Mate Zsiga Baylor
*Listed alphabetically by last name.
Singles Alternates
  Player School
1. Hernus Pieters Georgia
2. Guillermo Alcorta Oklahoma
3. Clay Thompson UCLA
4. Yannick Maden Clemson
5. Georgy Batrakov Brigham Young
6. Spencer Newman Florida
7. Peter Kobelt Ohio State
8. Alexander Stamchev Auburn
Singles Seeds 1-8
  Player School
1. Steve Johnson Southern California
2. Mitchell Frank Virginia
3. Eric Quigley Kentucky
4. Jarmere Jenkins Virginia
5. Henrique Cunha Duke
6. Evan King Michigan
7. Dennis Nevolo Illinois
8. Sebastian Fanselow Pepperdine
Singles Seeds 9-16
Player School
Chase Buchanan Ohio State
Artem Ilyushin Mississippi State
Alex Musialek Kentucky
Nick Meister UCLA
Costin Paval Oklahoma
Blaz Rola Ohio State
Nik Scholtz Ole Miss
Wil Spencer Georgia
*Listed alphabetically by last name.
Doubles Automatic Qualifiers
Conference Player 1 Player 2 School
Atlantic Coast Kevin King  Juan Spir Georgia Tech
Big East Casey Watt Niall Fitzgerald Notre Dame
Big Ten Chase Buchanan Blaz Rola Ohio State
Big 12 Costin Paval Dane Webb Oklahoma
Big West Andre Dome Matt Fawcett Cal Poly
Colonial Antoine Baroz Alexis Heugas VCU
Conference USA Clifford Marsland Ashley Watling Tulsa
Mountain West Phillip Anderson Jadon Phillips New Mexico
Pacific-12 Steve Johnson Roberto Quiroz Southern California
Patriot Gregg Cohenca Evan Zimmer Bucknell
SEC Panav Jha Eric Quigley Kentucky
Southern Kyle Parker Mickael Trintignac College of Charleston
WAC Remi Boutillier Francis Alacantara Fresno State
West Coast Alex Llompart Finn Tearney Pepperdine
Doubles At-Large
Player 1 Player 2 School
Jarryd Botha Ricky Doverspike Alabama
Alexander Stamchev Andreas Mies Auburn
Christoffer Konigsfeldt Nick Andrews California
Chris Mengel Henrique Cunha Duke
Nassim Slilam Billy Federhofer Florida
Roy Kalmanovich Dennis Nevolo Illinois
Maros Horny John Collins Maryland
Nik Scholtz Jonas Lutjen Ole Miss
Chris Thiemann Marcel Thiemann Ole Miss
George Coupland Artem Ilyushin Mississippi State
Joey Burkhardt Jose Hernandez North Carolina
Jason Lee Russell Bader Penn State
Chip Cox Nick Jones South Carolina
Bradley Klahn Ryan Thacher Stanford
Mikelis Libietis Hunter Reese Tennessee
Raony Carvalho Gonzalo Escobar Texas Tech
Drew Courtney Jarmere Jenkins Virginia
Billy Bertha Fredik Ask Wisconsin
*Listed alphabetically by institution.
Doubles Alternates
  Player 1 Player 2 School
1. Steve Johnson* Yannick Hanfmann Southern California
2. Henrique Cunha* Fred Saba Duke
3. Christopher Aumueller Benedikt Lindheim Nebraska
4. Devin McCarthy Ille Van Engelen Ohio State
5. Evan King Shaun Bernstein Michigan
6. Wil Spencer Garrett Brasseaux Georgia
7. Rok Bonin Julian Dehn Minnesota
8. Ray Sarmiento Daniel Nguyen Southern California
*If a student-athlete would have been selected to the championship with two different partners, that student-athlete has the ability to be an alternate in the draw with the other partner.  This only comes into play if the student-athlete not listed on both teams is unable to participate.
Doubles Seeds 1-4
  Player 1 Player 2 School
1. Chase Buchanan Blaz Rola Ohio State
2. Steve Johnson Roberto Quiroz Southern California
3. Kevin King Juan Spir Georgia Tech
4. Bradley Klahn Ryan Thacher Stanford
Doubles Seeds 5-8
Player 1 Player 2 School
Alexander Stamchev Andreas Mies Auburn
Christoffer Konigsfeldt Nick Andrews California
Panav Jha Eric Quigley Kentucky
Drew Courtney Jarmere Jenkins Virginia
*Listed alphabetically by institution.