INDIANAPOLIS --The NCAA Division III Men’s Tennis Committee has selected the individuals that will compete in the singles and doubles competition of the 2012 NCAA Division III Championships.

The individual championships shall consist of 32 singles players and 16 doubles teams.  The selection of teams and individuals for the championships is based on won-lost record, strength of schedule and eligibility and availability of student-athletes.

The team championship will be held May 21-23, and the singles and doubles championships will be held May 24-26.  The finals will be held at Cary Tennis Park in Cary, N.C.

SINGLES QUALIFIERS (Alphabetical by school)
Mark Kahan, Amherst
Austin Chafetz, Amherst
Luis Rattenhuber, Amherst
Rob Crampton, Bates
Nick Ballou, Cal Lutheran
Devin Nerenberg, UC Santa Cruz
Duke Miller, Carnegie Mellon
Will Drougas, Case Western Reserve
Warren Wood, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Alex Lane, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Eric Shulman, Christopher Newport
Tom Cawood, Denison
Sam Miles, DePauw
Chris Goodwin, Emory
Dillon Pottish, Emory
Mya Smith-Dennis, Gustavus Adolphus
Amrik Donkena, Gustavus Adolphus
Tanner Brown , Johns Hopkins
Andy Hersh, Johns Hopkins
Paul Burgin, Kenyon
Michael Razumousky, Kenyon
Branter Jones, Middlebury
Rinat Khussainov, North Carolina Wesleyan
Tommy Meyer, Pomona-Pitzer
Patrick Lipscomb, Redlands
Oliver Loutsenko, Skidmore
Max Frey, Trinity (Texas)
Hayden White, Washington and Lee
Adam Putterman, Washington U. in St. Louis
Andrew La Cava, Whitman
Trey Meyer, Williams
Felix Sun, Williams

SINGLES ALTERNATES
Atlantic South: Kevin Caulfield, Haverford
Central: Scott Sundstrom, Luther
Northeast: Andrew Guzick, Vassar
West: Chris Weichert, Pomona-Pitzer

DOUBLES QUALIFIERS (Alphabetical by school):
Luis Rattenhuber/Austin Chafetz, Amherst
Matt Bettles/Rob Crampton, Bates
Sam King/Oscar Pena, Bowdoin
Nick Ballou/Ray Worley, Cal Lutheran
Will Duncan/Duke Miller, Carnegie Mellon
Daneric Hazelman/Jeff Lotz, Carthage
Kyle Gerber/John Healey, Case Western Reserve
Amrik Donkena/Mya Smith-Dennis, Gustavus Adolphus
Warren Elgort/Jacob Barnaby, Johns Hopkins
Evan Charles/Donato Rizzolo, Mary Washington
Robert Kjellberg/Alexey Rumyantsev, North Carolina Wesleyan
Mark Bloom/Patrick Lipscomb, Redlands
Kevin Singer/Ryan Spencer, Texas-Tyler
Erick De La Fuente/Max Frey, Trinity (Texas)
Adam Putterman/Ross Putterman, Washington-St. Louis
Bryan Chow/Richard Meyer, Williams

DOUBLES ALTERNATES
Atlantic South: Eric Shulman/Matt King, Christopher Newport
Central: Troy Brinker/Jan Stefanski, Chicago
Northeast: Andrew Guzick/Ben Guzick, Vassar
West: Connor Holton Burke/Matt Tesmond, Whitman

Any singles player or doubles team that scratches from the tournament will be replaced by the next individual or doubles team from their region.

The draw for the individual championships will be done by the men’s tennis committee and will be released on the last day of the team championship.

The 2011 singles title went to Chris Goodwin of Emory. Oscar Pena and Stephen Sullivan of Bowdoin took the doubles title. The team final went to Amherst which defeated Emory 5-2.