Brackets: Singles | Doubles

INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division III Men’s Tennis Committee has selected the individuals who will compete in the singles and doubles competition of the 2013 NCAA Division III Men’s Tennis Championships.

The individual championships shall consist of 32 singles players and 16 doubles teams. The selection of teams and individuals for the championships are based on win-loss record, strength of schedule and eligibility and availability of student-athletes.

The team championship will take place May 20-22 and the individual championships May 23-25, both at Stowe Stadium in Kalamazoo, Mich., and will be hosted by Kalamazoo.

SINGLES QUALIFIERS
PLAYER SCHOOL
Joey Fritz Amherst
Mark Kahan Amherst
Andrew Yaraghi Amherst
Rob Cramption Bates
Erich Koenig UC Santa Cruz
Nick Ballou Cal Lutheran
Ray Worley Cal Lutheran
Christian Heaney-Secord Carnegie Mellon
Deepak Sabada Chicago
Warren Wood Claremont-M-S
Noah Sprinkel, Coe Coe
Eric Halpern Emory
Amrik Donkena Gustavus Adolphus
Tanner Brown Johns Hopkins
Andy Hersh Johns Hopkins
Paul Burgin Kenyon
Michael Razumovsky Kenyon
Tyler Carey Mary Washington
Alex Johnston Middlebury
Edwin Zhang MIT
Robert Kjellberg North Carolina Wesleyan
Artsiom Prostak North Carolina Wesleyan
Patrick Lipscomb Redlands
Daniel Brown Texas-Tyler
Ryan Ybarra Texas-Tyler
Aaron Skinner Trinity (Texas)
Andrew Guzick Vassar
Hayden White Washington & Lee
Adam Putterman Washington (Mo.)
Ryan Kreis Wheaton (Ill.)
Trey Meyer Williams
Ben Shklyar Wisconsin-Whitewater
SINGLES ALTERNATES
REGION PLAYER SCHOOL
Atlantic South Kevin Caulfield Haverford
Central Mya Smith-Dennis Gustavus Adolphus
Northeast Matt Micheli Williams
West Colton Malesovas Williams
DOUBLES QUALIFIERS
PLAYERS SCHOOL
Rob Crampton/Matt Bettles Bates
Nick Ballou/ Ray Worley Cal Lutheran
John Healey/Nicolas Howe Case Western
Joe Dorn/Warren Wood Claremont-M-S
Ian Wagner/Elliot Kahler Emory
Amrik Donkena/Mya Smith-Dennis Gustavus Adolphus
Tanner Brown/Erik Lim Johns Hopkins
Alex Johnston/Andrew Lebovitz Middlebury
Robert Kjellberg/Artoin Prostak North Carolina Wesleyan
Frankie Allinson/Max Sabel Pomona-Pitzer
Chris Rosensteel/Matt Heinrich Stevens
Daniel Brown/Ryan Ybarra Texas-Tyler
Taylor Shamshiri/Michael Holt Washington & Lee
Adam Putterman/Ross Putterman Washington (Mo.)
Alexander Schidlovsky/Trey Meyer Williams
Mitch Osborne/Ben Shklyar Wisconsin-Whitewater
DOUBLES ALTERNATES
REGION PLAYERS SCHOOL
Atlantic South Kevin Caulfield/Danny Himelstein Haverford
Central Curtis Newman/Noah Sprinkel Coe
Northeast Matt Micheli/Felix Sun Williams
West Andrew La Cava/Colton Malesovas Whitman

Any singles player or doubles team that scratches from the tournament will be replaced by the next individual or doubles team from their region.

The draw for the individual championship will be done by the men’s tennis committee and will be released on the last day of the team championship. 

The 2012 singles title went to Dillon Pottish of Emory. Luis Rattenhuber and Austin Chafetz of Amherst took the doubles title. Emory is the defending national champion, having defeated Kenyon 5-2 to claim the team title.