INDIANAPOLIS --The NCAA Division III Men’s Tennis Committee has selected the individuals who will compete in the singles and doubles competition of the 2015 NCAA Division III Men’s Tennis Championships.

The individual championships shall consist of 32 singles players and 16 doubles teams.  The selection of teams and individuals for the championships is based on win-lost record, strength of schedule, and eligibility and availability of student-athletes.

The team championship will take place May 18-20, and the individual championships May 21-23, both at Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason, Ohio, and will be hosted by Ohio Northern University and the Warren County Convention and Visitors Bureau.

Singles Qualifiers: Alphabetical by school
Andrew Yaraghi, Amherst
Moises Cardenas, Cal Lutheran
Abhishek Alla, Carnegie Mellon
Christian Heaney-Secord, Carnegie Mellon
Chris Krimbill, Case Western Reserve
Nicholas Chua, Chicago
Skyler Butts, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Warren Wood, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Noah Sprinkel, Coe
Carl Reid, Colby
Eric Halpern, Emory
Alex Ruderman, Emory
Mohanad Al-Houni, Gustavus Adolphus
Michael Buxbaum, Johns Hopkins
Wade Heerboth, Kenyon
Tyler Carey, Mary Washington
Ari Smolyar, Middlebury
Robert Kjellberg, North Carolina Wesleyan
CJ Antonio, Oglethorpe
Connor Hudson, Pomona-Pitzer
Patrick Lipscomb, Redlands
Kai Yuen Leung, Skidmore
Matt Heinrich, Stevens Institute of Technology
Daniel Budd, Texas-Tyler
Dan Carpenter, Trinity (Connecticut)
Adam Krull, Trinity (Texas)
John Carswell, Washington U. in St. Louis
Ross Putterman, Washington U. in St. Louis
Michael Liu, Wesleyan (Connecticut)
Colton Malesovas, Whitman
Jose Raventos, Williams
Jake Humphreys, Wisconsin-Whitewater

Singles Alternates:

Atlantic South: Rafe Mosetick, Emory
Central: Sam Grier, Kenyon
Northeast: Michael Solimano, Amherst
West: Jake Yasgoor, Pomona-Pitzer

Doubles Qualifiers: Alphabetical by school
Aaron Revzin/Michael Solimano, Amherst
Pierre Planche/Chris Ellis, Bates
Christian Heaney-Secord/Will Duncan, Carnegie Mellon
Louis Stuerke/Chris Krimball, Case Western Reserve
Joe Dorn/Warren Wood, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Carl Reid/Vlad Murad, Colby
Alex Ruderman/Ian Wagner, Emory
Motasem Al-Houni/Andres Saenz, Gustavus Adolphus
Sam Geier/Tim Rosensteel, Kenyon
Tyler Carey/Evan Charles, Mary Washington
Palmer Campbell/Peter Heidrich, Middlebury
Robert Kjellberg/Sebastian Sikh, North Carolina Wesleyan
Connor Hudson/Kaylan Chadalavada, Pomona-Pitzer
Nick Cummins/Patrick Lipscomb, Redlands
Frankie Fischer/Chris Wooton, Texas-Tyler
Jeremy Bush/Ross Putterman, Washington U. in St. Louis

Doubles Alternates:
Atlantic South: Daniel Albers/Eric Spangler, Salisbury
Central: Grant Veltman/Jackson O’Gorman-Bean, Denison
Northeast: Matt Heinrich/Ben Foran, Stevens Institute of Technology
West: Colton Malesovas/James Rivers, Whitman

Any singles player or doubles team that scratches from the tournament will be replaced by the next individual or doubles team from their region.

The draw for the individual championship will be done by the men’s tennis committee and will be released on the last day of the team championship.

The 2014 singles title went to Joey Fritz of Amherst.  Eric Klawitter and Chris Krimbill of Case Western Reserve took the doubles title. Amherst is the defending national champion, having defeated Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 5-3, to claim the team title.  For more information about the NCAA Division III Men’s Tennis Championships, log on to www.ncaa.com.