INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division III Men’s Tennis Committee has selected the 43 teams that will compete in the 2016 NCAA Division III Men’s Tennis Championships.

The teams will play a single-elimination tournament with the first, second and third rounds played at regional sites, May 13-15. Kalamazoo College will host the team championships finals, which will be held May 23-25 at Stowe Stadium in Kalamazoo, Michigan. Student-athletes selected to the individual championships will be announced Wednesday, May 11.

BRACKET: Interactive | Printable

The championships provide for a 43-team tournament. Automatic qualification (AQ) is granted to 35 conference champions, which form "Pool A." Three teams are selected from true independents and schools from conferences that do not have an automatic bid for their champions (Pool B). The remaining five teams are selected from those teams in conferences with automatic bids that did not win their conference's AQ and the remaining Pool B institutions (Pool C). The teams are geographically paired, whenever possible.

The champions of the following conferences received automatic qualification:

Automatic Qualifiers
Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Franciscan

American Southwest Conference

Texas-Tyler

Capital Athletic Conference

Mary Washington

Centennial Conference

Johns Hopkins

City University of New York Athletic Conference

Hunter

College Conferences of Illinois and Wisconsin

Carthage

Colonial States Athletic Conference

Gwynedd Mercy

Commonwealth Coast Conference

Nichols

Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Messiah

Empire 8

Stevens

Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

Wilkes

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Ramapo

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Rose-Hulman

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Coe

Landmark Conference

Goucher

Liberty League

Skidmore

Little East Conference

Southern Maine

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Kalamazoo

Midwest Conference

Grinnell

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Gustavus Adolphus

New England Small College Athletic Conference

Middlebury

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference

MIT

North Atlantic Conference

Colby-Sawyer

North Coast Athletic Conference

Kenyon

Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

Edgewood

Northwest Conference

Whitman

Ohio Athletic Conference

John Carroll

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

Washington and Lee

Presidents’ Athletic Conference

Grove City

Skyline Conference

Yeshiva

Southern Athletic Association

Sewanee (University of the South)

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

Trinity (Texas)

University Athletic Association

Emory

USA South Athletic Conference

North Carolina Wesleyan

The following schools were selected to the championships from Pool B and Pool C candidates:

POOL "B" SELECTIONS:

The College of New Jersey (10-6) UC Santa Cruz (6-7) Wisconsin-Whitewater (22-6)

POOL "C" SELECTIONS:

Chicago (15-5) Bowdoin (15-3) Carnegie Mellon (16-6) Case (21-7) Washington U. in St. Louis (16-5)

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps is the defending national champion, having defeated Middlebury, 5-0, to claim the team title.