INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Subcommittee has selected the 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams that will compete in the 2011 NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Championships.

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 25-30 at the Taube Tennis Center in Stanford, Calif., following the conclusion of the team championship which runs May 20-24. Stanford will serve as host.

All matches shall be the best of three sets. Regular scoring and a 12-point tiebreaker at six games all will be used for all matches.

Automatic qualification into the Division I singles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA top 125 for eligible/entered singles players. For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee will apply the NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All singles players must have a record of a minimum of 13 completed singles matches in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Automatic qualification into the Division I doubles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams. For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA top 60 eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee will apply the NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All doubles teams must have a record of a minimum of 10 completed doubles matches in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Automatic Qualifiers (Singles)
Conference Player, School Conference Player, School
Atlantic Coast Biana Eichkorn, Miami (Fla.) Mountain West Anastasia Putilina, Utah
Big East Kristy Frilling, Notre Dame Pac-10  Jana Juricova, California
Big Sky Tatsiana Kapshai, Sacramento State Southeastern Allie Will, Florida
Big Ten  Denise Muresan, Michigan Southern  Monica Arguell, Furman
Big 12 Sona Novakova, Baylor Sun Belt  Liset Brito, FIU
Colonial Athletic Association Jeltje Loomans, William & Mary West Coast  Alexandra Poorta, St. Mary's (Calif.)
Conference USA Marta Lesniak, SMU Western Athletic Marianne Jodoin, Fresno State
Ivy Connie Hsu, Pennsylvania    
At-Large Selections (Singles)
Player, School Player, School Player, School
Kristie Ahn, Stanford Nadine Fahoum, Duke Petra Niedermayerova, Kansas State
Mari Andersson, California Emily Fraser, Virginia Jillian O'Neill, Georgia Tech
Hilary Barte, Stanford Nicole Gibbs, Stanford Martina Pavelec, Wake Forest
Anna Bartenstein, Miami (Fla.) Chelsey Gullickson, Georgia Natalie Pluskota, Tennessee
Josipa Bek, Clemson Lindsey Hardenbergh, Virginia Irene Rehberger, South Florida
Sanaa Bhambri, North Carolina State Noelle Hickey, UCLA Katie Rybakova, Florida State
Brynn Boren, Tennessee Olivia Janowicz, Florida Maria Sanchez, Southern California
Kristi Boxx, Ole Miss McCall Jones, UCLA Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar, Maryland
Mallory Burdette, Stanford Michaela Kissell, Marshall Noemie Scharle, Florida State
Jacqueline Cako, Arizona State Danielle Lao, Southern California Nina Secerbegovic, Baylor
Alex Cercone, Florida Mary Anne Macfarlane, Alabama Stacey Tan, Stanford
Venise Chan, Washington Joanna Mather, Florida Anouk Tigu, Arkansas
Tayler Davis, California Shannon Mathews, Notre Dame Nazari Urbina, Texas A&M
Zoe De Bruycker, North Carolina Kelcy McKenna, Arizona State Keri Wong, Clemson
Denise Dy, Washington Anya Morgina, South Carolina Reka Zsilinszka, Duke
Aeriel Ellis, Texas Maria Mosolova, Northwestern  
Lauren Embree, Florida Diana Nakic, Baylor  
Alternates    
1. Nadja Gilchrist, Georgia 5. Christina Ngo, Georgia Tech  
2. Janette Bejlkova, South Florida 6. Alex Leatu, Vanderbilt  
3. Leslie Hureau, Indiana 7. Sam Critser, Michigan  
4. Holly Cao, Harvard 8. Belinda Niu, Northwestern  
Singles Seeds
Seed Player, School Seeds 9-16 Player, School
1 Jana Juricova, California - Kristie Ahn, Stanford
2 Maria Sanchez, Southern California - Josipa Bek, Clemson
3 Hilary Barte, Stanford - Jacqueline Cako, Arizona State
4 Denise Dy, Washington - Venise Chan, Washington
5 Kristy Frilling, Notre Dame - Zoe De Bruycker, North Carolina
6 Allie Will, Florida - Marta Lesniak, SMU
7 Bianca Eichkorn, Miami (Fla.) - Maria Mosolova, Northwestern
8 Denise Muresan, Michigan - Sona Novakova, Baylor
Automatic Qualifiers (Doubles)
Conference Players, School
Atlantic Coast  Bianca Eichkorn/Anna Bartenstein, Miami (Fla.)
Big East  Kristy Frilling/Shannon Mathews, Notre Dame
Big Ten  Brooke Bolender/Denise Muresan, Michigan
Big 12  Sona Novakova/Nina Secerbegovic, Baylor
Colonial Athletic Association Alex Bara/Kateryna Yergina, VCU
C-USA  Michaela Kissell/Dominica Zaprazna, Marshall
Pac-10  Mari Andersson/'Jana Juricova, California
Southeastern Alex Cercone/Allie Will, Florida
At-Large Selections (Doubles)
Players, School Players, School
*If a student-athlete would have been selected to the championship with two different partners, that student-athlete has the ability to be an alternate in the draw with the other partner.  This only comes into play if the student-athlete not listed on both teams is unable to participate.
Alexa Guarachi/Courtney McLane, Alabama Alison Ramos/Valeria Pulido, Southern California
Kelcy McKenna/Micaela Hein, Arizona State Kristie Ahn/Nicole Gibbs, Stanford
Anouk Tigu/Claudine Paulson, Arkansas Hilary Barte/Mallory Burdette, Stanford
Keri Wong/Josipa Bek, Clemson Rosalia Alda/Millie Nichols, Tennessee
Ellah Nze/Nadine Fahoum, Duke Brynn Boren/Natalie Pluskota, Tennessee
Chelsey Gullickson/Kate Fuller, Georgia Courtney Dolehide/Andrea Remynse, UCLA
Sonja Molnar/Jessica Young, Iowa Noelle Hickey/McCall Jones, UCLA
Jordaan Sanford/Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar, Maryland Alex Leatu/Rachael Dillon, Vanderbilt
Shinann Featherston/Lauren McHale, North Carolina Emily Fraser/Hana Tomljanovic, Virginia
Sandhya Nagaraj/Sanaa Bhambri, North Carolina State Lindsey Hardenbergh/Erin Vierra, Virginia
Linda Abu Mushrefova/Nida Hamilton, Northwestern Kathryn Talbert/Kayla Duncan, Wake Forest
Kaitlyn Christian/Maria Sanchez, Southern California Venise Chan/Denise Dy, Washington
Alternates  
1. Sofie Oyen/Allie Will*, Florida 6. Amanda Craddock/Cierra Gaytan-Leach, Texas
2. Millie Nichols*/Natalie Pluskota, Tennessee 7. Abigail Tere-Apisah/Maryna Kozachenko, Georgia State
3. Kristi Boxx/Abby Guthrie, Ole Miss 8. Maria Fuccillo/Rashmi Teltumbde, Virginia
4. Nadja Gilchrist/Lilly Kimbell, Georgia 9. Ana-Maria Constantinescu/Alice Radu, Oklahoma
5. Anik Cepeda/Hope Johnson, William and Mary  
Doubles Seeds
Seed Players, School Seeds 5-8 Players, School
1 Mari Andersson/Jana Juricova, California - Keri Wong/Josipa Bek, Clemson
2 Alex Cercone/Allie Will, Florida - Biana Eichkorn/Anna Bartenstein, Miami (Fla.)
3 Kaitlyn Christian/Maria Sanchez, Southern California - Brooke Bolender/Denise Muresan, Michigan
4 Hilary Barte/Mallory Burdette, Stanford - Shinann Featherston/Lauren McHale, North Carolina