INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Committee has selected the 49 teams that will compete in the 2011 NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Championships.

The teams will play a single-elimination tournament with the first, second and third rounds played at regional sites, May 13-15 or May 12-14.  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges will host the team championships finals, which will be held May 24-26 at the Biszantz Family Tennis Center in Claremont, Calif. Student-athletes selected to the individual championships will be announced Wednesday, May 11. 

The championship provides for a 49-team tournament. Automatic qualification (AQ) is granted to 37 conference champions, which form "Pool A."  Three teams are selected from true independents and schools from conferences that do not have an automatic bid for their champions (Pool B).  The remaining nine teams are selected from those teams in conferences with automatic bids that did not win their conference's AQ and the remaining Pool B institutions (Pool C).  The teams are geographically paired, whenever possible.

Conferences and Teams Receiving Automatic Qualification (37)
Conference School (Record)
Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference Penn State-Behrend (16-8)
American Southwest Conference Texas-Tyler (17-7)
Capital Athletic Conference Mary Washington (16-8)
Centennial Conference Johns Hopkins (16-2)
City University of New York Athletic Conference Hunter (16-8)
College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin Wheaton (Ill.) (20-2)
Colonial States Athletic Conference Gwynedd-Mercy (15-3)
Commonwealth Conference Elizabethtown (12-5)
Empire 8 Ithaca (10-9)
Freedom Conference Wilkes (15-1)
Great Northeast Athletic Conference Simmons (15-5)
Great South Athletic Conference Agnes Scott (13-2)
Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Rose-Hulman (14-4)
Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Luther (22-10)
Landmark Conference Moravian (10-6)
Little East Conference Bridgewater State (14-1)
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Albion (14-3)
Midwest Conference Grinnell (18-6)
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Gustavus Adolphus (19-9)
New England Small College Athletic Conference Williams (17-3)
New England Women's & Men's Athletics Conference Wheaton (Mass.) (18-1)
North Coast Athletic Conference Denison (16-4)
North Eastern Athletic Conference Castleton (13-1)
Northern Athletics Conference Edgewood (17-11)
Northwest Conference Linfield (15-4)
Ohio Athletic Conference Baldwin-Wallace (18-7)
Old Dominion Athletic Conference Washington and Lee (18-6)
President’s Athletic Conference Grove City (13-2)
Skyline Conference Mount Saint Mary (N.Y.) (15-3)
Southern California Inter. Athletic Conference Pomona-Pitzer (16-3)
Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference DePauw (13-9)
St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Principia (10-5)
State University of New York Athletic Conference New Paltz State (15-4)
The Commonwealth Coast Conference Nichols (21-1)
University Athletic Association Emory (19-4)
USA South Athletic Conference Methodist (24-1)
Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference UW-Whitewater (21-5)
Pool B
School (Record)
Chapman (8-10)
The College of New Jersey (14-2)
Skidmore (10-8)
 
Pool C
School (Record)
Amherst (16-2)
Bowdoin (12-6)
Carnegie Mellon (11-8)
Chicago (17-3)
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (19-3)
Middlebury (10-5)
Sewanee (19-6)
Tufts (14-5)
Washington U. in St. Louis (16-5)

In the 2010 championships, Williams defeated Emory 5-0 to claim the team title. 

Conferences and Teams Receiving Automatic Qualification (29)
Conference School (Record)
American Southwest Conference Texas-Tyler (18-6)
Capital Athletic Conference Mary Washington (16-10)
Centennial Conference Johns Hopkins (18-3)
City University of New York Athletic Conference Hunter (11-4)
Colonial States Athletic Conference Marywood (14-3)
Commonwealth Coast Conference Roger Williams (17-6)
Commonwealth Conference Elizabethtown (12-5)
Empire 8 Stevens Institute (11-5)
Freedom Conference Wilkes (11-3)
Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Earlham (17-3)
Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Luther (19-7)
Landmark Conference Drew (12-6)
Little East Conference Massachusetts-Dartmouth (11-0)
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Kalamazoo (13-8)
Midwest Conference Grinnell (22-7)
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Gustavus Adolphus (17-8)
New England Small College Athletic Conference Amherst (31-1)
North Coast Athletic Conference Kenyon (17-3)
Northern Athletics Conference Concordia (Wisconsin) (16-11)
Northwest Conference Whitman (16-6)
Ohio Athletic Conference Ohio Northern (16-3)
Old Dominion Athletic Conference Washington and Lee (15-3)
President’s Athletic Conference Grove City (11-2)
Skyline Conference Farmingdale State (12-2)
Southern California Inter. Athletic Conference Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (25-3)
Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Trinity (Texas) (14-12)
St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Westminster (Missouri) (11-6)
University Athletic Association Emory (20-3)
USA South Athletic Conference North Carolina Wesleyan (12-2)
Pool B
School
MIT
UC Santa Cruz
The College of New Jersey
Skidmore
Vassar
UW-Eau Claire
UW-Whitewater
Pool C
School
Bowdoin
Chicago
Middlebury
Pomona-Pitzer
Washington U. in St. Louis
Williams

 

DIVISION III WOMEN'S TENNIS FIELD
School Number of Appearances* Last Appearance
*Includes 2011 appearance. Division III appearances only.
Agnes Scott 3 2010
Albion 6 2008
Amherst 17 2010
Baldwin-Wallace 4 2010
Bowdoin 10 2010
Bridgewater State 2 2008
Carnegie Mellon 7 2010
Castleton 2 2010
Chapman 6 2010
Chicago 4 2010
Claremont-M-S 14 2007
Denison 11 2010
DePauw 10 2010
Edgewood 3 2010
Elizabethtown 3 2010
Emory 27 2010
Grinnell 4 2009
Grove City 3 2010
Gustavus Adolphus 23 2010
Gwynedd-Mercy 3 2010
Hunter 5 2010
Ithaca 5 2010
Johns Hopkins 5 2010
Linfield 3 2008
Luther 12 2010
Mary Washington 23 2010
Methodist 6 2010
Middlebury 8 2010
Moravian 2 2007
Mount St. Mary (N.Y.) 2 2010
New Paltz State 3 2008
Nichols First ---
Penn State-Behrend First ---
Pomona-Pitzer 20 2010
Principia 4 2008
Rose-Hulman First ---
Sewanee 19 2008
Simmons 4 2010
Skidmore 14 2010
TCNJ 16 2010
Texas-Tyler 4 2010
Tufts 11 2010
Washington & Lee 19 2010
Washington-St. Louis 12 2010
Wheaton (Ill.) 6 2010
Wheaton (Mass.) 2 2010
Wilkes 5 2010
Williams 18 2010
Wisconsin-Whitewater 4 2010