INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Committee selected individuals and doubles teams that will compete in the 2011 NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Championships. 

The individual championships consist of 32 singles players and 16 doubles teams. The selection of teams and individuals for the championships was based on won-lost record, strength of schedule and eligibility and availability of student-athletes.

The team championship will be held May 24-26, and the singles and doubles championships will be held May 27-29. The finals will be held at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps and Pomona-Pitzer Colleges in Claremont, Calif.

Any singles player or doubles team that scratches from the tournament will be replaced by the next individual or doubles team from their region.

The draw for the individual championships will be done by the men’s and women’s tennis committees and will be released on the last day of the team championships. 

The 2010 singles title went to Julia Browne of Tufts while Kendra Higgins and Chrissy Hu of Chicago took the doubles title.

Singles Qualifiers (Alphabetical by school)
Player, School Player, School
Jordan Brewer, Amherst Nandita Krishnan, Johns Hopkins
Arianne Goddard, Austin Carolyn Warren, Johns Hopkins
Kellen Alberstone, Bowdoin Abby Olbrich, Linfield
Ariana Mokhtari, UC-Santa Cruz Victoria Aiello, Middlebury
Melissa Oosterhouse, Calvin Lauren Quisenberry, MIT
Kathryn Schmidt, Carleton Ariel Lewis, Oberlin
Laura Chen, Carnegie Mellon Jamie Solomon, Pomona-Pitzer
Liz Lewis, Chapman Lia Weiner, Rochester
Kendra Higgins, Chicago Kate Stanford, Sewanee
Jennifer Kung, Chicago Ariel (Holness) Taylor, Sweet Briar
Kristin Lim, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Thavindra Ekanayake, Trinity (Texas)
Kristin Cobb, Denison Julia Browne, Tufts
Janelle Arita, DePauw Ellen Yeatman, Washington and Lee
Gabrielle Clark, Emory  Natalia Agarycheva, Willamette
Jordan Wylie, Emory Kristin Alotta, Williams
Sam Frank, Gustavus Adolphus Nancy Worley, Williams
Singles Alternates
Region Player, School
Atlantic South Courtney Goimarac, Mary Washington
Central Hannah Jensen, Coe
Northeast Karisse Bendijo, TCNJ
West Rachel Burns, Whitworth
Doubles Qualifiers (Alphabetical by school)
Players, School Players, School
Jordan Brewer/Gabby Devlin, Amherst Sam Frank/Megan Gaard, Gustavus Adolphus
Laura Chen/Courtney Chin, Carnegie Mellon Brittney Faber/Leah Kepping, Middlebury
Liz Lewis/Kelley Fox, Chapman Jamie Solomon/Kara Wang, Pomona-Pitzer
Crystal Lim/Kristin Lim, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Jenny Liles/Kate Stanford, Sewanee
Kendra Higgens/Chrissy Hu, Chicago Shelci Bowman/Julia Browne, Tufts
Kristin Cobb/Sarah Short, Denison Lauren Lukas/Trelsie Sadler, Washington and Lee
Janelle Arita/Kelly Gebert, DePauw  Natalia Agarycheva/Shannon Palmer, Willamette
Gabrielle Clark/Lorne McManigle, Emory Lucy Marchese/Nicole Reich, Williams
Doubles Alternates
Region Players, School
Atlantic South Hailey Hogan/Nandita Krishnan, Johns Hopkins
Central Kathryn Schmidt/Erin Gudul, Carleton
Northeast Kellen Alberstone/Kate Winingham, Bowdoin
West Taylor Mainnx/Ariana Mokhtari, UC-Santa Cruz