May 7, 2010

2010 DIVISION II MEN'S & WOMEN'S TENNIS REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS
Tournaments run from May 6-7, 7-8 or 6-8
MEN'S RESULTS
 
WOMEN'S RESULTS
2010 Men's D-II Championship Bracket
Click to watch it fill up!
 
2010 Women's D-II Championship Bracket
Click to watch it fill up!

TOURNAMENT SELECTIONS RELEASE

Atlantic #1 - (West Virginia Wesleyan)
W.V. Wesleyan Nabs First-Ever Atlantic Title

Atlantic #2 - (Kutztown)
Kutztown Books Return Trip With 5-2 Win

Central - (Western New Mexico and Mesa St.)
Western N.M. Headed To Altamonte Springs

East #1 - (Queens (N.Y.))
Concordia (NY) Takes Down Adelphi To Move On

East #2 - (Queens (N.Y.))
Queens Headed Back To Round Of 16 After 5-2 Win

Midwest #1 - (Drury)
Drury Rallies From Behind To Take 5-3 Win

Midwest #2 - (Northwood (Mich.))
Northwood Takes Nail-Biter For Crown

South #1 - (Valdosta St.)
Valdosta Downs Lynn, 5-1, In South Final

South #2 - (Barry)
Barry Avenges Loss With Regional Final Sweep

South Central #1 - (St. Edward's)
St. Edward's Brings Home Second Straight Title

South Central #2 - (Abilene Christian)
ACU Wins In Thrilling Comeback To Move On

Southeast #1 - (Armstrong Atlantic St.)
AASU Earns Shot At No. 3 With Regional Win

Southeast #2 - (Columbus St.)
Columbus St. Drops GCSU For First Region Title

West - (Hawaii Pacific and BYU-Hawaii)
BYU Hawaii Clinches West With Win Over UCSD
Hawaii Pacific Sweeps Into National Tournament

16-Team Championship Bracket

 

  TOURNAMENT SELECTIONS RELEASE

Atlantic #1 - (California (Pa.))
Cal (PA) Reaches Fourth Straight Round Of 16



Atlantic #2 - (Slippery Rock)
Slippery Rock Rolls Into Round Of 16



Central #1 - (St. Cloud St.)
SCSU Reaches First-Ever National Tournament

Central #2 - (Neb.-Kearney)
Neb.-Kearney Drops Augustana To Move On



East #1 - (Stonehill)
Concordia (NY) Rolls To Regional Win

East #2 - (Queens (N.Y.))
Queens (N.Y) Sweeps Into Altamonte

Midwest #1 - (Northwood (Mich.))
Hosts Down Wayne St., 5-2, To Advance

Midwest #2 - (Drury)
GVSU Drops Host Drury To Hit 1st Round Of 16

South #1 - (Barry)
Barry Takes Down West Fla. To Advance On

South #2 - (Lynn)
Lynn Claims 14th Straight Regional Title

South Central #1 - (Abilene Christian)
ACU Cruises Into Tournament With 5-0 Win

South Central #2 - (Northeastern St.)
5-1 Win Over Cameron Sends Northeastern St. On

Southeast #1 - (Armstrong Atlantic St.)
AASU Punches Ticket To Florida

Southeast #2 - (Clayton St.)
Clayton Beats Columbus St. In Peach Belt Rivalry

West - (Hawaii Pacific and BYU-Hawaii)
BYU Hawaii Sweeps Stanislaus In Regional Final
Hawaii Pacific Earns Spot In Round Of 16

16-Team Championship Bracket