May 12, 2010

NCAA Release

INDIANAPOLIS -
The NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Committee selected individuals and doubles teams that will compete in the 2010 NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Championships.  The individual championships include 32 single players and 16 double teams.  Two singles players and two doubles teams per region are selected as alternates in the event a player or team becomes injured or unavailable.

The singles and doubles championships will be hosted by the University of Mary Washington, May 28-30, at the Battleground Tennis Complex in Fredericksburg, Virginia.  

A list of individual participants is below:

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: (Alphabetical by school)
Brittany Berckes, Amherst
Laura Danzig, Amherst
Melissa Oosterhouse, Calvin
Kathryn Schmidt, Carleton
Lauren Chen, Carnegie Mellon
Courtney Chin, Carnegie Mellon
Kelley Fox, Chapman
Liz Lewis, Chapman
Kendra Higgins, Chicago
Jennifer Kung, Chicago
Marta Drane, Denison
Janelle Arita, DePauw
Zahra Dawson, Emory
Lorne McManigle, Emory
Sierra Krebsbach, Gustavus Adolphus
Nandita Krishnan, Johns Hopkins
Carolyn Warren, Johns Hopkins
Leslie Hansen, MIT
Siobhan Finicane, Pomona-Pitzer
Jamie Solomon, Pomona-Pitzer
Kara Wang, Pomona-Pitzer
Rachel Miller, Redlands
Jackie Schtemberg, The College of New Jersey
Katie Griffith, Trinity (Texas)
Julia Browne, Tufts
Nicole Pontee, Vassar
Lauren Caire, Washington and Lee
Ellen Yeatman, Washington and Lee
Kate Klein, Washington U. in St. Louis
Natalia Agarycheva, Willamette
Kristin Alotta, Williams
Grace Baljon, Williams

INDIVIDUAL ALTERNATES: (Listed in Rank Order)
Atlantic South: Courtney Goimarac, Mary Washington; Rachel Wallwork, Swarthmore
Central: Kristin Cobb, Denison; Ariel Lewis, Oberlin
Northeast: Lia Weiner, Rochester (New York); Tori Aiello, Middlebury
West: Ariana Mokhtari, UC Santa Cruz

DOUBLES QUALIFIERS: (Alphabetical by school)

Brittany Berckes/Laura Danzig, Amherst
Laura Chen/Ashley Herrick, Carnegie Mellon
Liz Lewis/Kelley Fox, Chapman
Kendra Higgens/Chrissy Hu, Chicago
Marta Drane/Kristin Cobb, Denison
Greer Mackie/Kayla Smith, DePauw
Lorne McManigle/Zahra Dawson, Emory
Carolyn Warren/Anita Bhamidipati, Johns Hopkins
Amy Schlessman/Prita Kidder, Kenyon
Mallory Aarhus/Megan Aarhus, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Jamie Solomon/Kara Wang, Pomona-Pitzer
Jackie Schtemberg/Felice Trihn, The College of New Jersey
Julie Browne/Meghan McCooey, Tufts
Ariana Mokhtari/Taylor Mannix, UC Santa Cruz
Lauren Caire/Ellen Yeatman, Washington and Lee
Grace Baljon/Taylor French, Williams

DOUBLES ALTERNATES: (Listed in Rank Order)
Atlantic South: Jackie Burr/Jillian Poppe, Salisbury; Courtney Goimarac/Katie Schafer, Mary Washington
Central: Kathryn Schmidt/Erin Gudul, Carleton; Sam Frank/Sierra Krebsbach, Gusatuvus Adolphus
Northeast: Jacqueline Shen/Marie Watanabe, Wellesley; Nicole Pontee/Joy Backer, Vassar
West:  Alyssa Roberg/Elise Otto, Whitman; Natalia Agarycheva/Shannon Palmer, Willamette

Any singles player or doubles team that scratches from the tournament will be replaced by the next individual or doubles team from their region.

The draw for the individual championships will be done by the women’s tennis committee and will be released on the last day of the team championships.
 
The 2009 singles title went to Lorne McManigle of Emory University. Chrissy Hu and Kendra Kiggins of the University of Chicago took the doubles title.

For more information about the NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Championships, log on to www.ncaa.com.