INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Subcommittee has selected the 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams that will compete in the 2012 NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Championships.

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 23-28 at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Ga., following the conclusion of the team championship (May 17-22). The University of Georgia will serve as host.

All matches shall be the best of three sets. Regular scoring and a 12-point tiebreaker at six games all will be used for all matches.

Automatic qualification into the Division I singles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA Top 125 for eligible/entered singles players. For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA Top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All singles players must have a minimum of 13 completed singles matches in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Automatic qualification into the Division I doubles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA Top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams.  For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA Top 60 eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All doubles teams must have a minimum of 10 completed doubles matches in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Singles Automatic Qualifiers
Conference Player School
Atlantic Coast Beatrice Capra Duke
Big East Shannon Mathews Notre Dame
Big Ten Emina Bektas Michigan
Big 12 Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar Texas A&M
Big West Anais Dallara Long Beach State
Colonial Abigail Tere-Apisah Georgia State
Conference USA Courtney Collins Memphis
Mid-Eastern Maria Craciun South Carolina State
Mountain West Lucia Batta UNLV
Missouri Valley Lutfiana Budiharto Wichita State
Pacific-12 Nicole Gibbs Stanford
SEC Allie Will Florida
West Coast Katie Le Santa Clara
WAC Marianne Jodoin Fresno State
*Automatic qualifications (14), listed alphabetically by conference.
At-Large Singles
Player School
Anderson, Robin UCLA
Bartenstein, Anna Miami (Florida)
Beazant, Natalie Rice
Boren, Brynn Tennessee
Boxx, Kristi Ole Miss
Burdette, Mallory Stanford
Cako, Jacqueline Arizona State
Cieplucha, Edyta SMU
Davis, Tayler California
De Bruycker, Zoe North Carolina
Dy, Denise Washington
Ellis, Aeriel Texas
Embree, Lauren Florida
Erofeeva, Anastasia Tulsa
Fraser, Emily Virginia
Guarachi, Alexa Alabama
Gullickson, Chelsey Georgia
Hardenbergh, Lindsey Virginia
Juricova, Jana California
Kissell, Joelle North Carolina State
Kowase, Maho Georgia
Lao, Danielle Southern California
Macfarlane, Mary Anne Alabama
Mar, Hanna Duke
Mather, Joanna Florida
McHale, Lauren North Carolina
Mejia, Gabriela Miami (Florida)
Morgina, Anya South Carolina
Nakic, Diana Baylor
Niedermayerova, Petra Kansas State
Novakova, Sona Baylor
O'Neill, Jillian Georgia Tech
Pluskota, Natalie Tennessee
Putilina, Anastasia Utah
Santamaria, Sabrina Southern California
Scandalis, Zoe Southern California
Schutting, Anett California
Secerbegovic, Nina Baylor
Smyth, Lacey Arizona
Stancu, Cristina Maryland
Susanyi, Zsofi California
Szekely, Kata Tennessee
Tan, Stacey Stanford
Turvy, Kate Northwestern
Urbina, Nazari Texas A&M
Vasenina, Ecaterina South Florida
Vasilieva, Liudmila Washington State
Weatherholt, Mary Nebraska
Wong, Keri Clemson
Wu, Jackie Vanderbilt
*Listed alphabetically by last name.
Singles Alternates
  Player School
1. Sofie Oyen Florida
2. Annie Goransson California
3. Samantha Vickers Tulsa
4. Sonja Molnar Iowa
5. Khunpak Issara Pepperdine
6. Mary Clayton Duke
7. Dijana Stojic South Carolina
8. Leslie Hureau Indiana
Singles Seeds 1-8
  Player School
1. Allie Will Florida
2. Beatrice Capra Duke
3. Nicole Gibbs Stanford
4. Robin Anderson UCLA
5. Mallory Burdette Stanford
6. Jana Juricova California
7. Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar Texas A&M
8. Chelsey Gullickson Georgia
Singles Seeds 9-16
Player School
Emina Bektas Michigan
Kristi Boxx Ole Miss
Jacqueline Cako Arizona State
Lauren Embree Florida
Diana Nakic Baylor
Jillian O'Neill Georgia Tech
Zoe Scandalis Southern California
Zsofi Susanyi California
*Listed alphabetically by last name.
Doubles Automatic Qualifiers
Conference Player 1 Player 2 School
Atlantic Coast Shinann Featherston Lauren McHale North Carolina
Big East Kristy Frilling Shannon Mathews Notre Dame
Big Ten Brooke Bolender Emina Bektas Michigan
Big 12 Nina Secerbegovic Ema Burgic Baylor
Colonial Maria Belaya Jeltje Loomans William and Mary
Conference USA Dominique Harmath Natalie Beazant Rice
Ivy Hilary Bartlett Lindsay Graff Princeton
Mountain West Olivia Smith Millie Nichols TCU
Pacific-12 Mallory Burdette Nicole Gibbs Stanford
SEC Sofie Oyen Allie Will Florida
West Coast Khunpak Issara Lorraine Guillermo Pepperdine
Doubles At-Large
Player 1 Player 2 School
Alexa Guarachi Courtney McLane Alabama
Jana Juricova Zsofi Susanyi California
Anett Schutting Annie Goransson California
Keri Wong Josipa Bek Clemson
Beatrice Capra Rachel Kahan Duke
Mary Clayton Ester Goldfeld Duke
Lauren Embree Joanna Mather Florida
Chelsey Gullickson Nadja Gilchrist Georgia
Jillian O'Neill Alex Anghelescu Georgia Tech
Liat Zimmerman Melissa Bolivar Miami (Florida)
Linda Abu Mushrefova Nida Hamilton Northwestern
Marie-Pier Huet Whitney Ritchie Oklahoma
Kristi Boxx Abby Guthrie Ole Miss
Kaitlyn Christian Sabrina Santamaria Southern California
Ellen Tsay Stacey Tan Stanford
Natalie Pluskota Kata Szekely Tennessee
Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar Sun Wen Texas A&M
Kenna Kilgo Samantha Adams Texas Tech
Robin Anderson Skylar Morton UCLA
Pamela Montez Courtney Dolehide UCLA
Emily Fraser Lindsey Hardenbergh Virginia
*Listed alphabetically by institution.
Doubles Alternates
  Player 1 Player 2 School
1. Natalie Pluskota * Caitlyn Williams Tennessee
2. Jackie Wu Lauren Mira Vanderbilt
3. Ana Belzunce Welma Luus Maryland
4. Li Xi Emily Fraser * Virginia
5. Brynn Boren Sarah Toti Tennessee
6. Beatrice Capra * Ester Goldfeld * Duke
7. Natasha Marks Lacey Smyth Arizona
8. Kanyapat Narattana Malika Rose Oklahoma State
*If a student-athlete would have been selected to the championship with two different partners, that student-athlete has the ability to be an alternate in the draw with the other partner. This only comes into play if the student-athlete not listed on both teams is unable to participate.
Doubles Seeds 1-4
  Player 1 Player 2 School
1. Sofie Oyen Allie Will Florida
2. Mallory Burdette Nicole Gibbs Stanford
3. Shinann Featherston Lauren McHale North Carolina
4. Kaitlyn Christian Sabrina Santamaria Southern California
Doubles Seeds 5-8
Player 1 Player 2 School
Anett Schutting Annie Goransson California
Kristy Frilling Shannon Mathews Notre Dame
Kristi Boxx Abby Guthrie Ole Miss
Robin Anderson Skylar Morton UCLA
*Listed alphabetically by institution.