Brackets: Singles Doubles

INDIANAPOLIS --The NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Subcommittee has selected the 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams that will compete in the 2013 NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Championships.

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 22-27 at the Khan Outdoor Tennis Complex/Atkins Tennis Center in Urbana, Ill., following the conclusion of the team championship, which runs from May 17-21. Illinois-Champaign will serve as host.

All matches shall be the best of three sets. Regular scoring and a 12-point tiebreaker at six games all will be used for all matches.

Automatic qualification into the Division I singles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA Top 125 for eligible/entered singles players. For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA Top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All singles players must have a minimum of 13 completed singles matches, with six matches in the spring, in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Automatic qualification into the Division I doubles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA Top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams. For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA Top 60 eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All doubles teams must have a minimum of 10 completed doubles matches, with five matches in the spring, in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

SINGLES -- AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS
CONFERENCE PLAYER SCHOOL
ACC Gina Suarez-Malaguti North Carolina
America East Nini Lagvilava Stony Brook
Atlantic 10 Cindy Chala VCU
Big 12 Ema Burgic Baylor
Big East Britney Sanders Notre Dame
Big Ten Mary Weatherholt Nebraska
Big West Kristina Smith UC Irvine
Colonial Maria Belaya William and Mary
Conference USA Samantha Vickers Tulsa
Ivy Nicole Bartnik Columbia
Mountain West Aleksandra Josifoska UNLV
Pacific-12 Sabrina Santamaria USC
SEC Lauren Embree Florida
Sun Belt Abigail Tere-Apisah Georgia State
WAC Klaudia Boczova San Jose State
West Coast Jenny Jullien St. Mary’s (Calif.)
SINGLES -- AT-LARGE SELECTIONS
PLAYER SCHOOL
Breaunna Addison Texas
Kristie Ahn Stanford
Robin Anderson UCLA
Lucia Batta UNLV
Natalie Beazant Rice
Emina Bektas Michigan
Brynn Boren Tennessee
Pleun Burgmans Auburn
Jacqueline Cako Arizona State
Alex Cercone Florida
Courtney Collins Memphis
Zoe De Bruycker North Carolina
Julie Elbaba Virginia
Aeriel Ellis Texas
Klara Fabikova California
Nicole Gibbs Stanford
Ester Goldfeld Duke
Alexa Guarachi Alabama
Lorraine Guillermo Pepperdine
Beatrice Gumulya Clemson
Krista Hardebeck Stanford
Lauren Herring Georgia
Anne-Liz Jeukeng Clemson
Whitney Kay North Carolina
Joelle Kissell NC State
Yana Koroleva Clemson
Maho Kowase Georgia
Danielle Lao USC
Katie Le Santa Clara
Mary Anne Macfarlane Alabama
Hanna Mar Duke
Kyle McPhillips UCLA
Petra Niedermayerova Kansas State
Sofie Oyen Florida
Yang Pang Arkansas
Caroline Price North Carolina
Nadia Ravita Kentucky
Caroline Rohde-Moe Mississippi
Christina Sanchez-Quintanar Texas A&M
Zoe Scandalis USC
Anett Schutting California
Lacey Smyth Arizona
Zsofi Susanyi California
Kata Szekely Tennessee
Stefanie Tan TCU
Kate Turvy Northwestern
Nazari Urbina Texas A&M
Ronit Yurovsky Michigan
SINGLES ALTERNATES
  PLAYER SCHOOL
1. Stephanie Wagner Miami (Fla.)
2. Dominique Harmath Rice
3. Daneika Borthwick Florida State
4. Lauren Mira Vanderbilt
5. Aleksandra Malyarchikova SMU
6. Klara Vyskocilova Tulane
7. Hermon Brhane Oklahoma
8. Kelsey Dieters Ohio State
SEEDS 1-8
  PLAYER SCHOOL
1. Lauren Embree Florida
2. Sabrina Santamaria USC
3. Robin Anderson UCLA
4. Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar Texas A&M
5. Zsofi Susanyi California
6. Lauren Herring Georgia
7. Gina Suarez-Malaguti North Carolina
8. Anett Schutting CaliforniO
SEEDS 9-16 (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY BY LAST NAME)
PLAYER SCHOOL
Ema Burgic Baylor
Julia Elbaba Virginia
Nicole Gibbs Stanford
Krista Hardebeck Stanford
Yana Koroleva Clemson
Danielle Lao USC
Petra Niedermayerova Kansas State
Mary Weatherholt Nebraska
DOUBLES -- AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS
CONFERENCE PLAYERS SCHOOL
ACC Mary Clayton, Ester Goldfeld Duke
Big 12 Ema Burgic, Victoria Kisialeva Baylor
Big Ten Patricia Veresova, Mary Weatherholt Nebraska
Colonial Maria Belaya, Jeltje Loomans William and Mary
Conference USA Samantha Vickers, Isaura Enrique Tulsa
Ivy Bianca Sanon, Kanika Vaidya Columbia
MAC Prang Pantusart, Angelina Jogasuria Akron
Pacific-12 Kaitlyn Christian, Sabrina Santamaria USC
SEC Kate Fuller, Silvia Garcia Georgia
Sun Belt Abigail Tere-Apisah, Masa Grgan Georgia State
West Coast Khunpak Issara, Lorraine Guillermo Pepperdine
DOUBLES -- AT-LARGE SELECTIONS
PLAYERS SCHOOL
Alexa Guarachi, Mary Anne Macfarlane Alabama
Pleun Burgmans, Plamena Kurteva Auburn
Lauren Embree, Sofie Oyen Florida
Melissa Kopinski, Rachael White Illinois
Karla Bonacic Petra, Niedermayerova Kansas State
Brooke Bolender, Emina Bektas Michigan
Linda Abu Mushrefova, Nida Hamilton Northwestern
Hermon Brhane, Whitney Ritchie Oklahoma
Petra Januskova, Chelsea Utting Penn State
Krisztina Kapitany, Mara Schmidt Purdue
Dominique Harmath, Natalie Beazant Rice
Jaklin Alawi, Dominika Kanakova USC
Kristie Ahn, Nicole Gibbs Stanford
Ellen Tsay, Stacey Tan Stanford
Kata Szekely, Brynn Boren Tennessee
Breaunna Addison, Noel Scott Texas
Stefania Hristov, Cristina Stancu Texas A&M
Kenna Kilgo, Samantha Adams Texas Tech
Robin Anderson, Skylar Morton UCLA
Courtney Colton, Lauren Mira Vanderbilt
Erin Vierra, Maci Epstein Virginia
DOUBLES ALTERNATES
  PLAYERS SCHOOL
1. Kanyapat Narattana, Malika Rose Oklahoma State
2. Jacqueline Cako, Nicole Smith Arizona State
3. Li Xi, Stephanie Nauta Virginia
4. Lynn Chi, Anett Schutting California
5. Paige Miles, Tereza Bekerova Utah
6. Ashley Dai, Whitney Kay North Carolina
7. Pamela Montez, Courtney Dolehide UCLA
8. Caroline Rohde-Moe, Marija Milutinovic Mississippi
SEEDS 1-4
  PLAYERS SCHOOL
1. Kate Fuller, Silvia Garcia Georgia
2. Kaitlyn Christian, Sabrina Santamaria USC
3. Patricia Veresova, Mary Weatherholt Nebraska
4. Ema Burgic, Victoria Kisialeva Baylor
SEEDS 5-8 (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY BY SCHOOL)
PLAYERS SCHOOL
Alexa Guarachi, Mary Anne Macfarlane Alabama
Brooke Bolender, Emina Bektas Michigan
Kristie Ahn, Nicole Gibbs Stanford
Kata Szekely, Brynn Boren Tennessee