Bracket: Interactive Printable

INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Committee has selected the 50 teams that will compete in the 2013 NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Championships.

The teams will play a single-elimination tournament with the first, second and third rounds played at regional sites, May 10-12.  Kalamazoo College will host the team championships finals, which will be held May 20-22 at Stowe Stadium in Kalamazoo, Michigan. Student-athletes selected to the individual championships will be announced Wednesday, May 8.

The championships provide for a 50-team tournament. Automatic qualification (AQ) is granted to 38 conference champions, which form "Pool A."  Three teams are selected from true independents and schools from conferences that do not have an automatic bid for their champions (Pool B).  The remaining nine teams are selected from those teams in conferences with automatic bids that did not win their conference's AQ and the remaining Pool B institutions (Pool C).  The teams are geographically paired, whenever possible.

The champions of the following conferences received automatic qualification:

AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS
CONFERENCE SCHOOL (RECORD)
Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference La Roche (10-5)
American Southwest Conference Texas-Dallas (15-3)
Capital Athletic Conference Mary Washington (18-4)
Centennial Conference Johns Hopkins (18-2)
City University of New York Athletic Conference Hunter (13-8)
College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin Wheaton (Ill.) (16-4)
Colonial States Athletic Conference Marywood (12-5)
Commonwealth Conference Elizabethtown (16-3)
Empire 8 Ithaca (15-5)
Freedom Conference Wilkes (18-2)
Great Northeast Athletic Conference Simmons (15-5)
Great South Athletic Conference Agnes Scott (12-5)
Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Franklin (13-2)
Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Coe (19-4)
Landmark Conference Scranton (9-7)
Little East Conference Bridgewater State (13-2)
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Hope (15-6)
Midwest Conference Grinnell (14-8)
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Carleton (15-7)
New England Small College Athletic Conference Williams (18-4)
New England Women's & Men's Athletics Conference MIT (16-4)
New Jersey Athletic Conference TCNJ (15-2)
North Coast Athletic Conference DePauw (17-7)
North Eastern Athletic Conference Colby-Sawyer (18-4)
Northern Athletics Conference Edgewood (18-11)
Northwest Conference Whitman (17-3)
Ohio Athletic Conference Ohio Northern University (26-4)
Old Dominion Athletic Conference Washington & Lee (18-7)
President’s Athletic Conference Saint Vincent (14-0)
Skyline Conference Mount Saint Mary (12-0)
Southern California Inter. Athletic Conference Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (27-0)
Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Trinity (Texas) (10-4)
St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Principia (12-4)
State University of New York Athletic Conference SUNY Geneseo (15-3)
The Commonwealth Coast Conference Endicott (14-2)
University Athletic Association Emory (13-4)
USA South Athletic Conference Methodist (20-2)
Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Wisconsin-Whitewater (20-8)

The following schools, listed alphabetically, were selected to the championship from Pool B and Pool C candidates:

POOL B SELECTIONS
UC Santa Cruz (10-7)
Skidmore (12-8)
Sewanee (18-5)
POOL C SELECTIONS
Amherst (17-2)
Bowdoin (14-4)
Chicago (16-5)
Carnegie Mellon (12-7)
Middlebury (11-6)
Pomona-Pitzer (14-6)
Redlands (19-3)
Washington (Mo.) (14-7)
Tufts (8-9)

Williams is the defending national champion, having defeated Chicago, 5-2, to claim the team title.

 

DIVISION III TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES
School *Appearances Last Record Championships
Agnes Scott 5 2012 2-4 --
Amherst 19 2012 45-22 1 (1999)
Bowdoin 12 2012 9-11 --
Bridgewater State 3 2011 0-2 --
UC Santa Cruz 8 2012 3-7 --
Carleton 5 2012 2-4 --
Carnegie Mellon 9 2012 12-8 --
Chicago 6 2012 13-8 --
Claremont-M-S 16 2012 13-15 --
Coe 4 2012 3-3 --
Colby-Sawyer 2 2010 0-1 --
DePauw 12 2012 10-11 --
Edgewood 4 2011 0-3 --
Elizabethtown 5 2012 1-4 --
Emory 29 2012 54-24 5 (1996, 2003-06)
Endicott 3 2012 0-2 --
Franklin First -- -- --
SUNY Geneseo 4 2012 2-3 --
Grinnell 6 2012 1-5 --
Hope 8 2012 1-7 --
Hunter 7 2012 4-6 --
Ithaca 7 2012 3-6 --
Johns Hopkins 7 2012 9-6 --
La Roche First -- -- --
Mary Washington 25 2012 19-23 2 (1988, 1991)
Marywood First -- -- --
MIT 3 2000 0-2 --
Methodist 8 2012 5-7 --
Middlebury 10 2012 11-10 --
Mount Saint Mary 4 2012 0-3 --
Ohio Northern 3 2012 1-2 --
Pomona-Pitzer 22 2012 26-21 1 (1992)
Principia 5 2011 2-4 --
Redlands 11 2010 8-10 --
Saint Vincent First -- -- --
Scranton 2 2012 0-1 --
Sewanee 20 2011 12-20 --
Simmons 6 2012 1-5 --
Skidmore 16 2012 14-15 1 (1998)
TCNJ 18 2012 9-16 1 (1986)
Texas-Dallas First -- -- --
Trinity (Texas) 17 2012 26-19 1 (2000)
Tufts 13 2012 13-12 --
Washington (Mo.) 14 2012 7-13 --
Washington & Lee 21 2012 48-21 1 (2007)
Wheaton (Ill.) 8 2012 8-7 --
Whitman 2 2012 1-1 --
Wilkes 7 2012 2-6 --
Williams 20 2012 58-13 7 (2001-02, 2008-12)
Wisconsin-Whitewater 6 2012 5-5 --
*Includes 2013 season.