INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Subcommittee has selected the 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams that will compete in the 2016 NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Championships.

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 25-30 at the Case Tennis Center in Tulsa, Oklahoma, following the conclusion of the team championship, which runs from May 19-24. The University of Tulsa will serve as host.

All matches shall be the best-of-three sets. No-ad scoring and a seven-point tiebreaker (first to seven points, must win by two points) at six-games-all will be used for all matches. In doubles, a 10-point match tiebreaker will be played in lieu of a third set.

Automatic qualification into the Division I singles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA Top 125 for eligible/entered singles players.  For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA Top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences.  All singles players must have a minimum of 13 completed singles matches, with six matches in the spring, in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Automatic qualification into the Division I doubles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA Top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams.  For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA Top 60 eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences.  All doubles teams must have started a minimum of 10 doubles matches, eight must be completed, with four of the eight matches completed in the spring, in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

SINGLES

Automatic qualifications (15), listed alphabetically by conference: 

CONFERENCE QUALIFIER SCHOOL
American Athletic Saana Saarteinen Tulsa
ACC Hayley Carter North Carolina
Big 12 Breaunna Addison Texas
Big East Yulia Shupenia DePaul
Big Ten Francesca Di Lorenzo Ohio State
Big West Maeva Razakasoa Long Beach State
Conference USA Katherine Ip Rice
Colonial Elizaveta Nemchinov William and Mary
Ivy Kanika Vaidya Columbia
Missouri Valley Gabriela Porubin Wichita State
Mountain West Mayar Sherif Ahmed Fresno State
Pac-12 Maegan Manasse California
SEC Brooke Austin Florida
Sun Belt Alexandria Stiteler South Alabama
West Coast Luisa Stefani Pepperdine

At-large selections (49), listed alphabetically by last name:

Katarina Adamovic

Oklahoma State

Frances Altick

Vanderbilt

Jessie Aney

North Carolina

Vladica Babic

Oklahoma State

Daneika Borthwick

Florida State

Caroline Brinson

Georgia

Ayan Broomfield

Clemson

Sydney Campbell

Vanderbilt

Beatrice Capra

Duke

Lauren Chypyha

Wisconsin

Danielle Collins

Virginia

Caroline Dailey

South Carolina

Andie Daniell

Alabama

Taylor Davidson

Stanford

Andie Dikosavljevic

Auburn

Joana Eidukonyte

Clemson

Julia Elbaba

Virginia

Klara Fabikova

California

Martina Frantova

North Carolina State

Saska Gavrilovska

Texas A&M

Quinn Gleason

Notre Dame

Sadie Hammond

Tennessee

Catherine Harrison

UCLA

Arianne Hartono

Ole Miss

Paige Hourigan

Georgia Tech

Whitney Kay

North Carolina

Kourtney Keegan

Florida

Desirae Krawczyk

Arizona State

Jasmine Lee

Mississippi State

Maddie Lipp

Northwestern

Sinead Lohan

Miami (Florida)

Yuliya Lysa

Arkansas

Beatriz Machado Santos

Missouri

Lauren Marker

Arizona

Kaitlyn McCarthy

Duke

Alizee Michaud

Auburn

Brienne Minor

Michigan

Giuliana Olmos

Southern California

Georgiana Patrasc

Mississippi State

Ellen Perez

Georgia

Johnnise Renaud

Georgia Tech

Erin Routliffe

Alabama

Kennedy Shaffer

Georgia

Astra Sharma

Vanderbilt

Aldila Sutjiadi

Kentucky

Joana Vale Costa

LSU

Stephanie Wagner

Miami (Florida)

Belinda Woolcock

Florida

Ronit Yurovsky

Michigan

ALTERNATES*:

1. Jessica Golovin LSU
2. Kimmy Guerin Wake Forest
3. Anna Shkudun Syracuse
4. Francesca Fusinato Virginia Tech
5. Anna Danilina Florida
6. Chalena Scholl Duke
7. Viktoriya Lushkova Oklahoma State
8. Caroline Doyle Stanford
*If the withdrawing student-athlete was selected by automatic qualification, the next eligible singles player from that conference will be considered before substituting from the alternate list.

Seeds 1-8

1. Hayley Carter North Carolina
2. Danielle Collins Virginia
3. Francesca Di Lorenzo Ohio State
4. Brooke Austin Florida
5. Ellen Perez Georgia
6. Maegan Manasse California
7. Luisa Stefani Pepperdine
8. Sinead Lohan Miami (Florida)

Seeds 9-16, listed alphabetically by last name:

Breaunna Addison Texas
Frances Altick Vanderbilt
Julia Elbaba Virginia
Klara Fabikova California
Jasmine Lee Mississippi State
Stephanie Wagner Miami (Florida)
Belinda Woolcock Florida
Ronit Yurovsky Michigan

DOUBLES

Automatic qualifications (11), listed alphabetically by conference: 

ACC Whitney Kay Hayley Carter North Carolina
Big 12 Breaunna Addison Danielle Wagland Texas
Big East Yulia Shupenia Rebeca Mitrea DePaul
Big Ten Brienne Minor Mira Ruder-Hook Michigan
Big West Palina Dubavets Stefani Stojic UC Santa Barbara
Conference USA Emily Smith Katherine Ip Rice
Ivy Taylor Ng Kristina Mathis Dartmouth
Mountain West Mayar Sherif Ahmed Rana Sherif Ahmed Fresno State
Pac-12 Maegan Manasse Denise Starr California
SEC Aldila Sutjiadi Mami Adachi Kentucky
West Coast Matea Cutura Christine Maddox Pepperdine

At-large selections (21), listed alphabetically by institution:

Shayne Austin

Lauren Marker

Arizona

Alexandra Osborne

Ebony Panoho

Arizona State

Alizee Michaud

Pleun Burgmans

Auburn

Blair Shankle

Kiah Generette

Baylor

Beatrice Capra

Ellyse Hamlin

Duke

Brooke Austin

Kourtney Keegan

Florida

Ellen Perez

Mariana Gould

Georgia

Kendal Woodard

Paige Hourigan

Georgia Tech

Stephanie Wagner

Wendy Zhang

Miami (Florida)

Maddie Lipp

Alex Chatt

Northwestern

Anna Sanford

Miho Kowase

Ohio State

Arianne Hartono

Mai El Kamash

Ole Miss

Luisa Stefani

Apichaya Runglerdkriangkrai

Pepperdine

Hadley Berg

Paige Cline

South Carolina

Giuliana Olmos

Gabby Smith

Southern California

Taylor Davidson

Caroline Doyle

Stanford

Gabriela Knutson

Valeria Salazar Garza

Syracuse

Catherine Harrison

Kyle McPhillips

UCLA

Courtney Colton

Sydney Campbell

Vanderbilt

Danielle Collins

Meghan Kelley

Virginia

Miki Kobayashi

Nour Abbes

Washington

ALTERNATES*:

1. Kristina Vozniak Madison Harrison Mississippi State
2. Melissa Lord Carol Zhao Stanford
3. Yulia Lysa Shannon Hudson Arkansas
4. Caroline Wegner Seda Arantekin TCU
5. Eva Paalma Rachel Pierson Texas A&M
6. Laura Eales Hayley Thompson Long Beach State
*If the withdrawing doubles team was selected by automatic qualification, the next eligible doubles team from that conference will be considered before substituting from the alternate list.
A student-athlete who meets the selection criteria for entered/eligible doubles teams with two different partners may be selected in the doubles draw with the other partner as an alternate. This only comes into play if the student-athlete not listed on both teams is unable to participate.

Seeds 1-4:

1. Whitney Kay Hayley Carter North Carolina
2. Aldila Sutjiadi Mami Adachi Kentucky
3. Brooke Austin Kourtney Keegan Florida
4. Maegan Manasse Denise Starr California

Seeds 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution:

Alizee Michaud Pleun Burgmans Auburn
Giuliana Olmos Gabby Smith Southern California
Taylor Davidson Caroline Doyle Stanford
Catherine Harrison Kyle McPhillips UCLA