2005 Division I Outdoor Track Championships: Men's Heat Sheets

Â

Â


Licensed to Hy-Tek Meet Services - Podkaminer
                                          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/7/05 03:22 PM
                         NCAA Division I 2005 Outdoor                          
                          Track & Field Championship                           
                     Sacramento,  CA  - 6/8/05 to 6/11/05                      
                                 Meet Program                                  
 
Event 1  Men 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
 3 Heats. Advance top 4 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
 Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.
    American:   9.78  9/14/02     Tim Montgomery, Nike                         
College Best:   9.90  7/27/96     Ato Boldon, UCLA                             
   NCAA Meet:   9.92  7/27/96     Ato Bolden, UCLA                             
 Hornet Stad:   9.91  7/11/04     Maurice Green, Nike                          
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1   1083 Tyree Gailes                  SR Texas Tech            10.30 
  2   1050 Rubin Williams                FR Tennessee             10.36 
  3   1070 Tyrone Edgar                  JR Texas A&M             10.19 
  4    916 Dusty Stamer                  SR Nebraska              10.35 
  5   1003 Leroy Dixon                   JR S. Carolina           10.19 
  6    624 Steven Koehnemann             SO Arizona St.           10.49 
  7    989 Kenneth Baxter                SR Purdue                10.30 
  8    734 Kyle Farmer                   SR Florida               10.24 
  9   1020 Phillip Frances               JR USC                   10.24 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1   1053 Quincy Boles                  JR Texas                 10.44 
  2   1166 Demi Omole                    SO Wisconsin             10.32 
  3   1006 Rodney Martin                 SR S. Carolina           10.25 
  4    929 Derrick Johnson               SR UNC-Charlotte         10.24 
  5    650 Chris Johnson                 SR Arkansas-LR           10.22 
  6    757 Walter Dix                    FR Florida St.           10.06 
  7   1107 Louis Harris                  JR Troy                  10.43 
  8   1149 James McSwain                 JR Washington St.        10.19 
  9   1000 Rondrick Parker               JR Savannah St.          10.32 
Heat 3  Prelims
  1    682 Travis Morse                  SR Cal Poly-SLO          10.32 
  2    854 Johnathan Holland             FR LA Tech               10.26 
  3    843 Marc Johnson                  SO Kent State            10.39 
  4    918 Oliver Williams               JR Nebraska              10.34 
  5   1040 Wapamo Osaisai                FR Stanford              10.45 
  6    750 Kevon Pierre                  SR FL Intn'l             10.19 
  7    953 Dabryan Blanton               JR Oklahoma              10.12 
  8   1019 Wes Felix                     SR USC                   10.23 
  9    709 Ron Richards                  SR Clemson               10.24 
 
Event 2  Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
 4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
 Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.
    American:  19.32  8/1/96      Michael Johnson, Nike                        
College Best:  19.75  9/28/88     Joe DeLoach, Houston                         
   NCAA Meet:  19.87  6/3/88      Lorenzo Daniel - MS  State / John Capel, 6/5/
 Hornet Stad:  19.85  7/24/00     John Capel, adidas                           
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    801 Pat Ray                       SR Idaho                 20.96 
  4   1050 Rubin Williams                FR Tennessee             20.56 
  5    644 Wallace Spearmon              SO Arkansas              19.97 
  6    798 Preston Perry                 JR Houston               20.62 
  7    728 Benjamin Henderson            SR E. Carolina           20.64 
  8    914 Nate Probasco                 SO Nebraska              20.53 
  9   1004 Adrian Durant                 JR S. Carolina           20.91 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    858 Xavier Carter                 FR LSU                   20.02 
  4   1107 Louis Harris                  JR Troy                  20.88 
  5    709 Ron Richards                  SR Clemson               20.64 
  6    734 Kyle Farmer                   SR Florida               20.56 
  7    996 Adam Wooten                   SR Sam Houston St.       20.62 
  8    800 Tremaine Smith                FR Houston               20.97 
  9    632 Omar Brown                    SR Arkansas              20.49 
Heat 3  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3   1013 Marvin Anderson               SR USC                   20.35 
  4    886 Chris Lawson                  JR Ole Miss              20.82 
  5    757 Walter Dix                    FR Florida St.           20.23 
  6    770 Chris Berrian                 SR Fresno St.            20.78 
  7   1003 Leroy Dixon                   JR S. Carolina           20.58 
  8   1151 Jaycee Robertson              SO Washington St.        21.10 
  9    620 Seth Amoo                     SR Arizona St.           20.57 
Heat 4  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3   1006 Rodney Martin                 SR S. Carolina           20.47 
  4    989 Kenneth Baxter                SR Purdue                20.65 
  5    796 Carey LaCour                  SO Houston               20.60 
  6    636 Tyson Gay                     SR Arkansas              20.10 
  7   1001 Danny Johnson                 SR Seton Hall            20.88 
  8   1104 Curtis Johnson                SR Texas-San Anton       20.99 
  9   1083 Tyree Gailes                  SR Texas Tech            20.57 
 
Event 3  Men 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
 5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
 Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
    American:  43.18  8/26/99     Michale Johnson, Nike                        
College Best:  43.50  8/5/92      Quincy Watts, USC                            
   NCAA Meet:  44.00  6/6/92      Quincy Watts, USC                            
 Hornet Stad:  43.68  7/16/00     Michael Johnson, Nike                        
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    873 Stann Waithe                  SO Michigan              46.36 
  4    926 Justin Byron                  JR NC A&T                46.29 
  5   1095 Andrae Williams               JR Texas Tech            45.29 
  6   1089 Michael Mathieu               JR Texas Tech            46.06 
  7   1011 Miles Smith                   SO SE Missouri           45.16 
  8   1125 Kellen Blassingame            JR Virginia              46.02 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    648 Nathan Daniels                SO Arkansas St.          46.16 
  4    720 Erison Hurtault               SO Columbia              46.24 
  5    887 Jamel Ashley                  SR Miss State            45.38 
  6    864 Kelly Willie                  JR LSU                   44.97 
  7   1112 Craig Everhart                JR UCLA                  45.87 
  8                                                                     
Heat 3  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    635 Terry Gatson                  SR Arkansas              45.57 
  4    732 Sekou Clarke                  JR Florida               46.17 
  5    755 Ricardo Chambers              FR Florida St.           44.87 
  6                                                                     
  7    975 Matt Scherer                  JR Oregon                45.75 
  8    779 Demiko Goodman                FR Georgia               46.23 
Heat 4  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3                                                                     
  4    938 Dirk Homewood                 SR N. Iowa               45.34 
  5    626 Domenik Peterson              SO Arizona St.           45.15 
  6   1072 Bryan Kelley                  JR Texas A&M             46.08 
  7    744 Reggie Witherspoon            SO Florida               45.90 
  8    736 Bernard Middleton             FR Florida               46.27 
Heat 5  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    970 Kedar Inico                   SR Oregon                45.61 
  4    665 Darold Williamson             SR Baylor                44.76 
  5                                                                     
  6    889 Arthur Davis                  SO Miss State            46.17 
  7    622 Jason Barton                  SR Arizona St.           46.17 
  8    652 Damion Barry                  SR Auburn                45.61 
 
Event 4  Men 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
 4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 4 to semi.
 Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
    American:  1:42.60  8/28/85     Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC               
College Best:  1:41.77  8/26/84     Joaquim Cruz, Oregon                       
   NCAA Meet:  1:44.70  6/1/90      Mark Everett, Florida                      
 Hornet Stad:  1:44.77  7/12/04     Jonathan Johnson, Texas Tech               
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2   1026 Duane Soloman                 FR USC                 1:47.84 
  3    832 Jeremy Mims                   SR Kansas              1:46.51 
  4    807 Tramell Smith                 JR Illinois            1:48.81 
  5    837 Christian Smith               JR Kansas St.          1:47.19 
  6    998 Tetlo Emmen                   JR Santa Barbara       1:48.72 
  7   1014 Raphael Asafo-Agyei           SO USC                 1:47.88 
  8                                                                     
Heat 2  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2    805 Zach Glavash                  SO Illinois            1:47.28 
  3    654 Sherridan Kirk                SR Auburn              1:46.44 
  4    611 Dustin Emrani                 SO American            1:50.02 
  5    747 Kevin Hicks                   SO Florida A&M         1:48.81 
  6    961 Shaun Smith                   FR Oral Roberts        1:48.51 
  7    607 Peter Etoot                   JR Alabama             1:48.07 
  8    842 Mike Inge                     JR Kent State          1:47.66 
Heat 3  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2   1117 Martell Munguia               JR UCLA                1:48.14 
  3    981 Courtney Jaworski             JR Pennsylvania        1:49.42 
  4    695 Alex McClary                  FR California          1:48.84 
  5   1138 Ryan Brown                    SO Washington          1:47.31 
  6    912 Dmitrijs Milkevics            SO Nebraska            1:45.10 
  7    997 Ben Armel                     SR Santa Barbara       1:48.50 
  8    960 Prince Mumba                  SO Oral Roberts        1:47.54 
Heat 4  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2    871 Andrew Ellerton               JR Michigan            1:48.25 
  3    638 James Hatch                   SR Arkansas            1:47.35 
  4    659 Wil Fitts                     JR Baylor              1:47.47 
  5   1126 McGavock Dunbar               SR Virginia            1:49.40 
  6   1087 Jonathon Johnson              SR Texas Tech          1:44.86 
  7   1005 William Emase                 JR S. Carolina         1:48.23 
  8    827 Joel Williams                 SO Jackson St.         1:49.07 
 
Event 5  Men 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================================
 2 Heats.  Advance top 4 from each heat plus next best 4 times.
    American:  3:29.77  8/25/85     Sydney Maree, Puma                         
College Best:  3:30.56  8/11/99     Bernard Lagat, Washington State            
   NCAA Meet:  3:35.30  6/6/81      Sydney Maree, Villanova                    
 Hornet Stad:  3:35.90  7/16/00     Gabe Jennings, Stanford                    
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1    741 Shane Stroup                  JR Florida             3:46.93 
  2    673 Bryan Lindsay                 SR BYU                 3:40.79 
  3    895 Tipper O'Brien                SO Missouri            3:44.14 
  4   1063 Kyle Miller                   FR Texas               3:45.58 
  5    774 Chris Lukezic                 JR Georgetown          3:42.52 
  6    602 Mark Walter                   JR Air Force           3:44.49 
  7    762 Tom Lancashire                SO Florida St.         3:41.83 
  8   1119 Jon Rankin                    SR UCLA                3:40.39 
  9    988 Max Smith                     FR Providence          3:43.96 
 10   1065 Ryan Ponsonby                 SR Texas               3:43.49 
 11    726 Brent Wilberts                SR Drake               3:45.37 
 12    876 Michael Woods                 FR Michigan            3:44.52 
 13    917 Pete vanderWesthuizen         SO Nebraska            3:43.62 
 14                                                                     
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    713 Stephen Pifer                 SO Colorado            3:43.67 
  2    610 Sean Duffy                    SR American            3:43.94 
  3   1169 Josh Spiker                   SR Wisconsin           3:44.19 
  4   1015 Tomasz Babiskiewicz           JR USC                 3:43.41 
  5    872 Rondell Ruff                  JR Michigan            3:46.90 
  6    642 Adam Perkins                  SO Arkansas            3:44.53 
  7    987 Liam Reale                    SR Providence          3:46.16 
  8   1042 Don Sage                      SR Stanford            3:41.62 
  9   1061 Leonel Manzano                FR Texas               3:42.84 
 10   1035 Russell Brown                 FR Stanford            3:45.24 
 11    680 Scott Overall                 SO Butler              3:44.44 
 12    804 Paul Hoffman                  JR Idaho St.           3:39.26 
 13    812 Sean Jefferson                JR Indiana             3:41.68 
 14                                                                     
 
Event 6  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
===============================================================================
 2 Heats.  Advance top 5 from each heat plus next best 4 times.
    American:  8:09.17  8/28/85     Henry Marsh, Athletics West                
College Best:  8:05.4h  5/13/78     Henry Rono, Washington State               
   NCAA Meet:  8:12.39  6/1/78      Henry Rono, Washington State               
 Hornet Stad:  8:15.02  7/15/04     Daniel Lincoln, Nike                       
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1    810 Tom Burns                     SR Indiana             8:41.14 
  2    711 Terah Kipchiris               SR Coastal Carolina    8:48.42 
  3   1088 Haron Lagat                   JR Texas Tech          8:51.34 
  4    634 Jose Campos                   JR Arkansas            8:47.97 
  5    763 Andrew Lemoncello             JR Florida St.         8:37.13 
  6    628 Ryan Warrenburg               JR Arizona St.         8:42.60 
  7   1051 Zach Zabatino                 JR Tennessee           8:49.84 
  8   1100 Patrick Mutai                 FR Texas-El Paso       8:38.43 
  9    962 Kyle Alcorn                   SO Oregon              8:45.62 
 10   1174 Lucas Meyer                   SR Yale                8:41.37 
 11    681 Ben Bruce                     SR Cal Poly-SLO        8:33.70 
 12    951 Aaron Fisher                  SR Ohio State          8:45.98 
 13    927 Andy Smith                    SR NC State            8:33.25 
 14    932 Henrik Ahnstrom               SR N. Arizona          8:42.58 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    815 Jordan Fife                   JR Indiana St.         8:48.91 
  2   1111 Erik Emilsson                 JR UCLA                8:40.40 
  3   1097 Mircea Bogdan                 JR Texas-El Paso       8:32.68 
  4    745 Steve Zieminski               SR Florida             8:46.71 
  5    674 Josh McAdams                  JR BYU                 8:40.48 
  6    640 Peter Kosgei                  SO Arkansas            8:35.40 
  7    708 Itay Magidi                   SO Clemson             8:35.96 
  8    870 Dan Huling                    JR Miami-Ohio          8:43.59 
  9    712 Bill Nelson                   SO Colorado            8:46.36 
 10    716 Mike Nicks                    SR COST                8:42.98 
 11    618 Aaron Aguayo                  SO Arizona St.         8:41.61 
 12    701 Matt Loiselle                 SO C. Michigan         8:48.43 
 13    968 Brett Holts                   SR Oregon              8:42.03 
 14                                                                     
 
Event 7  Men 5000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
 2 Heats.  Advance top 6 from each heat plus next best 4 times.
 One waterfall line.
    American:  12:58.21  8/14/96     Bob Kennedy, Nike                         
College Best:  13:08.4h  5/13/78     Henry Rono, Washington State              
   NCAA Meet:  13:20.63  6/2/79      Sydney Maree, Villanova                   
 Hornet Stad:  13:27.06  7/21/00     Adam Goucher, Fila                        
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1   1124 Mike Nielson                  SR Utah State         13:56.76 
  2   1039 Ryan Hall                     JR Stanford           13:31.58 
  3    851 Josh McDougal                 FR Liberty            13:52.94 
  4    645 Seth Summerside               SO Arkansas           14:00.83 
  5    776 Ian Burrell                   SO Georgia            14:01.16 
  6   1076 Shadrack Songok               FR Texas A&M-CC       14:02.44 
  7    609 Augustus Maiyo                FR Alabama            13:53.88 
  8    613 Robert Cheseret               JR Arizona            13:31.62 
  9    715 Brent Vaughn                  SO Colorado           13:39.69 
 10   1034 Nef Araia                     FR Stanford           13:44.78 
 11    986 Martin Fagan                  JR Providence         13:56.82 
 12   1155 Ed Moran                      SR William & Mary     13:39.70 
 13    630 Josphat Boit                  JR Arkansas           13:43.12 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    875 Nick Willis                   JR Michigan           13:54.14 
  2   1102 Stephen Samoei                SO Texas-El Paso      14:01.51 
  3    811 Stephen Haas                  JR Indiana            13:52.73 
  4   1168 Chris Solinsky                SO Wisconsin          13:38.92 
  5    928 Wesley Smith                  FR NC State           13:59.34 
  6   1081 Kevin Chelimo                 SO Texas Tech         13:54.90 
  7    830 Benson Chesang                JR Kansas             13:57.42 
  8    783 Simon Ngata                   SR Georgia            13:43.05 
  9   1036 Ian Dobson                    SR Stanford           13:27.45 
 10    972 Eric Logsdon                  SR Oregon             13:40.21 
 11   1037 Chris Emme                    SR Stanford           13:50.17 
 12   1154 Christo Landry                FR William & Mary     14:01.62 
 13   1170 Matt Tegenkamp                SR Wisconsin          13:31.98 
 
Event 8  Men 10000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
 Final Only.  Two waterfall, one turn, start  (18 - 8)
    American:  27:13.98  5/4/01      Meb Keflezghi, Nike                       
College Best:  27:22.47  6/11/78     Henry Rono, Washington State              
   NCAA Meet:  28:01.30  6/1/79      Suleiman Nyambui, Texas-El Paso           
 Hornet Stad:  27:36.49  7/9/04      Mebrahtom Keflezighi, Nikle               
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1    640 Peter Kosgei                  SO Arkansas           28:08.97 
  2    714 Bret Schoolmeester            JR Colorado           28:33.31 
  3   1033 Ryan Sheehan                  SR St. Francis-PA     28:49.89 
  4   1123 Delfino Arevalo               SR Utah               29:02.53 
  5    630 Josphat Boit                  JR Arkansas           28:07.27 
  6    719 Karl Dusen                    SR Columbia           29:00.45 
  7    948 Kaleb VanOrt                  JR Notre Dame         28:59.35 
  8    773 Rod Koborsi                   JR Georgetown         28:35.86 
  9    833 Mathew Chesang                SR Kansas St.         28:35.48 
 10    643 Jason Sandfort                SR Arkansas           28:55.26 
 11    974 Galen Rupp                    FR Oregon             28:15.32 
 12   1064 Mark Nichol                   SR Texas              28:54.70 
 13    613 Robert Cheseret               JR Arizona            28:33.24 
 14    623 Casey Burchill                JR Arizona St.        28:54.63 
 15   1038 Brett Gotcher                 SO Stanford           28:59.27 
 16   1062 Andrew Middleton              JR Texas              29:00.85 
 17    679 Josh Rohatinsky               SO BYU                28:39.93 
 18   1156 Simon Bairu                   JR Wisconsin          28:04.75 
 19   1101 Japheth Ng'Ojoy               FR Texas-El Paso      28:45.84 
 20    881 Andrew Carlson                SR Minnesota          28:56.59 
 21    848 Sean Quigley                  FR La Salle           28:59.12 
 22    608 Alex Korir                    SO Alabama            29:03.18 
 23    698 Dave Ernsberger               SR C. Michigan        28:54.65 
 24   1165 Tim Nelson                    SO Wisconsin          28:45.32 
 25    985 John Moore                    FR Portland           28:58.77 
 26   1161 Antony Ford                   SR Wisconsin          28:55.62 
 
Event 9  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
 4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
 Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.
    American:  12.92  8/16/89     Roger Kingdom / Allen Johnson - 8/23-96, Adid
College Best:  13.00  5/6/79      Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland                   
   NCAA Meet:  13.22  6/2/78      Greg Foster, UCLA                            
 Hornet Stad:  12.97  7/23/00     Allen Johnson, Nike                          
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2   1023 Kai Kelly                     FR USC                   13.99 
  3    795 Andrew Carruthers             SR Houston               13.79 
  4    885 Antwon Hicks                  SR Ole Miss              13.42 
  5    907 Richard Davidson              SR Nebraska              13.75 
  6    879 Linnie Yarbrough              JR M. Tenn. St.          13.70 
  7    739 Dwight Ruff                   SR Florida               13.94 
  8    910 Courtney Jones                JR Nebraska              13.83 
  9                                                                     
Heat 2  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2   1018 Blake Fazier                  JR USC                   13.78 
  3    868 Dwayne Robinson               SO Maryland-ES           13.86 
  4    947 Selim Nurudeen                SR Notre Dame            13.78 
  5    990 Rickey Pinkney                SO Purdue                14.10 
  6    973 Eric Mitchum                  JR Oregon                13.56 
  7    662 Jerome Miller                 JR Baylor                13.86 
  8   1007 Jason Richardson              FR S. Carolina           13.66 
  9                                                                     
Heat 3  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2   1030 Anthony Acklin                JR S. Illinois           13.81 
  3    969 AK Ikwaukor                   JR Oregon                13.83 
  4    999 Eric Keddo                    JR Savannah St.          13.72 
  5   1046 Aries Merritt                 SO Tennessee             13.38 
  6   1085 Shawon Harris                 SO Texas Tech            13.96 
  7    831 Julius Jiles                  FR Kansas                13.97 
  8    727 Hector Cotto                  JR E. Carolina           13.78 
  9                                                                     
Heat 4  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2    742 Josh Walker                   SR Florida               13.48 
  3    788 Montrell Person               SR Georgia Tech          13.71 
  4   1091 Marlon Odom                   SO Texas Tech            13.67 
  5    614 Jeff Hunter                   JR Arizona               13.92 
  6   1114 Anthony Golston               SR UCLA                  14.03 
  7    855 Nolan Jackson                 JR LA Tech               13.75 
  8    911 Nenad Loncar                  SR Nebraska              13.83 
  9                                                                     
 
Event 10  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
 5 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.
 Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 2 times to final.
    American:  46.78  8/6/92      Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC                  
College Best:  47.10  8/7/91      Samuel Matete, Auburn                        
   NCAA Meet:  47.85  6/3/88      Kevin Young, UCLA                            
 Hornet Stad:  47.62  7/22/00     Angelo Taylor, Nike                          
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3   1122 Jonathan Williams             SR UCLA                  49.67 
  4    706 Scott Kautz                   JR Clemson               50.71 
  5    671 Ben Gardner                   JR BYU                   50.65 
  6   1116 Brandon Johnson               SO UCLA                  49.18 
  7   1044 Jeremy Burton                 SO Tennessee             51.13 
  8   1105 T.R. Sissel                   JR Texas-San Anton       51.16 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    806 Abe Jones                     JR Illinois              49.82 
  4    826 Micheal Tinsley               SO Jackson St.           49.05 
  5    931 Kory Williams                 SR North Texas           50.99 
  6    809 Adrian Walker                 JR Illinois              50.57 
  7    908 Mark Harrison                 JR Nebraska              50.75 
  8    662 Jerome Miller                 JR Baylor                51.19 
Heat 3  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3   1093 Bryan Scott                   SO Texas Tech            49.86 
  4    795 Andrew Carruthers             SR Houston               50.54 
  5    676 Bryan Payne                   FR BYU                   51.45 
  6    775 LaRon Bennett                 SR Georgia               48.76 
  7   1009 Alonzo Nelson                 JR SE Missouri           50.77 
  8    722 Prince Anderson               SR Coppin St.            50.95 
Heat 4  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    672 Jacob Garlick                 SO BYU                   50.84 
  4    978 Jaret Campisi                 SR Penn St.              50.10 
  5    733 Kerron Clement                SO Florida               48.29 
  6    725 Douglas Lynes-Bell            JR Del St.               50.80 
  7    853 Bryan Steele                  JR Long Island           50.17 
  8                                                                     
Heat 5  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3   1054 Hamza Deyaf                   FR Texas                 50.78 
  4   1148 John Cassleman                SO Washington St.        50.50 
  5    656 Reuben McCoy                  FR Auburn                50.02 
  6                                                                     
  7    792 Andrew Peresta                SO Hampton               50.90 
  8    857 Bennie Brazell                SR LSU                   48.54 
 
Event 11  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
 3 Heats.  Advance heat winners plus next best 5 times to final.
    American:  37.40  8/21/93     World Championship Team, Olympic Team  8/8/19
College Best:  38.04  6/2/98      Texas Christian                              
   NCAA Meet:  38.04  6/2/98      Texas Christian                              
 Hornet Stad:  38.65  6/13/03     LSU, LSU                                     
                      K Willie, R Parham, P Coley, B Brazell            
     School                                                  Seed           
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1                                                               
  2                                                               
  3  Washington  'A'                                        39.66 
     1) 1144 Davaon Spence SR           2) 1140 Patrick Davidson SR       
     3) 1145 Sean Williams SR           4) 1137 Jordan Boase FR           
  4  Houston  'A'                                           39.27 
     1) 799 Stanford Routt SR           2) 798 Preston Perry JR           
     3) 800 Tremaine Smith FR           4) 796 Carey LaCour SO            
  5  Florida International  'A'                             39.76 
     1) 749 Larry Blash JR              2) 750 Kevon Pierre SR            
     3) 748 Ronie Alphonse SO           4) 752 Jerod Wims FR              
  6  Arizona State  'A'                                     38.71 
     1) 624 Steven Koehnemann SO        2) 626 Domenik Peterson SO        
     3) 620 Seth Amoo SR                4) 625 Kelvin Love FR             
  7  Tennessee  'A'                                         39.28 
     1) 1044 Jeremy Burton SO           2) 1048 Jonathan Wade JR          
     3) 1046 Aries Merritt SO           4) 1050 Rubin Williams FR         
  8  Oklahoma  'A'                                          39.61 
     1) 955 Daniel Bridges FR           2) 953 Dabryan Blanton JR         
     3) 958 Marcus Pugh FR              4) 959 Josh Scott JR              
Heat 2  Prelims
  1                                                               
  2                                                               
  3  Oregon  'A'                                            39.29 
     1) 964 Richard DelRincon JR        2) 975 Matt Scherer JR            
     3) 970 Kedar Inico SR              4) 971 Jordan Kent SO             
  4  Texas  'A'                                             39.44 
     1) 1058 Michael Huff JR            2) 1053 Quincy Boles JR           
     3) 1057 Ronald Hill JR             4) 1052 DeShun Bayne FR           
  5  Wisconsin  'A'                                         39.71 
     1) 1160 Brian Calhoun JR           2) 1163 Jvontai Hanserd SR        
     3) 1162 Dan Goesch SO              4) 1166 Demi Omole SO             
  6  Arkansas  'A'                                          38.75 
     1) 637 Michael Grant FR            2) 644 Wallace Spearmon SO        
     3) 636 Tyson Gay SR                4) 632 Omar Brown SR              
  7  Texas Tech  'A'                                        39.74 
     1) 1086 Johnny Jacob JR            2) 1079 Chris Adams JR            
     3) 1094 Matt Stewart SR            4) 1092 Earvin Parker FR          
  8  Nebraska  'A'                                          39.19 
     1) 905 Arturs Abolins SO           2) 918 Oliver Williams JR         
     3) 914 Nate Probasco SO            4) 916 Dusty Stamer SR            
Heat 3  Prelims
  1                                                               
  2                                                               
  3  Southern California  'A'                               39.39 
     1) 1022 Garry Jones JR             2) 1019 Wes Felix SR              
     3) 1020 Phillip Frances JR         4) 1018 Blake Fazier JR           
  4  LSU  'A'                                               38.77 
     1) 858 Xavier Carter FR            2) 862 Richard Thompson FR        
     3) 864 Kelly Willie JR             4) 857 Bennie Brazell SR          
  5  Kent State  'A'                                        39.73 
     1) 843 Marc Johnson SO             2) 844 Otis Jordan SR             
     3) 845 Marc Mitchell SR            4) 840 Adrian Ghioroaie SR        
  6  Florida  'A'                                           39.10 
     1) 731 Richard Adu-Bobie FR        2) 737 Mike Morrison SO           
     3) 734 Kyle Farmer SR              4) 733 Kerron Clement SO          
  7  Florida State  'A'                                     39.35 
     1) 766 Kenny O'Neal FR             2) 768 Rhoan Sterling SR          
     3) 757 Walter Dix FR               4) 754 Derrick Baker JR           
  8  Northern Iowa  'A'                                     39.72 
     1) 936 Jamie Goodwin JR            2) 935 Cody Eichmeier JR          
     3) 938 Dirk Homewood SR            4) 939 Patrick Hunter JR          
 
Event 12  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
 3 Heats.  Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 2 times.
College Best:  2:59.91  6/4/88      UCLA                                       
   NCAA Meet:  2:59.91  6/4/88      UCLA                                       
 Hornet Stad:  3:02.01  6/14/03     LSU, LSU                                   
                        K Willie, R Parham, P Coley, B Brazell            
     School                                                  Seed           
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1                                                               
  2                                                               
  3  Northern Iowa  'A'                                   3:06.01 
     1) 943 Terrance Reid FR            2) 940 Ryan Kedley SR             
     3) 934 Brent Dahlstrom SO          4) 938 Dirk Homewood SR           
  4  UCLA  'A'                                            3:04.11 
     1) 1108 Mario Bassani SR           2) 1121 Denye Versher SR          
     3) 1116 Brandon Johnson SO         4) 1112 Craig Everhart JR         
  5  Arizona State  'A'                                   3:02.77 
     1) 622 Jason Barton SR             2) 620 Seth Amoo SR               
     3) 626 Domenik Peterson SO         4) 621 Lewis Banda JR             
  6  Southeast Missouri State  'A'                        3:06.49 
     1) 1009 Alonzo Nelson JR           2) 1010 Chris Poindexter FR       
     3) 1008 Chaz Brown JR              4) 1011 Miles Smith SO            
  7  Washington  'A'                                      3:03.85 
     1) 1145 Sean Williams SR           2) 1139 Shane Charles JR          
     3) 1138 Ryan Brown SO              4) 1142 Bruce Jackson JR          
  8  LSU  'A'                                             3:02.95 
     1) 858 Xavier Carter FR            2) 857 Bennie Brazell SR          
     3) 859 Reginald Dardar FR          4) 864 Kelly Willie JR            
Heat 2  Prelims
  1                                                               
  2                                                               
  3  Georgia  'A'                                         3:06.52 
     1) 777 David Dickens SO            2) 779 Demiko Goodman FR          
     3) 778 Shaun Foster SR             4) 775 LaRon Bennett SR           
  4  Jackson State  'A'                                   3:04.47 
     1) 825 Terry Estwick JR            2) 824 Cori Cloyd SR              
     3) 827 Joel Williams SO            4) 826 Micheal Tinsley SO         
  5  Illinois  'A'                                        3:05.84 
     1) 809 Adrian Walker JR            2) 805 Zach Glavash SO            
     3) 806 Abe Jones JR                4) 808 Nathan Vadeboncouer SO     
  6  Oregon  'A'                                          3:03.27 
     1) 963 Travis Anderson JR          2) 970 Kedar Inico SR             
     3) 969 AK Ikwaukor JR              4) 975 Matt Scherer JR            
  7  Baylor  'A'                                          3:02.58 
     1) 663 Kevin Mutai SO              2) 664 Mark Teter SO              
     3) 659 Wil Fitts JR                4) 665 Darold Williamson SR       
  8  Auburn  'A'                                          3:03.58 
     1) 651 Ty Akins FR                 2) 652 Damion Barry SR            
     3) 656 Reuben McCoy FR             4) 654 Sherridan Kirk SR          
Heat 3  Prelims
  1                                                               
  2                                                               
  3  Southern California  'A'                             3:05.77 
     1) 1023 Kai Kelly FR               2) 1021 Jeff Garrison JR          
     3) 1027 Patrick Wetzel JR          4) 1014 Raphael Asafo-Agyei SO    
  4  Hampton  'A'                                         3:07.21 
     1) 792 Andrew Peresta SO           2) 789 Terrance Burton SO         
     3) 791 Marvin Lewis SR             4) 793 Terry Thornton SO          
  5  Florida State  'A'                                   3:05.58 
     1) 760 Greg Johnson SR             2) 769 Elliott Wood FR            
     3) 756 Rafeeq Curry JR             4) 755 Ricardo Chambers FR        
  6  Florida  'A'                                         3:02.23 
     1) 732 Sekou Clarke JR             2) 744 Reggie Witherspoon SO      
     3) 736 Bernard Middleton FR        4) 733 Kerron Clement SO          
  7  Texas Tech  'A'                                      3:03.43 
     1) 1089 Michael Mathieu JR         2) 1080 Terry Beard JR            
     3) 1095 Andrae Williams JR         4) 1087 Jonathon Johnson SR       
  8  Mississippi State  'A'                               3:03.44 
     1) 887 Jamel Ashley SR             2) 889 Arthur Davis SO            
     3) 888 Elzie Coleman FR            4) 890 LaChristopher Lewis SR     
 
Event 13  Men High Jump
===============================================================================
 Progression: 2.05 - 2.10 - 2.14 - 2.17 - 2.20 - 2.23   then 3cm
 Competition continues until 16 or fewer remain at a bar height.
 Use Rule 7-1-5a to select qualifiers when less than 12 remain.
 Finals Start Height: 2.10
    American:  2.40m  8/7/91      Charles Austin, Unattached                   
College Best:  2.39m  7/30/89     Hollis Conway, Louisiana-Lafayette           
   NCAA Meet:  2.38m  6/3/89      Hollis Conway, Louisiana-Lafayette           
 Hornet Stad:  2.35m  5/21/00     Nathan Leeper, Nike                          
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    737 Mike Morrison                 SO Florida               2.23m 
  2    913 Aaron Plas                    JR Nebraska              2.23m 
  3    847 Michael Mason                 FR Kentucky              2.20m 
  4   1098 Mickael Hanany                SO Texas-El Paso         2.28m 
  5    688 Alex Marbley                  SO Northridge            2.21m 
  6   1128 Davion Lambert                SO VA Commonwealth       2.11m 
  7    909 Dusty Jonas                   FR Nebraska              2.19m 
  8   1029 Jesse Williams                JR USC                   2.28m 
  9    641 Greg Martin                   SO Arkansas              2.15m 
 10    849 Vaclav Malek                  JR Lehigh                2.11m 
 11    604 Tomasz Smialek                JR Akron                 2.23m 
 12    683 Jonathon Golden               FR Fullerton             2.15m 
 13   1141 Norris Frederick              FR Washington            2.15m 
Flight 2  Prelims
  1    952 Marios Iacovou                FR Ohio State            2.16m 
  2   1129 Garrett Brickner              JR VA Military           2.18m 
  3   1060 Andra Manson                  SO Texas                 2.23m 
  4    702 Steve Wolf                    SR C. Michigan           2.23m 
  5   1158 Brent Boettcher               JR Wisconsin             2.16m 
  6    835 Kyle Lancaster                JR Kansas St.            2.31m 
  7    992 Derek Watkins                 JR Purdue                2.11m 
  8    694 David Glasgow                 SR California            2.19m 
  9   1077 Marcus Harris                 JR Texas Southern        2.20m 
 10    852 Haben Hagos                   SR Long Beach            2.11m 
 11    901 Jas Gill                      JR Montana               2.20m 
 12   1028 Manjula Wijesekara            FR USC                   2.25m 
 13    746 Kerry Dixon                   SO Florida A&M           2.11m 
 
Event 14  Men Pole Vault
===============================================================================
 Progression: 5.00 - 5.15 - 5.30 - 5.40 - 5.50 - 5.60  then 10cm
 Competition continues until 16 or fewer remain at a bar height.
 Use Rule 7-1-5a to select qualifiers when less than 12 remain.
 Finals Start Height: 5.15    Wind direction 1-1/2 hours prior
    American:  6.03m  6/14/00     Jeff Hartwig, Nike                           
College Best:  5.98m  5/25/96     Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee                  
   NCAA Meet:  5.82m  5/29/96     Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee                  
 Hornet Stad:  5.90m  7/11/04     Tim Mack, Nike                               
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    877 Mark Langlois                 SO Michigan St.          5.06m 
  2    601 Makisi Haleck                 SR Air Force             5.41m 
  3    878 Mike Palmer                   SR Michigan St.          5.20m 
  4    941 Jarno Kivioja                 SO N. Iowa               5.25m 
  5    771 Russell Weaver                SR Fresno St.            5.35m 
  6    984 Keith Higham                  FR Pittsburgh            5.21m 
  7    785 Brad Smith                    SR Georgia               5.35m 
  8   1084 Seth Harris                   JR Texas Tech            5.25m 
  9    906 Gable Baldwin                 SO Nebraska              5.55m 
 10    616 Kevin Opalka                  SR Arizona               5.20m 
 11   1127 David Sullivan                JR Virginia              5.35m 
 12    700 Dave Jones                    JR C. Michigan           5.20m 
 13    647 Brandon Banda                 JR Arkansas St.          5.18m 
 14                                                                     
Flight 2  Prelims
  1   1075 Justin Sutton                 SR Texas A&M             5.31m 
  2   1090 Bobby Most                    JR Texas Tech            5.45m 
  3    965 Jon Derby                     JR Oregon                5.06m 
  4   1118 Dave Murphy                   JR UCLA                  5.20m 
  5    677 Trent Powell                  SR BYU                   5.50m 
  6    678 Robison Pratt                 JR BYU                   5.60m 
  7    956 Austin Landreth               SR Oklahoma              5.31m 
  8    922 Noah Cosby                    SR North Carolina        5.21m 
  9    633 P.J. Brown                    SR Arkansas              5.18m 
 10    915 Ray Scotten                   JR Nebraska              5.55m 
 11   1132 Brian Mondschein              JR VA Tech               5.35m 
 12   1147 Tyson Byers                   SO Washington St.        5.35m 
 13    710 Mark Johnson                  JR Coastal Carolina      5.31m 
 14    603 John Russell                  JR Akron                 5.51m 
 
Event 15  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
 Auto: 7.90   Advance best 12 and ties from qualify to finals.
 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals.
 Wind direction 1 hour prior.
 Advance best 9 plus ties to a reverse order final.
    American:  8.95m  8/30/91     Mike Powell, Foot Locker AC                  
College Best:  8.74m  4/2/94      Erick Walder, Arkansas                       
   NCAA Meet:  8.53m  6/3/93      Erick Walder, Arkansas                       
 Hornet Stad:  8.37m  7/9/04      Dwight Phillips, Nike                        
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    905 Arturs Abolins                SO Nebraska              7.66m 
  2    660 Chris Gillis                  JR Baylor                7.58m 
  3    976 Leonidas Watson               SR Oregon                7.94m 
  4   1073 Fabrice Lapierre              JR Texas A&M             7.83m 
  5   1106 Michael Acree                 JR Troy                  7.74m 
  6    935 Cody Eichmeier                JR N. Iowa               7.62m 
  7    737 Mike Morrison                 SO Florida               7.83m 
  8   1146 J.R. Wolfork                  JR Washington            7.52m 
  9   1096 Quinchun Carey                FR TexasArlington        7.63m 
 10    692 Brandon Parker                SR Sac State             7.55m 
 11    884 Shantel Glass                 SR Ole Miss              7.75m 
 12    813 Aarik Wilson                  SR Indiana               8.00m 
 13    707 George Kitchens               SR Clemson               7.68m 
Flight 2  Prelims
  1   1078 Brian Veal                    SR Texas St.             7.86m 
  2    823 Oliver Koenig                 SR Iowa St.              7.79m 
  3   1128 Davion Lambert                SO VA Commonwealth       7.58m 
  4    687 Jeremy Garcia                 SR Northridge            7.54m 
  5    980 Kyle Calvo                    FR Pennsylvania          7.61m 
  6    949 Scott Mayle                   SO Ohio                  7.92m 
  7    627 Trevell Quinley               SR Arizona St.           8.17m 
  8   1002 Greig Cryer                   JR S. Carolina           7.65m 
  9    684 Kurt Weber                    SR Fullerton             7.52m 
 10    685 DaShalle Andrews              SO Northridge            7.70m 
 11    890 LaChristopher Lewis           SR Miss State            7.76m 
 12    735 Alex Harris                   JR Florida               7.64m 
 13    994 Marquis Allen                 JR Rutgers               7.70m 
 
Event 16  Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
 Auto: 16.50   Advance best 12 and ties from qualify to finals.
 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals.
 Wind direction 1 hour prior.
 Advance best 9 plus ties to a reverse order final.
    American:  18.09m  7/27/96     Kenny Harrison, Mizuno                      
College Best:  17.92m  5/20/95     James Beckford, Blinn                       
   NCAA Meet:  17.57m  6/5/82      Keith Connor, SMU                           
 Hornet Stad:  17.78m  7/17/04     Melvin Lister, unattached                   
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    629 Ryan Zimmerman                JR Arizona St.          15.77m 
  2   1025 Allen Simms                   SR USC                  16.87m 
  3    813 Aarik Wilson                  SR Indiana              16.86m 
  4    821 Tony Douglas                  JR Iowa St.             15.40m 
  5    772 Marc Kellman                  SR George Mason         15.83m 
  6   1043 Solomon Welch                 JR Stanford             15.77m 
  7    689 Johnny Wiley                  SR Northridge           15.68m 
  8    883 Brandon Atkinson              SR Ole Miss             16.58m 
  9   1185 Ronald Carter                 JR Long Beach           15.52m 
 10    761 Willie Johnson                SR Florida St.          15.54m 
 11    925 Everett Bruce                 SR NC A&T               15.70m 
 12    942 Yuriy Litvinski               SO N. Iowa              15.69m 
 13   1157 Rick Bellford                 JR Wisconsin            15.81m 
 14                                                                     
Flight 2  Prelims
  1   1164 Alonzo Moore                  JR Wisconsin            15.89m 
  2   1078 Brian Veal                    SR Texas St.            16.50m 
  3   1032 Fabian Florant                JR SW Missouri St.      16.15m 
  4    646 Jaanus Uudmae                 SR Arkansas             16.33m 
  5    675 Rodrigo Mendes                SR BYU                  17.07m 
  6    794 Samyr Laine                   JR Harvard              16.03m 
  7    874 Michael Whitehead             SO Michigan             16.03m 
  8    976 Leonidas Watson               SR Oregon               16.37m 
  9    705 Jason Bell                    SO Clemson              15.69m 
 10    834 Stelios Kapsalis              JR Kansas St.           15.97m 
 11    930 Charles Jones                 JR UNC-Greensboro       15.50m 
 12    756 Rafeeq Curry                  JR Florida St.          16.75m 
 13   1071 Andrew Gamble                 SR Texas A&M            16.15m 
 14   1082 Corey Dowden                  JR Texas Tech           15.60m 
 
Event 17  Men Shot Put
===============================================================================
 Auto: 19.65   Advance best 12 and ties from qualify to finals.
 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals.
 Advance best 9 plus ties to a reverse order final.
    American:  23.12m  5/20/90     Randy Barnes, Mazda                         
College Best:  22.00m  6/3/95      John Godina, UCLA                           
   NCAA Meet:  22.00m  6/3/95      John Godina, UCLA                           
 Hornet Stad:  22.12m  7/14/00     Adam Nelson, Nike                           
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    759 Garrett Johnson               SO Florida St.          20.13m 
  2    983 Justin Clickett               SO Pittsburgh           18.71m 
  3    838 TJ Staab                      JR Kansas St.           18.14m 
  4   1066 Brian Robison                 JR Texas                19.70m 
  5    898 Conrad Woolsey                SR Missouri             19.41m 
  6    767 Dorian Scott                  SR Florida St.          19.61m 
  7    691 David Nichols                 FR Sac State            19.03m 
  8    818 Kenton Kemeny                 SR Iowa                 18.97m 
  9   1130 Sven Hahn                     SO VA Tech              19.16m 
 10   1120 Jeremy Silverman              JR UCLA                 19.48m 
 11   1133 Ryan Norwood                  SR VA Tech              18.52m 
 12    867 Milan Jotanovic               FR Manhattan            19.21m 
 13    829 Sheldon Battle                JR Kansas               19.72m 
 14                                                                     
Flight 2  Prelims
  1   1153 Raigo Toompuu                 SR W. Kentucky          18.56m 
  2    846 Jeff Chakouian                SR Kentucky             20.18m 
  3    617 Sean Shields                  JR Arizona              20.01m 
  4    653 Edis Elkasevic                SO Auburn               20.84m 
  5    803 Russell Winger                SO Idaho                19.34m 
  6    655 Cory Martin                   SO Auburn               18.85m 
  7   1069 Tyler Custis                  FR Texas A&M            18.70m 
  8   1109 John Caulfield                FR UCLA                 18.79m 
  9    954 Kevin Bookout                 SO Oklahoma             18.46m 
 10   1171 Joe Thomas                    SO Wisconsin            19.03m 
 11   1017 William Denbo                 SO USC                  18.91m 
 12    782 John Newell                   SR Georgia              18.67m 
 13   1186 Andy Fryman                   SO Kentucky             18.33m 
 14    697 Rhuben Williams               SR California           19.57m 
 
Event 18  Men Discus Throw
===============================================================================
 Auto: 59.00   Advance best 12 and ties from qualify to finals.
 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals.
 Advance best 9 plus ties to a reverse order final.
    American:  72.34m  7/7/81      Ben Plucknett, S. Cal Striders              
College Best:  67.66m  5/29/04     Hannes Hopley, SMU                          
   NCAA Meet:  67.06m  6/5/92      Kamy Keshmiri, Nevada                       
 Hornet Stad:  66.94m  7/22/00     Anthony Washington, unattached              
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    759 Garrett Johnson               SO Florida St.          60.77m 
  2    817 Tim Brodersen                 JR Iowa                 58.12m 
  3    995 Sam Segond                    SR Rutgers              60.87m 
  4    617 Sean Shields                  JR Arizona              58.17m 
  5    828 Gavin Ball                    SO Kansas               54.30m 
  6    686 Tomas Fajardo                 SR Northridge           55.96m 
  7    780 Martin Maric                  FR Georgia              56.99m 
  8    816 Charles Sparks                JR Indiana St.          55.74m 
  9    729 Clark Wilson                  SR E. Michigan          56.60m 
Flight 2  Prelims
  1    606 Steven Boozer                 SO Alabama              58.48m 
  2    803 Russell Winger                SO Idaho                57.35m 
  3   1041 Michael Robertson             JR Stanford             61.70m 
  4    781 Chad McClendon                JR Georgia              56.27m 
  5    820 Jamal Cann                    SR Iowa St.             58.01m 
  6   1099 Correy Harrison               JR Texas-El Paso        54.30m 
  7    653 Edis Elkasevic                SO Auburn               60.54m 
  8   1152 Drew Ulrick                   SO Washington St.       55.59m 
  9   1113 Greg Garza                    FR UCLA                 56.50m 
Flight 3  Prelims
  1   1153 Raigo Toompuu                 SR W. Kentucky          58.77m 
  2    649 Candon Powell                 SR Arkansas St.         54.56m 
  3    615 Adam Kuehl                    SO Arizona              59.36m 
  4    670 Niklas Arrhenius              SO BYU                  57.96m 
  5    841 John Harper                   SO Kent State           56.29m 
  6    904 Josh Henigman                 JR Montana St.          55.12m 
  7    923 Vikas Gowda                   JR North Carolina       64.69m 
  8    740 Westley Stockbarger           FR Florida              56.35m 
  9    829 Sheldon Battle                JR Kansas               57.80m 
 
Event 19  Men Hammer Throw
===============================================================================
 Auto: 67.00   Advance best 12 and ties from qualify to finals
 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals.
 Advance best 9  plus ties to a reverse order final.
    American:  82.52m  9/7/96      Lance Deal, NYAC                            
College Best:  82.56m  8/23/95     Balazs Kiss, USC                            
   NCAA Meet:  80.86m  5/31/96     Balazs Kiss, USC                            
 Hornet Stad:  78.87m  7/21/00     Lanca Deal, NYAC                            
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1   1103 Isaac Ybarra                  SR Texas-Pan Am         66.18m 
  2    690 Geoff Fong                    SR Sac State            64.22m 
  3    933 Karim Chester                 SO N. Arizona           66.95m 
  4    993 Brian Richotte                SO Radford              63.18m 
  5    924 Nick Owens                    SO North Carolina       66.09m 
  6    782 John Newell                   SR Georgia              66.80m 
  7   1024 Adam Midles                   SO USC                  64.42m 
  8    869 Jake Dunkleberger             SO Miami-Ohio           63.34m 
  9    866 Michael Freeman               JR Manhattan            61.17m 
Flight 2  Prelims
  1   1173 Zack Schaefer                 SR Wyoming              63.11m 
  2    649 Candon Powell                 SR Arkansas St.         64.95m 
  3    991 John Paul Smolenski           SR Purdue               67.47m 
  4   1047 Garland Porter                SR Tennessee            66.05m 
  5   1172 Kyle Herl                     SR Wyoming              67.02m 
  6    655 Cory Martin                   SO Auburn               65.97m 
  7    829 Sheldon Battle                JR Kansas               64.01m 
  8    967 Paul Etter                    SR Oregon               62.99m 
  9    717 Jace Rivera                   JR COST                 64.32m 
Flight 3  Prelims
  1   1131 Spyridon Jullien              JR VA Tech              72.68m 
  2    950 Bryan Duby                    SR Ohio State           63.29m 
  3    819 Chris Voller                  SR Iowa                 62.80m 
  4   1049 Josh Whisman                  SR Tennessee            64.67m 
  5    718 Adam Trainor                  SR COST                 67.20m 
  6    666 Mattias Jons                  JR Boise State          69.45m 
  7    865 Anders Constantin             JR Manhattan            62.35m 
  8    919 Issar Yazhbin                 SO Nebraska             63.07m 
  9                                                                     
 
Event 20  Men Javelin Throw
===============================================================================
 Auto: 72.00   Advance best 12 and ties from qualify to finals
 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals.
 Advance best 9 plus ties to a reverse order final.
    American:  87.12m  5/25/97     Tom Pukstys, NYAC                           
College Best:  89.10m  3/24/90     Patrik Boden, Texas                         
   NCAA Meet:  81.86m  6/3/98      Esko Mikkola, Arizona                       
 Hornet Stad:  82.39m  7/17/04     Breaux Greer, adidas                        
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1   1134 Jacobus Smit                  JR VA Tech              74.00m 
  2    730 Zach Guydish                  SR E. Washington        64.80m 
  3   1031 Conrad Chanove                JR S. Mississippi       68.84m 
  4    667 Nate Putnam                   FR Boise State          67.82m 
  5    693 Adam Burgh                    SO California           65.69m 
  6    631 Eric Brown                    JR Arkansas             75.72m 
  7    882 Jason Swenson                 SR Minnesota            65.58m 
  8    944 Shane Curlee                  SR NW State-LA          65.67m 
  9                                                                     
Flight 2  Prelims
  1    669 Gabriel Wallin                SR Boise State          75.74m 
  2    979 Bret Kershner                 JR Penn St.             66.61m 
  3    836 Josh Scheer                   JR Kansas St.           64.84m 
  4   1074 Jarrad Matthews               SR Texas A&M            69.98m 
  5    899 Bobby Smith                   JR Monmouth             68.04m 
  6    921 Matt Keeran                   JR New Mexico           64.44m 
  7   1110 Ely Dial                      SR UCLA                 64.21m 
  8    724 Sean Furey                    SR Dartmouth            73.68m 
  9    786 Trevor Snyder                 SR Georgia              75.81m 
Flight 3  Prelims
  1   1012 Chris Carter                  JR SE Louisiana         72.11m 
  2    900 Dane Brubaker                 SR Montana              68.70m 
  3    668 Scott Viafore                 FR Boise State          68.63m 
  4   1067 Anthony Alfier                JR Texas A&M            65.21m 
  5    982 Anthony Bonura                JR Pittsburgh           69.33m 
  6    946 Loren Martin                  SR NW State-LA          64.05m 
  7    696 Paul Teinert                  JR California           71.92m 
  8    902 Logan Labbe                   FR Montana              65.06m 
  9    945 Cody Fillinich                FR NW State-LA          66.46m 
 
Event 41  Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1   1068 Allen Bulick                  SR Texas A&M                NT 
  2   1056 Trey Hardee                   JR Texas                    NT 
  3    721 Wi