ALLENDALE, Mich./WALNUT, Calif./LONG BEACH, Calif. -- The Grand Valley State men's and women's teams had an eventful weekend, hosting the Al Owens Classic at the GVSU Track & Field Stadium and sending student-athletes to California to take part in the Mt. SAC Relays and Long Beach Invite.

No matter where they were competing, the student-athletes came back with huge marks, as the teams combined to hit 40 provisional qualifying marks, two automatic qualifying marks, tied one school record and broke two others.

Al Owens Classic (Allendale, Mich.)

In GVSU's own event, the Lakers were able to capture 16 provisional qualifying marks and two automatic marks, led by Kristen Hixson, whose pole vault of 4.31 meters (14'1.75") broke her own school record and gave her the fourth-best vault in Division II outdoor history. Her cushion on the No. 1 spot in Division II this year has now moved to nearly a full foot.

Five other Lakers hit provisional marks in the women's pole vault, including Jennifer Schornak (3.81m/12'6") and four other Lakers who all cleared 3.66 meters (12'0") - Jacqueline Williams, Krista Nauseda, Skylar Schoen and Alexandra Kitz.

In other field event action, Becca Leppelmeier hit a provisional mark in the women's discus, unleashing a throw of 43.87 meters (143'11"). A trio of Lakers notched provisional marks in the hammer, led by Alyssa Zokoe (56.95m/186'10"). Laura Schroeder (56.14m/184'2") and Janae Linville (50.80m/166'8") also hit provisional marks.
Rebecka Anderson, newly-minted javelin record holder, hit another provisional mark in that event with a throw of 44.57 meters (146'3").

Sarah Talbott won the women's long jump after a leap of 5.69 meters (18'8"), just under the provisional mark of 5.70 meters.

In men's action, Andrew Olszewski hit a provisional mark in the pole vault after clearing a height of 4.81 meters (15'9.25") and the Lakers swept the top spot in three of the four throws events. Chris Saikalis won the shot put with a provisional mark of 17.67 meters (57'11.75"), while Nathan Dekam (50.37m/165'3") and Blake Donson (50.27m/164'11") finished first and second in the discus, respectively. Darien Thornton continued his tear in the hammer, winning with an automatic qualifying mark of 64.65 meters (212'1").

In the long jump, Tendo Lukwago took home the victory with a provisional mark of 7.24 meters (23'9"), while Logan Howe was second (7.23m/23'8.75"), as they both just fell short of the current school record (7.26m).

Other event victories for the men included Deonte' Hurst in the 400 meter hurdles (55.15) and the 4x400 meter relay team of Hurst, Daniel Pung, Nick Marcinkowski and Kelso Griffin (3:24.48).

Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)

At one of the nation's largest track meets, the Lakers made their name known, racking up 19 provisional qualifying marks.

On the first day of competition, Courtney Brewis had one of the best performances of the weekend, finishing the 10,000-meter run in a time of 34:38.01, just 1.01 seconds more than an automatic mark, but still good enough for the second-best time in all of Division II so far this year.

Josh Moskalewski hit a provisional mark of 30:38.73 in the men's version of the race.

In the women's 100-meter dash, Kayla Addison picked up a provisional qualifying time of 11.96 seconds for the only provisional mark hit in the individual dashes.

In the 5,000-meter run, a trio of Lakers were able to hit provisional times, including Kendra Foley crossing in a time of 16:36.61, the second-best time in Division II this year, while Jessica Janecke was just behind in a time of 16:41.36, the fourth-best time this season. Hannah Osborn also hit a provisional mark with a time of 17:00.95.

In the 100 meter hurdles, Kalena Franklin set a new school record with a time of 13.41 seconds, the fourth-best mark in Division II this year, breaking Candice Wheat's record of 13.48 from 2008.

A pair of Lakers hit provisional marks in the 400-meter hurdles, as Andrea Kober (1:01.04) and Lisa Galasso (1:01.98) finished near the top.

In the relays, the 4x100 meter team of Carly Scott, Addison, Michaela Lewis and Brittney Banister hit a provisional time of 46.93 seconds, while the 4x400 meter team of Kober, Banister, Brittany Terry and Franklin hit a provisional time of 3:45.83.

On the men's side, Ethan Barnes was able to turn in the sixth-best 800 meter time in Division II this year, crossing the line in a time of 1:50.90. Teammate Jeremy Wilk hit a provisional mark as well, finishing in 1:52.42.

In the 5,000-meter run, the pair of Alan Peterson (14:10.08) and Bryce Bradley (14:13.89) hit provisional marks, as well.

Sean Wells hit a provisional mark in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.28 seconds, but that wouldn't be his best effort on the weekend.

In the 400-meter hurdles, both Logan Hoffman (53.63) and TJ Burnett (53.23) hit provisional marks, while the 4x400 meter relay team of Nathaniel Hammersmith, Burnett, Hoffman and Mohamed Mohamed hit a provisional time of 3:13.47.

Long Beach Invite (Long Beach, Calif.)

In the final meet of the weekend, the Lakers went to the destination city of Long Beach and had yet another successful day of qualifying marks.

In the women's 1,500-meter run, both Janecke (4:31.93) and Osborn (4:35.00) hit provisional marks, while Galasso (1:01.41) and Kober (1:02.19) did the same in the 400 meter hurdles.

The 4x100 meter relay team of Scott, Addison, Lewis and Banister improved on their previous day's time, crossing the line in a time of 46.87 seconds for another provisional mark.

On the men's side, Wells tied his own school record in the 110-meter hurdles with a 14.09-second effort, the fourth-best mark in Division II so far this year.

The other provisional qualifying mark on the day went to Burnett in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 52.95 seconds.