Nov. 14, 2010

NCAA Release

INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division II Women's Volleyball Committee has selected the 64 teams that will be participating in the 2010 NCAA Division II Womens Volleyball Championship. Eight teams were selected from each of the following eight regions: Atlantic, Central, East, Midwest, South, South Central, Southeast and West.

Eight eight-team regionals will be played at on-campus sites. Regional competition will be single-elimination, best three-of-five-set matches and will not include a third-place match. The winners of each of the eight regionals will advance to the finals, December 2-4, on the campus of Bellarmine University, as part of the NCAA Division II Fall National Championship Festival. Competition at the finals site will be single-elimination, best three-of-five-set matches.


Atlantic Region
Hosted by Edinboro University of Pennsylvania, Edinboro, Pennsylvania - November 19-21
No. 1 Clarion (29-4) vs. No. 8 Chowan (22-12)
No. 2 Edinboro (29-5) vs. No. 7 Lock Haven (20-10)
No. 3 California (Pennsylvania) (21-12) vs. No. 6 Indiana (Pennsylvania) (21-10)
No. 4 Wheeling Jesuit (32-4) vs. No. 5 Gannon (20-9)

Central Region
Hosted by Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall, Minnesota - November 18-20
No. 1 Southwest Minnesota State (26-3) vs. No. 8 Colorado School of Mines (19-9)
No. 2 Concordia-St. Paul (26-4) vs. No. 7 Minnesota State Mankato (20-7)
No. 3 Wayne State (Nebraska) (26-3) vs. No. 6 Metro State (24-6)
No. 4 Nebraska-Kearney (29-4) vs. No. 5 Minnesota Duluth (23-5)

East Region
Hosted by Dowling College, Oakdale, New York - November 18-20

No. 1 Dowling (27-1) vs. No. 8 Caldwell (24-7)
No. 2 New Haven (26-2) vs. No. 7 Pace (22-10)
No. 3 Bridgeport (23-4) vs. No. 6 American International (20-12)
No. 4 Adelphi (19-11) vs. No. 5 C.W. Post (20-12)

Midwest Region
Hosted by Hillsdale College, Hillsdale, Michigan - November 19-21
No. 1 Hillsdale (28-1) vs. No. 8 Southern Indiana (18-11)
No. 2 Grand Valley State (23-6) vs. No. 7 Northern Kentucky (20-13)
No. 3 Lewis (26-4) vs. No. 6 Missouri-St. Louis (20-8)
No. 4 Indianapolis (25-8) vs. No. 5 Northern Michigan (22-6)

South Region

Hosted by University of Tampa, Tampa, Florida - November 18-20
No. 1 Tampa (26-3) vs. No. 8 Kentucky State (26-10)
No. 2 West Florida (28-6) vs. No. 7 North Alabama (21-9)
No. 3 Florida Southern (21-8) vs. No. 6 Rollins (21-9)
No. 4 Lynn (20-8) vs. Barry (16-6)

South Central Region
Hosted by University of Central Missouri, Warrensburg, Missouri - November 18-20
No. 1 Central Missouri (28-4) vs. No. 8 St. Marys (Texas) (15-17)
No. 2 Washburn (30-2) vs. No. 7 Northwest Missouri State (15-14)
No. 3 Truman (25-7) vs. No. 6 Abilene Christian (26-5)
No. 4 Emporia State (22-9) vs. No. 5 West Texas A&M (27-8)

Southeast Region
Hosted by Wingate University, Wingate, North Carolina - November 19-21
No. 1 Wingate (27-1) vs. No. 8 Lees-McRae (25-7)
No. 2 Flagler (27-8) vs. No. 7 Armstrong Atlantic State (22-12)
No. 3 Tusculum (25-6) vs. No. 6 Carson-Newman (19-11)
No. 4 Lincoln Memorial (23-7) vs. No. 5 Montevallo (23-11)

West Region
Hosted by California State University, San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California - November 18-20
No. 1 Cal State San Bernardino (25-2) vs. No. 8 Brigham Young-Hawaii (16-7)
No. 2 Seattle Pacific (24-2) vs. No. 7 Cal State L.A. (16-10)
No. 3 Western Washington (19-3) vs. No. 6 Alaska Anchorage (18-8)
No. 4 UC San Diego (18-8) vs. No. 5 Sonoma State (17-9)



CONFERENCES RECEIVING AUTOMATIC QUALIFICATION BERTHS:

California Collegiate Athletic Association - Cal State San Bernardino
Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference - Caldwell
Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association - Chowan
Conference Carolinas - Lees-McRae
East Coast Conference - Dowling
Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - Hillsdale
Great Lakes Valley Conference - Lewis
Great Northwest Athletic Conference - Seattle Pacific
Gulf South Conference - West Florida
Heartland Conference - St. Marys (Texas)
Lone Star Conference - West Texas A&M
Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association - Washburn
Northeast-10 Conference - New Haven
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference - Concordia-St. Paul
Pacific West Conference - Brigham Young-Hawaii
Peach Belt Conference - Flagler
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference - Clarion
Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference - Nebraska-Kearney
South Atlantic Conference - Wingate
Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - Kentucky State
Sunshine State Conference - Tampa
West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - Wheeling Jesuit

The complete 2010 NCAA Division II Womens Volleyball Championship bracket is available online at www.NCAA.com.