Brackets: Interactive Printable

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Division II Women's Volleyball Committee has selected the 64 teams that will be participating in the 2012 Division II Women’s Volleyball Championship.

Eight teams were selected from each of the following eight regions: Atlantic, Central, East, Midwest, South, South Central, Southeast and West.

Eight, eight-team regionals will be played at on-campus sites. Regional competition will be single-elimination, best-of-five sets matches and will not include a third-place match.

The winners of each of the eight regionals will advance to the championship finals, Dec. 6-8. Competition at the final site will be single-elimination, best-of-five sets matches. 

The site of the finals will be on the campus of West Florida at the UWF Field House. 

2012 DIVISION II WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
ATLANTIC -- Hosted by Wheeling Jesuit, Wheeling, W.Va., Nov. 29-Dec. 1
No. 1 Wheeling Jesuit (35-2) vs. No. 8 Fayetteville State (28-5)   No. 3 California (Pa.) (28-7) vs. No. 6 Shippensburg (27-11)
No. 2 Gannon (28-5) vs. No. 7 Mercyhurst (25-10) No. 4 Clarion (23-11) vs. No. 5 Lock Haven (26-10)
CENTRAL -- Hosted by Concordia-St. Paul, St. Paul, Minn., Nov. 29-Dec. 1
No. 1 Conc.-St. Paul (27-4) vs. No. 8 Wayne St. (Neb.) (22-9) No. 3 Nebraska-Kearney (33-2) vs. No. 6 Washburn (31-3)
No. 2 Southwest Minnesota St. (29-2) vs. No. 7 Truman (27-6) No. 4 Central Missouri (26-6) vs. No. 5 Minnesota Dultuh (28-4)
EAST -- Hosted by New Haven, West Haven, Conn., Nov. 29-Dec. 1
No. 1 New Haven (27-1) vs. No. 8 Dominican (N.Y.) (23-7) No. 3 Adelphi (24-11) vs. No. 6 LIU Post (23-14)
No. 2 Bridgeport (25-4) vs. No. 7 Dowling (20-14) No. 4 NYIT (21-9) vs. No. 5 Franklin Pierce (19-14)
MIDWEST -- Hosted by Indianapolis, Indianapolis, Ind., Nov. 29-Dec. 1
No. 1 Indianapolis (27-7) vs. No. 8 Rockhurst (28-6) No. 3 Grand Valley State (25-7) vs. No. 6 Hillsdale (15-15)
No. 2 Northwood (Mich.) (26-6) vs. No. 7 Ashland (23-8) No. 4 Lewis (26-10) vs. No. 5 Ferris State (23-7)
SOUTH -- Hosted by Tampa, Tampa, Fla., Nov. 29-Dec. 1
No. 1 Tampa (27-3) vs. No. 8 Clark Atlanta (23-17) No. 3 Palm Beach Atlantic (33-3) vs. No. 6 Rollins (18-14)
No. 2 West Florida (26-7) vs. No. 7 Chrisitan Brothers (20-12) No. 4 Eckerd (21-9) vs. No. 5 Florida Southern (21-11)
SOUTH CENTRAL -- Hosted by Regis, Denver, Colo. – Nov. 29-Dec. 1
No. 1 Regis (25-8) vs. No. 8 Metro State (18-10) No. 3 Colorado Mines (25-6) vs. No. 6 Colorado Christian (23-9)
No. 2 West Texas A&M (30-4) vs. No. 7 Ark.-Fort Smith (28-2) No. 4 Angelo State (27-5) vs. No. 5 Adams State (24-5)
SOUTHEAST -- Hosted by Armstrong Atlantic, Savannah, Ga., Nov. 29-Dec. 1
No. 1 Armstrong (32-5) vs. No. 8 Belmont Abbey (26-4) No. 3 Flagler (22-10) vs. No. 6 Newberry (18-14)
No. 2 Wingate (29-2) vs. No. 7 Lenoir-Rhyne (19-11) No. 4 Tusculum (22-7) vs. No. 5 Lincoln Memorial (21-13)
WEST -- Hosted by Brigham Young Hawaii, Laie, Hawaii, Nov. 29-Dec. 1
No. 1 BYU-Hawaii (21-3) vs. No. 8 UC San Diego (20-10) No. 3 Cal St. San B'dino (22-8) vs. No. 6 Central Wash. (21-7)
No. 2 Grand Canyon (23-5) vs. No. 7 San Francisco St. (21-8) No. 4 Western Wash. (23-3) vs. No. 5 Sonoma State (22-8)
AUTOMATIC QUALIFYING CONFERENCES
CONFERENCE QUALIFIER
California Collegiate Athletic Association Cal State San Bernadino
Central Atlantic Collegiate Dominican (N.Y.)
Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association Fayetteville State
Conference Carolinas Belmont Abbey
East Coast Bridgeport
Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Northwood (Mich.)
Great Lakes Valley Rockhurst
Great Northwest Athletic Western Washington
Gulf South West Florida
Heartland Arkansas-Fort Smith
Lone Star West Texas A&M
Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association Nebraska-Kearney
Northeast-10 New Haven
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Southwest Minnesota State
Pacific West Bringham Young-Hawaii
Peach Belt Armstrong
Pennsylvania State Athletic Gannon
Rocky Mountain Athletic Regis
South Atlantic Wingate
Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Clark Atlanta
Sunshine State Tampa
West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Wheeling Jesuit