Jan. 17, 2009

Courtesy of George Mason

FAIRFAX, Va. (January 17, 2009) - George Mason hosted the seventh annual Colonial Athletic Association Wrestling Duals on Saturday afternoon at the Field House. The Patriots wrapped up the all-day event with a 1-1-1 record in three conference dual meets.

In the first round, George Mason wrestled Rider. The Patriots opened the dual with a pair of wins to open up a quick 8-0 lead in the team scoring. After taking that early lead, Mason dropped six of the next eight matches to take a 26-14 loss to the Broncs. Junior Brian Wright (125), freshman Denny Herndon (133), freshman Mendbagana Tovuujav (174) and sophomore Cayle Byers (197) all won their matches against Rider. Both Tovuujav and Byers entered the meet nationally-ranked, with Tovuujav No. 17 in the latest Amateur Wrestling News poll and Byers No. 17 in both the InterMat and AWN polls.

Mason bounced back in the next round with a 34-15 win over Sacred Heart University. The Patriots won seven of the 10 matches in the dual, with three of those seven wins coming by fall. Mason also recorded a major decision in the meet.
 
In the third round, Mason wrestled Boston University. The Patriots entered the final match of the meet clinging to a 19-13 lead. However, the Terriers' Jim Connors pinned sophomore Mike Peterson at the heavyweight class to tie the final score at 19.

The lone school to win all of its duals at the event was No. 21 Old Dominion. The Monarchs defeated Binghamton (46 to -1), Drexel (34 to 3) and No. 18 Hofstra (17 to 15). The victory over Hofstra snapped the Pride's conference dual meet unbeaten streak at 63 consecutive meets. Hofstra had not lost a conference meet since a 28-10 loss to Rider on Feb. 17, 1999.

Wright, Herndon, Tovuujav and Byers each won a total of three matches at the event. The Patriots' dual meet record now stands at 3-5-1 overall and 1-2-1 in the CAA.

Mason wrestles again on Thursday, Jan. 22 at 7:30 p.m. against VMI in Lexington, Va.

Seventh Annual CAA Wrestling Duals
Jan. 17, 2009
George Mason Field House
Fairfax, Va.

Team Scores
Round 1
Rider 26 George Mason 14
No. 18 Hofstra 38 Boston University 3
Drexel 34 Sacred Heart 9
No. 21 ODU 46 Binghamton -1

Round 2
George Mason 34 Sacred Heart 15
No. 18 Hofstra 23 Rider 12
No. 21 ODU 34 Drexel 3

Round 3
George Mason 19 Boston University 19
No. 21 ODU 17 No. 18 Hofstra 15
Binghamton 26 Drexel 15

Round 4
Rider 23 Binghamton 13
No. 18 Hofstra 40 Sacred Heart 9

Meet Results
Round 1
Rider 26 George Mason 14
125: Brian Wright (Mason) tech. fall Filiberto Colon (Rider), 19-4
133: Denny Herndon (Mason) dec. Jimmy Kirchner (Rider), 13-10
141: Fred Rodgers (Rider) maj. dec. John Delgado (Mason), 9-1
149: Aaron Nestor (Rider) dec. Brandon Bucher (Mason), 3-1
157: Michael Kessler (Rider) fall Frankie McLaughlin IV (Mason), 6:18
165: Jason Lapham (Rider) dec. Jimmy Kaden (Mason), 6-3
174: Mendbagana Tovuujav (Mason) dec. Mike Ward (Rider), 2-0
184: Doug Umbehauer (Rider) fall Zach Ulm (Mason), 4:52
197: Cayle Byers (Mason) dec. Mike Miller (Rider), 3-1
285: Ed Bordas (Rider) maj. dec. Mike Peterson (Mason), 16-5

No. 18 Hofstra 38 Boston University 3
125: Steve Bonanno (HU) tech. fall Ryan Dowd (BU), 18-0
133: Lou Ruggirello (HU) wins by forf.
141: Justin Accordino (HU) tech. fall Ryan Goddu (BU), 18-2
149: P.J. Gillespie (HU) dec. Mike Roberts (BU), 3-2
157: Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (HU) maj. dec. Ben Mandelbraut (BU), 14-5
165: Ryan Patrovich (HU) dec. C.J. Inglin (BU), 7-4
174: Alton Lucas (HU) dec. Hunter Meys (BU), 3-2
184: Ben Clymer (HU) fall Mike Platco (BU), 5:49
197: John Hall (BU) dec. Anthony Tortora (BU), 6-0
285: Jordan Enck (HU) dec. Jim Connors (BU), 7-1

Drexel 34 Sacred Heart 9
125: Michael Gomez (DU) wins by forf.
133: Frank Cimato (DU) tech. fall Michael Impellizeri (SHU), 15-0 (4:00)
141: Chris Davis (SHU) fall Matt Dugan (DU), 6:27
149: Anthony Priore (SHU) dec. Robert Robinson (DU), 6-1
157: Dan Konno (DU) dec. Jonathon Rizzitello (SHU), 5-1
165: Scott Hunter (DU) maj. dec. Michael Hartman (SHU), 11-3
174: Dave Woodall (DU) wins by forf.     
184: Justin Wieller (DU) dec. Brandon Lapp (SHU), 5-4
197: Jon Oplinger (DU) maj. dec. Ricky Eichenlaub (SHU), 12-4
285: Kyle Frey (DU) dec. Bill Beirmeister (SHU), 2-0

No. 21 ODU 46 Binghamton -1
(team point deducted for Binghamton)
125: James Nicholson (ODU) tech. fall Andrew Bloss (BU), 17-2 (5:30)
133: Kyle Hutter (ODU) fall Robert Slavin (BU), 4:22
141: Ryan Williams (ODU) maj. dec. Kareem Naguib (BU), 17-4
149: Joey Metzler (ODU) dec. Matt Kaylor (BU), 3-2
157: Kaylen Baxter (ODU) dec. Nate Patterson (BU), 8-4
165: Chris Brown (ODU) fall Ryan McGarity (BU), 6:10
174: Eric Decker (ODU) dec. Anthony Esposito (BU), 4-0
184: Joe Budi (ODU) fall Josh Patterson (BU), 3:40
197: Jesse Strawn (ODU) maj. dec. Corey Waite (BU), 12-0
285: Roy Dragon III (ODU) fall Dan Bittner (BU), 1:47

Round 2
George Mason 34 Sacred Heart 15
125: Brian Wright (Mason) wins by forf.
133: Denny Herndon (Mason) fall Michael Impellizeri (SHU), 0:49
141: Chris Davis (SHU) fall Ryan Watson (Mason), 2:37
149: Anthony Priore (SHU) dec. Brandon Bucher (Mason), 5-0
157: Frankie McLaughlin IV (Mason) maj. dec. Jonathon Rizzitello (SHU), 15-4
165: Jimmy Kaden (Mason) fall Michael Hartman (SHU), 4:06
174: Mendbagana Tovuujav (Mason) wins by forf.
184: Brandon Lapp (SHU) dec. Jimmy Webb (Mason), 5-1
197: Cayle Byers (Mason) fall Ricky Eichenlaub (SHU), 4:20
285: Bill Beirmeister (SHU) dec. Mike Peterson (Mason), 2-1

No. 18 Hofstra 23 Rider 12
125: Steve Bonnano (HU) tech. fall Filiberto Colon (RU), 20-3    
133: Lou Ruggirello (HU) fall Jimmy Kirchner (RU), 2:52
141: Justin Accordino (HU) dec. Fred Rodgers (RU), 6-0
149: Aaron Nestor (RU) dec. P.J. Gillespie (HU), 5-4
157: Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (HU) dec. Michael Kessler (RU), 10-5
165: Ryan Patrovich (HU) dec. Jason Lapham (RU), 4-0
174: Alton Lucas (HU) dec. Mike Ward (RU), 10-3
184: Doug Umbehauer (RU) dec. Ben Clymer (HU), 4-2
197: Mike Miller (RU) dec. Jonathan Rothman (HU), 7-2
285: Ed Bordas (RU) dec. Jordan Enck (HU), 3-1

No. 21 Old Dominion 34 Drexel 3
125: James Nicholson (ODU) tech. fall Michael Gomez (DU), 17-2 (6:00)
133: Kyle Hutter (ODU) dec. Frank Cimato (DU), 4-3
141: Ryan Williams (ODU) maj. dec. Matt Dugan, 14-4
149: Joey Metzler (ODU) wins by inj. def. Robert Robinson (DU), 5:00
157: Kaylen Baxter (ODU) dec. Dan Konno (DU), 6-3
165: Chris Brown (ODU) maj. dec. Scott Hunter (DU), 14-5
174: Eric Decker (ODU) dec. Dave Woodall (DU), 6-5
184: Joe Budi (ODU) dec. Justin Wieller (DU), 2-0
197: Jon Oplinger (DU) dec. Jesse Strawn (ODU), 11-6
285: Roy Dragon III (ODU) dec. Kyle Frey (DU), 2-0

Round 3
George Mason 19 Boston University 19
125: Brian Wright (Mason) maj. dec. Ryan Dowd (BU), 9-0
133: Denny Herndon (Mason) fall Alex Cournoyer (BU), 5:12
141: Abbie Rush (BU) maj. dec. John Delgado (Mason), 14-4
149: Michael Roberts (BU) dec. Brandon Bucher (Mason), 7-3
157: Frankie McLaughlin (Mason) dec. Carlo Ferrandino (BU), 4-3
165: C.J. Inglin (BU) dec. Jimmy Kaden (Mason), 4-1
174: Mendbagana Tovuujav (Mason) dec. Hunter Meys (BU), 7-2
184: Dan Kennedy (BU) dec. Zach Ulm (Mason), 6-4
197: Cayle Byers (Mason) dec. John Hall (BU), 3-2
285: Jim Connors (BU) fall Mike Peterson (Mason), 4:50

No. 21 ODU 17 No. 18 Hofstra 15
(team point deducted for Old Dominion)
125: James Nicholson (ODU) dec. Steve Bonnano (HU), 5-2
133: Lou Ruggirello (HU) fall Kyle Hutter (ODU), 1:46
141: Ryan Williams (ODU) dec. Justin Accordino (HU), 8-3
149: Joey Metzler (ODU) dec. P.J. Gillespie (HU), 2-1
157: Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (HU) dec. Kaylen Baxter (ODU), 8-4
165: Chris Brown (ODU) dec. Ryan Patrovich (HU), 3-2
174: Alton Lucas (HU) dec. Eric Decker (ODU), 3-1
184: Ben Clymer (HU) dec. Joe Budi (ODU), 2-1
197: Jesse Strawn (ODU) dec. Anthony Tortora (HU), 8-3
285: Roy Dragon III (ODU) dec. Jordan Enck (HU), 4-3

Binghamton 26 Drexel 15
125: Tyler Malmberg (BU) fall Michael Gomez (DU), 3:54
133: Frank Cimato (DU) dec. Robert Slavin (BU), 8-3
141: Anwar Goeres (BU) maj. dec. Matt Dugan (DU), 14-3
149: Justin Lister (BU) dec. Robert Robinson (DU), 6-0
157: Nate Patterson (BU) maj. dec. Dan Konno (DU), 12-0
165: Ryan McGarity (BU) dec. Scott Hunter (DU), 6-4
174: Dave Woodall (DU) dec. Anthony Esposito (BU), 5-3
184: Josh Patterson (BU) fall Justin Wieller (DU), 0:30
197: Jon Oplinger (DU) tech. fall Carl Korpi (BU), 25-10
285: Kyle Frey (DU) maj. dec. Dan Bittner (BU), 17-6

Round 4
Rider 23 Binghamton 13
(team point deducted for Rider)
125: Tyler Malmberg (BU) maj. dec. Tim Trivisonno (RU), 10-2
133: Jimmy Kirchner (RU) dec. Robert Slavin (BU), 9-3
141: Anwar Goeres (BU) dec. Fred Rodgers (RU), 8-6 SV
149: Matt Kaylor (BU) dec. Aaron Nestor (RU), 12-8
157: Michael Kessler (RU) dec. Nate Patterson (BU), 4-3
165: Jason Lapham (RU) maj. dec. Ryan McGarity (BU), 14-4
174: Mike Ward (RU) fall Jon Kaloust (BU), 2:04
184: Josh Patterson (BU) dec. Doug Umbehauer (RU), 6-2
197: Mike Miller (RU) dec. Corey Waite (BU), 8-6
285: Ed Bordas (RU) tech. fall Dan Bittner (BU), 19-2 (4:17)

No. 18 Hofstra 40 Sacred Heart 9
125: Steve Bonnano (HU) wins by forf.
133: Lou Ruggirello (HU) fall Michael Impellizeri (SHU), 1:29
141: Justin Accordino (HU) fall Chris Davis (SHU), 2:04
149: Anthony Priore (SHU) dec. P.J. Gillespie (HU), 3-2
157: Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (HU) maj. dec. Jonathon Rizzitello (SHU), 20-7
165: Ryan Patrovich (HU) wins by forf.
174: Alton Lucas (HU) wins by forf.
184: Ben Clymer (HU) dec. Brandon Lapp (SHU), 8-3
197: Anthony Tortora (HU) dec. Ricky Eichenlaub (SHU), 6-1
285: Bill Beirmeister (SHU) fall Devion Smith (HU), 6:08