BracketsDI Championship field announced

INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA announced the 43 at-large selections for the 2012 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships.

The wrestlers listed in alphabetical order by weight class join the 287 student-athletes that qualified automatically through the conference and regional qualifying tournaments over the past two weekends.  The at-large selections were made by the NCAA Division I Wrestling Committee using the following selection criteria without priority order: head-to-head competition, qualifying event placement, quality wins, results against common opponents, winning percentage, rating percentage index, coaches ranking and number of matches contested at that weight class.

At-Large Selections
WEIGHT NAME INSTITUTION QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT
125 Johnni DiJulius Ohio State Big Ten
125 Tyler Iwamura CSU Bakersfield PAC 12
125 Jerome Robinson Old Dominion CAA
125 Vince Rodriguez George Mason CAA
125 Erik Spjut Virginia Tech ACC
       
133 Garrett Drucker Oregon State PAC 12
133 Ridge Kiley Nebraska Big Ten
133 Shane McGough Arizona State PAC 12
133 Jordan Thome Army EIWA
       
141 Luke Goettl Iowa State Big 12
141 Evan Henderson North Carolina ACC
141 Nathan Hoffer Arizona State PAC 12
141 Richard Krop Princeton EIWA
       
149 Bryce Busler Bloomsburg EWL
149 Mario Mason Rutgers EIWA
149 Augustus Sako Virginia ACC
149 Owen Wilkinson Lock Haven EWL
       
157 Bobby Barnhisel Navy EIWA
157 Tommy Churchard Purdue Big Ten
157 Mallie Shuster Kent State MAC
157 Aaron Sulzer Eastern Michigan MAC
       
165 Kyle Blevins Appalachian State SoCon
165 Benjamin Jordan Wisconsin Big Ten
165 Corey Lear Bucknell EIWA
165 Mark Lewandowski Buffalo MAC
       
174 Lance Bryson West Virginia EWL
174 Quinton Godley North Carolina State ACC
174 Tyler Koehn Nebraska Big Ten
174 Jim Resnick Rider CAA
174 Christopher Spangler Iowa State Big 12
       
184 Casey Newburg Kent State MAC
184 Kevin Radford Arizona State PAC 12
184 Luke Rebertus Navy EIWA
184 MacKain Stoll North Dakota State WWC
       
197 James Fox Harvard EIWA
197 Keldrick Hall Oklahoma Big 12
197 Maxwell Huntley Michigan Big Ten
197 Daniel Mitchell American EIWA
197 Cody Reed Binghamton CAA
       
285 Maciej Jochym Cornell EIWA
285 Quintas McCorkle Clarion EWL
285 Devon Mellon Missouri Big 12
285 Wesley Schroeder Eastern Michigan MAC