INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA has released the updated standings for the 2014 NCAA Most Dominant Wrestler Awards, in addition to standings for the most falls and tech falls within Divisions I, II and III. These awards will be presented in March at the respective NCAA Wrestling Championships. The standings only include matches between wrestlers in the same division.

The 2014 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships return to Oklahoma City March 20-22 at the Chesapeake Energy Arena. New ticket options, including hospitality, are still available, visit NCAA.com/Wrestling to purchase. The Division II and Division III Wrestling Championships are both March 14-15 in Cleveland, Ohio, and Cedar Rapids, Iowa, respectively.

The Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated by adding the total number of points awarded through match results and dividing that number by the total number of matches wrestled. Points awarded per match are as follows:

  • Fall, forfeit, injury default or DQ = 6 points (-6 points for a loss)
  • Tech falls = 5 points (-5 points for a loss)
  • Major decision = 4 points (-4 points for a loss)
  • Decision = 3 points (-3 points for a loss)

 

This week a minimum of 18 matches are required to be eligible for the Most Dominant Wrestler standings. That required match total will increase by one per week until 18 matches is reached. Athletes redshirting the 2014 season are not eligible for any of the award standings.

In the Most Dominant standings, three-time defending national champion Penn State retains the top two spots with 165-pounder David Taylor holding an average of 5.12 points and 184-pounder Edward Ruth keeping his at 4.7083 points.  Two-time NCAA champion Logan Stieber of Ohio State (141 pounds) is third with an average of 4.6667 points.

After the Super Regionals over the weekend, 197-pounder Zachary Bennett of Pittsburgh-Johnstown holds first place with an all-division high average of 5.2778 points.  Austin Goergen, a heavyweight from St. Cloud State, is second with 4.5652 points, while Bennett’s teammate Travis McKillop (184 pounds) is third with an average of 4.4211 points.

Nazar Kulchytskyy from Wisconsin-Oshkosh has a 5.2143 average at 165 pounds to lead Division III.  The next two spots flipped again with Wartburg 174-pounder Landon Williams taking second with 4.875 points and Wabash 184-pounder Riley Lefever is just .004 points behind.

Nothing has changed at the top of the Division I falls standings as one pin separates Indiana 157-pounder Taylor Walsh and Bucknell heavyweight Joe Stolfi in Division I with 20 and 19. Ohio 165-pounder Harrison Hightower is third with 12 pins.

Bennett’s move to the top spot in the most dominant standings in Division II was a result of a pair of pins last week to move into first place with 13 this season.  Five wrestlers have picked up 12 falls this season, led by Upper Iowa 149-pounder Edwin Cooper with his pins coming in a combined time of 19:28.

Thomas Reyhons of Augustana (Illinois) continues to pin people in Division III with two last week to raise his all-division lead to 25 pins at 184 pounds.  Ohio Northern heavyweight Cody Lovejoy is second with 23 pins and Johnson & Wales (Rhode Island) 174-pounder Colin Lenhardt has 22 falls.

Division I has no changes at the top of the tech fall standings with Ohio State 141-pounder Logan Stieber leading with nine in a combined time of 46:30, while Northern Iowa 133-pounder Joe Colon’s combined time of 51:40 in nine tech falls has him in second.

The top three positions in Division II stayed static for the fourth week in a row, but the numbers did change. Lake Erie 133-pounder Austin Gillihan picked up one to lead the division with eight.  Francis Mizia of Mercyhurst (157 pounds) and William Young of Newberry (141 pounds) follow Gillihan with seven tech falls.

The tech fall standings in Division III have Wisconsin-Whitewater’s Shane Siefert holding the all-division lead with 11 on the season, three more than Springfield 149-pounder Zach Joseph and Wilkes 149-pounder Mark Hartenstine with eight tech falls.

A complete listing of this week’s NCAA Wrestling Awards standings can be found here.

MOST DOMINANT
RANKNAMESCHOOLWT CLASSPOINTS
  DIVISION I  
1David TaylorPenn State1655.12
2Edward RuthPenn State1844.7083
3Logan StieberOhio State1414.6667
4Andrew HoweOklahoma1744.5
5Taylor WalshIndiana1574.4828
6Robert KokeshNebraska1744.3462
7Aaron (A.J.) SchoppEdinboro1334.3077
8Nick GwiazdowskiNC State2854.0606
9Mitchell PortEdinboro1414.0455
10Steven MonkNorth Dakota State1654
  DIVISION II  
1Zachary BennettPittsburgh-Johnstown1975.2778
2Austin GoergenSt. Cloud State2854.5652
3Travis McKillopPittsburgh-Johnstown1844.4211
4Edwin Cooper Upper Iowa1494.3182
5Dave FoglePittsburgh-Johnstown1254.3158
6Carl BroghammerUpper Iowa1974.3
7August MiziaMercyhurst1744.0909
8Dylan D'UrsoMercyhurst1414
9Cameryn BradyIndianapolis1493.9643
10TJ NorthAugustana (S.D.)1253.9474
  DIVISION III  
1Nazar KulchytskyyWisconsin-Oshkosh1575.2143
2Landon WilliamsWartburg1744.875
3Riley LefeverWabash1844.871
4Cody LovejoyOhio Northern2854.7895
5Shane SiefertWisconsin-Whitewater1974.5758
6Mark HartenstineWilkes1494.5
7Lucas MalmbergMessiah1254.4634
8Christian PsomasUrsinus1974.4444
9Everet DesiletsJohnson & Wales (R.I.)1574.36
10Jacob LowryThiel1974.3548
     

FALL LEADERS
RANKNAMESCHOOLWT CLASSPINSTIME
  DIVISION I    
1Taylor WalshIndiana1572061:36
2Joe StolfiBucknell2851953:02
3Harrison HightowerOhio1651223:14
4Dylan PetersNorthern Iowa1251233:14
5Kevin BirminghamDavidson1491130:50
6David TaylorPenn State1651131:32
7Nick GwiazdowskiNC State2851027:09
8Tyler LehmannNorth Dakota State1971029:53
9Ophir BernsteinBrown1841031:31
10Brian RealbutoCornell1571036:17
  DIVISION II    
1Zachary BennettPittsburgh-Johnstown1971326:12
2Edwin CooperUpper Iowa1491219:28
3D'Marcus SpencerKing (Tenn.)1331223:38
4John Austin JonesKing (Tenn.)1571231:09
5Austin GoergenSt. Cloud State2851238:27
6Jared HolidayNewberry1841243:43
7Jeffrey VestaNewberry1251146:20
8Evan RosboroughLake Erie1971024:53
9Justin KiefferIndianapolis1411025:11
10Jordan BasksCentral Oklahoma1491030:25
  DIVISION III   
1Thomas ReyhonsAugustana (Ill.)1842562:01
2Cody LovejoyOhio Northern2852364:29
3Colin LenhardtJohnson & Wales (R.I.)1742249:55
4Jamison SaccoWestern New England2851932:12
5Chad ObzudOneonta State1971638:05
6Matthew TuttleAlma College1651642:50
7Nazar KulchytskyyWisconsin-Oshkosh1571518:22
8Andrew StockJohnson & Wales (R.I.)1651526:53
9Michael PawlitzOhio Northern1971424:01
10Jayden DeVilbissLuther1841431:34

TECH FALL LEADERS
RANKNAMESCHOOLWT. CLASSTFSTIME
  DIVISION I    
1Logan StieberOhio State141946:30
2Joe ColonNorthern Iowa133951:40
3Tyler GraffWisconsin133819:13
4Cody BrewerOklahoma133845:14
5David TaylorPenn State165743:22
6Edward RuthPenn State184745:37
7Jesse DelgadoIllinois125629:53
8Alex HudsonChattanooga157525:20
9Robert KokeshNebraska174527:08
10Nashon GarrettCornell125529:21
  DIVISION II    
1Austin GillihanLake Erie133835:32
2Francis MiziaMercyhurst157730:28
3William YoungNewberry141736:56
4Joey DavisNotre Dame (Ohio)174629:45
5Casy RowellCentral Oklahoma133641:30
6Michael LabryAshland133419:35
7Kyle WilliamsMcKendree149419:38
8Bryden LazaroCal Baptist125419:54
9Nick BurghardtMaryville (Mo.)184420:20
10Patrick MartinezNebraska-Kearney174421:01
  DIVISION III    
1Shane SiefertWisconsin-Whitewater1971148:32
2Zach JosephSpringfield149838:25
3Mark HartenstineWilkes149839:33
4Anthony CarloUrsinus165744:07
5Collin CrowellRoger Williams165618:51
6Steven FeuchtOhio Northern149628:20
7Landon WilliamsWartburg174629:46
8Daniel DownesRoger Williams149512:09
9Ryan SeidlerWisconsin-Eau Claire149523:44
10Anthony EdgrenWisconsin-Whitewater285524:13