NCAA WRESTLING AWARDS

The 2015 NCAA Wrestling Awards will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling championships.

 

The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most tech falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.

 

For falls and tech falls to be counted toward a student-athletes total they must come against opponents in the same division. Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time. The Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated by adding the total number of points awarded through match results against opponents in the same division and dividing that number by the total number of matches wrestled.

 

Points per match are awarded as follows:
• Fall, forfeit, injury default or DQ = 6 points (-6 points for a loss)
• Tech falls = 5 points (-5 points for a loss) • Major decision = 4 points (-4 points for a loss)
• Decision = 3 points (-3 points for a loss)

INDIANAPOLIS -- This week a minimum of 14 matches are required to be eligible for the Most Dominant Wrestler standings. That required match total will increase by one per week until 18 matches is reached.

In Division I, a trio of 2014 national champions leads the field as three-time champion Logan Stieber of Ohio State has the most points per match (5.1) at 141 pounds. North Carolina State heavyweight Nick Gwiazdowski has moved past Oklahoma State 165-pounder Alex Dieringer into second place with 4.63 points, just .01 more per match than the Cowboy.

A new leader sits at the top of the table in Division II with James Martinez of Colorado Mesa averaging 4.88 points per match at 157 pounds.

Rhode Island College heavyweight Terrance Jean-Jacques maintains his advantage in Division III with an average of 5.42 points per match. Wabash 184-pounder Riley Lefever follows with 5.4 points and A.J. Kowal of Stevens Institute of Technology is third with 5.38 points.

Bucknell heavyweight Joe Stolfi maintains a three-fall lead in Division I with 18 this season, while last year’s award winner, Taylor Walsh of Indiana, has 15 at 157 pounds.

The Division II standings have Lake Erie’s 197-pounder Evan Rosborough in front by three falls with 13 after adding two falls since last week.

Division III is the tightest race in NCAA wrestling as Ohio Northern heavyweight Cody Lovejoy has 21 falls and SUNY Oneonta heavyweight James Bethel has notched 20 of his own. Two more wrestlers are on their heels with 19 falls each.

Illinois 157-pounder Isaiah Martinez is alone in first place in Division I with nine tech falls. The competition is close as two more wrestlers have each earned eight tech falls.

Division II leader Francis Mizia of Mercyhurst (157 pounds) saw his lead decrease to three as he holds steady with eight tech falls.

Nathaniel Giorgio from Coast Guard leads all wrestlers this season with 12 tech falls at 133 pounds in Division III. Michael Polizzi of Stevens is right behind with 11 tech falls at 157 pounds.

MOST DOMINANT
Division I
RANK NAME SCHOOL WEIGHT POINTS
1 Logan Stieber Ohio State 141 5.1
2 Nick Gwiazdowski North Carolina State 285 4.63
3 Alex Dieringer Oklahoma State 165 4.62
4 Dylan Ness Minnesota 157 4.61
5 Isaiah Martinez Illinois 157 4.5
6 Mitchell Port Edinboro 141 4.25
7 J`Den Cox Missouri 197 4.25
8 Robert Kokesh Nebraska 174 4.11
9 Isaac Jordan Wisconsin 165 4.06
10 Connor Medbery Wisconsin 285 3.96
Division II
RANK NAME SCHOOL WEIGHT TF's
1 James Martinez Colorado Mesa 157 4.88
2 Austin Goergen St. Cloud State 285 4.63
3 Chris Watson Central Oklahoma 165 4.59
4 Michael Labry Ashland 133 4.5
5 Clint Poster St. Cloud State 157 4.42
6 Kyle Piatt Western State 184 3.9
7 Francis Mizia Mercyhurst 157 3.87
8 Jack Page Fort Hays State 285 3.86
9 Willie Bohince Mercyhurst 125 3.75
10 Evan Rosborough Lake Erie 197 3.7
Division III
RANK NAME SCHOOL WEIGHT TF's
1 Terrance Jean-Jacques Rhode Island College 285 5.42
2 Riley Lefever Wabash 184 5.4
3 AJ Kowal Stevens Institute Of Technology 174 5.38
4 Cody Lovejoy Ohio Northern 285 5.09
5 Shane Siefert Wisconsin-Whitewater 197 5.04
6 Christoper Chorzepa Williams 184 4.94
7 Nathaniel Giorgio Coast Guard 133 4.9
8 Ryan O`Boyle McDaniel 133 4.88
8 Jeremy Border Mount Union 133 4.88
10 Kaleb Loht Messiah 141 4.82

FALLS
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
Division I
1 Joe Stolfi Bucknell 285 18 65:28
2 Taylor Walsh Indiana 157 15 30:36
3 Ross Larson Oklahoma 285 13 26:53
4 Cody Ruggirello Hofstra 149 11 32:55
5 Mitchell Port Edinboro 141 11 42:25
6 Jace Bennett Cornell 197 10 26:41
7 Nick Gwiazdowski North Carolina State 285 10 32:42
8 Austin Trott Gardner-Webb 165 9 18:50
9 Logan Stieber Ohio State 141 9 23:26
10 Alex Polizzi Northwestern 197 9 24:53
Division II
1 Evan Rosborough Lake Erie 197 13 40:48
2 Andy Welton Mercyhurst 285 10 24:46
3 John Vogt McKendree 184 9 25:20
4 Ziad Haddad Kutztown 285 8 21:26
5 James Martinez Colorado Mesa 157 8 25:46
6 Ian Steen Western State 149 8 28:36
7 Paul Head California Baptist 197 8 28:42
8 Drew Schumann Colorado Mesa 149 8 32:23
9 Skyler Lykins Colorado School of Mines 149 8 32:24
10 Michael Labry Ashland 133 8 34:52
Division III
1 Cody Lovejoy Ohio Northern 285 21 46:58
2 James Bethel SUNY Oneonta 285 20 53:31
3 DJ Tirelli Johnson & Wales (RI) 133 19 46:30
4 Jose `Luis` Hernandez Milwaukee School of Engineering 285 19 73:42
5 Terrance Jean-Jacques Rhode Island College 285 17 22:59
6 Isaiah Shipman Messiah 285 17 33:24
7 Christos Giatras Augustana (IL) 184 15 30:20
8 Riley Lefever Wabash 184 15 31:06
9 Shane Siefert Wisconsin-Whitewater 197 15 35:20
10 CJ Caserta Stevens Institute Of Technology 165 15 51:54

TECH FALLS
RANK NAME SCHOOL WEIGHT TF's TIME
Division I
1 Isaiah Martinez Illinois 157 9 48:00
2 Peyton Walsh Navy 165 8 48:12
3 James Green Nebraska 157 8 50:03
4 Nahshon Garrett Cornell 125 7 42:04
5 Connor Medbery Wisconsin 285 6 35:46
6 Kevin Devoy Drexel 133 6 36:17
7 Logan Stieber Ohio State 141 5 18:17
8 Nathan Tomasello Ohio State 125 5 27:22
9 Logan Storley Minnesota 165 5 28:01
10 Alan Waters Missouri 125 5 30:26
Division II
1 Francis Mizia Mercyhurst 157 8 36:15
2 Garrett Lineberger Notre Dame (OH) 184 5 15:13
3 Jack Page Fort Hays State 285 5 19:23
4 August Mizia Mercyhurst 174 5 21:25
5 Nick Crume Indianapolis 133 4 15:40
6 Kyle Jolas Lindenwood (MO) 165 4 21:12
7 Willie Bohince Mercyhurst 125 4 22:15
8 Samuel Mangum Western State 197 4 25:19
9 Colby Christensen Colorado Mesa 125 3 13:04
10 Zach Stewart St. Cloud State 141 3 13:22
Division III
1 Nathaniel Giorgio Coast Guard 133 12 43:17
2 Michael Polizzi Stevens Institute Of Technology 157 11 63:37
3 Alex Kramer Ursinus 141 8 46:42
4 Nathan Pike New York University 141 7 35:03
5 Cary Palmer Hunter 141 7 47:06
6 Jake Savoca Williams 149 7 47:31
7 Collin Lesko Alma 125 6 31:02
8 Zach Joseph Springfield 149 6 32:39
9 Shane Siefert Wisconsin-Whitewater 197 6 33:15
10 Eric Clarke Wartburg 141 6 36:18