INDIANAPOLIS – The NCAA has released the updated standings for the 2017 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships.

The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.

For falls and tech falls to be counted they must come against opponents in the same division. Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time.

In Division I, Penn State 149-pounder Zain Retherford leads the first release of standings for the Most Dominant Wrestler Award. Retherford is contributing 5.60 team points per match for the 2016 national champions.  Teammate Bo Nickal is second with 5.50 points at 184 pounds, while Cornell 184-pounder Gabe Dean and Penn State 157-pounder Jason Nolf are third with 5.40 points.

Francis Mizia of Mercyhurst leads Division II with an average of 5.00 points at 165 pounds, while Montrail Johnson of Wisconsin-Parkside is second with 4.71 points. Lance Evans of Wartburg has a commanding lead in Division III with an average of 5.56 team points per match at heavyweight.

RELATED: OSU, PSU top DI Coaches Poll | Power Rankings

The Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated by adding the total number of points awarded through match results and dividing that number by the total number of matches wrestled. Points per match are awarded as follows.

  • Fall, forfeit, injury default or DQ = 6 points (-6 points for a loss)
  • Tech falls = 5 points (-5 points for a loss)
  • Major decision = 4 points (-4 points for a loss)
  • Decision = 3 points (-3 points for a loss)

The initial Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated with a 14-match minimum against wrestlers from the same division.

Dean maintains his hold on the national lead for falls in Division I with 14, while Chad Walsh of Rider is second with 12 at 165 pounds. Heavyweight Garrett Gray of Tiffin leads Division II with 11 falls, while Kevin Barrett of Nebraska-Kearney and Ronald Wardleigh of Western State each have 10. Hunter Harris of Messiah has pulled ahead in Division III with 24 falls this season at 141 pounds, six more than his nearest competitor.

True freshman Jack Mueller of Virginia leads Division I in tech falls with nine this season at 125 pounds, but is only holding off heavyweight Thomas Haines of Lock Haven by aggregate time. Mueller’s nine tech falls have come in 33:47, 20 minutes less than Haines.

Division II features a logjam of six wrestlers that have tallied six tech falls this season. Aggregate time comes into play again with 184-pounder Nicholas Fiegener of California Baptist tallying his tech falls in 19:38 to take the top position, two minutes less than Martin Ramirez of Adams State in second.

Stephen Jarrell of Johnson & Wales (Rhode Island) has 14 tech falls at 174 pounds to hold a lead of two over Jason Lynch of Chicago at 197 pounds.

NCAA Stat Leaders - Most Dominant
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Team Points
1 Zain Retherford Penn St. 149 5.60
2 Bo Nickal Penn St. 184 5.50
3 Gabe Dean Cornell 184 5.40
3 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 5.40
5 Isaiah Martinez Illinois 165 4.71
5 Thomas Gilman Iowa 125 4.71
7 Seth Gross South Dakota St. 133 4.45
8 Zahid Valencia Arizona St. 174 4.42
9 Mark Hall Penn St. 174 4.27
9 Joshua Rodriguez North Dakota St. 125 4.27
         
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Team Points
1 Francis Mizia Mercyhurst 165 5.00
2 Montrail Johnson Wis.-Parkside 184 4.71
3 Carmine Ciotti Gannon 133 4.69
4 Tyler Reinhart Pitt.-Johnstown 165 4.60
5 Kevin Barrett Neb.-Kearney 285 4.33
6 Garrett Gray Tiffin 285 4.32
7 Nick Becker Wis.-Parkside 174 4.21
8 Jason Buhr Colorado Mesa 165 4.18
9 Ronald Wardleigh Western St. 125 4.10
10 Willie Bohince Mercyhurst 125 4.05
         
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Avg. Team Points
1 Lance Evans Wartburg 285 5.56
2 Lucas Malmberg Messiah 125 4.93
3 Troy Stanich Stevens 133 4.90
4 Dan Del Gallo Southern Me. 149 4.67
4 Jake Evans Waynesburg 285 4.67
6 Triston Engle Brockport 197 4.65
7 Carlos Toribio Ithaca 197 4.63
8 Seth Lansberry Lycoming 149 4.57
9 Zachery Roseberry Delaware Valley 285 4.52
9 Sonnieboy Blanco Wash. & Jeff. 174 4.52
Most dominant rankings are based off of a minimum of 14 matches
NCAA Stat Leaders - Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Gabe Dean Cornell 184 14 34:42
2 Chad Walsh Rider 165 12 53:23
3 Zain Retherford Penn St. 149 11 35:04
4 Bo Nickal Penn St. 184 11 37:08
5 Adam Mackie Lock Haven 174 10 14:34
6 Ross Larson Oklahoma 285 10 23:58
7 Evan Fidelibus Rider 141 9 25:00
8 Mark Hall Penn St. 174 9 29:25
9 Jason Nolf Penn St. 157 9 29:30
10 Patrick Quinlan Frank. & Marsh. 141 9 38:44
           
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Garrett Gray Tiffin 285 11 25:21
2 Kevin Barrett Neb.-Kearney 285 10 25:52
3 Ronald Wardleigh Western St. 133 10 27:47
4 James Lehman Wis.-Parkside 285 9 21:54
5 Carmine Ciotti Gannon 149 9 26:41
6 Tyler Reinhart Pitt.-Johnstown 165 8 11:38
7 Andy Welton Mercyhurst 285 8 16:05
8 Tyler Richardson East Stroudsburg 174 8 23:54
9 Francis Mizia Mercyhurst 165 8 24:07
10 Payton Tawater Colorado Mesa 157 7 11:46
           
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Falls Time
1 Hunter Harris Messiah 141 24 73:07
2 Jake Evans Waynesburg 285 18 52:41
3 Troy Stanich Stevens 133 16 50:14
4 AJ Kowal Stevens 197 15 38:19
5 Corbin Bunsold Otterbein 184 15 40:08
6 Dusten Reed Wartburg 133 13 19:48
7 Justin Cochran Roger Williams 141 13 27:00
8 Guy Patron Loras 197 13 27:21
9 James Bethel SUNY Oneonta 285 13 30:04
10 Anthony Arroyo Baldwin Wallace 174 13 36:39
NCAA Stat Leaders - Tech Falls
Division I
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Jack Mueller Virginia 125 9 33:47
2 Thomas Haines Lock Haven 285 9 54:23
3 Te`Shan Campbell Pittsburgh 165 8 34:01
4 TJ Dudley Nebraska 184 8 37:39
5 Connor Medbery Wisconsin 285 7 31:16
6 Mike Hughes Hofstra 285 7 38:41
7 Stephen Suglio Kent St. 197 6 25:33
8 Ethan Lizak Minnesota 125 6 26:14
9 Sal Mastriani Virginia Tech 157 6 27:20
10 Alex Griffin Purdue 157 6 28:20
           
Division II
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Nicholas Fiegener California Baptist 184 6 19:38
2 Martin Ramirez Adams St. 133 6 21:45
3 Francis Mizia Mercyhurst 165 6 22:39
4 Cody Law Pitt.-Johnstown 157 6 33:57
5 Nic Goebel Findlay 149 6 35:11
6 Tyler Mies Newman 149 6 35:21
7 Austin Petril Kutztown 125 5 19:33
8 Jason Buhr Colorado Mesa 165 5 24:54
9 Jacob Waste California Baptist 197 5 27:25
10 Logan Hopp Upper Iowa 285 4 17:10
           
Division III
Rank Name School Weight Tech Falls Time
1 Stephen Jarrell Johnson & Wales (RI) 174 14 77:26
2 Jason Lynch Chicago 197 12 66:57
3 Lucas Malmberg Messiah 125 10 52:47
4 Alex Kramer Ursinus 149 9 29:59
5 Seth Lansberry Lycoming 149 9 41:56
6 Ben Swarr Messiah 174 9 60:47
7 Bobby Jordan Johnson & Wales (RI) 125 8 44:45
8 Zach Wilhelm Stevens 149 8 45:31
9 CJ Luth Southern Me. 157 7 24:38
10 Mason Geary Wis.-La Crosse 149 7 28:38