Last Updated 5:18 PM, March 28, 2021

2021 NIT: Bracket, schedule, scores, TV channels

Share
Tracing the NCAA bracket from 1851 London, through 1977 Staten Island, to today
5:42
12:58 am, March 15, 2021

2021 NIT schedule, scores

Here is the 2021 NIT schedule, results and a link to live scoring. No. 1 seed Memphis won the 2021 NIT with a 77-65  win over No. 4 seed Mississippi State on Sunday. Both the Tigers and Bulldogs won their semifinal games by more than 20 points to reach the finals.

Memphis' Landers Nolley was named the NIT Most Outstanding Player after averaging 16.5 points per game in four games.

Louisiana Tech won the NIT third-place game.

Click or tap here for a live scoreboard.

The updated NIT bracket.

Third place — Sunday, March 28

Championship — Sunday, March 28

Past results

First round — Wednesday, March 17

First round — Thursday, March 18

First round — Friday, March 19

First round — Saturday, March 20

Quarterfinals — Thursday, March 25

Semifinals — Saturday, March 27

2:38 am, March 18, 2021

Richmond, Western Kentucky advance to 2021 NIT quarterfinals

The first games of the 2021 NIT are in the books with No. 2 seed Richmond and No. 3 seed Western Kentucky moving on to next week's quarterfinals.

The Spiders overcame an early 9-point deficit and held Toledo to 28 percent shooting in the second half to defeat the Rockets 76-66. Senior Jacob Gilyard led Richmond with a balanced performance of 18 points, five assists, four steals and three rebounds. Sophomore Tyler Burton added a double-double with 18 points and 10 rebounds while senior Nathan Cayo chipped in another 15 points. 

Western Kentucky edged Saint Mary's 69-67, getting big plays from its two leading scorers after it saw an 11-point lead evaporate. Junior big man Charles Bassey tied the game on a dunk with 35 seconds to go right after the Gaels took a late lead. After the Hilltoppers came away with a defensive stop on the next possession, senior Taveion Hollingsworth drove the lane in transition and drew a foul, knocking down the game-winning free throws with 3.3 seconds remaining. Hollingsworth led all scorers with 21 points while Bassey wasn't far behind with 19 points and 11 rebounds.

The opening round of the NIT will continue Thursday, March 18 with No. 2 seed Davidson facing No. 3 seed NC State at 7 p.m. ET and 2-seed Boise State taking on 3-seed SMU at 9 p.m. ET. 

1:08 am, March 15, 2021

NIT champions, history

Temple won the first NIT, defeating Colorado in the 1938 final. Texas won the most recent title, taking the championship in 2019.

YEAR SCHOOL SCORE RUNNER UP MVP
1938 Temple 60-36 Colorado Don Shields, Temple
1939 Long Island 44-32 Loyola Bill Lloyd, St. John's
1940 Colorado 51-40 Duquesne Bob Doll, Colorado
1941 Long Island 56-42 Ohio Frankie Baumholtz, Ohio
1942 West Virginia 47-45 Western Kentucky State Rudy Baric, West Virginia
1943 St. John's 48-27 Toledo Harry Boykoff, St. John's
1944 St. John's 47-39 DePaul Bill Kotsores, St. John's
1945 DePaul 71-54 Bowling Green George Mikan, DePaul
1946 Kentucky 46-45 Rhode Island Ernie Calverley, Rhode Island
1947 Utah 49-45 Kentucky Vern Gardner, Utah
1948 Saint Louis 65-52 NYU Ed Macauley, Saint Louis
1949 San Francisco 48-47 Loyola Chicago Don Lofgran, San Francisco
1950 CCNY 69-61 Bradley Ed Warner, CCNY
1951 BYU 62-43 Dayton Roland Minson, BYU
1952 La Salle 75-64 Dayton Tom Gola and Norm Grekin, La Salle
1953 Seton Hall 58-46 St. John's Walter Dukes, Seton Hall
1954 Holy Cross 71-62 Duquesne Togo Palazzi, Holy Cross
1955 Duquesne 70-58 Dayton Maurice Stokes, St. Francis (PA)
1956 Louisville 93-80 Dayton Charlie Tyra, Louisville
1957 Bradley 84-83 Memphis State Win Wilfong, Memphis State
1958 Xavier 78-74 Dayton Hank Stein, Xavier
1959 St. John's 76-71 Bradley Tony Jackson, St. John's
1960 Bradley 88-72 Providence Lenny Wilkens, Providence
1961 Providence 62-59 Saint Louis Vin Ernst, Providence
1962 Dayton 73-67 St. John's Bill Chmielewski, Dayton
1963 Providence 81-66 Canisius Raymond Flynn, Providence
1964 Bradley 86-54 New Mexico Levern Tart, Bradley
1965 St. John's 55-51 Villanova Ken McIntyre, St. John's
1966 BYU 97-84 NYU Bill Melchionni, Villanova
1967 Southern Illinois 71-56 Marquette Walt Frazier, Southern Illinois
1968 Dayton 61-48 Kansas Don May, Dayton
1969 Temple 89-76 Boston College Terry Driscoll, Boston College
1970 Marquette 65-53 St. John's Dean Meminger, Marquette
1971 North Carolina 84-66 Georgia Tech Bill Chamberlain, North Carolina
1972 Maryland 100-69 Niagara Tom McMillen, Maryland
1973 Virginia Tech 92-91 Notre Dame John Schumate, Notre Dame
1974 Purdue 87-81 Utah Mike Sojourner, Utah
1975 Princeton 80-69 Providence Ron Lee, Oregon
1976 Kentucky 71-67 Charlotte Cedric Maxwell, Charlotte
1977 St. Bonaventure 94-91 Houston Greg Sanders, St. Bonaventure
1978 Texas 101-93 NC State Jim Krivacs and Ron Baxter, Texas
1979 Indiana 53-52 Purdue Butch Carter and Ray Tolbert, Indiana
1980 Virginia 58-55 Minnesota Ralph Sampson, Virginia
1981 Tulsa 86-84 Syracuse Greg Stewart, Tulsa
1982 Bradley 67-58 Purdue J.J. Anderson, Bradley
1983 Fresno State 69-60 DePaul Ron Anderson, Fresno State
1984 Michigan 83-63 Notre Dame Tim McCormick, Michigan
1985 UCLA 65-62 Indiana Reggie Miller, UCLA
1986 Ohio State 73-63 Wyoming Brad Sellers, Ohio State
1987 Southern Miss 84-80 La Salle Randolph Keys, Southern Miss
1988 Connecticut 72-67 Ohio State Phil Gamble, Connecticut
1989 St. John's 73-65 Saint Louis Jayson Williams, St. John's
1990 Vanderbilt 74-72 Saint Louis Scott Draud, Vanderbilt
1991 Stanford 78-72 Oklahoma Adam Keefe, Stanford
1992 Virginia 81-76 (OT) Notre Dame Bryant Stith, Virginia
1993 Minnesota 62-61 Georgetown Voshon Lenard, Minnesota
1994 Villanova 80-73 Vanderbilt Doremus Bennerman, Siena
1995 Virginia Tech 65-64 Marquette Shawn Smith, Virginia Tech
1996 Nebraska 60-56 Saint Joseph's Erick Strickland, Nebraska
1997 Michigan* 82-73 Florida State Robert Traylor, Michigan
1998 Minnesota* 79-72 Penn State Kevin Clark, Minnesota
1999 California 61-60 Clemson Sean Lampley, California
2000 Wake Forest 71-61 Notre Dame Robert O'Kelley, Wake Forest
2001 Tulsa 79-66 Alabama Marcus Hill, Tulsa
2002 Memphis 72-62 South Carolina Dejuan Wagner, Memphis
2003 St. John's* 70-67 Georgetown Marcus Hatten, St. John's
2004 Michigan 62-55 Rutgers Daniel Horton, Michigan
2005 South Carolina 60-57 Saint Joseph's Carlos Powell, South Carolina
2006 South Carolina 76-64 Michigan Renaldo Balkman, South Carolina
2007 West Virginia 78-73 Clemson Frank Young, West Virginia
2008 Ohio State 92-85 Massachusetts Kosta Koufos, Ohio State
2009 Penn State 69-63 Baylor Jamelle Cornley, Penn State
2010 Dayton 79-68 North Carolina Chris Johnson, Dayton
2011 Wichita State 66-57 Alabama Graham Hatch, Wichita State
2012 Stanford 75-51 Minnesota Aaron Bright, Stanford
2013 Baylor 74-54 Iowa Pierre Jackson, Baylor
2014 Minnesota 65-63 SMU Austin Hollins, Minnesota
2015 Stanford 66-64 (OT) Miami Chasson Randle, Stanford
2016 George Washington 76-60 Valparaiso Tyler Cavanaugh, George Washington
2017 TCU 88-56 Georgia Tech Kenrich Williams, TCU
2018 Penn State 82-66 Utah Lamar Stevens, Penn State
2019 Texas 81-66 Lipscomb Kerwin Roach, Texas

*-Vacated