Last Updated 3:17 PM, November 11, 2022

2022 DI cross country regional championships: Schedule, times, live updates, results

Share
2022 DI women's NCAA cross country south regional | FULL RACE
24:12
7:19 pm, November 11, 2022

Recapping the 2022 DI cross country regional championships, auto-bids 🎟

2022 DI men's NCAA cross country south regional | FULL RACE

All nine of the 2022 DI cross country regional championships were held Friday, Nov. 11. Teams competed for regional titles and an automatic bid to the DI national championships. We saw over five hours of continuous cross country races, with big names stepping up to deliver championship-level performances. Check out the results below.

RELATED: Everything you need to know for the DI, DII and DIII cross country national championships

Regional Championship Men's Team Winner Women's Team Winner Results
Great Lakes Wisconsin Notre Dame Results
Mid-Atlantic Villanova Georgetown Results
Midwest Tulsa Oklahoma State Results
Mountain Northern Arizona New Mexico Results
Northeast Syracuse Providence Results
South Tennessee Alabama Results
South Central Arkansas Arkansas Results
Southeast North Carolina NC State Results
West Stanford Stanford Results
2022 DI women's NCAA cross country south regional | FULL RACE

Automatic bids

The top two finishing teams in each regional secure automatic bids to the championship. Here are the automatic qualifying teams.

Region WoMen's Auto-Bids Men's Auto-Bids WATCH  
Great Lakes 1. Notre Dame
2. Ohio State
1. Wisconsin
2. Notre Dame
   
Mid-Atlantic 1. Georgetown
2. West Virginia
1. Villanova
2. Georgetown
   
Midwest 1. Oklahoma State
2. Northwestern
1. Tulsa
2. Oklahoma State
 
Mountain 1. New Mexico
2. Utah
1. Northern Arizona
2. BYU
   
Northeast 1. Providence
2. Syracuse
1. Syracuse
2. Harvard
   
South 1. Alabama
2. Florida State
1. Tennessee
2. Ole Miss
 
South Central 1. Arkansas
2. Texas
1. Arkansas
2. Texas
   
Southeast 1. NC State
2. North Carolina
1. North Carolina
2. Virginia
   
West 1. Stanford
2. Oregon
1. Stanford
2. Gonzaga
   

The first four regional finishers not from an automatic qualifying or at-large team also secure an auto-bid to the championships. While the at-large teams won't be decided until the selection show at 5 p.m. ET on Saturday, Nov. 12, here's a look at the top four finishers from non-AQ teams in each region.

Region WoMen's Top Four Men's Top Four  
Great Lakes 1. Katie Osika (Michigan State)
2. Joy Chirchir (Toledo)
3. Samantha Stieve (Wisconsin)
4. Faith Linga (Toledo)
1. Barry Keane (Butler)
2. Tom Brady (Michigan)
3. Arjun Jha (Michigan)
4. Jesse Hamlin (Butler)
 
Mid-Atlantic 1. Abigail Loveys (Princeton)
2. Maeve Stiles (Penn)
3. Eleanor Mancini (La Salle)
4. Elizabeth Mancini (La Salle)
1. Connor Nisbet (Princeton)
2. Ibrahim Kedir (La Salle)
3. Jack Miller (Pittsburgh)
4. Taonga Mbambo (La Salle)
 
Midwest 1. Olivia Howell (Illinois)
2. Chloe Hershenow (Tulsa)
3. Dana Feyen (Iowa State)
4. Olivia Borowiak (DePaul)
1. Ryan Martins (Loyola Chicago)
2. Gable Sieperda (Iowa State)
3. Isaac Basten (Drake)
4. Titus Winders (Iowa State)
 
Mountain 1. Everlyn Kemboi (Utah Valley)
2. Elise Stearns (Northern Arizona)
3. Aubrey Frentheway (BYU)
4. Lexy Halladay-Lowry (BYU)
1. Duncan Hamilton (Montana State)
2. Matthew Richtman (Montana State)
3. Austin Vancil (Colorado)
4. Ryan Johnson (Air Force)
 
Northeast 1. Maia Ramsden (Harvard)
2. Kenzie Doyle (UMass Lowell)
3. Victoria Patterson (Columbia)
4. Pheobe Anderson (Columbia)
1. Tyler Berg (Columbia)
2. Perry Mackinnon (Cornell)
3. Marcelo Rocha (Providence)
4. Alexander Korczynski (Northeastern)
 
South 1. Parker Valby (Florida)
2. Lydia Miller (Lipscomb)
3. Liz Galarza (Georgia Tech)
4. Ryann Helmers (Ole Miss)
1. Victor Kiprop (Alabama)
2.  Kirami Yego (South Alabama)
3. Fearghal Curtin (Florida State)
4. Ryan Kinnane (Auburn)
 
South Central 1. Gracie Morris (TCU)
2. Sophie Daigle (Louisiana)
3. Irene Rono (Abilene Christian)
4. Jaybe Shufelberger (Arkansas State)
1. Jonathan Chung (Texas A&M)
2. Dennis Kipngeno (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi)
3. George Wheeler (Lamar)
4. Bradley Makuvire (Tulane)
 
Southeast 1. Tori Herman (Kentucky)
2. Bethany Graham (Furman)
3. Amina Maatoug (Duke)
4. Perri Bockrath (Kentucky)
1. Nickolas Scudder (Charlotte)
2. Dylan Schuber (Furman)
3. Antonio Lopez Segura (Virginia Tech)
4. Ian Shanklin (NC State)
 
West 1. Kaylee Mitchell (Oregon State)
2. Laura Pellicoro (Portland)
3. Yasna Petrova (California Baptist)
4. Ruby Smee (San Francisco)
1. Brian Fay (Washington)
2. Aaron Bienenfeld (Oregon)
3. Luke Houser (Washington)
4. Jonathan Shields (Boise State)
 
7:18 pm, November 11, 2022

Rewatch the DI regional championships

The 2022 DI men’s and women’s cross country regional championships have concluded. Two regional championships were live streamed. Here's how to watch them.

South regional

  • Rewatch the men's South regional race below:
  • Rewatch the women's South regional race below:

Midwest regional

  • Rewatch the men's and women's Midwest regional races below
7:17 pm, November 11, 2022

Regional schedule and start times

The 2022 DI men's and women's cross country regional championships are Friday, Nov. 11. In each region, all women run in a six-kilometer race while all men run in a 10-kilometer race.

There are nine regionals hosted by nine different schools, with the top two finishing teams in each regional securing automatic bids to the championship. The first four regional finishers not from an automatic qualifying or at-large team also secure an auto-bid to the championships.

Check out the regional championship schedule and start times below:

All times Eastern

Region Host School Start time women's Start time men's Live Results
Great Lakes Indiana State 10 a.m. 11 a.m. Results
Mid-Atlantic Penn State 10:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. Results
Midwest Missouri 12 p.m. 1 p.m. Results
Mountain New Mexico 1 p.m. 2 p.m. Results
Northeast Columbia 11 a.m. 12 p.m. Results
South North Alabama 9:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Results
South Central Texas A&M 9:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Results
Southeast Louisville 11 a.m. 12 p.m. Results
West Washington 1 p.m. 2 p.m. Results
7:16 pm, November 11, 2022

West regional men: Washington's Brian Fay, Stanford's team wins titles

WAsh

Washington's Brian Fay won the men's individual title, finishing the West regional in 28:17.2. Stanford won the team title with runners finishing 3-5-6-8-23. Gonzaga finished second with runners in 4-7-22-26-33 to secure the second automatic qualifying bid.

Click or tap here for complete results

7:16 pm, November 11, 2022

Mountain regional men: Northern Arizona's Nico Young, Lumberjack team wins titles

Big sky

Northern Arizona's Nico Young won the men's individual title, finishing the Mountain regional in 28:01.8. The Lumberjacks won the team title with runners finishing 1-2-9-14-17. BYU finished second with runners in 5-6-8-13-22 to secure the second automatic qualifying bid.

Click or tap here for complete results

6:23 pm, November 11, 2022

West regional women: Oregon State's Kaylee Mitchell, Stanford's team wins titles

ORegon

Oregon State's Kaylee Mitchell won the women's individual title, finishing the West regional in 19:19.2. Stanford won the team title with runners finishing 3-15-18-19-21. Oregon finished second with runners in 4-12-23-24-33 to secure the second automatic qualifying bid.

Click or tap here for complete results

6:23 pm, November 11, 2022

Mountain regional women: Utah Valley's Everyln Kemboi, New Mexico's team wins titles

utah

Utah Valley's Everyln Kemboi won the women's individual title, finishing the Mountain regional in 19:47.6. New Mexico won the team title with runners finishing 5-8-9-13-21. Utah and Northern Arizona tied for a second-place finish with runners in 7-10-17-33-36 and 2-18-19-25-39, respectively. The Utes won the tiebreaker 3-2 to secure the second automatic qualifying bid.

Click or tap here for complete results

6:23 pm, November 11, 2022

Midwest regional men: Oklahoma State's Isai Rodriguez, Tulsa's team wins titles

OK State

Oklahoma State's Isai Rodriguez won the men's individual title, finishing the Midwest regional in 29:40.1. Tulsa and Oklahoma State each finished with 49 points each, with the Golden Hurricanes finishing 3-4-5-6-31 and the Cowboys finishing 1-7-12-13-16. Tulsa gets the tiebreaker thanks to a 3-2 advantage. Both Tulsa and Oklahoma State secured automatic qualifying bids.

Click or tap here for complete results

5:33 pm, November 11, 2022

Southeast regional men: Charlotte's Nikolas Scudder, North Carolina's team wins titles

uva

Charlotte's Nikolas Scudder won the men's individual title, finishing the Southeast regional in 29:42.8. North Carolina won the team title with runners finishing 2-6-14-15-24. Virginia finished second with runners in 3-10-22-23-25 to secure the second automatic qualifying bid.

Click or tap here for complete results

5:33 pm, November 11, 2022

Northeast regional men: Harvard's Graham Blanks, Syracuse's team wins titles

Harvard's Graham Blanks won the men's individual title, finishing the Northeast regional in 29:14.1. Syracuse won the team title with runners finishing 6-8-11-17-23. Harvard finished second with runners in 1-2-15-29-42 to secure the second automatic qualifying bid.

Click or tap here for complete results

5:26 pm, November 11, 2022

Midwest regional women: Illinois' Olivia Howell, Oklahoma State's team wins titles

okst

Illinois' Olivia Howell won the women's individual title, finishing the Midwest regional in 20:02.9. Oklahoma State won the team title with runners finishing 2-3-16-17-20. Northwestern finished second with runners in 8-13-15-25-27 to secure the second automatic qualifying bid.

Click or tap here for complete results

5:12 pm, November 11, 2022

Mid-Atlantic regional men: Villanova's Liam Murphy, Wildcat team wins titles

nova

Villanova's Liam Murphy won the men's individual title, finishing the Mid-Atlantic regional in 29:52.6.  The Wildcats won the team title with runners finishing 1-4-8-11-12. Georgetown finished second with runners in 2-3-10-21-22 to secure the second automatic qualifying bid.

Click or tap here for complete results

4:50 pm, November 11, 2022

Great Lakes regional men: Butler's Barry Keane, Wisconsin's team wins titles

butler

Butler's Barry Keane won the men's individual title, finishing the Great Lakes regional in 23.42.4. Wisconsin won the team title with runners finishing 4-6-7-8-11. Notre Dame finished second with runners in 9-10-14-15-16 to secure the second automatic qualifying bid.

Click or tap here for complete results

4:26 pm, November 11, 2022

Northeast regional women: Harvard's Maia Ramsden, Providence's team wins titles

Harvard's Maia Ramsden won the women's individual title, finishing the Northeast regional in 20:20.6. Providence won the team title with runners finishing 3-12-14-17-25. Syracuse finished second with runners in 2-18-20-24-27 to secure the second automatic qualifying bid.

Click or tap here for complete results

4:26 pm, November 11, 2022

Southeast regional women: NC State's Katelyn Tuohy, Wolpack team wins titles

NC State

NC States's Katelyn Tuohy won the women's individual title, finishing the Southeast regional in 19:49.1. The Wolfpack won the team title with runners finishing 1-2-3-7-12. North Carolina finished second with runners in 8-11-17-18-22 to secure the second automatic qualifying bid.

Click or tap here for complete results