Last Updated 12:54 PM, May 18, 2021

2021 DI college golf championship: Schedule, scores, live updates

Share
Watch the 2021 NCAA DI men's golf selection show
6:42
4:50 pm, May 18, 2021

Sacramento State is unable to continue due to COVID-19 protocols

The NCAA Division I Men's Golf Committee announced Tuesday that Sacramento State won't continue to compete in the men's golf championships due to COVID-19 protocols. Sacramento State was competing in the Cle Elum regional.
12:22 pm, May 18, 2021

DI men's golf regional — Day 2 scores

Oregon State Athletics Oregon State is in first place at the Albuquerque Regional after Monday.

Tuesday marks Day 2 of regional competition, bringing competitors one step closer on the path to the 2021 NCAA DI Men's Golf Championship. There are six 54-hole regional tournaments that will conclude Wednesday, May 19. The top five teams and the top individual not on one of those teams will advance to the DI Men's Golf Championship after regional competition.

Due to a threat of inclement weather on Tuesday, the Stillwater Regional in Oklahoma City played two rounds on Monday.

Here are the top five teams in each regional after Monday's action, plus links to all team leaderboards.

Albuquerque Regional — Full leaderboard

  • 1st; Oregon State: 7-under
  • 2nd; Texas Tech: 5-under
  • T3; New Mexico: 4-under
  • T3; Texas A&M: 4-under
  • T5; South Carolina: 3-under
  • T5: Arizona State: 3-under
  • T5: Nevada, 3-under

Cle Elum Regional — Full leaderboard

  • T1; Wake Forest: 6-under
  • T1: San Francisco: 6-under
  • 3; Pepperdine: 5-under
  • T4; East Tennessee State: 4-under
  • T4; Washington: 4-under

Kingston Springs Regional — Full leaderboard

  • T1; NC State: 7-under
  • T1; Kent State: 7-under
  • T3; Vanderbilt: 5-under
  • T3; Houston: 5-under
  • 5; San Diego State: 3-under

Noblesville Regional — Full leaderboard

  • 1; Texas: 6-under
  • T2; Tennessee: 3-under
  • T2; North Florida: 3-under
  • T2; North Carolina: 3-under
  • 5; Louisville: Even

Stillwater Regional — Full leaderboard (two rounds on Monday)

  • 1; Oklahoma State: 17-under
  • 2; Illinois: 15-under
  • 3; SMU: 6-under
  • 4; Baylor: Even
  • 5; Northwestern: 3-over

Tallahassee Regional — Full leaderboard

  • 1; Florida State: 17-under
  • 2; Georgia Tech: 11-under
  • 3; Liberty: 5-under
  • 4; Ohio State: 4-under
  • 5; Georgia: 3-under

Team and individual medalist titles will be decided May 28-June 2 at Grayhawk Golf Club in Scottsdale, Ariz.

1:45 am, May 18, 2021

DI men's golf regional — Day 1 scores

Texas Athletics Texas qualified for regional competition at The Sagamore Club.

The path to the 2021 NCAA DI Men's Golf Championship started Monday with the first of three consecutive days of regional competition. There are six 54-hole regional tournaments that will conclude Wednesday, May 19. That's when the top five teams and the top individual not on one of those teams will advance to the DI Men's Golf Championship.

Due to a threat of inclement weather on Tuesday, the Stillwater Regional in Oklahoma City played two rounds on Monday.

Here are the top five teams in each regional after the first day of action, plus links to all team leaderboards.

Albuquerque Regional — Full leaderboard

  • 1st; Oregon State: 7-under
  • 2nd; Texas Tech: 5-under
  • T3; New Mexico: 4-under
  • T3; Texas A&M: 4-under
  • T5; South Carolina: 3-under
  • T5: Arizona State: 3-under
  • T5: Nevada, 3-under

Cle Elum Regional — Full leaderboard

  • T1; Wake Forest: 6-under
  • T1: San Francisco: 6-under
  • 3; Pepperdine: 5-under
  • T4; East Tennessee State: 4-under
  • T4; Washington: 4-under

Kingston Springs Regional — Full leaderboard

  • T1; NC State: 7-under
  • T1; Kent State: 7-under
  • T3; Vanderbilt: 5-under
  • T3; Houston: 5-under
  • 5; San Diego State: 3-under

Noblesville Regional — Full leaderboard

  • 1; Texas: 6-under
  • T2; Tennessee: 3-under
  • T2; North Florida: 3-under
  • T2; North Carolina: 3-under
  • 5; Louisville: Even

Stillwater Regional — Full leaderboard (two rounds on Monday)

  • 1; Oklahoma State: 17-under
  • 2; Illinois: 15-under
  • 3; SMU: 6-under
  • 4; Baylor: Even
  • 5; Northwestern: 3-over

Tallahassee Regional — Full leaderboard

  • 1; Florida State: 17-under
  • 2; Georgia Tech: 11-under
  • 3; Liberty: 5-under
  • 4; Ohio State: 4-under
  • 5; Georgia: 3-under

Team and individual medalist titles will be decided May 28-June 2 at Grayhawk Golf Club in Scottsdale, Ariz.

4:48 pm, May 5, 2021

2021 NCAA DI Men's Golf Championship selections announced

The NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Committee has selected the teams and individuals to participate in the 2021 NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Championships.

Listed below are the teams and individuals selected to participate in the championships. Teams winning automatic qualification are designated by their conferences in parentheses.

The Sagamore Club – Noblesville, Ind.

Hosted by Ball State and Hamilton County Sports Authority

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Texas
  2. North Carolina (Atlantic Coast Conference)
  3. Tennessee
  4. North Florida
  5. Louisville
  6. South Florida (American Athletic Conference)
  7. UAB
  8. Duke
  9. UNCW
  10. Arkansas State
  11. Campbell (Big South Conference)
  12. UT Martin (Ohio Valley Conference)
  13. Loyola Chicago (Missouri Valley Conference)

Individuals (seeded in the following order):

  1. Ross Steelman, Missouri
  2. Angus Flanagan, Minnesota
  3. Joe Weiler, Purdue
  4. Mark Goetz, West Virginia
  5. Zack Taylor, Coastal Carolina
  6. Alex Goff, Kentucky
  7. Cole Bradley, Purdue
  8. David Perkins, Illinois State
  9. Michael Cascino, Butler
  10. Henry May, Dayton

Seminole Legacy Golf Club – Tallahassee, Fla.

Hosted by Florida State

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Florida State
  2. Georgia
  3. Liberty (Atlantic Sun Conference)
  4. LSU
  5. Georgia Tech
  6. Georgia Southern (Sun Belt Conference)
  7. TCU
  8. Indiana
  9. Kansas
  10. Southern California
  11. Ohio State
  12. Davidson (Atlantic 10 Conference)
  13. Florida A&M (Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference)
  14. LIU (Northeast Conference)

Individuals (seeded in the following order):

  1. Keller Harper, Furman
  2. Johnny Travale, UCF
  3. Michael Sakane, Jacksonville
  4. Enrique Dimayuga, Florida Atlantic
  5. Saptak Talwar, Sacred Heart

Karsten Creek Golf Club – Stillwater, Okla.

Hosted by Oklahoma State

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Oklahoma State (Big 12 Conference)
  2. Illinois (Big Ten Conference)
  3. Auburn
  4. SMU
  5. Notre Dame
  6. Alabama
  7. Baylor
  8. Sam Houston (Southland Conference)
  9. Little Rock
  10. Ole Miss
  11. Northwestern
  12. College of Charleston (Colonial Athletic Association)
  13. Middle Tennessee (Conference USA)

Individuals (seeded in the following order):

  1. Devon Bling, UCLA
  2. Mark Lawrence Jr., Virginia Tech
  3. Trip Kinney, Iowa State
  4. Vicente Marzilio, North Texas
  5. Lachlan Barker, Iowa State
  6. A.J. Ott, Colorado State
  7. Tim Tillmanns, Kansas State
  8. Guillaume Fanonnel, ULM
  9. Lucas Carper, UC Davis
  10. Jack Howes, Oral Roberts

The Golf Club of Tennessee – Kingston Springs, Tenn.

Hosted by Vanderbilt and Nashville Sports Council

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Clemson (Atlantic Coast Conference)
  2. NC State
  3. Vanderbilt (Southeastern Conference)
  4. Arkansas
  5. San Diego State
  6. Virginia
  7. Charlotte
  8. Kent State (Mid-American Conference)
  9. UTSA
  10. Houston
  11. Loyola Maryland (Patriot League)
  12. UConn (Big East Conference)
  13. Iona (Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference)

Individuals (seeded in the following order):

  1. James Piot, Michigan State
  2. Ben van Wyk, Augusta
  3. Evan Davis, Belmont
  4. Van Holmgren, Florida Gulf Coast
  5. Christopher Gotterup, Rutgers
  6. Hunter Eichhorn, Marquette
  7. Brandon Einstein, High Point
  8. Hunter Fry, USC Upstate
  9. Timothius Tamardi, App State
  10. Austin Devereux, Rider

Championship Course at UNM – Albuquerque, N.M.

Hosted by New Mexico

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Oklahoma
  2. Arizona State
  3. Texas A&M
  4. Texas Tech
  5. New Mexico (Mountain West Conference)
  6. Stanford
  7. Oregon State
  8. Boise State
  9. South Carolina
  10. Nevada
  11. San Diego
  12. New Mexico State (Western Athletic Conference)

Individuals (seeded in the following order):

  1. Tommy Stephenson, Fresno State
  2. Daniel O'Loughlin, Colorado
  3. Blake Hathcoat, St. Mary's (California)
  4. Gavin Cohen, LMU
  5. Riley Lewis, LMU

Tumble Creek Golf & Country Club – Cle Elum, Wash.

Hosted by Washington

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Wake Forest
  2. Pepperdine (West Coast Conference)
  3. Florida
  4. Arizona (Pac-12 Conference)
  5. San Francisco
  6. Iowa
  7. Washington
  8. East Tennessee State (Southern Conference)
  9. Utah
  10. Oregon
  11. Mississippi State
  12. Long Beach State (Big West Conference)
  13. Denver (The Summit League)
  14. Sacramento State (Big Sky Conference)

Individuals (seeded in the following order):

  1. Carson Lundell, Brigham Young
  2. Matt McCarty, Santa Clara
  3. Jack Trent, UNLV
  4. Jack Vincent, Southern Utah
  5. Gabe Lysen, Utah Valley

9 NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Championships were held at The Blessings Golf Club in Fayetteville, Ark., with Arkansas serving as host. Stanford won the team title, defeating Texas, 3-2-0 in the final round of match play competition. Oklahoma State’s Matthew Wolff won the individual title by five strokes.

8:05 pm, April 26, 2021

The DI men's golf selections are today, Wednesday, May 5 on the GOLF Channel

Jack Dempsey | NCAA Photos Stanford's Isaiah Salinda tees off during the 2019 championship in Fayetteville, Arkansas.

The 2021 DI men's golf championship selections will be broadcast today, Wednesday, May 5, on the GOLF Channel at 2 p.m. EDT. The championship is at Grayhawk Golf Club in Scottsdale, Arizona, from May 28 through June 2.

8:01 pm, April 26, 2021

The complete list of DI men's golf championship winners

Stanford wins 2019 men's golf title

Here are the past winners of the  NCAA DI Men's Golf Championship. Stanford (above) is the most recent champion.

Year Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Score Host or Site
2019 Stanford Conrad Ray 3 Texas 2 Fayetteville Ark.
2018 Oklahoma State Alan Bratton 5 Alabama 0 Stillwater, Okla.
2017 Oklahoma Ryan Hybl 3.5 Oregon 1.5 Sugar Grove, Ill.
2016 Oregon Casey Martin 3 Texas 2 Eugene, Ore.
2015 LSU Chuck Winstead 4 Southern California 1 Bradenton, Fla.
2014 Alabama Jay Seawell 4 Oklahoma State 1 Hutchinson, Kan.
2013 Alabama Jay Seawell 4 Illinois 1 Atlanta
2012 Texas John Fields 3 Alabama 2 Pacific Palisades, Calif.
2011 Augusta State Josh Gregory 3 Georgia 2 Oklahoma State
2010 Augusta State Josh Gregory 3.5 Oklahoma State 1.5 Ooltewah, Tenn.
2009 Texas A&M J.T. Higgins 3 Arkansas 2 Toledo
2008 UCLA Derek Freeman 1,194 Stanford 1,195 Purdue
2007 Stanford Conrad Ray 1,109 Georgia 1,121 VCU
2006 Oklahoma State Mike McGraw 1,143 Florida 1,146 Sunriver, Ore.
2005 Georgia Chris Haack 1,135 Georgia Tech 1,146 Owings Mills, Md.
2004 California Steve Desimone 1,134 UCLA 1,140 Hot Springs, Va.
2003 Clemson Larry Penley 1,191 Oklahoma State 1,193 Oklahoma State
2002 Minnesota Brad James 1,134 Georgia Tech 1,138 Ohio State
2001 Florida Buddy Alexander 1,126 Clemson 1,144 Duke
2000 *Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,116 Georgia Tech 1,116 Auburn
1999 Georgia Chris Haack 1,180 Oklahoma State 1,183 Minnesota
1998 UNLV Dwaine Knight 1,118 Clemson 1,121 New Mexico
1997 Pepperdine John Geiberger 1,148 Wake Forest 1,151 Northwestern
1996 Arizona State Randy Lein 1,186 UNLV 1,189 Chattanooga, Tenn.
1995 *Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,156 Stanford 1,156 Ohio State
1994 Stanford Wally Goodwin 1,129 Texas 1,133 SMU
1993 Florida Buddy Alexander 1,145 Georgia Tech 1,146 Kentucky
1992 Arizona Rick LaRose 1,129 Arizona State 1,136 New Mexico
1991 Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,161 North Carolina 1,168 San Jose State
1990 Arizona State Steve Loy 1,155 Florida 1,157 Florida
1989 Oklahoma Gregg Grost 1,139 Texas 1,158 Oklahoma State/Oklahoma
1988 UCLA Eddie Merrins 1,176 UTEP/Oklahoma/Oklahoma State 1,179 Southern California
1987 Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,160 Wake Forest 1,176 Ohio State
1986 Wake Forest Jess Haddock 1,156 Oklahoma State 1,160 Wake Forest
1985 Houston Dave Williams 1,172 Oklahoma State 1,175 Florida
1984 Houston Dave Williams 1,145 Oklahoma State 1,146 Houston
1983 Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,161 Texas 1,168 Fresno State
1982 Houston Dave Williams 1,141 Oklahoma State 1,151 Pinehurst
1981 BYU Karl Tucker 1,161 Oral Roberts 1,163 Stanford
1980 Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,173 BYU 1,177 Ohio State
1979 Ohio State James Brown 1,189 Oklahoma State 1,191 Wake Forest
1978 Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,140 Georgia 1,157 Oregon
1977 Houston Dave Williams 1,197 Oklahoma State 1,205 Colgate
1976 Oklahoma State Mike Holder 1,166 BYU 1,173 New Mexico
1975 Wake Forest Jess Haddock 1,156 Oklahoma State 1,189 Ohio State
1974 Wake Forest Jess Haddock 1,158 Florida 1,160 San Diego State
1973 Florida Buster Bishop 1,149 Oklahoma State 1,159 Oklahoma State
1972 Texas George Hannon 1,146 Houston 1,159 Cape Coral
1971 Texas George Hannon 1,144 Houston 1,151 Arizona
1970 Houston Dave Williams 1,172 Wake Forest 1,182 Ohio State
1969 Houston Dave Williams 1,223 Wake Forest 1,232 Broadmoor
1968 Florida Buster Bishop 1,154 Houston 1,156 New Mexico State
1967 Houston Dave Williams 585 Florida 588 Shawnee, Pa.
1966 Houston Dave Williams 582 San Jose State 586 Stanford
1965 Houston Dave Williams 577 Cal State L.A. 587 Tennessee
1964 Houston Dave Williams 580 Oklahoma State 587 Broadmoor
1963 Oklahoma State Labron Harris 581 Houston 582 Wichita State
1962 Houston Dave Williams 588 Oklahoma State 598 Duke
1961 Purdue Sam Voinoff 584 Arizona State 595 Lafayette
1960 Houston Dave Williams 603 Purdue/Oklahoma State 607 Broadmoor
1959 Houston Dave Williams 561 Purdue 571 Oregon
1958 Houston Dave Williams 570 Oklahoma State 582 Williams
1957 Houston Dave Williams 602 Stanford 603 Broadmoor
1956 Houston Dave Williams 601 North Texas/Purdue 602 Ohio State
1955 LSU Mike Barbato 574 North Texas 583 Tennessee
1954 SMU Graham Ross 572 North Texas 573 Houston/Rice
1953 Stanford Charles Finger 578 North Carolina 580 Broadmoor
1952 North Texas Fred Cobb 587 Michigan 593 Purdue
1951 North Texas Fred Cobb 588 Ohio State 589 Ohio State
1950 North Texas Fred Cobb 573 Purdue 577 New Mexico
1949 North Texas Fred Cobb 590 Purdue/Texas 600 Iowa State
1948 San Jose State Wilbur Hubbard 579 LSU 588 Stanford
1947 LSU T.P. Heard 606 Duke 614 Michigan
1946 Stanford Eddie Twiggs 619 Michigan 624 Princeton
1945 Ohio State Robert Kepler 602 Northwestern 621 Ohio State
1944 Notre Dame George Holderith 311 Minnesota 312 Inverness
1943 Yale William Neale 614 Michigan 618 Olympia Fields
1942 LSU/Stanford Major J. Perry Cole/Eddie Twiggs 590     Notre Dame
1941 Stanford Eddie Twiggs 580 LSU 599 Ohio State
1940 Princeton/LSU Walter Bourne/Major J. Perry Cole 601     Ekwanok
1939 Stanford Eddie Twiggs 612 Northwestern/Princeton 614 Wakonda
1938 Stanford         Louisville
1937 Princeton         Oakmont
1936 Yale         North Shore
1935 Michigan         Congressional
1934 Michigan         Cleveland
1933 Yale         Buffalo
1932 Yale         Hot Springs, Va.
1931 Yale         Olympia Fields
1930 Princeton         Oakmont
1929 Princeton         Deal, N.J.
1928 Princeton         Apawamis
1927 Princeton         Garden City
1926 Yale         Merion
1925 Yale         Montclair
1924 Yale         Greenwich
1923 Princeton         Siwanoy
1922 Princeton         Garden City
1921 Dartmouth         Greenwich
1920 Princeton         Nassau
1919 Princeton         Merion
1916 Princeton         Oakmont
1915 Yale         Greenwich
1914 Princeton         Garden City
1912 Yale (fall)/ Yale (spring)         Huntingdon Valley/Ekwanko
1911 Yale         Baltusrol
1910 Yale         Essex County
1909 Yale         Apawamis
1908 Yale         Brae Burn
1907 Yale         Nassau
1906 Yale         Garden City
1905 Yale         Garden City
1904 Harvard         Myopia
1903 Harvard         Garden City
1902 Harvard (fall)/Yale (spring)         Morris County/Garden City
1901 Harvard         Atlantic City
1899 Harvard          
1898 Yale (fall)/Harvard (spring)          
1897 Yale         Ardsley Casino

*Won Playoff

Note: No tournament held in 1900, 1917 and 1918.

Match play 2009-present