Last Updated 5:32 PM, March 12, 2020

NCAA skiing championships canceled due to coronavirus concerns

Share
2020 NC Skiing Championship: Giant Slalom Recap
2:18
9:26 pm, March 12, 2020

NCAA cancels NC skiing champ, all winter and spring championships due to coronavirus concerns

The NCAA released the following statement on Thursday afternoon, announcing all winter and spring championships have been cancelled. This includes the 2020 NC skiing championships, which was in Day 2 of events.

3:02 pm, March 12, 2020

Day 2 of the 2020 NC men's and women's skiing championships

Day 2 of the National Collegiate men's and women's skiing championships held the freestyle event at Bridger Bowl in Bozeman, Mont, today. You can track live team scoring here.

MARCH 11

Individual results: Men's | Women's 

3:26 pm, March 11, 2020

2020 NC men's and women's skiing championships begin

The National Collegiate men's and women's skiing championships start today with the giant slalom event beginning at 11:30 a.m. ET from Bridger Bowl in Bozeman, Mont. The event is streaming live right here on NCAA.com and you can track live team scoring here.

MARCH 11

Giant slalom | 11:30 a.m.

Individual results: Men's | Women's 

1:54 am, March 10, 2020

2020 skiing championships: Schedule, live streams

The 2020 NC skiing championships run from March 11-14 at Bridger Bowl and Crosscut Mountain Sports Center in Bozeman, Montana. Live stream coverage for all four days will be available here on NCAA.com.

Below is the full event schedule, with links to each event live stream.

* All times listed in ET

MARCH 11

Giant slalom | 11:30 a.m.

MARCH 12

Freestyle | Noon

MARCH 13

Slalom | 11:30 a.m.

MARCH 14

Classical | Noon

1:48 am, March 10, 2020

Championship history

Utah (530.5 points) edged Vermont (476) to take home the NC skiing team national championship last season. It was the Utes' 12th national title and second in three years.

Click or tap here for the full final scores, team and individual, from the 2019 championships. Below is the year-by-year national championship history, since 1954.

YEAR CHAMPION COACH POINTS RUNNER-UP POINTS HOST OR SITE
2019 Utah Miles Havlick 530.5 Vermont 476 Stowe Mountain Resort, Vermont
2018 Denver Andy LeRoy 603 Colorado 563 Steamboat, Colo. (Howelsen Hill)
2017 Utah  Kevin Sweeney 541.5 Colorado 525 New Hampshire (Jackson)
2016 Denver  Andy LeRoy 567.5 Colorado 491.5 Colorado (Steamboat Springs)
2015 Colorado Richard Rokos 505 Denver 478 St. Lawrence (Lake Placid)
2014 Denver Andy LeRoy 556 Vermont 487.5 Utah
2013 Colorado Richard Rokos 708 Utah 665 Middlebury
2012 Vermont Bill Reichelt 832 Utah 671 Bridger Bowl
2011 Colorado Richard Rokos 831 Utah 750 Stowe
2010 Denver Andy LeRoy 785.5 Colorado 714 Colorado (Steamboat Springs)
2009 Denver Andy LeRoy 659 Colorado 602.5 Bates
2008 Denver Andy LeRoy 649.6 Colorado 619 Montana State
2007 Dartmouth Cami Thompson 698 Denver 648 New Hampshire
2006 Colorado Richard Rokos 654 New Mexico 556 Colorado (Steamboat Springs)
2005 Denver Jurt Smitz 622.5 Vermont 575 Vermont
2004 New Mexico George Brooks 623 Utah 581 Nevada (Truckee, Calif.)
2003 Utah Kevin Sweeney 682 Vermont 551 Dartmouth
2002 Denver Kurt Smitz 656 Colorado 612 Alaska Anchorage
2001 Denver Kurt Smitz 649 Vermont 605 Middlebury
2000 Denver Kurt Smitz 720 Colorado 621 Park City
1999 Colorado Richard Rokos 650 Denver 636 Bates
1998 Colorado Richard Rokos 654 Utah 651.5 Bozeman
1997 Utah Pat Miller 686 Vermont 646.5 Vermont
1996 Utah Pat Miller 719 Denver 635.5 Bozeman
1995 Colorado Richard Rokos 720.5 Utah 711 New Hampshire
1994 Vermont Chip LaCasse 688 Utah 667 Sugarloaf Mountain
1993 Utah Pat Miller 783 Vermont 700.5 Steamboat Springs
1992 Vermont Chip LaCasse 693.5 New Mexico 642.5 New Hampshire
1991 Colorado Richard Rokos 713 Vermont 682 Park City
1990 Vermont Chip LaCasse 671 Utah 571 Vermont
1989 Vermont Chip LaCasse 672 Utah 668 Jackson Hole
1988 Utah Pat Miller 651 Vermont 614 Middlebury
1987 Utah Pat Miller 710 Vermont 627 Anchorage
1986 Utah Pat Miller 612 Vermont 602 Vermont
1985 Wyoming Tim Ameel 764 Utah 744 Bozeman
1984 Utah Pat Miller 750.5 Vermont 684 New Hampshire
1983 Utah Pat Miller 696 Vermont 650 Bozeman
1982 Colorado Tim Hinderman 461 Vermont 436.5 Lake Placid
1981 Utah Pat Miller 183 Vermont 172 Park City
1980 Vermont Chip LaCasse 171 Utah 151 Lake Placid and Stowe
1979 Colorado Tim Hinderman 153 Utah 130 Steamboat Springs
1978 Colorado Bill Marolt 152.5 Wyoming 121.5 Cannon Mountain
1977 Colorado Bill Marolt 179 Wyoming 154.5 Winter Park
1976 Colorado/Dartmouth Bill Marolt/Jim Page 112      
1975 Colorado Bill Marolt 183 Vermont 115 Bates
1974 Colorado Bill Marolt 176 Wyoming 162 Fort Lewis
1973 Colorado Bill Marolt 381.89 Wyoming 377.83 Jackson Hole
1972 Colorado Bill Marolt 385.3 Denver 380.1 Middlebury
1971 Denver Peder Pytte 394.7 Colorado 373.1 Winter Park
1970 Denver Willy Schaeffler 386.6 Dartmouth 378.8 Terry Peak
1969 Denver Willy Schaeffler 388.6 Dartmouth 372 Mount Werner
1968 Wyoming John Cress 383.9 Denver 376.2 Mount Werner
1967 Denver Willy Schaeffler 376.7 Wyoming 375.9 Sugarloaf Mountain
1966 Denver Willy Schaeffler 381.02 Western State 365.92 Crested Butte
1965 Denver Willy Schaeffler 380.5 Utah 378.4 Crystal Mountain
1964 Denver Willy Schaeffler 370.2 Dartmouth 368.7 Franconia Notch
1963 Denver Willy Schaeffler 384.6 Colorado 381.6 Solitude
1962 Denver Willy Schaeffler 390.08 Colorado 374.3 Squaw Valley
1961 Denver Willy Schaeffler 376.19 Middlebury 366.94 Middlebury
1960 Colorado Bob Beattie 571.4 Denver 568.6 Bridger Bowl
1959 Colorado Bob Beattie 549.4 Denver 543.6 Winter Park
1958 Dartmouth Al Merrill 561.2 Denver 550.6 Dartmouth
1957 Denver Willy Schaeffler 577.95 Colorado 545.29 Ogden Snow Basin
1956 Denver Willy Schaeffler 582.01 Dartmouth 541.77 Winter Park
1955 Denver Willy Schaeffler 567.05 Dartmouth 558.935 Norwich
1954 Denver Willy Schaeffler 384 Seattle 349.6 Nevada
1:43 am, March 10, 2020

2020 NCAA skiing championships: Men's and women's qualifiers

The 74 men and 74 women participating in the 2020 NCAA skiing championships were announced on March 3. They were selected on a regional basis from two designated regions for Alpine skiing (East and West Regions) and three designated regions for Nordic skiing (Central, East and West Regions).

Here are all the qualifiers who will be in Bozeman for the championships:

Alpine Qualifiers 

East Region — Men

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL GS SEED SL SEED
1 Tim Gavett Middlebury College 7 1
2 Erik Arvidsson Middlebury College 1 5
3 Justin Alkier Middlebury College 6 2
4 Andrew Miller Dartmouth College 2 10
5 Joachim Jagge Lindstol University of Vermont 4 3
6 Patrick Kenney University of New Hampshire 3 17
7 Mathias Tefre University of Vermont 18 4
8 Drew Duffy Dartmouth College 5 6
9 Kipling Weisel Dartmouth College 13 7
10 Crowley Gentile University of New Hampshire 9 35
11 Will Bruneau-Bouchard University of New Hampshire 12 13
12 Karl Kuus Plymouth State University 34 12
13 Hunter Watson Plymouth State University 15 24
14 Raphael Quenneville University of Vermont 16 22
15 Cooper Yates Plymouth State University 30 16
16 Colbey Derwin Colby College 46 18
17 Arie van Vuuren Bates College 19 25

East Region — Women

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL GS SEED SL SEED
1 Ali Nullmeyer Middlebury College 8 1
2 Claire Thomas Dartmouth College 1 5
3 Madeleine Dekko Williams College 20 2
4 Marina Vilanova University of Vermont 2 10
5 Emma Woodhouse University of New Hampshire 19 3
6 Josefine Selvaag University of Vermont 3 11
7 Patricia Mangan Dartmouth College 4 4
8 Lisa Olsson University of New Hampshire 5 28
9 Lucia Bailey Middlebury College 17 6
10 Abi Jewett Dartmouth College 7 7
11 Rosie Hust Colby College 46 8
12 Parker Biele Boston College 11 49
13 Sandra Schoepke Colby College 12 15
14 Fanny Sanderberg University of New Hampshire 13 18
15 Nellie Ide Harvard 37 13
16 Riley Whitney St Lawrence University 14 31
17 Nina Reichhelm Middlebury College 15 33

West Region — Men 

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL GS SEED SLALOM SEED
1 Joachim Lien UU 2 1
2 Tobias Kogler DU 1 5
3 Filip Forejtek CU 5 2
4 Joey Young CU 2 3
5 Addison Dvoracek UU 3 10
6 Mikkel Wahl WMC 10 4
7 Åge Solheim MSU 4 7
8 Mikkel Solbakken WMC 6 8
9 Riley Seger MSU 7 23
10 Gustav Vøllo UU 8 13
11 Simon Fournier DU 24 9
12 Joachim Mjelde WMC 9 12
13 Louis Muhlen-Schulte MSU 12 11
14 Didrik Nilsen UAA 14 26
15 Teddy Takki CU 15 20
16 Jett Seymour DU 16 22
17 Michael Soetaert UAA 21 1

West Region — Women 

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL GS SEED SLALOM SEED
1 Amelia Smart DU 13 1
2 Mikaela Tommy CU 1 5
3 Storm Klomhaus DU 2 2
4 Stephanie Fleckenstein CU 3 3
5 Andrea Komsic DU 8 4
6 Eirin Engeset UU 4 11
7 Katie Parker UU 5 12
8 Nellie Talbot MSU 6 27
9 Sona Moravcikova UU 7 13
10 Julia Toiviainen WMC 9 8
11 Haley Cutler MSU 10 9
12 Lana Zbasnik WMC 11 23
13 Henrietta Resen WMC 12 18
14 Tegan Wold MSU 33 14
15 Emma Hammergaard CU 14 16
16 Rebecca Fiegl UAA 17 15
17 Georgia Burgess UAA 18 17

Nordic Qualifiers

 Central Region — Men 

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL 10K SEED 20K SEED
1 Mathias Aas-Rolid Northern Michigan 1 2
2 Kjetil Stuge Baanerud Northern Michigan 2 1
3 Emil Book Bratbak College of St. Scholastica 4 3
4 Reid Goble Michigan Tech 3 6
5 Daniel Streinz Northern Michigan 6 4
6 Patrick Acton Michigan Tech 5 7
7 Aleksi Leino Michigan Tech 7 5
8 Tamer Mische-Richter College of St. Scholastica 8 8

 Central Region — Women

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL 5K SEED 15K SEED
1 Malin Boerjesjoe Northern Michigan 1 1
2 Sarah Goble Michigan Tech 4 3
3 Molly Miller Northern Michigan 2 4
4 Nadine Matter Northern Michigan 3 5
5 Amanda Kautzer Michigan Tech 5 2
6 Oda Hovland Michigan Tech 6 6
7 Lara Ketterer University of Green Bay 7 7

East Region — Men

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL 10K SEED 20K SEED
1 Ben Ogden University of Vermont 2 1
2 Peter Wolter Middlebury College 4 2
3 Karl Schulz University of Vermont 1 8
4 Bill Harmeyer University of Vermont 5 5
5 Elliot Ketchel Bowdoin College 10 6
6 Christian Gostout Bowdoin College 11 9
7 James Kitch Harvard University 18 7
8 Scott Schulz University of New Hampshire 7 13
9 Isaac Freitas-Eagan Williams College 9 12
10 Adam Glueck Dartmouth College 13 18
11 Anders Sonnesyn University of New Hampshire 20 14
12 Will Bodewes University of New Hampshire 16 19
13 Cameron Wolfe Dartmouth College 14 22
14 Willson Moore Middlebury College 22 15
15 Peter Moore Bowdoin College 17 21

East Region — Women

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL 5K SEED 15K SEED
1 Sophia Laukli Middlebury College 1 1
2 Alexandra Lawson Middlebury College 2 5
3 Katharine Ogden Dartmouth College 4 3
4 Margie Freed University of Vermont 5 4
5 Anna Bizyukova University of Vermont 9 2
6 Lina Sutro University of Vermont 3 12
7 Annika Landis Middlebury College 7 9
8 Gabrielle Vandendries Bowdoin College 17 7
9 Mara McCollor Dartmouth College 8 10
10 Erin Bianco Colby College 24 6
11 Renae Anderson Bowdoin College 13 8
12 Molly Gellert Dartmouth College 6 27
13 Marin Coletta Colby College 15 19
14 Lucinda Anderson University of New Hampshire 14 25
15 Lucy Hochschartner St. Lawrence University 21 17
16 Kaelyn Woods Bates College 26 16

West Region — Men

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL 10K SEED 20K SEED
1 Sigurd Roenning UAA 2 3
2 Magnus Boee CU 7 1
3 Maximilian Bie UU 5 2
4 Sam Hendry UU 3 7
5 Bernhard Flaschberger DU 1 12
6 Espen Persen UAA 9 6
7 Ola Jordheim UU 11 4
8 Sondre Bollum CU 6 15
9 Zanden McMullen MSU 12 9
10 Ryan Jackson CU 13 5
11 JC Schoonmaker UAA 14 11
12 Olemarius Kirkeng DU 23 14
13 Eli Jensen MSU 19 18
14 Tristan Sayre UAF 24 17
15 Mike Ophoff UAF 25 19
16 Borgar Norrud DU 21 23
17 Logan Mowry UAF 22 24

West Region — Women 

  FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL 5K SEED 15K SEED
1 Guro Jordheim UU 1 1
2 Eveliina Piippo DU 2 2
3 Leah Lange UU 3 3
4 Mariah Bredal UU 4 10
5 Anne Siri Lervik CU 6 4
6 Anna-Maria Dietze CU 5 6
7 Hedda Baangman CU 8 7
8 Emma Tarbath MSU 13 9
9 Natalie Hynes UAA 11 13
10 Anna Darnell UAA 7 17
11 Vera Norli DU 22 5
12 Hannah Rudd UAA 16 12
13 Mariel Pulles UAF 14 15
14 Anna Fake MSU 15 16
15 Aubrey Leclair MSU 17 21
16 Anja Maijala UAF 18 23
17 Emma Larsson DU 26 20

Participants by institution  

INSTITUTION MEN’S ALPINE WOMEN’S ALPINE MEN’S NORDIC WOMEN’S NORDIC TOTAL
Alaska Anchorage 2 2 3 3 10
Alaska Fairbanks     3 2 5
Bates 1     1 2
Boston College   1     1
Bowdoin     3 2 5
Colby 1 2   2 5
Colorado 3 3 3 3 12
Dartmouth 3 3 2 3 11
Denver 3 3 3 3 12
Green Bay       1 1
Harvard   1 1   2
Michigan Tech     3 3 6
Middlebury 3 3 2 3 11
Montana State 3 3 2 3 11
New Hampshire 3 3 3 1 10
Northern Michigan     3 3 6
Plymouth State 3       3
St. Lawrence   1   1 2
St. Scholastica     2   2
Utah 3 3 3 3 12
Vermont 3 2 3 3 11
Westminster (Utah) 3 3     6
Williams   1 1