Last Updated 5:06 PM, March 16, 2022

Queens (NC) wins the 2022 men's and women's DII swimming and diving championships

Share
2022 DII swimming & diving championship: day four, evening session full replay
3:34:34
1:54 am, March 13, 2022

Queens (NC) wins both the 2022 men's and women's swimming and diving championships

2022 DII swimming & diving championship: day four women's recap

Queens (NC) has done it again. The Royals men and women are champions for the seventh-consecutive year, winning both the 2022 DII men’s and women’s swimming and diving national championships.

The Royals held the lead going into the final day of the championships and never relented. Sophie Lange started the day, winning the women's 1650 free title and both the men's and women's 400 freestyle relay team closed the day with victories.

Queens (NC) is once again on top of the DII men's and women's swimming and diving world. You can see the full results here and see the top-three finishers in each event below. 

2022 DII swimming & diving championship: day four men's recap

Results from the final day of the 2022 DII men's and women's swimming and diving championships 

Women's 1650 free

  1.     Sophie Lange, Queens (NC)
  2.     Allison Weber, Drury
  3.     Kate Agger, Wingate 

Men's 1650 free

  1.     Ondrej Zach, Northern Michigan
  2.     Miguel Marcos, Wingate
  3.     Cedric Buessing, UIndy

Women's 100 free finals

  1.     Danielle Melilli, Queens (NC)
  2.     Monica Gumina, Queens (NC)
  3.     Ester Rizzetto, West Florida

Men's 100 free finals

  1.     Karol Ostrowski, Drury
  2.     Matej Dusa, Queens (NC)
  3.     Alex Kunert, Queens (NC)

    
Women's 200 back finals

  1.     Celina Marquez, Nova Southeastern
  2.     Luna Mertins, Lynn
  3.     Cassie Wright, Nova Southeastern

Men's 200 back finals

  1.     Mikita Tsmyh, Drury
  2.     Ben Sampson, Colorado Mesa
  3.     Nathan Bighetti, Drury

Women's 200 breast finals

  1.     Lily Borgenheimer, Colorado Mesa
  2.     Kailee Morgan, Carson-Newman
  3.     Marize Van Jaarsveld, UIndy

Men's 200 breast finals

  1.     JT Amrein, Oklahoma Christian
  2.     Ludo Viberti, Florida Southern
  3.     Davi Mourao, Drury

Women's 1 meter diving finals

  1.     Gracyn Segard, Grand Valley State
  2.     Kelsey DeJesus, West Florida
  3.     Mikaela Senkus, Wayne State (MI)

Women's 400 free relay

  1.     Queens (NC)
  2.     UIndy
  3.     West Chester

Men's 400 free relay

  1. Queens (NC)
  2. Drury
  3. McKendree
9:08 pm, March 12, 2022

Results from Day 4 - Session 1

The first session of the final day of the 2022 DII swimming and diving championships has come to a close. Session 2 will be live at 6 p.m. ET.

Session 1: Full results | Session 2: Watch live at 6 p.m.

Women's 100 free preliminaries

  •     Danille Melilli, Queens (NC)
  •     Monica Gumina, Queens (NC)
  •     Ester Rizzetto, West Florida
  •     Kayleigh Sharkey, Simon Fraser
  •     Krystal Caylor, UIndy
  •     Ann Caroszza, West Chester
  •     Elizaveta Bazarova, Tampa, 
  •     Kiara Prozvai, Henderson State

 
Men's 100 free preliminaries

  •     Greg Lichinsky, McKendree
  •     Alex Kunert, Queens (NC)
  •     Karol Ostrowski, Drury
  •     Matej Dusa, Queens (NC)
  •     Skyler Cook-Weeks, Queens (NC)
  •     Slava Ohnov, Wingate
  •     Xander Skinner, McKendree
  •     Zach Linder, Lindenwood

Women's 200 back preliminaries

  •     Luna Mertins, Lynn
  •     Cassie Wright, Nova Southeastern
  •     Celina Marquez, Nova Southeastern
  •     Katie McCoy, UIndy
  •     Heidi Billings, Northern Michigan
  •     Stephanie Marks, Lindenwood
  •     Shelby Kasse, Lindenwood
  •     Lauren White, Colorado Mesa

Men's 200 back preliminaries 

  •     Mikita Tsmyh, Drury
  •     Ben Sampson, Colorado Mesa
  •     Nathan Bighetti, Drury
  •     Alexander Bauch, Queens (NC)
  •     Raf Hendriks, St. Cloud State
  •     Andreas Marz, Queens (NC)
  •     Collyn Gagne, Simon Fraser
  •     Brandon Dyck, Florida Southern

Women's 200 breast preliminaries

  •     Lily Borgenheimer, Colorado Mesa
  •     Claire Mikesell, Indiana (Pa)
  •     Marize Van Jaarsveld, UIndy
  •     Kailee Morgan, Carson-Newman
  •     Isabelle Roth, Simon Fraser
  •     Claire Conover, Drury
  •     Savanna Best, Nova Southeastern
  •     Maddy Koehle, West Chester

Men's 200 breast preliminaries

  •     Ludo Viberti, Florida Southern
  •     JT Amrein, Oklahoma Christian
  •     Davi Mourao, Drury
  •     Gerald Brown, Lindenwood
  •     Likit Selvaraj Prema, UIndy
  •     Filipe Pinheiro, McKendree
  •     Roberto Camera, Northern Michigan
  •     Jan Delkeskamp, Queens (NC)
  •     Matteo Zampese, Florida Southern

 
Women's 1650 free

Men's 1650 free


Women's 1 meter diving preliminaries

2:07 pm, March 12, 2022

Championship Saturday: DII swimming and diving championships

Welcome to the final day of action from the 2022 Division II swimming and diving championships. Action picks up at 10 am ET from Greensboro, North Carolina. Once again, the early session will feature preliminaries while the late session will have the finals for the earlier preliminary races and dives.

Watch men's session 1 live | Watch women's session 1 live

Follow the real-time results here.

Here is the schedule for Saturday's events (all times Eastern):

Session 1 | 10 a.m.

  • Women's 100 free preliminaries
  • Men's 100 free preliminaries
  • Women's 200 back preliminaries
  • Men's 200 back preliminaries 
  • Women's 200 breast preliminaries
  • Men's 200 breast preliminaries
  • Women's 1650 free
  • Men's 1650 free
  • Women's 1 meter diving preliminaries

Session 2 | 6 p.m.

  • Women's 1650 free
  • Men's 1650 free
  • Women's 100 free finals
  • Men's 100 free finals
  • Women's 200 back finals
  • Men's 200 back finals
  • Women's 200 breast finals
  • Men's 200 breast finals
  • Women's 1 meter diving finals
  • Women's 400 free relay
  • Men's 400 free relay
2:25 am, March 12, 2022

Results from Day 3 — Session 2: Queens (NC) strengthens lead in both men's and women's

The second session of the third day of the 2022 DII swimming and diving championships has come to an end. The big trend of the day's second session was the success of Queens (NC). 

Here are the full results from the 11 events in the 6 p.m. ET session. 

Women’s 500 free finals 

  1. Kate Agger, Wingate: 20 points 
  2. Sophie Lange, Queens (NC): 17 points 
  3. Monica Gumina, Queens (NC): 16 points 

Men’s 500 free finals 

  1. Ward Lockhart, Rollins: 20 points 
  2. Victor Rosado, OCU: 17 points 
  3. Luca Alessandrini, Nova S’Eastern: 16 points 

Women’s 100 back finals

  1. Cassie Wright, Nova S’Eastern: 20 points 
  2. Laura Pareja, Drury: 16.5 points 
  3. Celina Marquez, Nova S’Eastern: 16.5 points 

Men’s 100 back finals 

  1. Finn Howard, Queens (NC): 20 points 
  2. Karol Ostrowski, Drury: 17 points 
  3. Mikita Tsmyh, Drury: 16 points 

Women’s 100 breast finals 

  1. Danielle Melilli, Queens (NC): 20 points 
  2. Marizel van Jaarsveld, Indy: 17 points 
  3. Savanna Best, Nova S’Eastern: 16 points 

Men’s 100 breast finals 

  1. Ludo Viberti, Florida Southern: 20 points 
  2. Jan Zuchowicz, Indy: 17 points 
  3. JT Amrein, OCU: 16 points 

Women’s 200 butterfly finals

  1. Ann Carozza, West Chester: 20 points 
  2. Luna Mertins, Lynn: 17 points 
  3. Rafaela Raurich, Drury: 16 points 

Men’s 200 butterfly finals 

  1. Alex Kunert, Queens (NC): 20 points 
  2. Jack Lustig, McKendree: 17 points 
  3. Federico Bracco, Delta State: 16 points 

Men’s 3 meter diving finals

  1. Isaiah Cheeks, Colorado Mesa: 20 points 
  2. Julio Kelly Osuna, Indy: 17 points 
  3. Noah Luna, Colorado Mesa: 16 points 

Women’s 800 free relay

  1. Queens (NC): 40 points 
  2. West Chester: 34 points 
  3. Colorado Mesa: 32 points 

Men's 800 free relay 

  1. Queens (NC): 40 points 
  2. McKendree: 34 points 
  3. Colorado Mesa: 32 points 

Women's team rankings 

  1. Queens (NC): 405.5 points 
  2. Indy: 312 points 
  3. Nova S'Eastern: 298.5 points 
  4. Drury: 261.5 points 
  5. Colorado Mesa: 168 points 

Men's team rankings 

  1. Queens (NC): 470.5 points 
  2. Drury: 385 points 
  3. Indy: 338 points 
  4. McKendree: 236 points 
  5. Colorado Mesa: 200 points
8:40 pm, March 11, 2022

Day 3 results - Session 1

The day three's first session of the 2022 DII swimming and diving championship has come to a close. 

Wingate's Kate Agger finished first in the women's 500 free preliminaries in session one. Drury's Mikita Tsmyh and Florida Tech's Daniel Aizenberg tied for first in the men's 100 back preliminaries at 46.64 seconds. The finals for each of today's preliminaries are scheduled for session 2 at 6 p.m. ET.

Click here to see the full results.

Watch session 2 live: Men's session 2 | Women's session 2

Women's 500 free preliminaries

  • Kate Agger, Wingate
  • Sophie Lange, Queens (NC)
  • Monica Gumina, Queens (NC)
  • Marina Amorim, Drury
  • Allison Webber, Drury
  • Megan Goldthorpe, Tampa
  • Katerina Matoskova, Colorado Mesa
  • Jordan Fox, Wayne State

Men's 500 free preliminaries

  • Luca Alessandrini, Nova Southeastern
  • Ward Lockhart, Rollins
  • Elder Oliveira, Florida Southern
  • Miguel Marcos, Wingate
  • Luke Erwee, Queens (NC)
  • Victor Rosado, OCU
  • Mohamed Hegazy, Queens (NC)
  • Sebastian Wenk, Indy

Women's 100 back preliminaries

  • Cassie Wright, Nova Southeastern
  • Celina Marguez, Nova Southeastern
  • Laura Pareja, Drury
  • Katie McCoy, Indy
  • Lauren White, Colorado Mesa
  • Vladyslava Maznytska, Queens (NC)
  • Stephanie Marks, Lindenwood
  • Anett Daka, Saint Leo

Men's 100 back preliminaries 

  • Mikita Tsmyh, Drury 
  • Daniel Aizenberg, Florida Tech
  • Brandon Dyck, Florida Southern
  • Alexander Bauch, Queens (NC)
  • Karol Ostrowski, Drury
  • Finn Howard, Queens (NC)
  • Ben Sampson, Colorado Mesa
  • Tim Stollings, Findlay

Women's 100 breast preliminaries

  • Danielle Melilli, Queens (NC) 
  • Marize Van Jaarsveld, Indy
  • Savanna Best, Nova Southeastern
  • Claire Mikesell, IUP
  • Kailee Morgan, Carson-Newman
  • Isabelle Roth, Simon Fraser
  • Lily Borgenheimer, Colorado Mesa
  • Zara Konstapel, UMSL

Men's 100 breast preliminaries

  • Jan Zuchowicz, Indy
  • Ludo Viberti, Florida Southern
  • Likit Selvaraj Prema, Indy
  • Matteo Zampese, Florida Southern
  • JT Amrein, OCU
  • Dawid Nowodworski, Drury
  • Davi Mourao, Drury
  • Juan Dan Garcia Ruiz, Findlay

Women's 200 fly preliminaries

  • Ann Carozza, West Chester
  • Luna Mertins, Lynn
  • Aleksandra Maslova, Nova Southeastern
  • Paige Mikesell, IUP
  • Courtney Sherwood, Tampa
  • Rafaela Raurich, Drury
  • Celeste Turner, Delta State
  • Cecilie Jensen, Carson-Newman

Men's 200 fly preliminaries

  • Alex Kunert, Queens (NC)
  • Yannick Plasil, Queens (NC)
  • Jack Lustig, McKendree
  • Dominik Karacic, Drury
  • Federico Bracco, Delta State
  • Andrew Rodriguez, Drury
  • James Brown, Drury
  • Collyn Gagne, Simon Fraser

Men's 3 meter diving preliminaries

  • Julio Kelly Osuna, Indy
  • Isaiah Cheeks, Colorado Mesa
  • Charles Earl, Drury
  • Noah Luna, Colorado Mesa
  • Cade Hammond, Indy
  • Tanner Belliston, Colorado Mesa
  • Zachary Schering, Clarion
  • Jason Lenzo, Indy
2:45 pm, March 11, 2022

Day 3 schedule: 2022 DII swimming and diving championships

The third day of action from the 2022 Division II swimming and diving championships picks up at 10 am ET from Greensboro, North Carolina. Once again, the early session will feature preliminaries while the late session will have the finals for the earlier preliminary races and dives.

Watch men's session 1 live | Watch women's session 1 live

Follow the real-time results here.

Here is the schedule for Friday's events (all times Eastern):

Session 1 | 10 a.m.

  • Women's 500 free preliminaries
  • Men's 500 free preliminaries
  • Women's 100 back preliminaries
  • Men's 100 back preliminaries 
  • Women's 100 breast preliminaries
  • Men's 100 breast preliminaries
  • Women's 200 fly preliminaries
  • Men's 200 fly preliminaries
  • Men's 3 meter diving preliminaries

Session 2 | 6 p.m.

  • Women's 500 free finals
  • Men's 500 free finals
  • Women's 100 back finals
  • Men's 100 back finals
  • Women's 100 breast finals
  • Men's 100 breast finals
  • Women's 200 fly finals
  • Men's 200 fly finals
  • Men's 3 meter diving finals
  • Women's 800 free relay
  • Men's 800 free relay
1:46 am, March 11, 2022

Results from Day 2 — Session 2

2022 DII swimming & diving championship: day two men's recap

The second session of the second day of the 2022 DII swimming and diving championships has come to an end. 

Here are the full results from the nine events in the 6 p.m. ET session. 

Women’s 100 fly finals 

  1. Luna Mertins, Lynn: 20 points 
  2. Ann Carozza, West Chester: 17 points 
  3. Cece Mayer, Queens (NC): 16 poins 

Men’s 100 fly finals

  1. Dominik Karacic, Drury: 20 points 
  2. Tim Stollings, Findlay: 17 points 
  3. Gregg Lichinsky, McKendree: 16 points 

Women’s 400 IM finals

  1. Marize Van Jaarsveld, Indy: 20 points 
  2. Kennedy Loewen, Simon Fraser: 17 points 
  3. May Lowy, Nova S'Eastern: 16 points 

Men's 400 IM finals

  1. Collyn Gagne, Simon Fraser: 20 points 
  2. Cedric Buessing, Indy: 17 points 
  3. Jarryd Baxter, Nova S'Eastern: 16 points 

Women's 200 free finals 

  1. Monica Gumina, Queens (NC): 20 points 
  2. Danielle Melilli, Queens (NC): 17 points 
  3. Krystal Caylor, Indy: 16 points 

Men's 200 free finals 

  1. Karol Ostrowski, Drury: 20 points 
  2. Alex Kunert, Queens (NC): 17 points 
  3. Ruben Van Leeuwen, Lewis: 16 points

Women's 3 meter diving finals 

  1. Madison Brinkman, St. Cloud State: 20 points 
  2. Kamila Podsiadlo, Indy: 17 points 
  3. Kelsey DeJesus, West Florida: 16 points 

Women's 400 medley relay

  1. Nova S'Eastern: 40 points 
  2. Queens (NC): 34 points 
  3. Indy: 32 points 

Men's 400 medley relay 

  1. Queens (NC): 40 points 
  2. McKendree: 34 points 
  3. Florida Southern: 32 points

Men's team rankings through Day 2: 

  1. Queens (NC): 330 points 
  2. Drury: 231 points 
  3. Indy: 217 points 
  4. McKendree: 161 points 
  5. Findlay: 129 points 

Women's team rankings through Day 2: 

  1. Queens (NC): 276 points 
  2. Indy: 246 points 
  3. Nova S'Eastern: 221 points 
  4. Drury: 163 points 
  5. West Chester: 99 points 

The championships continues tomorrow at 10 a.m. ET. It can be watched live on NCAA.com. 

9:51 pm, March 10, 2022

Day 2 schedule: 2022 DII swimming and diving championships

Queens (N.C.) Athletics Queens NC swimming and diving

The 2022 DII men's and women's swimming and diving championship continues Thursday with another morning and evening session. There were seven preliminaries to kick off Thursday's action. The finals for all of the previous preliminaries will occur in the evening along with the men's and women's 400 medley relay.

You can watch the events live on NCAA.com and follow real-time results here.

Here's the schedule for Session 4 tonight and the heat sheets for the finals

Session 4 | 6 p.m.:

  • Women's 100 butterfly finals
  • Men's 100 butterfly finals
  • Women's 400 IM finals
  • Men's 400 IM finals
  • Women's 200 freestyle finals
  • Men's 200 freestyle finals
  • Women's 3 meter diving finals
  • Women's 400 medley relay
  • Men's 400 medley relay

The results from Session 3 are below but can also be viewed here.

Session 3 results:

Women's 100 butterfly preliminaries

  • Ann Carozza, West Chester
  • Luna Mertins, Lynn
  • Cece Mayer, Queens (NC)
  • Celina Marquez, Nova Southeastern
  • Lucia Martelli, Delta State
  • Ester Rizzetto, West Florida
  • Isabelle Sering, Saint Leo

Men's 100 butterfly preliminaries 

  • Dominik Karacic, Drury 
  • Cami Marrugo Montano, Findlay
  • Kael Yorke, Indy
  • Tim Stollings, Findlay
  • Steven Aimable, Nova Southeastern
  • Gregg Lichinsky, McKendree
  • Matej Dusa, Queens (NC)
  • Michael Wolsek, Wayne State

Women's 400 IM preliminaries

  • Marize Van Jaarsveld, Indy
  • May Lowy, Nova Southeastern
  • Bec Cross, Drury
  • Andre Gomez Espinosa, Indy
  • Savanna Best, Nova Southeastern
  • Lyssa Wood, Lindenwood
  • Lily Borgenheimer, Colorado Mesa
  • Kennedy Loewn, Simon Fraser

Men's 400 IM preliminaries

  • Collyn Gagne, Simon Fraser
  • Cedric Buessing, Indy
  • Jarryd Baxter, Nova Southeastern
  • Mohamed Hegazy, Queens (NC)
  • Erikas Kapocius, NMU
  • Yannick Plasil, Queens (NC)
  • Andreas Marz, Queens (NC)
  • Keegan Hawkins, Grand Valley

Women's 200 freestyle preliminaries 

  • Monica Gumina, Queens (NC)
  • Krystal Caylor, Indy
  • Tori Meklensek, Simon Fraser
  • Beatriz B. Olivieri, Rollins
  • Montana White, Azusa Pacific
  • Kate Agger, Wingate
  • Kelsea Wright, Colorado Mesa
  • Melilli Danielle, Queens (NC) 

Men's 200 freestyle preliminaries

  • Alex Kunert, Queens (NC)
  • Skyler Cook-Weeks, Queens (NC)
  • Ruben Van Leeuwen, Lewis
  • Balazs Berecz, Queens (NC)
  • Xander Skinner, McKendree
  • Karol Ostrowski, Drury
  • Ward Lockhart, Rollins
  • Alireza Yavari, McKendree

Women's 3 meter diving preliminaries

  • Madison Brinkman, St. Cloud State
  • Kelsey DeJesus, West Florida
  • Gracyn Segard, Grand Valley
  • Daniela Reyes, West Florida
  • Mikaela Starr, Indy
  • Kamila Podsiadlo, Indy
  • Regan Gubera, McKendree
  • Jolynn Harris, Colorado Mesa
2:08 am, March 10, 2022

Results from Day 1 — Session 2

2022 DII swimming & diving championship: day one men's recap

The second session of the first day of the 2022 DII swimming and diving championships has come to an end. 

Here are the full results from the 11 events in the 6 p.m. ET session. 

Women’s 200 medley relay 

  1. Nova S’Eastern: 40 points
  2. Drury: 34 points
  3. Queens (NC): 32 points

Men’s 200 medley relay 

  1. Drury: 40 points 
  2. Queens (NC): 34 points 
  3. Indy: 32 points 

Women’s 1,000 free

  1. Sophie Lange, Queens (NC): 20 points 
  2. Allison Weber, Drury: 17 points 
  3. Kate Agger, Wingate: 16 points 

Men’s 1000 free

  1. Ward Lockhart, Rollins: 20 points 
  2. Cedric Buessing, Indy: 17 points 
  3. Miguel Marcos, Wingate: 16 points 

Women’s 200 IM finals 

  1. Marize Van Jaarsveld, Indy: 20 points 
  2. Celina Marquez: 17 points 
  3. Katie McCoy: 16 points 

Men’s 200 IM finals

  1. Alex Kunert, Queens: 20 points 
  2. Collyn Gagne, Simon Fraser: 17 points 
  3. Emaniel Fava, Delta State: 16 points 

Women’s 50 free finals 

  1. Danielle Melilli, Queens: 20 points 
  2. Monica Gumina, Queens: 17 points 
  3. Johanna Buys, Indy: 16 points 

Men’s 50 free finals 

  1. Matej Dusa, Queens: 20 points 
  2. Karol Ostrowski, Drury: 17 points 
  3. Skyler Cook-Weeks, Queens: 16 points 

Men’s 1 meter diving finals

  1. Cade Hammond, Indy: 20 points 
  2. Julio Osuna Kelly, Indy: 17 points 
  3. Jason Lenzo, Indy: 16 points 

Women’s 200 free relay 

  1. Indy: 40 points 
  2. Lindenwood: 34 points 
  3. Drury: 32 points 

Men’s 200 free relay 

  1. Queens (NC): 40 points 
  2. Drury: 34 points 
  3. Indy: 32 points 

Men’s team rankings after Day 1

  1. Queens (NC): 181
  2. Indy: 154
  3. Drury: 144
  4. McKendree: 79 
  5. Colorado Mesa: 74 

Women’s team rankings after Day 1 

  1. Queens (NC): 157 
  2. Nova S’Eastern: 129 
  3. Indy: 126 
  4. Drury: 111
  5. Carson-Newman: 53 
7:26 pm, March 9, 2022

Results from Day 1 - Session 1

Megan Golfthorpe Tampa swim

The first session of the 2022 DII swimming and diving championships has wrapped up.

Tampa's Megan Golfthorpe sits in first place in the women's 1000 free after session 1. Aidan Henry of Queens (NC) leads the men's 1000 free. The final heat of each event is scheduled for session 2, which starts at 6 p.m. ET. Watch session 2 live here. Click or tap any of the event names for full results.

Women's 200 IM preliminaries

  • Marizel Van Jaarsveld, Indianapolis
  • Bec Cross, Drury
  • Celina Marquez, Nova Southeastern
  • Tova Andersson, Queens (NC)
  • Kennedy Loewen, Simon Fraser
  • Katie McCoy, Indianapolis
  • Lily Borgenheimer, Colorado Mesa
  • Aleksandra Maslova, Nova Southeastern

Men 200 IM preliminaries

  • Alex Kunert, Queens (NC)
  • Emanuel Fava, Delta State
  • Collyn Gagne, Simon Fraser
  • Matheo Mateos-Mongelos, Lindenwood
  • Balazs Berecz, Queens (NC)
  • Andrew Rodriguez, Drury
  • James Brown, Drury
  • Jarryd Baxter, Nova Southeastern

Women's 50 free preliminaries

  • Danielle Melilli, Queens (NC)
  • Luna Mertins, Lynn
  • Monica Gumina, Queens (NC)
  • Johanna Buys, Indianapolis
  • Elizaveta Bazarova, Tampa
  • Ester Rizzetto, West Florida
  • Kate Flynn, Minnesota St. Mankato
  • Yasmin Preusse, Drury

Men's 50 free preliminaries

  • Karol Ostrowski, Drury
  • Matej Dusa, Queens (NC)
  • Skyler Cook-Weeks, Queens (NC)
  • Luka Cvetko, Wayne State
  • Kyle Micallef, Florida Southern
  • Alex Bowen, Drury
  • Abe Townley, St. Cloud St. 
  • Tim Stollings, Findlay

Men's 1 meter diving preliminaries

  • Julio Osuna Kelly, Indianapolis
  • Cade Hammond, Indianapolis
  • Jason Lenzo, Indianapolis

A full replay of the session can be seen here.

Click here for preliminary results | heat sheet | Wednesday's timeline | 1M men's championship results

2:27 pm, March 9, 2022

Day 1 schedule: 2022 DII swimming and diving championships

Colorado Mesa Athletics Colorado Mesa men's swimming

The DII men's and women's swimming and diving championship is back, and today, student-athletes will compete in two separate sessions live on NCAA.com. Session 1 includes preliminary races, and Session 2 crowns finals winners.

Watch the men's session live here | Watch the women's session live here

Follow the real-time results here.

Here's the schedule for today's events (all times Eastern).

Session 1 | 10 a.m.

  • Women's 200 IM preliminaries
  • Men 200 IM preliminaries
  • Women 50 free preliminaries
  • Men 50 free preliminaries
  • Women's 1000 free
  • Men 1000 free
  • Men 1 meter diving preliminaries

Session 2 | 6 p.m.

  • Women 200 medley relay
  • Men 200 medley relay
  • Women 1000 free
  • Men 1000 free
  • Women 200 IM finals
  • Men 200 IM finals
  • Women 50 free finals
  • Men 50 free finals
  • Men 1 meter diving finals
  • Women 200 free relay
  • Men 200 free relay
12:45 am, March 9, 2022

2022 Division II men's and women's swimming and diving championships diving qualifiers announced

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Committee announced today the participants in the 2022 NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Diving Championships.

CLICK OR TAP HERE TO SEE THE FULL LIST OF MEN'S QUALIFIERS

CLICK OR TAP HERE TO SEE THE FULL LIST OF WOMEN'S QUALIFIERS

The men’s and women’s championships will be held March 9-12 at the Greensboro Aquatic Center in Greensboro, North Carolina. Queens University of Charlotte and the Greensboro Aquatic Center will serve as co-hosts. A total of 18 male student-athletes and a total of 22 female student-athletes will compete in the diving portion of the championships.

Divers were determined by performances achieved during the Qualification Diving Meet, held Tuesday, March 8, at the Greensboro Aquatic Center. The complete list of all swimmers and divers competing in the championships is available at http://www.ncaa.com/sports/swimming-women/d2 (women) and http://www.ncaa.com/sports/swimming-men/d2 (men).

The 2022 NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Championships will be webcast during the prelims and finals of each day of the national championships and can be accessed through the link provided on www.ncaa.com, beginning Wednesday, March 9.

9:44 pm, February 23, 2022

Qualifiers announced for DII men’s and women’s swimming and diving championships

The NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Committee announced Wednesday the qualifiers for the 2022 NCAA DII men’s and women’s swimming and diving championships. The championships will be held March 9-12 in Greensboro, North Carolina.
 
The Invited Swimmers by Team reports below show each student-athlete who was selected by team and lists the events in which they were selected. Please reference the Psych Sheets to view all individual event entries.
 
The Psych Sheets below show the invited swimmers with the events in which they achieved an automatically qualifying “A” cut standard or an invited “B” cut standard above the dotted “invited” line and their optional event “B” cut times below the line.
 
The Relay Eligibility List indicates those institutions that may enter a relay for competition at the championships.
 
The list of swim alternates and the men’s and women’s diving preliminary qualifications lists also are below.
 
Men’s

 
Women’s
3:46 pm, February 21, 2022

2022 DII men's and women's swimming and diving selections set for Wednesday

The 2022 DII men's and women's swimming and diving selections will be announced on Wednesday, Feb. 23. You can find them right here on NCAA.com. 

When: Wednesday, Feb. 23

Where: NCAA.com

This year's swimming and diving championships will take place Mar. 9-12 at the Greensboro Aquatic Center in Greensboro, NC. 

3:45 pm, February 21, 2022

DII Men's Swimming and Diving Championship History

Below is the history of the team titles in the NCAA men's swimming and diving championship since 1964. Queens (N.C.) has won the last six men's team championships since 2015.

YEAR CHAMPION COACH POINTS RUNNER-UP POINTS HOST OR SITE
2021 Queens (N.C.) Jeff Dugdale 561 Indianapolis  369 Birmingham, Ala.
2020 Canceled due to Covid-19 -- -- -- -- --
2019 Queens (N.C.) Jeff Dugdale 606 Delta State 364.5 Indianapolis
2018 Queens (N.C.) Jeff Dugdale 558 California Baptist 307 Greensboro, N.C.
2017 Queens (N.C.) Jeff Dugdale 563.5 Drury 350 Birmingham, Ala.
2016 Queens (N.C.) Jeff Dugdale 449 Lindenwood 299.5 Indianapolis
2015 Queens (N.C.) Jeff Dugdale 433.5 Drury 417.5 Indianapolis
2014 Drury Brian Reynolds 569.5 Wayne State (Mich.) 358.5 Geneva, Ohio
2013 Drury Brian Reynolds 546 Florida Southern 397 Birmingham, Ala.
2012 Drury Brian Reynolds 473 UC San Diego 400 Mansfield, Texas
2011 Drury Brian Reynolds 600.5 UC San Diego 345 San Antonio
2010 Drury Brian Reynolds 538 Incarnate Word 403 Canton, Ohio
2009 Drury Brian Reynolds 543 Wayne State (Mich.) 504.5 Houston
2008 Drury Brian Reynolds 523.5 Missouri S&T 336 Missouri S&T
2007 Drury Brian Reynolds 665.5 North Dakota 485 Buffalo, N.Y.
2006 Drury Brian Reynolds 649 Cal State Bakersfield 543.5 Indianapolis
2005 Drury Brian Reynolds 726 Cal State Bakersfield 480 Orlando, Fla.
2004 Cal State Bakersfield Bob Steele 718.5 Drury 586 Buffalo, N.Y.
2003 Drury Brian Reynolds 612 Cal State Bakersfield 535 North Dakota
2002 Cal State Bakersfield Bob Steele 529 North Dakota 507 Orlando, Fla.
2001 Cal State Bakersfield Bob Steele 621 Drury 562.5 Canton, Ohio
2000 Cal State Bakersfield Bob Steele 687 Drury 630 Buffalo, N.Y.
1999 Drury Brian Reynolds 829 Cal State Bakersfield 557 Buffalo, N.Y.
1998 Cal State Bakersfield Bob Steele 730 Drury 637 Ashland
1997 Oakland Peter Hovland 767 Drury 623 San Antonio
1996 Oakland Peter Hovland 869.5 Cal State Bakersfield 640 North Dakota
1995 Oakland Peter Hovland 890 Cal State Bakersfield 573 Canton, Ohio
1994 Oakland Peter Hovland 791 Cal State Bakersfield 718.5 Canton, Ohio
1993 Cal State Bakersfield Ernie Maglischo 951 Oakland 549.5 Canton, Ohio
1992 Cal State Bakersfield Ernie Maglischo 910 Clarion 481 North Dakota
1991 Cal State Bakersfield Ernie Maglischo 853 Oakland 652 Milwaukee
1990 Cal State Bakersfield Ernie Maglischo 830 Oakland 686 Buffalo, N.Y.
1989 Cal State Bakersfield Ernie Maglischo 571 Oakland 406 Buffalo, N.Y.
1988 Cal State Bakersfield Ernie Maglischo 397 Oakland 344.5 Buffalo, N.Y.
1987 Cal State Bakersfield Ernie Maglischo 479.5 Oakland 246 Long Beach, Calif.
1986 Cal State Bakersfield Ernie Maglischo 549 Cal State Northridge 438 Orlando, Fla.
1985 Cal State Northridge Pete Accardy 488 Cal State Bakersfield 417.5 Orlando, Fla.
1984 Cal State Northridge Pete Accardy 319.5 Oakland 226 Hofstra
1983 Cal State Northridge Pete Accardy 352.5 Oakland 347.5 Long Beach, Calif.
1982 Cal State Northridge Pete Accardy 444 Puget Sound 244.5 Clarion
1981 Cal State Northridge Pete Accardy 349 Oakland 338 Youngstown State
1980 Oakland Ernie Maglischo 312 Cal State Northridge 263 Youngstown State
1979 Cal State Northridge Pete Accardy 384 Oakland 170 Northern Michigan
1978 Cal State Northridge Pete Accardy 304 Chico State 282 Springfield
1977 Cal State Northridge Pete Accardy 326 UC Irvine 305 Youngstown State
1976 Chico State Ernie Maglischo 428 Cal State Northridge 283 Springfield
1975 Cal State Northridge Pete Accardy 277 UC Irvine 210 Cleveland State
1974 Chico State Ernie Maglischo 285 UC Davis 227 Long Beach State
1973 Chico State Ernie Maglischo 262 UC Irvine 212 Wayne State (Mich.)
1972 Eastern Michigan Mike Jones 222 UC Irvine/Cal State Northridge 164 Washington & Lee
1971 UC Irvine Ed Newland 242 South Florida 176 Springfield
1970 UC Irvine Ed Newland 230 Springfield 166 Oakland
1969 UC Irvine Albert Irwin 248 Kenyon 190 Springfield
1968 Long Beach State Don Gambril 349 Texas-Arlington 216 Emory
1967 UC Santa Barbara Rock Rowland 255.5 UC Irvine 246 Commerce, Calif.
1966 San Diego State Bill Burgess 243.5 San Jose State 213 Illinois State
1965 San Diego State Bill Burgess 168.5 Long Beach State 147 Illinois State
1964 Bucknell Robert Latour 83 East Carolina 50 Grove City