Last Updated 11:34 AM, May 09, 2022

Loras women, Wisconsin-Eau Claire and Washington U. men win 2022 DIII indoor track and field titles

Share
Loras wins the 2022 DIII women's indoor track & field championship
5:19
12:46 am, March 13, 2022

Loras women, Wisconsin-Eau Claire and Washington U. men win titles

Loras won the women's title while the Wisconsin-Eau Claire and Washington U. men finished as co-champs at the 2022 DIII indoor track and field national championships. Click or tap here for complete results for all events.

First, the top 5 men's teams:

  • 1. Wisconsin-Eau Claire and Washington U. — 35
  • 3. Williams — 32
  • 4. Loras — 30
  • 5. SUNY Geneseo — 27

Here were the top 5 women's finishers:

  • 1. Loras — 59
  • 2. Wisconsin-La Crosse — 44
  • 3. Ithaca — 40
  • 4. Johns Hopkins — 33
  • 5. Washington U. — 23

Individual champs include Loras' Ryan Rogers in the men's heptathlon and Wisconsin-La Crosse's Hannah Zenkovich in the women's pentathlon.

4:56 pm, March 12, 2022

DIII Indoor Track & field championships: Day 2

The second day of the Division III Indoor Track and Field Championships is underway at the JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.

Click or tap here for a full breakdown of each event.

Saturday's schedule is as follows:

Running events

  • Men's Heptathlon 60 hurdles | 11 a.m.
  • Men's Heptathlon 1000 | 2:15 p.m.
  • Women's 1-Mile Run - Finals | 2:30 p.m.
  • Men's 1-Mile Run - Finals | 2:40 p.m.
  • Women's 60 Hurdles - Finals | 2:50 p.m.
  • Men's 60 Hurdles - Finals | 3 p.m.
  • Women's 400 Dash - Finals | 3:10 p.m.
  • Men's 400 Dash - Finals | 3:20 p.m.
  • Women's 60 Dash - Finals | 3:30 p.m.
  • Men's 60 Dash - Finals | 3:40 p.m.
  • Women's 800 - Finals | 3:50 p.m.
  • Men's 800 - Finals | 4 p.m.
  • Women's 200 Dash - Finals | 4:10 p.m.
  • Men's 200 Dash - Finals | 4:20 p.m.
  • Women's 3000 | 4:30 p.m.
  • Men's 3000 | 4:45 p.m.
  • Women's 4x400 - Finals | 5 p.m.
  • Men's 4x400 - Finals | 5:15 p.m.

Field events

  • Women's Triple Jump | 11 a.m.
  • Women's Shot Put | 11 a.m.
  • Men's High Jump | 11 a.m.
  • Men's Heptathlon Pole vault | 11:45 a.m.
  • Men's Triple Jump | 2 p.m.
  • Men's Shot Put | 2 p.m.
  • Women's High Jump | 2 p.m.
5:28 pm, March 11, 2022

John Carroll leads on the men's side, Ithaca leads on the women's side after Friday's action

John Carroll leads the team scoring on the men's side of the 2022 DIII indoor track & field championships, with Ithaca leading the pack on the women's side. Below you can see the winners from each event. 

2022 DIII indoor track & field championship: day one men's recap

Click or tap here for a full breakdown of each event.

Here are all the winners from Friday:

Women's Weight Throw | Kaitlyn Wilder, Dubuque

Men's Pole Vault | Ben Drummey, Southern Maine

Men's Heptathlon 60 Dash | Jackson Anderson, Williams

Men's Heptathlon Long Jump | Marcus Weaver, Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Women's Indoor Pentathlon 60 Hurdles | Annie Gutierrez, Johns Hopkins

Women's Long Jump | Victoria Kadiri, Johns Hopkins

Women's 1-Mile Run - Prelims | Evie Miller, Trine

Men's 1-Mile Run - Prelims | Ezra Ruggles, SUNY Geneseo 

Women's 60 Hurdles | Riley Kindt, Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Men's 60 Hurdles | Kenneth Wei, MIT

Women's Indoor Pentathlon Shot Put | Grace Alley, Loras

Men's Heptathlon Shot Put | Marcus Weaver, Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Women's 400 Dash - Prelims | Kayla Armstrong, Concordia

Men's 400 Dash - Prelims | Kieran Sheridan, SUNY Geneseo

Women's 60 dash - Prelims | Katelyn Gamble, Washington and Lee

Men's 60 Dash - Prelims | Jalen Leonard-Osbourne, Ithaca

Women's 800 - Prelims | Emma Kelley, Washington U. 

Women's Indoor Pentathlon Long Jump | Hannah Zankovich, Wisconsin-La Crosse

Men's Heptathlon High Jump | Marcus Weaver, Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Women's Pole Vault | Meghan Matheny, Ithaca

Men's 800 - Prelims | Steven Potter, Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Women's 200 Dash - Prelims | Kendra Schumacher, Wisconsin Lutheran

Men's 200 Dash - Prelims | JP Vaught, Centre

Women's Indoor Pentathlon 800 | Erin Pasch, DePauw

Women's 5000 | Kassie Parker, Loras

Men's 5000 | Alex Phillip, John Carroll

Men's Long Jump | Kenneth Wei, MIT

Women's 4x400 - Prelims | Washington U. 

Men's 4x400 - Prelims | Washington U. 

Men's Weight Throw | Alex Kristeller, Widener

Women's Distance Medley | Wartburg

Men's Distance Medley | Washington U. 

You can see the live team standings for the men's side by clicking or tapping here. 

Women's live team standings can be found here

2022 DIII indoor track & field championship: day one women's recap

The action continues on Saturday, starting at 11 a.m. ET. The full schedule for running events can be found here. The full schedule for field events can be found here

11:28 pm, March 6, 2022

NCAA Division III men's and women's indoor track and field championship qualifiers announced

INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Track and Field and Cross Country Committee announced today the participants in the 2022 NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Indoor Track and Field Championships.

For each men’s individual event contested, including the heptathlon, the top 20 declared student-athletes were accepted into the competition.  For each women’s individual event contested, including the pentathlon, the top 20 declared student-athletes were accepted into the competition.  For each relay event contested, the top 12 declared relay teams, one per institution, were accepted into the competition.  The championships will be held March 11-12 at the JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, with Visit Winston-Salem and Guilford College serving as hosts. 

The complete list of participants is available here. This website is maintained by Delta Timing, a computer services company that provides results for track and field and cross country meets.

For more information regarding the Division III men’s and women’s indoor track and field championships, log on to http://www.ncaa.com.

5:47 pm, March 4, 2022

DIII men's and women's track and field selections release

The 2022 DIII men's and women's indoor track and field selections will be revealed in a press release. Here's everything you need to know for the release. 

  • Where: NCAA.com
  • When: Sunday, March 6 at 7 p.m. ET 

The championship will be held March 11-12 at JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, NC.

5:36 pm, March 4, 2022

DIII men's track and field championship history

Since the past two championships were canceled due to COVID-19, North Central (Ill.) is the defending champion from 2019. 

Here is the complete list of championship history of DIII men's track and field. 

YEAR CHAMPION COACH POINTS RUNNER-UP POINTS HOST OR SITE
2021 Canceled due to Covid-19 -- -- -- -- --
2020 Canceled due to Covid-19 -- -- -- -- --
2019 North Central (Ill.) Frank Gramarosso 55 Mount Union 39 Boston
2018 Mount Union Kevin Lucas 41 North Central (Ill.) 40 Birmingham, Ala.
2017 UW-La Crosse/North Central (Ill.) Josh Buchholtz/Frank Gramarosso 34     North Central
2016 Wisconsin-Eau Claire Chip Schenider 53 Wisconsin-La Crosse 49 Grinnell, Iowa
2015 Wisconsin-Eau Claire Chip Schneider 62 Wisconsin-La Crosse 60 Winston-Salem, N.C.
2014 Wisconsin-La Crosse Josh Buchholtz 63.5 Wisconsin-Eau Claire 48 Lincoln, Neb.
2013 Wisconsin-La Crosse Josh Buchholtz 74 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 40 North Central
2012 North Central (Ill.) Frank Gramarosso 48 Wisconsin-Eau Claire 37 Grinnell
2011 North Central (Ill.) Frank Gramarosso 45 Central College 44 Columbus, Ohio
2010 North Central (Ill.) Al Carius 52.3 Wisconsin-Stevens Point 34 DePauw
2009 UW-La Crosse/UW-Oshkosh Josh Buchholtz/John Zupanc 32     Rose-Hulman
2008 Wisconsin-La Crosse Don Fritsch 43 Monmouth (Ill.) 33 Ohio Northern
2007 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 59 Wisconsin-La Crosse 48 Rose-Hulman
2006 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 78 Lincoln (Pa.) 31 St. Olaf
2005 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 53 Lincoln (Pa.) 38 Illinois Wesleyan
2004 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 70 Wisconsin-Whitewater/Lincoln (Pa.) 29 Wisconsin-Whitewater
2003 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 71 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 34 DePauw
2002 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 54 Lincoln (Pa.) 48 Ohio Northern
2001 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 58 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 44 Wisconsin-Oshkosh
2000 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 59 North Central (Ill.) 40 Illinoin Wesleyan
1999 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 60 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 37 Ohio Northern
1998 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 53 Mount Union 48 Brandeis
1997 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 44 Lincoln (Pa.) 41 Wisconsin-Oshkosh
1996 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 58 Mount Union 42 Smith
1995 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 56 Albany (N.Y.) 32 Ohio Northern
1994 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 50 Nebraska Wesleyan 42 Wisconsin-Oshkosh
1993 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 70 Lincoln (Pa.) 48 Bowdoin
1992 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 57 Lincoln (Pa.) 49 Wisconsin-Stevens Point
1991 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 58 Lincoln (Pa.) 47.5 Wesleyan (Conn.)
1990 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 36 MIT 30.5 Smith
1989 North Central (Ill.) Al Carius 66.5 Lincoln (Pa.) 38 Bowdoin
1988 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 36 St. Lawrence 30 Smith
1987 Wisconsin-La Crosse Joe Thompson 44.5 St. Lawrence 43 Chicago
1986 Frostburg State Bob Lewis 38 Mount Union 34 St. Thomas (Minn.)
1985 St. Thomas (Minn.) Mark Dienhart 38 Lincoln (Pa.) 34 Bates
5:29 pm, March 4, 2022

DIII women's track and field championship history

Since the past two championships were canceled due to COVID-19, Williams is the defending champion from 2019. 

Here's a complete championship history of DIII women's track and field. 

YEAR CHAMPION COACH SCORE RUNNER-UP SITE
2021 Canceled due to Covid-19 -- -- -- --
2020 Canceled due to Covid-19 -- -- -- --
2019 Williams Nate Hoey 42 Washington-St. Louis Boston
2018 UMass Boston Consandria Walker-Hall 46 Williams Birmingham, Ala.
2017 Washington-St. Louis Jeff Stiles 44 Ithaca North Central
2016 Baldwin Wallace Matthew Cole 42.2 Illinois Wesleyan Grinnell, Iowa
2015 Wisconsin-La Crosse Pat Healy 55 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Winston-Salem, N.C.
2014 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Ben Dorsey 67 Wisconsin-La Crosse Lincoln, Neb.
2013 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Ben Dorsey 56 Illinois College North Central
2012 Wartburg Marcus Newsom 99 UW-Oshkosh Grinnell
2011 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 46.5 Warburg Capital
2010 Wartburg Marcus Newsom 33 Wisconsin-Oshkosh DePauw
2009 Wartburg Marcus Newsom 51 Wisconsin-La Crosse Rose-Hulman
2008 Illinois Wesleyan Chris Schumacher 30 Wartburg Ohio Northern
2007 Williams Ralph White 42 CCNY Rose-Hulman
2006 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 44 Williams St. Olaf
2005 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 36 Wartburg Illinois Wesleyan
2004 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 56 1/2 Wheaton (Mass.) Wisconsin-Whitewater
2003 Wheaton (Mass.) Paul Souza 54 Lehman DePauw
2002 Wheaton (Mass.) Paul Souza 65 1/2 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Ohio Northern
2001 Wheaton (Mass.) Paul Souza 63 Wisconsin- La Crosse Wisconsin-Oshkosh
2000 Wheaton (Mass.) Paul Souza 47 Lincoln (Pa.) Illinois Wesleyan
1999 Wheaton (Mass.) Paul Souza 43 Wisconsin- La Crosse Ohio Northern
1998 Christopher Newport Vince Brown 31 Wheaton (Mass.) Brandeis
1997 Christopher Newport Vince Brown 47 CCNY Wisconsin-Oshkosh
1996 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 41 Lincoln (Pa.) Smith
1995 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 42 SUNY Cortland Ohio Northern
1994 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 41 Christopher Newport Wisconsin-Oshkosh
1993 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 36 Wisconsin-La Crosse Bowdoin
1992 Christopher Newport Vince Brown 46 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Wisconsin-Stevens Point
1991 SUNY Cortland Jack Daniles 50 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Wesleyan (Conn.)
1990 Christopher Newport Vince Brown 59 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Smith
1989 Christopher Newport Vince Brown 50 Rochester (N.Y.) Bowdoin
1988 Christopher Newport Vince Brown 66 Massachusets-Boston Smith
1987 Massachusetts-Boston Sherman Hart 56 Christopher Newport Chicago
1986 Massachusetts-Boston Sherman Hart 47 Springfield St. Thomas (Minn.)
1985 Massachusetts-Boston Sherman Hart 50 SUNY Cortland Bates