Last Updated 10:27 PM, May 29, 2021

Wartburg men, Loras women win 2021 DIII outdoor track & field championships

Share
2021 DIII outdoor track & field championship: day three full replay
6:41:36
11:52 pm, May 29, 2021

Wartburg men, Loras women win 2021 DIII outdoor track & field championships

2021 DIII outdoor track & field: day three recap

Wartburg's men's team and Loras' women's team each captured the 2021 DIII outdoor track & field championship in their respective sports. It's the Knights' first title in DIII men's outdoor track & field. As for the Duhawks, it's their second-straight national championship in DIII women's outdoor track & field.

Here are the final team standings for both men's and women's DIII outdoor track & field.

Men's

DIII men's outdoor track & field standings

Women's 

DIII women's outdoor track & field standings

 

2021 DIII outdoor track & field: day three recap

Listed below are the individual national champions for every event.

Thursday, May 27

  • Men's discus: Steven Hermsen, Carroll (54.22m) | Results
  • Women's pole vault: Meghan Matheny, Ithaca (3.85m) | Results
  • Women's discus: Sydney Thompson, Wisconsin-Oshkosh  (46.74m) | Results
  • Men's long jump: Egypt Page, Brockport St. (7.42m) | Results
  • Men's pole vault: Noah Zastrow, Wisconsin-Stout (5.10m) | Results
  • Women's long jump: Isabel Maletich, Chicago (5.88m) | Results
  • Women's javelin: Sophia Slovenski, Southern Maine (48.21m) | Results
  • Women's 10,000m: Parley Hannan, Ithaca (34:33.53) | Results
  • Men's 10,000m: Jared Pangallozzi, Johns Hopkins (29:55.42) | Results

Friday, May 28

  • Women's high jump: Sharde Johnson, Colby (1.76m) | Results
  • Men's high jump: Kyle Rollins, St. John Fisher (2.11m) | Results
  • Women's 3000m Steeplechase: Aubrie Fisher, Wartburg (10:30.46) | Results
  • Men's javelin: Marcus Weaver, Wisconsin-Eau Claire (67.68m) | Results
  • Men's 3,000m Steeplechase: Matthew Wilkinson, Carleton (8:47.39) | Results

Saturday, May 29

  • Women's shot put: Sydney Thompson, Wisconsin-Oshkosh (15.23) | Results 
  • Men's triple jump: Ahmir Johnson, Rowan (15.11) | Results
  • Men's hammer throw: Jude Misko, Rutgers-Camden (60.48) | Results 
  • Women's 4x100m: Loras - Korb-Doty, Taube, Rohrer, Radigan (46.18) | Results 
  • Men's 4x100m: Wisconsin-La Crosse - Holden, DeBruin, Reichart, Koenecke (40.21) | Results 
  • Women's 1500m: Emily Pomainville, SUNY Geneseo (4:21.26) | Results 
  • Men's 1500m: Gabriel Pommier, North Central (IL) (3:46.63) | Results 
  • Women's 100m hurdles: Favor Ezewuzie, Wheaton (IL) (13.67) | Results 
  • Men's 100m hurdles: Michael Rennette, Otterbein (14.31) | Results 
  • Women's 400m: Gina Dello Russo, Stevens Institute (54.17) | Results 
  • Men's 400m: Michael Stanley, North Central (IL) (46.74) | Results 
  • Women's 100m: Bailey Forsyth, Pacific Lutheran (11.80) | Results
  • Men's 100m: JP Vaught, Centre (10.51) | Results 
  • Women's 800m: Esther Seeland, Messiah (2:02.52) | Results 
  • Men's 800m: Mike Jasa, Loras (1:51.66) | Results 
  • Men's shot put: Kevin Ruechel, Wisconsin-Stout (18.21) | Results 
  • Women's triple jump: Isabel Maletich, UChicago (12.38) | Results 
  • Women's hammer throw: Emily Uitenbroek, Carroll (WI) (58.19) | Results 
  • Women's 400m hurdles: Simone Wilson, Concordia Chicago (1:00.01) Results 
  • Men's 400m hurdles: Jake Gladieux, Trine (52.57) | Results 
  • Women's 200m: Bailey Forsyth, Pacific Lutheran (23.74) | Results 
  • Men's 200m: JP Vaught, Centre (20.83) | Results 
  • Women's 5000m: Parley Hannan, Ithaca (16:22.85) | Results 
  • Men's 5000m: Matthew Wilkinson, Carleton (13:55.27) Results 
  • Women's 4x400m: Loras - Lambe, Edwards, Bahl, Pfadenhauer (3:45.78) | Results 
  • Men's 4x400m: Rowan - Conte, Barbieri, Bishop, Terry (3:11.81) | Results 

Click or tap here for the full results from the 2021 championships.  

12:30 pm, May 29, 2021

Day 3 schedule, Day 2 results from 2021 DIII outdoor track and field championships

Welcome back to the Division III outdoor track and field championships. We've got a loaded Saturday schedule. Nine competitors were crowned champions on Day 1 and another five athletes claimed titles on Day 2.

Competition resumes at 10:30 a.m. ET.

Click or tap here to view the complete schedule of events and results. 

Saturday, all of the action will be streamed right here on NCAA.com. The stream will run throughout the day so you have access to every division's events. The men's and women's championships are both at the Irwin Belk Track in Greensboro, North Carolina. Both championships are on one stream, meaning you will see the video flip between men's and women's events throughout the day.

Day 3 schedule (All times Eastern)

  • Women's shot put (Final): Sydney Thompson, Wisconsin-Oshkosh (15.23) | Results 
  • Men's triple jump (Final): Ahmir Johnson, Rowan (15.11) | Results
  • Men's hammer throw (Final): Jude Misko, Rutgers-Camden (60.48) | Results 
  • Women's 4x100m (Final): Loras - Korb-Doty, Taube, Rohrer, Radigan (46.18) | Results 
  • Men's 4x100m (Final): Wisconsin-La Crosse - Holden, DeBruin, Reichart, Koenecke (40.21) | Results 
  • Women's 1500m (Final): Emily Pomainville, SUNY Geneseo (4:21.26) | Results 
  • Men's 1500m (Final): Gabriel Pommier, North Central (IL) (3:46.63) | Results 
  • Women's 100m hurdles (Final): Favor Ezewuzie, Wheaton (IL) (13.67) | Results 
  • Men's 100m hurdles (Final): Michael Rennette, Otterbein (14.31) | Results 
  • Women's 400m (Final): Gina Dello Russo, Stevens Institute (54.17) | Results 
  • Men's 400m (Final): Michael Stanley, North Central (IL) (46.74) | Results 
  • Women's 100m (Final): Bailey Forsyth, Pacific Lutheran (11.80) | Results
  • Men's 100m (Final): JP Vaught, Centre (10.51) | Results 
  • Women's 800m (Final): Esther Seeland, Messiah (2:02.52) | Results 
  • Men's 800m (Final): Mike Jasa, Loras (1:51.66) | Results 
  • Men's shot put (Final): Kevin Ruechel, Wisconsin-Stout (18.21) | Results 
  • Women's triple jump (Final): Isabel Maletich, UChicago (12.38) | Results 
  • Women's hammer throw (Final): Emily Uitenbroek, Carroll (WI) (58.19) | Results 
  • Women's 400m hurdles (Final): Simone Wilson, Concordia Chicago (1:00.01) Results 
  • Men's 400m hurdles (Final): Jake Gladieux, Trine (52.57) | Results 
  • Women's 200m (Final): Bailey Forsyth, Pacific Lutheran (23.74) | Results 
  • Men's 200m (Final): JP Vaught, Centre (20.83) | Results 
  • Women's 5000m (Final): Parley Hannan, Ithaca (16:22.85) | Results 
  • Men's 5000m (Final): Matthew Wilkinson, Carleton (13:55.27) Results 
  • Women's 4x400m (Final): Loras - Lambe, Edwards, Bahl, Pfadenhauer (3:45.78) | Results 
  • Men's 4x400m (Final): Rowan - Conte, Barbieri, Bishop, Terry (3:11.81) | Results 

These events saw national champions named on Day 2:

  • Women's high jump: Sharde Johnson, Colby (1.76m) | Results
  • Men's high jump: Kyle Rollins, St. John Fisher (2.11m) | Results
  • Women's 3000m Steeplechase: Aubrie Fisher, Wartburg (10:30.46) | Results
  • Men's javelin: Marcus Weaver, Wisconsin-Eau Claire (67.68m) | Results
  • Men's 3,000m Steeplechase: Matthew Wilkinson, Carleton (8:47.39) | Results
1:42 pm, May 27, 2021

9 champions named on Day 1 of the DIII outdoor track and field championships

Carroll Athletics Carroll's Steven Hermsen wins the 2021 DIII men's discus championship

The DIII outdoor track and field championships kicked off Thursday, May 27 with the first of three days of championship events. Wisconsin-Oshkosh leads in the men's division, while Ithaca sits a top the women's. Nine different champions were crowned on day one. Click or tap here to view the complete schedule of events and results.

Watch the full replay of Day 1 here.

These events named national champions on Thursday:

  • Men's discus: Steven Hermsen, Carroll (54.22m) | Results
  • Women's pole vault: Meghan Matheny, Ithaca (3.85m) | Results
  • Women's discus: Sydney Thompson, Wisconsin-Oshkosh  (46.74m) | Results
  • Men's long jump: Egypt Page, Brockport St. (7.42m) | Results
  • Men's pole vault: Noah Zastrow, Wisconsin-Stout (5.10m) | Results
  • Women's long jump: Isabel Maletich, Chicago (5.88m) | Results
  • Women's javelin: Sophia Slovenski, Southern Maine (48.21m) | Results
  • Women's 10,000m: Parley Hannan, Ithaca (34:33.53) | Results
  • Men's 10,000m: Jared Pangallozzi, Johns Hopkins (29:55.42) | Results

The action continues Friday at 10 a.m. ET. You can watch a stream of the action by clicking or tapping here.

11:36 pm, May 21, 2021

2021 NCAA Division III men's and women's outdoor track and field championships qualifiers announced

Rowan Athletics Rowan DIII outdoor track and field

The NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee announced today the participants in the 2021 NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

For each men’s individual event contested, including the decathlon, the top 17 declared student-athletes were accepted into the competition. For each women’s individual event contested, including the heptathlon, the top 19 declared student-athletes were accepted into the competition. For each relay event contested, the top 14 declared relay teams, one per institution, were accepted into the competition.  

The championships will be held May 27-29 at the Irwin Belk Track in Greensboro, North Carolina. 

The complete list of qualifiers is available on the following website: https://tf.deltatiming.com/ncaa/2021-ncaa-d3-outdoor-championships

For more information regarding the NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships, log on to ncaa.com.

9:02 pm, May 15, 2021

DIII outdoor track & field selections set for May 21

Jay LaPrete | NCAA Photos Loras women's outdoor track & field
When: The 2021 DIII men's and women's outdoor track & field selections are Friday, May 21.
Where: The release containing the selections will be published on NCAA.com.
 

The 2021 DIII men's and women's outdoor track & field championships are May 27-29 at the Irwin Belk Track Complex in Greensboro, North Carolina. Wisconsin-Eau Claire is the defending champion for men's, while Loras is the defending champion for women's.

Below is the full championship event schedule

  • Friday, May 27 | 10:30 a.m. ET on NCAA.com
  • Saturday, May 28 | 10 a.m. ET on NCAA.com
  • Sunday, May 29 | 11 a.m. ET on NCAA.com
8:59 pm, May 15, 2021

DIII women's outdoor track & field history

Loras wins the 2019 DIII Women's Outdoor Track & Field Championship

Loras is the defending champion in DIII women's outdoor track & field.

Here is the complete championship history of DIII women's outdoor track & field.

YEAR CHAMPION COACH SCORE RUNNER-UP SCORE SITE
2019 Loras Matt Jones 53 Washington U.  49 Geneva, Ohio
2018 George Fox/UMass Boston (Co-champs) John Smith/Consandria Walker-Hall 44 Washington U. 38 Wisconsin-La Crosse
2017 Washington (Mo.) Jeff Stiles 56 Ithaca 37 Geneva, Ohio
2016 Illinois Wesleyan Chris Schumacher 42 Baldwin 41 Waverly, Iowa
2015 Wisconsin-La Crosse Pat Healy 73 Wisconsin-Eau Claire 43 Canton, New York
2014 Wartburg Marcus Newsom 65 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 63 Delaware, Ohio
2013 Wartburg Marcus Newsom 46 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 43 Wisconsin-La Crosse
2012 Wartburg Marcus Newsom 129 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 52 Claremont, Calif.
2011 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Pat Ebel 80 Wartburg 59 Ohio Wesleyan
2010 Illinois Wesleyan Chris Schumacher 54 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 53 Baldwin-Wallace
2009 Wartburg Marcus Newsom 52 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 50 Marietta
2008 UW-River Falls, Ill.-Wesleyan Martha Brennan, Chris Schumacher 35     Wisconsin-Oshkosh
2007 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 57 Calvin 44.5 Wisconsin-Oshkosh
2006 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 52 Williams 42 Benedictine (Ill.)
2005 Wartburg Marcus Newsom 43 Calvin, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 42 Wartburg
2004 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 57 Calvin 54.3 Millikin
2003 Wheaton (Mass.) Paul Souza 72 Lehman 52 St. Lawrence
2002 Wheaton (Mass.) Paul Souza 67 McMurry 49 Macalester
2001 Wheaton (Mass.) Paul Souza 83 1/2 Calvin 49 Millikin
2000 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 65 Christopher Newport 50 North Central (Ill.)
1999 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 54 Wheaton (Mass.) 48 Baldwin-Wallace
1998 Christopher Newport Vince Brown 69 Wheaton (Mass.) 50 Macalester
1997 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 59 Wisconsin-La Crosse 38.8 Wisconsin-La Crosse
1996 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 69 1/2 Lincoln (Pa.) 62 North Central (Ill.)
1995 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 58 St. Thomas (Minn.) 52 Carleton
1994 Christopher Newport Vince Brown 73 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 53 North Central (Ill.)
1993 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 57 Wisconsin-La Crosse 52 Baldwin-Wallace
1992 Christopher Newport Vince Brown 61 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 47 Colby
1991 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 66 1/2 SUNY Cortland 56 Baldwin-Wallace
1990 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Deb Vercauteren 75 SUNY Cortland 48 North Central (Ill.)
1989 Christopher Newport Vince Brown 58 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 52 North Central (Ill.)
1988 Christopher Newport Vince Brown 95 Massachusetts-Boston 65 Carleton
1987 Christopher Newport Vince Brown 80 Massachusetts-Boston 58 North Central (Ill.)
1986 Massachusetts-Boston Sherman Hart 52 Wisconsin-La Crosse   Wisconsin-La Crosse
1985 SUNY Cortland Laura Crane 62 Southern-New Orleans 61 Denison
1984 Wisconsin-La Crosse Gary Wilson 185 1/2 Central (Iowa) 102 Carleton
1983 Wisconsin-La Crosse Gary Wilson 156 St. Thomas (Minn.) 126 North Central (Ill.)
1982 Central (Iowa) Jane Kors 151 Frostburg State 96 North Central (Ill.)
8:57 pm, May 15, 2021

DIII men's indoor track & field championship history

Wisconsin-Eau Clare wins the 2019 DIII Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championship

Wisconsin-Eau Claire is the defending national champions in DIII men's outdoor track & field.

Here is the complete championship history for DIII men's outdoor track & field.

YEAR SCHOOL COACH SCORE RUNNER-UP SCORE SITE
2019 Wisconsin-Eau Claire Chip Schneider 68 MIT 38 Geneva, Ohio
2018 Mount Union Kevin Lucas 36 North Central (Ill.) 35 Wisconsin-La Crosse
2017 Wisconsin-La Crosse Josh Buchholtz 47 Wisconsin-Whitewater 45 Geneva, Ohio
2016 Wisconsin-La Crosse Josh Buchholtz 41 Wisconsin-Eau Claire 33 Wartburg
2015 Wisconsin-La Crosse Josh Buchholtz 71 Wisconsin-Eau Claire 46 Canton, New York
2014 Mount Union Kevin Lucas 47 Wisconsin-La Crosse 42 Delaware, Ohio
2013 Wisconsin-La Crosse Josh Buchholtz 66 Wisconsin-Eau Claire 64 Wisconsin-La Crosse
2012 McMurry Barbara Crousen 66 Wisconsin-La Crosse 47 Claremont, Calif.
2011 North Central (Ill.) Frank Gamarosso 58 Wisconsin-La Crosse 56 Ohio Wesleyan
2010 North Central (Ill.) Al Carius 53 Salisbury 36 Berea, Ohio
2009 Wisconsin-Oshkosh John Zupanc 46 McMurry 40 Marietta
2008 McMurry Barbara Crousen 35 SUNY Cortland 33 Wisconsin-Oshkosh
2007 Wisconsin-La Crosse Brent Erickson 99 SUNY Cortland 34 Wisconsin-Oshkosh
2006 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 74.5 Lincoln (Pa.) 54 Benedictine (Ill.)
2005 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 70 Wisconsin-La Crosse 67.5 Wartburg
2004 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 101 Nebraska-Kearney 39 Milikin
2003 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 88 Lincoln (Pa.) 64 St. Lawrence
2002 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 64 Calvin 41 Macalester
2001 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 80 Lincoln (Pa.) 60 Milikin
2000 Lincoln (Pa.), North Central (Ill.) Cyrus Jones, Al Carius 52     North Central (Ill.)
1999 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 62 Pacfic Lutheran 47 Baldwin-Wallace
1998 North Central (Ill.) Al Carius 91 Lincoln (Pa.) 73 Macalester
1997 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 69.5 Lincoln (Pa.) 58.3 Wisconsin-La Crosse
1996 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 61 Williams 59 North Central (Ill.)
1995 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 80 Williams 61 Carleton
1994 North Central (Ill.) Al Carius 75 Wisconsin-La Crosse 74 North Central (Ill.)
1993 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 97 Lincoln (Pa.) 76 Baldwin-Wallace
1992 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 73.5 Lincoln (Pa.) 51.33 Colby
1991 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 73 Lincoln (Pa.) 64 Baldwin-Wallace
1990 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 49 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 45 North Central (Ill.)
1989 North Central (Ill.) Al Carius 66 Lincoln (Pa.) 58 North Central (Ill.)
1988 Wisconsin-La Crosse Mark Guthrie 54 Lincoln (Pa.) 47 Carleton
1987 Frostburg State Bob Lewis 66 Lincoln (Pa.) 56 North Central (Ill.)
1986 Frostburg State Bob Lewis 61 Lincoln (Pa.), UW-La Crosse 58 Wiconsin-La Crosse
1985 Lincoln (Pa.) Cyrus Jones 61 Wisconsin-La Crosse 58 Denison
1984 Rowan Oscar Moore 114 Mount Union 100 Carleton
1983 Rowan Oscar Moore 97 Hamline 94 North Central (Ill.)
1982 Rowan Oscar Moore 119 Hamline 111.5 North Central (Ill.)
1981 Rowan Oscar Moore 58 Augustana (Ill.) 42 Case
1980 Rowan Oscar Moore 61 Cal State Stanislaus 56 North Central (Ill.)
1979 Slippery Rock William Lennox 48 Rowan (Glassboro State then) 44 Baldwin-Wallace
1978 Occidental Kevin McNair 45 Rowan (Glassboro State then) 35 Calvin
1977 Southern-New Orleans A.M. Davenport 50 Occidental 47 Calvin
1976 Southern-New Orleans A.M. Davenport 46 Brandeis 44 Chicago
1975 Southern-New Orleans A.M. Davenport 66 Augustana (Ill.) 34 Baldwin-Wallace
1974 Ashland Paul Armor 61 Southern-New Orleans 48 Eastern Illinois