Last Updated 6:31 PM, March 12, 2020

2020 NCAA DIII wrestling championship canceled due to coronavirus concerns

Share
ncaa d3 wrestling
10:01 pm, March 12, 2020

NCAA cancels remaining winter and spring championships

The NCAA released the following statement on Thursday afternoon, announcing all winter and spring championships have been cancelled. This includes the 2020 DIII men's basketball championship.

NCAA.org NCAA has canceled 2020 winter and spring championships.
7:05 pm, March 11, 2020

Championship schedule: How and when to watch

The 2020 championship gets started Friday, March 13 with a morning session at 11 a.m. ET and evening session at 6 p.m. ET. The full two-day schedule is listed below. All sessions will be live-streamed on NCAA.com.

*All times listed in ET

FRIDAY, MARCH 13 | DAY 1

Session 1:

Session 2:

SATURDAY, MARCH 14 | DAY 2

Semifinals and consolation finals:

Championship finals:

6:57 pm, March 11, 2020

2020 championship qualifiers and brackets

The 2020 Division III wrestling championship selections were announced on March 2. A total of 180 participants will now head to the U.S. Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, for the championships from March 13-14.

Brackets for each weight class can be found here. The full list of 2020 qualifiers are listed below, in order of weight class:

 
WEIGHT CLASS TEAM FIRST NAME LAST NAME QUAL. TOURN. QUAL. PLACE
125 Averett Samuel Braswell Southeast 1
125 Baldwin Wallace Jack Stanley Central 2
125 Brockport Matt Caccamise Mideast 1
125 Concordia-M`head Cole Kubesh Upper Midwest 2
125 Ithaca Logan Ninos Mideast 3
125 John Carroll Andrew Perelka Central 1
125 Messiah Sean Redington Southeast 2
125 Millikin Zac Blasioli Lower Midwest 3
125 Mount Union Seth Hayes Central 3
125 North Central (IL) Robbie Precin Lower Midwest 1
125 Ozarks (AR) Nathaneal Rankin Lower Midwest 2
125 Southern Me. Peter Del Gallo Northeast 2
125 Springfield Joey Manginelli Northeast 3
125 Stevens Akhil Vega Southeast 3
125 TCNJ Daniel Ortega Mideast 2
125 Western New Eng. Nicholas Arborio Northeast 1
125 Wis.-La Crosse Sawyer Sarbacker Upper Midwest 3
125 Wis.-Whitewater Mike Tortorice Upper Midwest 1
133 Baldwin Wallace Charles Nash Central 2
133 Coe Brock Henderson Lower Midwest 3
133 Delaware Valley Kordell Rush Southeast 2
133 Ferrum Levi Englman Southeast 3
133 Ithaca Travis Jones Mideast 1
133 JWU (Providence) Hayden Brown Northeast 1
133 Mount Union David Massey Central 3
133 North Central (IL) Ian Mullen Lower Midwest 2
133 Ohio Northern Seth Transue Central 1
133 Rochester Institute of Technology Chris Horton Mideast 3
133 Southern Me. Brad Beaulieu Northeast 2
133 Springfield Chris Trelli Northeast 3
133 St. John's (MN) Noah Becker Upper Midwest 2
133 Stevens Kyle Slendorn Southeast 1
133 TCNJ Jake Giordano Mideast 2
133 Wartburg Kristian Rumph Lower Midwest 1
133 Wis.-Stevens Point Matt Berlin Upper Midwest 1
141 Alma Brendan Ladd Central 3
141 Augsburg David Flynn Upper Midwest 1
141 Brockport Eli Sims Mideast 1
141 Coast Guard Noah Caskey Northeast 3
141 Coe Riley Wright Lower Midwest 1
141 Greensboro Hai Siu Southeast 2
141 John Carroll Jarrod Brezovec Central 2
141 JWU (Providence) Jordan Robinson Northeast 1
141 Loras Clint Lembeck Lower Midwest 3
141 Messiah Garret Cornell Southeast 3
141 Mount Union Jordin James Central 1
141 North Central (IL) Marc Fleenor Lower Midwest 2
141 Stevens Troy Stanich Southeast 1
141 SUNY Cortland Chandler Merwin Mideast 2
141 TCNJ Robert Dinger Mideast 3
141 Wheaton (IL) Ethan Harsted Upper Midwest 3
141 Williams Joseph Rossetti Northeast 2
141 Wis.-Whitewater Hazen Rice Upper Midwest 2
149 Alma Zachary Cooper Central 2
149 Augsburg Aaron Wilson Upper Midwest 1
149 Baldwin Wallace Stanley Bleich Central 1
149 Centenary (NJ) Ryan Anderson Mideast 1
149 Central (IA) Robert Areyano Lower Midwest 3
149 Elmhurst Jimmy McAuliffe Upper Midwest 2
149 Ithaca Ben Brisman Mideast 2
149 JWU (Providence) Da`mani Burns Northeast 1
149 Loras Daniel Ruiz Lower Midwest 2
149 Muhlenberg Austin Sherman Mideast 3
149 New England Col. Evan Fidelibus Northeast 2
149 North Central (IL) Anthony Rink Lower Midwest 1
149 NYU Evan Drill Northeast 3
149 Stevens Brett Kaliner Southeast 1
149 Wabash Alex Barr Central 3
149 Wash. & Jeff. Michael Heinl Southeast 2
149 Wis.-Eau Claire Jake Drexler Upper Midwest 3
149 York (PA) Eric Hutchinson Southeast 3
157 Augsburg Ryan Epps Upper Midwest 2
157 Baldwin Wallace Dalton Leightner Central 2
157 Chicago Steve Bonsall Upper Midwest 3
157 Coe Cole Erickson Lower Midwest 3
157 Ithaca Sam Schneider Mideast 2
157 John Carroll Sam Gross Central 3
157 JWU (Providence) Darius Joyce Northeast 2
157 Loras Brandon Murray Lower Midwest 1
157 Messiah Stephen Maloney Southeast 3
157 NYU Sean Lyons Northeast 1
157 Oswego St. Christian Gramuglia Mideast 3
157 Otterbein Ryan Whitten Central 1
157 Rochester Institute of Technology Kaidon Winters Mideast 1
157 Stevens Dylan Van Sickell Southeast 2
157 Wartburg Martine Sandoval Lower Midwest 2
157 Wash. & Lee Ryan Luth Southeast 1
157 Western New Eng. Ryan Monteiro Northeast 3
157 Wis.-La Crosse Grant Zamin Upper Midwest 1
165 Augsburg Lucas Jeske Upper Midwest 3
165 Coast Guard Philip Rogers Northeast 1
165 Ithaca Austin Whitney Mideast 2
165 John Carroll Luke Reicosky Central 3
165 Johns Hopkins Dominick Reyes Southeast 1
165 Loras Eddie Smith Lower Midwest 3
165 Millikin Bradan Birt Lower Midwest 1
165 Mount Union Antwon Pugh Central 2
165 Oswego St. Charlie Grygas Mideast 3
165 Rochester Institute of Technology Dempsey King Mideast 1
165 Springfield Zack Lawrence Northeast 2
165 Stevens Thomas Poklikuha Southeast 2
165 Wabash Kyle Hatch Central 1
165 Wartburg Max Forsyth Lower Midwest 2
165 Wash. & Lee Shane Conners Southeast 3
165 Wis.-La Crosse Mitchell Hertel Upper Midwest 1
165 Wis.-Whitewater Ryder Sigler Upper Midwest 2
165 WPI Tyler Marsh Northeast 3
174 Augsburg Solomon Nielsen Upper Midwest 1
174 Coast Guard Arthur (A.J.) Aeberli Northeast 2
174 Loras Jacob Krakow Lower Midwest 2
174 Lycoming Hadyn Swartwood Southeast 2
174 Merchant Marine Dominick Esposito Mideast 2
174 Messiah Brian Shermeyer Southeast 3
174 Millikin Taylor McGiffen Lower Midwest 3
174 Mount Union Conner Homan Central 3
174 Mt. St. Joseph Cornell Beachem Central 1
174 NYU Izaake Zuckerman Northeast 3
174 SUNY Cortland Demitereus Henry Mideast 1
174 TCNJ Daniel Kilroy Mideast 3
174 Wabash Darden Schurg Central 2
174 Wartburg Kyle Briggs Lower Midwest 1
174 Wash. & Jeff. Hunter Neely Southeast 1
174 Wesleyan (CT) Marco Gaita Northeast 1
174 Wis.-Eau Claire Evan Lawrence Upper Midwest 3
174 Wis.-Whitewater Jaritt Shinhoster Upper Midwest 2
184 Augsburg Tanner Vassar Upper Midwest 1
184 Averett George Moseley Southeast 3
184 Baldwin Wallace Doug Byrne Central 3
184 Bridgewater St. Edwin Morales Northeast 2
184 Central (IA) Nathan Fritz Lower Midwest 2
184 Chicago Ben Sarasin Upper Midwest 2
184 Coast Guard Paul Detwiler Northeast 1
184 Heidelberg Dylan Roth Central 1
184 Ithaca Chibueze Chukwuezi Mideast 1
184 Loras Shane Liegel Lower Midwest 3
184 Merchant Marine Joshua Glantzman Mideast 2
184 Messiah David Stevens Southeast 2
184 Mt. St. Joseph Antonio McCloud Central 2
184 Muhlenberg Jimmy Fratantoni Mideast 3
184 North Central (IL) Cody Baldridge Lower Midwest 1
184 Wash. & Lee Rexx Hallyburton Southeast 1
184 Western New Eng. John Boyle Northeast 3
184 Wis.-La Crosse Sawyer Massie Upper Midwest 3
197 Adrian Devon Pingel Central 3
197 Alvernia Tonee Ellis Southeast 2
197 Augsburg Lance Benick Upper Midwest 2
197 Baldwin Wallace Zeckary Lehman Central 1
197 Coast Guard Jonathan Wagner Northeast 1
197 Coe Taylor Mehmen Lower Midwest 1
197 Concordia-M`head Gabriel Zierden Upper Midwest 3
197 Ferrum Braden Homsey Southeast 3
197 JWU (Providence) Tommy Wrzesien Northeast 2
197 Loras Guy Patron Lower Midwest 2
197 Millikin Logan Hagerbaumer Lower Midwest 3
197 Muhlenberg Luca Colestock Mideast 2
197 NYU Jack La Corte Northeast 3
197 Ohio Northern Cash Thompson Central 2
197 Rochester Institute of Technology John Donohue Mideast 3
197 Stevens Michael Dooley Southeast 1
197 TCNJ Quinn Haddad Mideast 1
197 Wis.-La Crosse Isaac Lahr Upper Midwest 1
285 Adrian Isaiah Espinoza Central 3
285 Alvernia Palmer Rodenhaber Southeast 2
285 Brockport RIchard Knapp Mideast 1
285 Central (IA) Duncan Lee Lower Midwest 1
285 Chicago Cole Fibranz Upper Midwest 3
285 Coast Guard Patrick Irwin Northeast 2
285 JWU (Providence) Michael DiNardo Northeast 1
285 Loras Wyatt Wriedt Lower Midwest 2
285 Otterbein Drew Kasper Central 1
285 Rochester Institute of Technology Sam Weinger Mideast 3
285 Scranton Keegan Connelly Mideast 2
285 Southern Va. Nico Ramirez Southeast 3
285 Springfield Joe Fusco Northeast 3
285 Wabash Max Bishop Central 2
285 Wartburg Jordon Brandon Lower Midwest 3
285 Waynesburg Rocky McGeary Southeast 1
285 Wis.-Eau Claire Noah Carter Upper Midwest 2
285 Wis.-Oshkosh Jordan Lemcke Upper Midwest 1
6:51 pm, March 11, 2020

DIII wrestling championship history

Augsburg took home its first Division III wrestling national title since 2015 in last year's championship, ending a three-year run by Wartburg.  Augsburg finished with 130.0 points, 64 ahead of runner-up Loras (Iowa). For the complete 2019 team standings, click here.

Click or tap here for a full replay of the 2019 national championship.

Here's the full DIII wrestling national team championship history, since 1974:

YEAR CHAMPION COACH POINTS RUNNER-UP POINTS HOST OR SITE
2019 Augsburg Jim Moulsoff 130.0 Loras (Iowa) 66.0 Roanoke, Va
2018 Wartburg Eric Keller 136.5 Augsburg 82 Cleveland, Ohio
2017 Wartburg Eric Keller 129.5 Augsburg  79 La Crosse, Wis.
2016 Wartburg Eric Keller 129.5 Messiah College 100.0 Cedar Rapids, Iowa

2015

Augsburg Jim Moulsoff 100 Wartburg 89.5 Hershey, Penn.
2014 Wartburg Eric Keller 103.5 Wisconsin-Whitewater 67 Cedar Rapids, Iowa
2013 Wartburg Jim Miller/Eric Keller 103 Elmhurst 82 Cedar Rapids, Iowa
2012 Wartburg Jim Miller/Eric Keller 141.5 Augsburg 86.5 La Crosse, Wis.
2011 Wartburg Jim Miller/Eric Keller 117 Augsburg 88.5 La Crosse, Wis.
2010 Augsburg Mark Matzek 110.5 Wisconsin-La Crosse 100.5 Cedar Rapids, Iowa
2009 Wartburg Jim Miller 117.5 Augsburg 105 Cedar Rapids, Iowa
2008 Wartburg Jim Miller 147 Wisconsin-La Crosse 100 Cedar Rapids, Iowa
2007 Augsburg Jeff Swenson 135.5 Wartburg 99.5 Loras
2006 Wartburg Jim Miller 145.5 Wisconsin-La Crosse 106 TCNJ
2005 Augsburg Jeff Swenson 162 Wartburg 104.5 St. Olaf
2004 Wartburg Jim Miller 156.5 Augsburg 140.5 Loras
2003 Wartburg Jim Miller 166.5 Augsburg 84.5 Ohio Northern
2002 Augsburg Jeff Swenson 87 Upper Iowa/Wartburg 81 Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
2001 Augsburg Jeff Swenson 119.5 Wisconsin-La Crosse 72 Wartburg
2000 Augsburg Jeff Swenson 136 Wartburg 88 Ohio Northern
1999 Wartburg Jim Miller 117.5 Augsburg 116 TCNJ
1998 Augsburg Jeff Swenson 132 Wartburg 90 Cedar Falls, Iowa
1997 Augsburg Jeff Swenson 122 Wartburg 80 Ohio Northern
1996 Wartburg Jim Miller 95.5 Augsburg 89.5 SUNY Cortlnd
1995 Augsburg Jeff Swenson 84.5 TCNJ 76.5 Augustana (Ill.)
1994 Ithaca John Murray 77.75 Wartburg 75 Wisconsin-Stevens Point
1993 Augsburg Jeff Swenson 93 Wartburg 92 Coast Guard
1992 Brockport Donald Murray 76.5 Augsburg 62.5 TCNJ
1991 Augsburg Jeff Swenson 92 TCNJ 59.5 Augustana (Ill.)
1990 Ithaca John Murray 81 Augsburg 64 Ithaca
1989 Ithaca John Murray 72.5 Delware Valley 64.5 John Carroll
1988 St. Lawrence John Clark 71 Montclair State 66.75 Wheaton (Ill.)
1987 TCNJ Dave Icenhower 107.5 Brockport 70.75 Buffalo
1986 Montclair State Steve Strellner 87.25 Brockport 78 TCNJ
1985 TCNJ Dave Icenhower 67 Central (Iowa) 59.25 Augustana (Ill.)
1984 TCNJ Dave Icenhower 96.75 Augsburg 68.5 Binghamton
1983 Brockport Donald Murray 85.75 TCNJ 80.75 Wheaton (Ill.)
1982 Brockport Donald Murray 111.5 TCNJ 93.5 SUNY Cortlnd
1981 TCNJ Dave Icenhower 111.75 Brockport 100 John Carroll
1980 Brockport Donald Murray 111.25 TCJN 99.25 Coast Guard
1979 TCNJ Dave Icenhower 77.75 Brockport 77.5 Humboldt State
1978 Buffalo Edward Michael 91.75 Millersville 90 Wheaton (Ill.)
1977 Brockport Donald Murray 99.25 Humboldt State 93 Binghamton
1976 Montclair State Larry Sciacchetano 143 John Carroll 112.25 Coe
1975 John Carroll Tony DeCarlo 111 Montclair State 96 John Carroll
1974 Wilkes John Reese 135.5 John Carroll 86.5 Wilkes