baseball-d2 flag

NCAA.com | May 23, 2016

2016 NCAA DII Baseball Regional Schedule

The 2016 Division II Baseball Championship field is set with eight regionals. Six to eight teams will participate at each of the regional sites in double-elimination tournaments. Regional competition will be held May 19-23. Winners of the eight regional tournaments will qualify for the double-elimination championship at the USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary, N.C. on May 28-June 4, 2016. Check back often for results and matchups. Click here for full bracket

SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Colorado Mesa Watch/Live Stats
1 May 19, 2 p.m. No. 1 Colorado Mesa (41-11) vs. No. 6 Lubbock Christian (35-14) Lubbock Christian, 8-6
2 May 19, 5:30 p.m. No. 2 St. Edward's (40-10) vs. No. 5 Texas A&M-Kingsville (32-17) St. Edward's, 8-4
3 May 19, 9 p.m. No. 3 Angelo State (35-20) vs. No. 4 West Texas A&M (36-18) Angelo State, 4-1
4 May 20, 2 p.m. Colorado Mesa vs. Texas A&M-Kingsville TAMU-Kingsville, 7-6
5 May 20, 5:30 p.m. Lubbock Christian vs. West Texas A&M Lubbock Christian, 4-2
6 May 20, 9 p.m. St. Edward's vs. Angelo State Angelo State, 6-4
7 May 21, 2 p.m. Lubbock Christian vs. Angelo State Angelo State, 6-2
8 May 21, 5:30 p.m. Texas A&M Kingsville vs. St. Edward's

St. Edward's, 7-5

9 May 21, 9 p.m. St. Edward's vs. Lubbock Christian St. Edward's, 10-5
10 May 22, 2 p.m. Angelo State vs. St. Edward's Angelo State, 9-2

WEST REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: California Baptist Watch/Live Stats
1 May 19, 2 p.m. No. 2 Dixie State (38-12) vs. No. 5 Cal State Monterey Bay (33-19) CSUMB, 6-3
2 May 19, 6 p.m. No. 1 California Baptist (39-11) vs. No. 6 Cal State East Bay (33-20) Cal Baptist, 14-0
3 May 19, 10 p.m. No. 3 Cal Poly Pomona (35-17) vs. No. 4 Chico State (32-20) CPP, 11-1
4 May 20, 2 p.m. Dixie State vs. Cal State East Bay Dixie St., 6-4
5 May 20, 6 p.m. California Baptist vs. Chico State Cal Baptist, 12-3
6 May 20, 10 p.m. Cal State Monterey Bay vs. Cal Poly Pomona Cal Poly Pomona, 14-2
7 May 21, 2 p.m. California Baptist vs. Cal Poly Pomona Cal Poly Pomona, 6-5
8 May 21, 6 p.m. Dixie State vs. Cal State Monterey Bay Dixie State, 7-4
9 May 21, 10 p.m. Dixie State vs. California Baptist Cal Baptist. 8-6
10 May 23, 5 p.m. Cal Poly Pomona vs. California Baptist Cal Poly Pomona, 7-6

ATLANTIC REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host:  Millersville  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 19, 11 a.m. No. 4 Shepherd (37-13) vs. No. 5 Seton Hill (38-16) Seton Hill, 3-0
2 May 19, 3 p.m. No. 2 West Chester (36-12) vs. No. 7 Chowan (26-3) West Chester, 12-6
3 May 19, 7 p.m. No. 3 Mercyhurst (39-12) vs. No. 6 East Stroudsburg (36-16) Mercyhurst, 6-3
4 May 20, 11 a.m. Chowan vs. East Stroudsburg East Stroudsburg, 19-2
5 May 20, 3 p.m. Millersville vs. Seton Hill Millersville, 2-1
6 May 20, 7 p.m. West Chester vs. Mercyhurst Mercyhurst, 6-1
7 May 21, 11 a.m. East Stroudsburg vs. Seton Hill East Stroudsburg, 3-0
8 May 21, 3 p.m. West Chester vs. Shepherd Shepherd, 4-2
9 May 22, 11 a.m. Millersville vs. Mercyhurst Millersville, 6-3
10 May 22, 2:30 p.m. Shepherd vs. East Stroudsburg Shepherd, 3-1
11 May 22, 6 p.m. Shepherd vs. Mercyhurst Mercyhurst, 4-1
12 May 23, 12 p.m. Millersville vs. Mercyhurst Millersville, 6-2

EAST REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Franklin Pierce  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 19, 11 a.m. No. 4 Felician (33-19) vs. No. 5 Bridgeport (27-22-1) Felician, 3-0
2 May 19, 3 p.m. No. 2 Southern New Hampshire (45-5) vs. No. 7 Dowling (27-23) Dowling, 4-0
3 May 19, 7 p.m. No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas (35-15) vs. No. 6 Molloy (31-21) St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-2
4 May 20, 1:30 p.m. Southern New Hampshire vs. Molloy S. N. Hampshire,11-5
5 May 20, 5 p.m. No. 1 Franklin Pierce  vs. Felician Franklin Pierce, 18-0
6 May 20, 8:30 p.m. Dowling vs. St. Thomas Aquinas St. Thomas Aquinas, 4-0
7 May 21, 11 a.m. Southern New Hampshire vs. Felician SN Hampshire, 20-5
8 May 21, 3 p.m. Dowling vs. Bridgeport Bridgeport. 7-6
9 May 21, 7 p.m. Franklin Pierce vs. St. Thomas Aquinas Franklin Pierce, 12-8
10 May 22, 12 p.m. Bridgeport vs. Southern New Hampshire Southern New Hampshire, 5-2
11 May 22, 3:30 p.m. Southern New Hampshire vs. St. Thomas Aquinas Southern New Hampshire, 10-4
12 May 23, 12 p.m. Franklin Pierce vs. Southern New Hampshire Southern New Hampshire, 4-3
13 May 23, 3:30 p.m. Franklin Pierce vs. Southern New Hampshire Franklin Pierce, 6-3

SOUTH REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Tampa  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 19, 11 a.m. No. 4 Delta State (35-15) vs. No. 5 Lynn (27-20) Delta State, 6-1
2 May 19, 3 p.m. No. 2 West Florida (33-15) vs. No. 7 Claflin (20-27) West Florida, 17-1
3 May 19, 7 p.m. No. 3 Nova Southeastern (34-14) vs. No. 6 West Georgia (39-14) Nova SE, 11-4
4 May 20, 11 a.m. Claflin vs. West Georgia W. Georgia, 7-0
5 May 20, 3 p.m. Tampa vs. Delta State Delta State, 7-5
6 May 21, 10 a.m. West Florida vs. Nova Southeastern Nova SE, 6-4
7 May 21, 11 a.m. West Georgia vs. Tampa W. Georgia, 4-3
8 May 21, 3 p.m. West Florida vs. Lynn W. Florida, 11-5
9 May 21, 7 p.m. Delta State vs. Nova Southeastern Nova SE, 9-4
10 May 22, 12 p.m. West Florida vs. West Georgia West Georgia, 7-6
11 May 22, 3:30 p.m. West Georgia vs. Delta State Delta State, 13-5
12 May 23, 12 p.m. Nova Southeastern vs. Delta State Delta State, 3-1
13 May 23, 3:30 p.m. Nova Southeastern vs. Delta State Nova SE, 3-1

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host: Columbus State  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 19, 11 a.m. No. 4 South Carolina-Aiken (37-16) vs. No. 5 Tusculum (36-16) USC-Aiken, 2-1
2 May 19, 3 p.m. No. 2 Lander (38-14) vs. No. 7 Mount Olive (30-19) Lander, 6-4
3 May 19, 7 p.m. No. 3 Belmont Abbey (38-14-1) vs. No. 6 Catawba (34-19) Belmont Abbey, 6-5 (12)
4 May 20, 7 p.m. Mount Olive vs. Catawba Mount Olive, 6-4
5 May 21, 10 a.m. No. 1 Columbus State (40-12) vs. South Carolina-Aiken USC-Aiken, 8-5 (10)
6 May 21, 1:30 p.m. Lander vs. Belmont Abbey Lander, 11-4
7 May 21, 5 p.m. Mount Olive vs. Columbus State Mt. Olive, 7-2
8 May 21, 8 p.m. Belmont Abbey vs. Tusculum Tusculum, 7-1
9 May 22, 11 a.m South Carolina-Aiken vs. Lander Lander, 3-0
10 May 22, 3:30 p.m. Tusculum vs. Mount Olive Tusculum, 3-2
11 May 22, 7 p.m. Tusculum vs. South Carolina-Aiken USC-Aiken, 8-2
12 May 23, 12 p.m. Lander vs. South Carolina-Aiken Lander, 5-3

CENTRAL REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host:  St. Cloud State  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 19, 6 p.m. No. 1 St. Cloud State (35-8) vs. No. 8 Minnesota State (33-16) Minn. St., 1-0 (11)
2 May 19, 2:30 p.m. No. 4 Arkansas-Monticello (35-14) vs. No. 5 Missouri Western St. (38-38) Ark.-Monticello, 15-0
3 May 19, 11 a.m. No. 2 Central MIssouri (38-13) vs. No. 7 Southwestern Oklahoma (29-14) Central Missouri 3-1
4 May 19, 9:30 p.m. No. 3 Minnesota-Duluth (39-14) vs. No. 6 Emporia State (37-17) Emporia St., 4-0
5 May 20, 11 a.m. St. Cloud State vs. Missouri Western St. St. Cloud St., 10-4
6 May 20, 2:30 p.m. Southwestern Oklahoma vs. Minnesota-Duluth SW Okla., 6-3
7 May 20, 6 p.m. Minnesota State vs. Arkansas-Monticello Minn. St., 7-6
8 May 20, 9:30 p.m. Central MIssouri vs. Emporia State C. Missouri, 6-3
9 May 21, 12 p.m. Southwestern Oklahoma vs. Arkansas-Monticello Ark.-Monticello, 2-1 (10)
10 May 21, 4 p.m. St. Cloud State vs. Emporia State Emporia St., 6-4
11 May 21, 8 p.m. Minnesota State vs. Central Missouri Central Missouri, 3-0
12 May 22, 1 p.m. Emporia State vs. Arkansas-Monticello Arkansas-Monticello, 18-7
13 May 22, 4:30 p.m. Arkansas-Monticello vs. Minnesota State Arkansas-Monticello, 13-6
14 May 23, 12 p.m. Central Missouri vs. Arkansas-Monticello Central Missouri, 7-4

MIDWEST REGIONAL

GAME DATE/TIME (ET) MATCHUP RESULT
Host:  Quincy  Watch/Live Stats
1 May 19, 11 a.m. No. 4 Southern Indiana (33-18) vs. No. 5 Missouri S&T (35-17) USI, 7-5
2 May 19, 2:30 p.m. No. 1 Quincy (35-16) vs. No. 8 Alderson Broaddus (31-19) Quincy, 20-0
3 May 19, 6 p.m. No. 2 Grand Valley State (35-16-1) vs. No. 7 Hillsdale (32-22) GVSU, 9-8
4 May 19, 9:30 p.m. No. 3 UIndy (37-19) vs. No. 8 Ashland (31-20) Ashland, 8-1
5 May 20, 11 a.m. Missouri S&T vs. Alderson Broaddus Missouri S&T, 9-1
6 May 20, 2:30 p.m. Hillsdale vs. UIndy UIndy. 4-1
7 May 20, 6 p.m. Southern Indiana vs. Quincy S. Indiana, 9-5
8 May 20, 9:30 p.m. Grand Valley State vs. Ashland Ashland, 4-3
9 May 21, 12 p.m. UIndy vs. Quincy Quincy, 5-1
10 May 21, 4 p.m. Missouri S&T vs. Grand Valley State Missouri S&T,  2-1
11 May 21, 8 p.m. Southern Indiana vs. Ashland S. Indiana, 13-8
12 May 22, 1 p.m. Missouri S&T vs. Quincy Missouri S&T, 9-8
13 May 22, 4:30 p.m. Missouri S&T vs. Ashland Missouri S&T, 12-4
14 May 23, 12 p.m. Southern Indiana vs. Missouri S&T S. Indiana, 10-5