baseball-d2 flag

Wayne Cavadi | NCAA.com | May 27, 2019

2019 DII baseball tournament: Brackets, schedules, and scores

DII Baseball: 2019 Selection Show

The eight teams heading to Cary, North Carolina for the 2019 NCAA DII baseball championship have clinched their spots. Find the DII baseball championship bracket below. 

The DII baseball Super Regionals concluded Saturday evening with eight teams advancing from the best-of-three series. Here is where you can find the bracket, schedule and results from the tournament.

The 2019 DII Baseball Championship bracket

STORYLINES: Here's what to watch during Super Regionals

At the start of the tournament, eight regions were broken down into 16 double-elimination tournaments. The winners of each bracket moved onto the Super Regionals with a chance to head to the USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary, North Carolina for the DII baseball championship finals. 

BRACKETS: Print your Super Regional Tournament bracket here

2019 DII Baseball Championship: Super Regional schedule and results

* = if necessary game

2019 DII BASEBALL SUPER REGIONALS
ATLANTIC      
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Mercyhurst
1 May 24, 1 p.m. Mercyhurst vs. Charleston (WV) Charleston (WV), 10-2
2 May 25, 11 a.m. Mercyhurst vs. Charleston (WV) Mercyhurst, 6-5
3* May 25, 3:15 p.m. Mercyhurst vs. Charleston (WV) Mercyhurst, 14-4
  CHAMPION     MERCYHURST  
CENTRAL      
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Augustana (SD)
1 May 24, 7 p.m. Augustana vs. Central Missouri Central Missouri, 6-4
2 May 25, 1 p.m. Augustana vs. Central Missouri Central Missouri, 5-2
  CHAMPION     CENTRAL MISSOURI  
EAST      
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Southern New Hampshire
1 May 24, 3:30 p.m. Southern New Hampshire vs. NYIT NYIT, 9-8
2 May 25, Noon Southern New Hampshire vs. NYIT NYIT, 6-3
  CHAMPION     NYIT  
MIDWEST      
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Ashland
1 May 24, 1 p.m. Ashland vs. Illinois Springfield  Ashland, 7-4
2 May 25, 12 p.m. Ashland vs. Illinois Springfield  Illinois Springfield, 8-4
3* May 25, 3:30 p.m. Ashland vs. Illinois Springfield  Ashland, 8-7
  CHAMPION     ASHLAND  
SOUTH      
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Tampa
1 May 24, 2 p.m. Tampa vs. Delta State  Tampa, 3-1
2 May 25, 1 p.m. Tampa vs. Delta State  Tampa, 6-3 (11)
  CHAMPION     TAMPA  
SOUTH CENTRAL      
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Angelo State
1 May 24, 8 p.m. Colorado Mesa vs. Angelo State  Colorado Mesa, 1-0 (11)
2 May 25, 4:30 p.m. Colorado Mesa vs. Angelo State  Angelo State, 9-8
3* May 25, 8 p.m.  Colorado Mesa vs. Angelo State  Colorado Mesa, 3-2
  CHAMPION        
SOUTHEAST      
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: North Greenville
1 May 24, 8 p.m. North Greenville vs. Catawba Catawba, 4-3
2 May 25, 4 p.m. North Greenville vs. Catawba Catawba, 4-3 (14)
  CHAMPION     CATAWBA  
WEST      
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Azusa Pacific
1 May 24, 4 p.m. Azusa Pacific vs. UC San Diego  Azusa Pacific, 13-2
2 May 25, 3 p.m. Azusa Pacific vs. UC San Diego UC San Diego, 6-5
3* May 25, 6:30 p.m. Azusa Pacific vs. UC San Diego UC San Diego, 16-5
  CHAMPION UC SAN DIEGO  

2019 DII Baseball Championship: Regional results

So, how did we get here? Below is how each regional tournament played out during the first weekend of the DII baseball championship. 

ATLANTIC REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Millersville
1 May 16, 1 p.m. No. 5 Mercyhurst vs. No. 4 Bloomsburg (18 inn.) Mercyhurst, 9-8
2 May 17, 11 a.m. No. 4 Bloomsburg vs. No. 1 Millersville  Bloomsburg, 2-1
3 May 17, 2:30 p.m. Mercyhurst vs. Millersville Mercyhurst, 2-0
4 May 18, 11 a.m. Bloomsburg vs. Mercyhurst Mercyhurst, 11-0
ADVANCING MERCYHURST  

REACTIONS: 9 takeaways from the DII baseball tournament selection show

ATLANTIC REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: West Chester
1 May 16, 2 p.m. No. 6 Charleston (WV) vs. No. 3 Gannon UCWV, 12-2
2 May 17, 11 a.m. No. 3 Gannon vs. No. 2 West Chester  Gannon, 6-4
3 May 17, 2:30 p.m. No. 6 Charleston vs. No. 2 West Chester UCWV, 3-1
4 May 18, 11 a.m. Gannon vs. Charleston UCWV, 6-1
ADVANCING CHARLESTON 

PLAYERS TO WATCH: The 7 players could be game changers in the tournament

CENTRAL REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Augustana (SD)
1 May 16, 4:30 p.m. No. 1 Augustana vs. No. 8 Oklahoma Baptist Augustana, 12-10
2 May 16, 8 p.m. No. 4 Minnesota State vs. No. 5 Arkansas-Monticello UAM, 13-2
3 May 17, 1 p.m No. 1 Augustana vs. No. 5 Arkansas-Monticello  Augustana, 9-4
4 May 17,  4:30 p.m. No. 8 Oklahoma Baptist vs. No. 4 Minnesota State OBU, 8-5
5 May 17, 2 p.m. Arkansas-Monticello vs. Oklahoma Baptist OBU, 17-15
6 May 18, 3:30 p.m. Augustana vs. Oklahoma Baptist Augustana, 8-6
ADVANCING AUGUSTANA
CENTRAL REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Central Missouri
1 May 16, 4:30 p.m. No. 2 Central Missouri vs. No. 7 Missouri Southern UCM, 8-1
2 May 16, 8 p.m. No. 3 St. Cloud State vs. No. 6 Central Oklahoma UCO, 4-3
3 May 17, 1 p.m. No. 2 Central Missouri vs. No. 6 Central Oklahoma UCM, 6-
4 May 17, 4:30 p.m. No. 7 Missouri Southern vs. No. 3 St. Cloud State     SCSU, 10-9
5 May 17, 8 p.m. Central Oklahoma vs. St. Cloud State UCO, 9-4
(moved from May 19, noon Central Missouri vs. Central Oklahoma UCM, 8-5
ADVANCING CENTRAL MISSOURI
EAST REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Adelphi
1 May 16, noon No. 1 Adelphi vs. No. 8 Franklin Pierce FPU, 4-3
2 May 16, 3 p.m. No. 4 Wilmington (DE) vs. No. 5 NYIT NYIT, 10-7
3 May 17, 9 a.m. No. 8 Franklin Pierce vs. No. 5 NYIT   NYIT, 9-3
4 May 17, noon No. 1 Adelphi vs. No. 4 Wilmington     Wilmington, 14-5
5 May 17, 3 p.m. No. 8 Franklin Pierce vs. Wilmington      Wilmington, 12-10
6 May 18, noon NYIT vs. Wilmington      NYIT, 6-3
ADVANCING NYIT
EAST REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Wilmington (DE)
1 May 16, 3:30 p.m. No. 2 Southern New Hampshire vs. No. 7 Assumption SNHU, 4-3
2 May 16, 7 p.m. No. 3 LIU Post vs. No. 6 Felician LIU Post, 7-2
3 May 17, noon No. 2 Southern New Hampshire vs. No. 3 LIU Post LIU Post, 4-3
4 May 17, 3:30 p.m. Assumption vs. Felician Felician, 6-5
5 May 17, 9 p.m. Southern New Hampshire vs. Felician        SNHU, 8-0
6 May 18, 2 p.m. LIU Post vs. Southern New Hampshire      SNHU, 8-2
7 May 18, TBD* LIU Post vs. Southern New Hampshire          SNHU, 4-1
ADVANCING SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE
MIDWEST REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Ashland (at Kent State)
1 May 16, 3:30 p.m. No. 1 Ashland vs. No. 8 Tiffin Tiffin, 17-10
2 May 16, 7 p.m. No. 4 Northwood vs. No. 5 Bellarmine Bellarmine, 7-6
3 May 17, noon No. 8 Tiffin vs. No. 5 Bellarmine   Tiffin, 8-5
4 May 17, 3:30 p.m. No. 1 Ashland vs. No. 4 Northwood Ashland, 6-5
5 May 17, 7 p.m. Bellarmine vs. Ashland         Ashland, 8-7
6 May 18, noon Tiffin vs. Ashland      Ashland, 7-6
7 May 18, 4:00 p.m. Tiffin vs. Ashland Ashland, 15-5
ADVANCING ASHLAND
MIDWEST REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Illinois-Springfield
1 May 16, 8 p.m. No. 2 Illinois Springfield vs. No. 7 Drury UIS, 5-4
2 May 16, 4:30 p.m. No. 3 Wayne State (MI) vs. No. 6 Quincy WSU, 8-6
3 May 17, 1 p.m. No. 2 Illinois Springfield vs. No. 3 Wayne State (MI)     UIS, 6-5
4 May 17, 3:30 p.m. Drury vs. Quincy Drury, 7-5
5 May 17, 8 p.m. Wayne State (MI) vs. Drury           Drury, 15-7
6 May 18, 1 p.m. Illinois Springfield vs. Drury UIS, 11-5
ADVANCING ILLINOIS SPRINGFIELD
SOUTH REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Tampa
1 May 16, 1 p.m. No. 1 Tampa vs. No. 8 Spring Hill Tampa, 18-9
2 May 16, 4 p.m. No. 4 West Florida vs. No. 5 Nova Southeastern UWF, 5-4
3 May 17, noon Tampa vs. West Florida Tampa, 9-1
4 May 17, 3:30 p.m. Spring Hill vs. Nova Southeastern Nova, 6-3
5 May 17, 7 p.m. West Florida vs. Nova Southeastern        Nova, 5-3
6 May 18, Noon Tampa vs. Nova Southeastern         Tampa, 6-5 (12)
ADVANCING TAMPA
SOUTH REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Delta State
1 May 16, 8 p.m. No. 2 Delta State vs. No. 7 Embry-Riddle DSU, 5-1
2 May 16, 4:30 p.m. No. 6 Valdosta State vs. No. 3 Eckerd  VSU, 6-1
3 May 17, 1 p.m. Delta State vs. No.Valdosta State DSU, 6-4
4 May 17, 4:30 p.m. Embry-Riddle vs. Eckerd Eckerd, 10-9
5 May 17, 8 p.m. Valdosta State vs. Eckerd Valdosta State, 8-7
6 May 18, 1 p.m. Delta State vs. Valdosta State Delta State, 9-6
ADVANCING DELTA STATE
SOutheast REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: North Greenville
1 May 16, 8 p.m. No. 4 Mount Olive vs. No. 5 Lincoln Memorial LMU, 3-1
2 May 17, 4 p.m. No. 1 North Greenville vs. No. 4 Mount Olive NGU, 4-3
3 May 17, 8 p.m. Lincoln Memorial vs. North Greenville NGU, 7-0
4 May 18, 4 p.m. Lincoln Memorial vs. North Greenville NGU, 8-3
ADVANCING NORTH GREENVILLE
SOutheast REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Newberry
1 May 16, 7 p.m. No. 3 Catawba vs. No. 6 Young Harris Catawba, 9-2
2 May 17, 3:30 p.m. No. 2 Newberry vs. No. 6 Young Harris Young Harris, 5-1
3 May 17, 7 p.m. Catawba vs. Newberry Catawba, 7-0
4 May 18, 3:30 p.m. Catawba vs. Young Harris Catawba, 7-5
ADVANCING CATAWBA
SOUTH Central REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Colorado Mesa
1 May 16, 9 p.m. No. 4 Colorado School of Mines vs. No. 5 West Texas A&M Mines, 5-4
2 May 17, 2 p.m. No. 1 Colorado Mesa vs. West Texas A&M Mesa, 13-10
3 May 17, 6 p.m. Colorado School of Mines vs. Colorado Mesa Mesa, 6-3
4 May 18, 2 p.m. Colorado Mesa vs. Colorado School of Mines Mesa, 11-1
ADVANCING COLORADO MESA
SOUTH Central REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Angelo State
1 May 16, 8 p.m. No. 3 Lubbock Christian vs. No. 6 Rogers State Rogers State, 9-5
2 May 17, 4:30 p.m. No. 2 Angelo State vs. No. 3 Lubbock Christian Angelo State, 6-1
3 May 17, 8 p.m. Rogers State vs. Angelo State Rogers State, 9-8
4 May 18, 4:30 p.m. Rogers State vs. Angelo State Angelo State, 13-6
5 May 18, 8 p.m.* Rogers State vs. Angelo State Angelo State, 19-10
ADVANCING ANGELO STATE
West REGION 1
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: Azusa Pacific
1 May 16, 6 p.m. No. 4 Cal State Monterey Bay vs. No. 5 Cal Poly Pomona CPP, 11-4
2 May 17, 3 p.m. No. 1 Azusa Pacific vs. No. 4 Cal State Monterey Bay APU, 4-3
3 May 17, 6:30 p.m. Cal Poly Pomona vs. Azusa Pacific APU,15-3
4 May 18, 3 p.m. Cal Poly Pomona vs. Azusa Pacific APU, 19-2
ADVANCING AZUSA PACIFIC
WEST REGION 2
Game Date/Time (ET) Matchup Results
Host: UC San Diego
1 May 16, 7 p.m. No. 3 Point Loma vs. No. 6 Montana State Billings Point Loma, 10-2
2 May 17, 6:30 p.m. No. 2 UC San Diego vs. No. 6 Montana State Billings UC San Diego, 7-5
3 May 17, 10 p.m. Point Loma vs. UC San Diego  UC San Diego, 11-4
4 May 18, 6:30 p.m. Point Loma vs. UC San Diego Point Loma, 8-7
5 May 18, 10 p.m.* Point Loma vs. UC San Diego UC San Diego, 7-5
ADVANCING   UC SAN DIEGO  

The DII Baseball Championship field

Of the 56 teams that were selected for regional play, 23 earned their way into the NCAA DII tournament by winning their respective conference. Eckerd (Sunshine State Conference) and Azusa Pacific (Pacific West) earned the bids by winning the regular season without conference tournaments. The other 21 teams fought through conference tournaments over the past two weekends to guarantee a chance at the 2019 DII baseball national championship. 

CONFERENCE CHAMPS: We tracked all 23 conference tournaments 

CONFERENCE LOCATION CHAMPIONSHIP DATE WINNER
CCAA Stockton, CA May 11 Cal Poly Pomona
CACC Waterbury, CT May 11 Wilmington (DE)
Conference Carolinas Tigerville, SC April 28 North Greenville
ECC Glen Head, NY May 11 LIU Post
GAC Enid, OK May 7 Oklahoma Baptist
GLIAC Traverse City, MI May 12 Ashland
GLVC Ozark, MO May 12 Bellarmine
G-MAC Mason, OH May 11 Tiffin
GNAC Portland, OR May 10 Montana State Billings
GSC Oxford, AL May 7 Delta State
Heartland Conference Cleburne, TX May 11 Rogers State
LSC Canyon, TX May 12 West Texas A&M
MIAA Pittsburg, KS May 12 Central Missouri
MEC Beckley, WV May 12 Charleston (WV)
NE10 TBD May 11 Franklin Pierce
NSIC St. Cloud, MN May 12 Augustana (SD)
PacWest No Tournament N/A Azusa Pacific
PBC St. Augustine, FL. May 12 Young Harris
PSAC Johnstown, PA May 12 Bloomsburg *
RMAC TBD (No. 1 seed) May 11 Colorado Mesa
SAC Kodak, TN April 29 Catawba
SIAC Albany, GA May 5 Spring Hill
SSC No Tournament N/A Eckerd

The DII baseball championship history

Augustana begins its quest to repeat in hopes of being the first DII baseball program to do so since the Tampa Spartans. Those same Spartans are looking to win their eighth title and inch one national championship closer to Florida Southern, who has the most with nine.

HISTORY: These programs have the most titles in DII baseball

The complete history of the DII baseball championship is listed below. 

YEAR CHAMPION (RECORD) COACH SCORE RUNNER-UP SITE
2018 *Augustana (SD) (52-9) Tim Huber 3-2 Columbus State Cary, N.C.
2017 *West Chester (44-11) Jad Prachniak 5-2 UC San Diego Grand Prairie, Texas
2016 *Nova Southeastern (44-16) Greg Brown 8-6 Millersville Cary, N.C.
2015 Tampa (43-13) Joe Urso 3-1 Catawba Cary, N.C.
2014 Southern Indiana (49-13) Tracy Archuleta 3-2 (12) Colorado Mesa Cary, N.C.
2013 Tampa (47-12) Joe Urso 8-2 Minn. St.-Mankato Cary, N.C.
2012 West Chester (46-10) Jad Prachniak 9-0 Delta State Cary, N.C.
2011 West Florida (52-9) Mike Jeffcoat 12-2 Winona State Cary, N.C.
2010 Southern Indiana (52-14) Tracy Archuleta 6-4 UC San Diego Cary, N.C.
2009 Lynn (46-16) Rudy Garbalosa 2-1 Emporia State Cary, N.C.
2008 *Mount Olive (58-6) Carl Lancaster 6-2 Ouachita Baptist Sauget, Ill.
2007 *Tampa (53-10) Joe Urso 7-2 Columbus State Montgomery, Ala.
2006 *Tampa (54-6) Joe Urso 3-2 (12) Chico State Montgomery, Ala.
2005 Florida Southern (51-11) Pete Meyer 12-9 North Florida Montgomery, Ala.
2004 Delta State (54-11) Mike Kinnison 12-8 Grand Valley State Montgomery, Ala.
2003 Central Missouri (51-7 Brad Hill 11-4 Tampa Montgomery, Ala.
2002 Columbus State (48-15) Greg Appleton 5-3 Chico State Montgomery, Ala.
2001 St. Mary's (Texas) (50-13) Charlie Migl 11-3 Central Missouri Montgomery, Ala.
2000 *Southeastern Oklahoma (43-12) Mike Metheny 7-2 Fort Hays State Montgomery, Ala.
1999 Chico State (50-17) Lindsay Meggs 11-5 Kennesaw State Montgomery, Ala.
1998 *Tampa (46-14) Terry Rupp 6-1 Kennesaw State Montgomery, Ala.
1997 *Chico State (52-11) Lindsay Meggs 13-12 Central Oklahoma Montgomery, Ala.
1996 *Kennesaw State (48-17) Mike Sansing 4-0 St. Joseph's (Ind.) Montgomery, Ala.
1995 *Florida Southern (51-10) Chuck Anderson 15-0 Georiga College Montgomery, Ala.
1994 Central Missouri (51-11) Dave Van Horn 14-9 Florida Southern Montgomery, Ala.
1993 *Tampa (43-21) Lelo Prado 7-5 #Cal Poly Montgomery, Ala.
1992 Tampa (42-19) Lelo Prado 11-8 Mansfield Montgomery, Ala.
1991 Jacksonville State (41-12) Rudy Abbott 20-4 Missouri Southern State Montgomery, Ala.
1990 Jacksonville State (43-9) Rudy Abbott 12-8 Cal State Northridge Montgomery, Ala.
1989 #Cal Poly (38-25) Steve McFarland 9-5 New Haven Montgomery, Ala.
1988 *Florida Southern (48-10) Chuck Anderson 5-4 (10) Cal State Sacramento Montgomery, Ala.
1987 *Troy (38-10-1) Chase Riddle 7-5 Tampa Montgomery, Ala.
1986 Troy (46-8) Chase Riddle 5-0 Columbus State Montgomery, Ala.
1985 *Florida Southern (48-10) Chuck Anderson 15-5 Cal Poly Pomona Montgomery, Ala.
1984 Cal State Northridge (46-21-1) Bib Hiegert 10-5 Florida Southern Riverside, Calif.
1983 *Cal Poly Pomona (41-22) John Scolinos 9-7 Jacksonville State Riverside, Calif.
1982 *UC Riverside (36-23) Jack Smitheran 10-1 Florida Southern Riverside, Calif.
1981 *Florida Southern (55-8) Joe Arnold 9-0 Eastern Illinois Riverside, Calif.
1980 *Cal Poly Pomona (42-25-1) John Scolinos 13-6 New Haven Riverside, Calif.
1979 Valdosta State (47-14) Tommy Thomas 3-2 Florida Southern Springfield, Ill.
1978 Florida Southern (41-8) Joe Arnold 7-2 Delta State Springfield, Ill.
1977 UC Riverside (43-19) Jack Smitheran 4-1 Eckerd Springfield, Ill.
1976 Cal Poly Pomona (40-27-1) John Scolinos 17-3 SIU-Edwardsville Springfield, Ill.
1975 Florida Southern (35-10) Hal Smeltzly 10-7 Marietta Springfield, Ill.
1974 UC Irvine (48-8) Gary Adams 14-1 New Orleans Springfield, Ill.
1973 *UC Irvine (44-12) Gary Adams 9-6 Ithaca Springfield, Ill.
1972 Florida Southern (31-6) Hal Smeltzly 5-1 Cal State Northridge Springfield, Ill.
1971 Florida Southern (34-4) Hal Smeltzly 4-0 Central Michigan Springfield, Mo.
1970 Cal State Northridge (41-21) Bob Hiegert 2-1 Nicholls State Springfield, Mo.
1969 *Illinois State (33-5) Duffy Bass 12-0 Missouri State Springfield, Mo.
1968 *Chapman (35-18) Paul Deese 11-0 Delta State Springfield, Mo.

*Indicates undefeated teams in final series

#Participation vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions

NCAA college baseball bracket 2019: Printable College World Series bracket .PDF

Here's your look at the 2019 college baseball tournament and College World Series bracket as well as important dates and how it works.
READ MORE

Full 2019 College World Series schedule, matchup, TV schedule

View the full schedule for the 2019 College World Series, which runs from June 15-25/26 at TD Ameritrade Park in Omaha, Nebraska.
READ MORE

College World Series: Bracket, schedule, scores through the 2019 NCAA baseball tournament

The 2019 NCAA baseball tournament is onto the College World Series. Play continues Tuesday, June 18 in Omaha, Nebraska. The full tournament runs through June 25 or 26. Stay here for the bracket, schedule and latest results throughout the tournament.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners