basketball-men-d1 flag

Wayne Staats | NCAA.com | March 21, 2019

NCAA bids 2019: Bracket for March Madness

These are the best dunks from Wednesday's First Four

All 2019 NCAA tournament bids are set and the March Madness bracket is in action for Thursday's games. Check out all automatic bids, at-large selections and bracket information below.

Of the 68 teams in the NCAA tournament field, 32 got in automatically as conference tournament champions. This season, Duke, Virginia, North Carolina and Gonzaga are No. 1 seeds.

Games started with the First Four on Tuesday, March 19 and continued Wednesday, March 20. The tournament is now down to 64 teams. The First Round is on Thursday, March 21, and Friday, March 22. The Second Round is Saturday, March 23 and Sunday, March 24.

NCAA bids 2019: Bracket for March Madness

Click or tap here for a printable bracket.

Here is the 2019 NCAA tournament bracket for March Madness.

NCAA tournament bids 2019: Teams in March Madness this year

Automatic Qualifiers

America East: Vermont

AAC: Cincinnati

Atlantic 10: Saint Louis

ACC: Duke

ASUN: Liberty

Big 12: Iowa State

Big East: Villanova

Big Sky: Montana

Big South: Gardner-Webb

Big West: UC Irvine

Big Ten: Michigan State

Colonial: Northeastern

Conference USA: Old Dominion

Horizon League: Northern Kentucky

Ivy League: Yale

Metro Atlantic Athletic: Iona

MAC: Buffalo

MEAC: NC Central

Missouri Valley: Bradley

Mountain West: Utah State

Northeast: Fairleigh Dickinson

Ohio Valley: Murray State

Pac-12: Oregon

Patriot League: Colgate

SEC: Auburn

Southern: Wofford

Southland: Abilene Christian

SWAC: Prairie View A&M

Summit League: North Dakota State

Sun Belt: Georgia State

West Coast Conference: Saint Mary's

Western Athletic Conference: New Mexico State

At-large teams

  • Arizona State
  • Baylor
  • Belmont
  • Florida
  • Florida State
  • Gonzaga
  • Houston
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kansas State
  • Kentucky
  • Louisville
  • LSU
  • Marquette
  • Maryland
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi State
  • Nevada
  • North Carolina
  • Ohio State
  • Oklahoma
  • Ole Miss
  • Purdue
  • Seton Hall
  • St. John's
  • Syracuse
  • Temple
  • Tennessee
  • Texas Tech
  • UCF
  • VCU
  • Virginia
  • Virginia Tech
  • Washington
  • Wisconsin

March Madness 2019 dates, schedule, live streams and TV networks

Game Livestream Time (ET) TV Site
First Four, Tuesday, March 19        
Fairleigh Dickinson 82, Prairie View A&M 76 March Madness Live 6:30 pm truTV Dayton, OH
Belmont 81, Temple 70  March Madness Live 9:00 pm TruTV Dayton, OH
First Four, Wednesday, March 20        
North Dakota State 78, NC Central 74 March Madness Live  6:30 pm truTV Dayton, OH
Arizona State 74, St. John's 65 March Madness Live 9:00 pm truTV Dayton, OH
First round, Thursday, March 21        
Minnesota 86, Louisville 76 March Madness Live 12:15 pm CBS Des Moines, IA
LSU 79, Yale 74 March Madness Live 12:40 pm truTV Jacksonville, FL
Auburn 78, New Mexico State 77 March Madness Live  1:30 pm TNT Salt Lake City, UT
Florida State 76, Vermont 69 March Madness Live 2:00 pm TBS Hartford, CT
Michigan State 76, Bradley 65 March Madness Live  2:45 pm CBS Des Moines, IA
Maryland 79, Belmont 77 March Madness Live 3:10 pm truTV Jacksonville, FL
Kansas 87, Northeastern 53 March Madness Live 4:00 pm TNT Salt Lake City, UT
Murray State 83, Marquette 64 March Madness Live 4:30 pm TBS Hartford, CT
Florida 70, Nevada 61 March Madness Live 6:50 pm TNT Des Moines, IA
Kentucky 79, Abilene Christian 44 March Madness Live 7:10 pm CBS Jacksonville, FL
Villanova 61, Saint Mary's 57 March Madness Live 7:20 pm TBS Hartford, CT
Gonzaga 87, Fairleigh Dickinson 49 March Madness Live 7:27 pm truTV Salt Lake City, UT
Michigan 74, Montana 55 March Madness Live 9:20 pm TNT Des Moines, IA
Wofford 84, Seton Hall 68 March Madness Live 9:40 pm CBS Jacksonville, FL
Purdue 61, Old Dominion 48 March Madness Live 9:50 pm TBS Hartford, CT
Baylor 78, Syracuse 69 March Madness Live 9:57 pm truTV Salt Lake City, UT
First round, Friday, March 22        
Iowa vs. Cincinnati March Madness Live 12:15 pm CBS Columbus, OH
Oklahoma vs. Mississippi March Madness Live 12:40 pm truTV Columbia, SC
Northern Kentucky vs. Texas Tech March Madness Live 1:30 pm TNT Tulsa, OK
UC Irvine vs. Kansas St. March Madness Live 2:00 pm  TBS San Jose, CA
Colgate vs. Tennessee March Madness Live 2:45 pm CBS Columbus, OH
Gardner-Webb vs. Virginia March Madness Live 3:10 pm truTV Columbia, SC
Arizona St. vs. Buffalo March Madness Live 4:00 pm TNT Tulsa, OK
Oregon vs. Wisconsin March Madness Live 4:30 pm TBS San Jose, CA
Washington vs. Utah St. March Madness Live 6:50 pm TNT Columbus, OH
North Dakota St. vs. Duke March Madness Live 7:10 pm CBS Columbia, SC
Georgia St. vs. Houston March Madness Live 7:20 pm TBS Tulsa, OK 
Liberty vs. Mississippi St. March Madness Live 7:27 pm truTV San Jose, CA
Iona vs. North Carolina March Madness Live 9:20 pm TNT Columbus, OH
UCF vs. VCU March Madness Live 9:40 pm CBS Columbia, SC
Ohio St. vs. Iowa St. March Madness Live 9:50 pm TBS Tulsa, OK
Saint Louis vs. Virginia Tech March Madness Live  9:57 pm truTV San Jose, CA
Second round, Saturday, March 23        
Maryland vs. LSU March Madness Live 12:00 pm CBS  
Wofford vs. Kentucky March Madness Live 2:30 pm CBS  
Florida vs. Michigan March Madness Live 5:00 pm CBS  
Murray State vs. Florida State March Madness Live 6:00 pm TNT  
Baylor vs. Gonzaga March Madness Live 7:00 pm TBS  
Minnesota vs. Michigan State March Madness Live 7:30 pm CBS  
Villanova vs. Purdue March Madness Live 8:30 pm TNT  
Auburn vs. Kansas March Madness Live 9:30 pm TBS  
Second round, Sunday, March 24        
TBD March Madness Live 12:00 pm CBS  
TBD March Madness Live 2:30 pm CBS  
TBD March Madness Live 5:00 pm CBS  
TBD March Madness Live 6:00 pm CBS  
TBD March Madness Live 7:00 pm TBS  
TBD March Madness Live 7:30 pm truTV  
TBD March Madness Live 8:30 pm TNT  
TBD March Madness Live 9:30 pm TBS  
March 28-31        
South Regional March Madness Live March 28/30   Louisville, KY
West Regional March Madness Live March 28/30   Anaheim, CA
East Regional March Madness Live March 29/31   Washington, D.C.
Midwest Regional March Madness Live March 29/31   Kansas City, MO
Saturday, April 6        
Final Four March Madness Live 6:00 pm CBS Minneapolis, MN
Final Four March Madness Live 8:30 pm CBS Minneapolis, MN
Monday, April 8        
National Championship March Madness Live 9:00 pm CBS Minneapolis, MN

Here's an overview of each conference tournaments, with links to every bracket and conference champion and a scoreboard:

 

Conference Schedule/Results Bracket/AUTO BID


America East
Highest seeds host

Quarterfinals: March 9
Semifinals: March 12
Championship: March 16
SCOREBOARD
Vermont (27-6);
Tournament bracket

American Athletic
Memphis, Tenn.
First Round: March 14
Quarterfinals: March 15
Semifinals: March 16
Championship: March 17
SCOREBOARD
Cincinnati (28-6);
Tournament bracket

Atlantic 10
Brooklyn, N.Y.
First Round: March 13
Second Round: March 14
Quarterfinals: March 15
Semifinals: March 16
Championship: March 17
SCOREBOARD
Saint Louis (23-12);
Tournament bracket

Atlantic Coast
Charlotte, N.C.
First Round: March 12
Second Round: March 13
Quarterfinals: March 14
Semifinals: March 15
Championship: March 16
SCOREBOARD
Duke (28-5);
Tournament bracket

ASUN
Highest seeds host
Quarterfinals: March 4
Semifinals: March 7
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
Liberty (28-6);
Tournament bracket

Big 12
Kansas City, Mo.
First Round: March 13
Quarterfinals: March 14
Semifinals: March 15
Championship: March 16
SCOREBOARD
Iowa State (22-11);
Tournament
bracket

Big East
New York
First Round: March 13
Quarterfinals: March 14
Semifinals: March 15
Championship: March 16
SCOREBOARD
Villanova (25-9);
Tournament
bracket

Big Sky
Boise, Idaho
First Round: March 13
Quarterfinals: March 14
Semifinals: March 15
Championship: March 16
SCOREBOARD
Montana (25-8);
Tournament bracket

Big South
Highest seeds host
First Round: March 5
Quarterfinals: March 7
Semifinals: March 8
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
Gardner-Webb (22-11);
Tournament bracket

Big Ten
Chicago
First Round: March 13
Second Round: March 14
Quarterfinals: March 15
Semifinals: March 16
Championship: March 17
SCOREBOARD
Michigan State (28-6);
Tournament bracket

Big West
Anaheim, Calif.
Quarterfinals: March 14
Semifinals: March 15
Championship: March 16
SCOREBOARD
UC Irvine (30-5);
Tournament
bracket

Colonial Athletic
Charleston, S.C.
First Round: March 9
Quarterfinals: March 10
Semifinals: March 11
Championship: March 12
SCOREBOARD
Northeastern (23-10);
Tournament bracket

Conference USA
Frisco, Texas
First Round: March 13
Quarterfinals: March 14
Semifinals: March 15
Championship: March 16
SCOREBOARD
Old Dominion (26-8);
Tournament
bracket

Horizon League
Detroit
Quarterfinals: March 5/6
Semifinals: March 11
Championship: March 12
SCOREBOARD
Northern Kentucky (26-8);
Tournament bracket

Ivy League
Yale University
Semifinals: March 16
Championship: March 17
SCOREBOARD

Yale (22-7);
Tournament bracket


Metro Atlantic Athletic
Albany, N.Y.
First Round: March 7
Quarterfinals: March 8/9
Semifinals: March 10
Championship: March 11
SCOREBOARD
Iona (17-15);
Tournament bracket

Mid-American
Cleveland
First Round: March 11
Quarterfinals: March 14
Semifinals: March 15
Championship: March 16
SCOREBOARD
Buffalo (30-3);
Tournament
bracket

Mid-Eastern Athletic
Norfolk, Va.
First Round: March 11/12
Quarterfinals: March 13/14
Semifinals: March 15
Championship: March 16
SCOREBOARD
NC Central (19-15);
Tournament
bracket

Missouri Valley
St. Louis
First Round: March 7
Quarterfinals: March 8
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
Bradley (19-14);
Tournament bracket

Mountain West
Las Vegas
First Round: March 13
Quarterfinals: March 14
Semifinals: March 15
Championship: March 16
SCOREBOARD
Utah State (27-6);
Tournament
bracket

Northeast
Highest seeds host
Quarterfinals: March 6
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 12
SCOREBOARD
Fairleigh Dickinson (20-13);
Tournament bracket

Ohio Valley
Evansville, Ind.
First Round: March 6
Quarterfinals: March 7
Semifinals: March 8
Championship: March 9
SCOREBOARD
Murray State (27-4);
Tournament bracket

Pac-12
Las Vegas
First Round: March 13
Quarterfinals: March 14
Semifinals: March 15
Championship: March 16
SCOREBOARD
Oregon (22-12);
Tournament bracket

Patriot League
Highest seeds host
First Round: March 5
Quarterfinals: March 7
Semifinals: March 10
Championship: March 13
SCOREBOARD
Colgate (23-10);
Tournament bracket

Southeastern
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round: March 13
Second Round: March 14
Quarterfinals: March 15
Semifinals: March 16
Championship: March 17
SCOREBOARD
Auburn (25-9);
Tournament bracket

Southern
Asheville, N.C.
First Round: March 8
Quarterfinals: March 9
Semifinals: March 10
Championship: March 11
SCOREBOARD

Wofford (29-4);
Tournament bracket


Southland
Katy, Texas
First Round: March 13
Second Round: March 14
Semifinals: March 15
Championship: March 16
SCOREBOARD
Abilene Christian (26-6);
Tournament bracket

Southwestern Athletic
Birmingham, Ala.
Quarterfinals: March 12
Semifinals: March 15
Championship: March 16
SCOREBOARD
Prairie View A&M (21-12):
Tournament bracket

Summit League
Sioux Falls, S.D.
Quarterfinals: March 9/10
Semifinals: March 11
Championship: March 12
SCOREBOARD
North Dakota State (18-15);
Tournament bracket

Sun Belt
New Orleans
(first round on campus sites)
First Round: March 12
Second Round: March 14
Quarterfinals: March 15
Semifinals: March 16
Championship: March 17
SCOREBOARD
Georgia State (24-9);
Tournament bracket

West Coast
Las Vegas
First Round: March 7
Second Round: March 8
Quarterfinals: March 9
Semifinals: March 11
Championship: March 12
SCOREBOARD

 

Saint Mary's (22-11);
Tournament bracket


Western Athletic
Las Vegas
Quarterfinals: March 14
Semifinals: March 15
Championship: March 16
SCOREBOARD
New Mexico State (29-4):
Tournament bracket

NCAA tournament selection show: Time, dates, schedule

NCAA tournament: Automatic bids and the First Four

Eight teams will play in Dayton, Ohio, as part of the First Four. The four lowest-seeded automatic qualifiers and the last four at-large teams will play on Tuesday, March 19, and Wednesday, March 20, to complete the field of 64.

All 32 automatic bids will come from conference tournaments. The Ivy League first started playing a conference tournament in 2017, when Princeton won. Penn won the title a year ago. Yale is the 2019 champion.