basketball-men-d1 flag

NCAA.com | March 11, 2018

March Madness 2018: NCAA conference tournament schedule, scores automatic bids

March Madness is upon us. While 36 of the 68 teams that will make the tournament field are in the hands of the committee, 32 will learn their fates by clinching an automatic bid in the conference tournaments.

Beginning with the Atlantic Sun Conference on Monday, at least one new conference tournament starts every day from Monday, Feb. 26 to Thursday, March 8. Conference tournament action will conclude on Sunday, March. 11, better known as Selection Sunday.

Here is the complete list of 2018 conference tournaments. We'll update this list through Selection Sunday as each team earns its automatic bid to the Big Dance.

2018 DIVISION I MEN'S BASKETBALL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Conference Location * Schedule/Results Champion

America East
Highest seeds host Quarterfinals: March 3
Semifinals: March 6
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
UMBC

American Athletic
Orlando First Round: March 8
Quarterfinals: March 9
Semifinals: March 10
Championship: March 11
SCOREBOARD
Cincinnati

Atlantic 10
Washington, D.C. First Round: March 7
Second Round: March 8
Quarterfinals: March 9
Semifinals: March 10
Championship: March 11
SCOREBOARD
Davidson

Atlantic Coast
Brooklyn, N.Y. First Round: March 6
Second Round: March 7
Quarterfinals: March 8
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
Virginia

ASUN
Highest seeds host Quarterfinals: Feb. 26
Semifinals: March 1
Championship: March 4
SCOREBOARD
Lipscomb

Big 12
Kansas City, Mo. First Round: March 7
Quarterfinals: March 8
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
Kansas

Big East
New York First Round: March 7
Quarterfinals: March 8
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
Villanova

Big Sky
Reno, Nev. First Round: March 6
Quarterfinals: March 8
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
Montana

Big South
Highest seeds host First Round: Feb. 27
Quarterfinals: March 1
Semifinals: March 2
Championship: March 4
SCOREBOARD
Radford

Big Ten
New York First Round: Feb. 28
Second Round: March 1
Quarterfinals: March 2
Semifinals: March 3
Championship: March 4
SCOREBOARD
Michigan

Big West
Anaheim, Calif. Quarterfinals: March 8
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
CSU Fullerton

Colonial Athletic
North Charleston, S.C. First Round: March 3
Quarterfinals: March 4
Semifinals: March 5
Championship: March 6
SCOREBOARD
Charleston

Conference USA
Frisco, Tex. First Round: March 7
Quarterfinals: March 8
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
Marshall

Horizon League
Detroit First Round: March 2
Quarterfinals: March 3/4
Semifinals: March 5
Championship: March 6
SCOREBOARD
Wright State

Ivy League
Philadelphia Semifinals: March 10
Championship: March 11
SCOREBOARD

 

Penn


Metro Atlantic Athletic
Albany, N.Y. First Round: March 1
Quarterfinals: March 2/3
Semifinals: March 4
Championship: March 5
SCOREBOARD
Iona

Mid-American
Cleveland First Round: March 5
Quarterfinals: March 8
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
Buffalo

Mid-Eastern Athletic
Norfolk, Va. First Round: March 5/6
Quarterfinals: March 7/8
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
NC Central

Missouri Valley
St. Louis First Round: March 1
Quarterfinals: March 2
Semifinals: March 3
Championship: March 4
SCOREBOARD
Loyola-Chicago

Mountain West
Las Vegas First Round: March 7
Quarterfinals: March 8
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
San Diego State

Northeast
Highest seeds host Quarterfinals: Feb. 28
Semifinals: March 3
Championship: March 6
SCOREBOARD
LIU Brooklyn

Ohio Valley
Evansville, Ind. First Round: Feb. 28
Quarterfinals: March 1
Semifinals: March 2
Championship: March 3
SCOREBOARD
Murray State

Pac-12
Las Vegas First Round: March 7
Quarterfinals: March 8
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
Arizona

Patriot League
Highest seeds host First Round: Feb. 27
Quarterfinals: March 1
Semifinals: March 4
Championship: March 7
SCOREBOARD
Bucknell

Southeastern
St. Louis First Round: March 7
Second Round: March 8
Quarterfinals: March 9
Semifinals: March 10
Championship: March 11
SCOREBOARD
Kentucky

Southern
Asheville, N.C. First Round: March 2
Quarterfinals: March 3
Semifinals: March 4
Championship: March 5
SCOREBOARD
UNCG

Southland
Katy, Texas First Round: March 7
Second Round: March 8
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
Stephen F. Austin

Southwestern Athletic
Houston Quarterfinals: March 6
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
Texas Southern

Summit League
Sioux Falls, S.D. Quarterfinals: March 3/4
Semifinals: March 5
Championship: March 6
SCOREBOARD
South Dakota St.

Sun Belt
New Orleans First Round: March 7
Second Round: March 9
Semifinals: March 10
Championship: March 11
SCOREBOARD
Georgia State

West Coast
Las Vegas First Round: March 2
Quarterfinals: March 3
Semifinals: March 5
Championship: March 6
SCOREBOARD

 

Gonzaga


Western Athletic
Las Vegas Quarterfinals: March 8
Semifinals: March 9
Championship: March 10
SCOREBOARD
New Mexico State