basketball-men-d1 flag

Wayne Staats | NCAA.com | April 5, 2019

2019 NIT: Bracket, schedule, scores, TV channels for Thursday's championship

Behold, the dunks of March Madness!!

The 2019 NIT championship game was Thursday, April 4. Find the bracket, schedule, scores, seeds and TV channels below.

Texas beat Lipscomb, 81-66, for the title. Earlier, Lipscomb beat Wichita State and Texas defeated TCU in the semifinals to set up Thursday's title game. The semifinals and championship were at Madison Square Garden in New York City.

2019 NIT: Bracket for National Invitation Tournament

Click or tap here for the bracket.

The 2019 NIT ended with Texas beating Lipscomb for the title.

2019 NIT: Schedule, scores, TV channels

Click here for a live scoreboard.

NIT games can be watched on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3.

NIT 2019: Printable .PDF for the National Invitation Tournament

Championship — Thursday, April 4 (Madison Square Garden)

Texas 81, Lipscomb 66


First Round — Tuesday, March 19

UNC Greensboro 84, Campbell 69
Lipscomb 89, Davidson 81
NC State 84, Hofstra 78
Indiana 89, St. Francis (PA)
Clemson 75, Wright State 69
Memphis 74, San Diego 60
Arkansas 84, Providence 72
Texas 79, South Dakota State 73
Creighton 70, Loyola Chicago 61
Colorado 78, Dayton 73

First Round — Wednesday, March 20

Harvard 71, Georgetown 68
Wichita State 76, Furman 70
Norfolk State 80, Alabama 79 (OT)
Xavier 78, Toledo 64
TCU 82, Sam Houston State 69
Nebraska 80, Butler 76

Second Round — Friday, March 22

Creighton 79, Memphis 67

Second Round — Saturday, March 23

Indiana 63, Arkansas 60
Lipscomb 86, UNC Greensboro 69

Second Round — Sunday, March 24

Wichita State 63, Clemson 55
Texas 78, Xaver 76 (OT)
NC State 78, Harvard 77
TCU 88, Nebraska 72

Second Round — Monday, March 25

Colorado 76, Norfolk State 60

Quarterfinals — Tuesday, March 26

Wichita State 73, Indiana 63
TCU 71, Creighton 58

Quarterfinals — Wednesday, March 27

Lipscomb 94, NC State 93
Texas 68, Colorado 55

Semifinals — Tuesday, April 2 (Madison Square Garden)

Lipscomb 71, Wichita State 64 
Texas 58, TCU 44

2019 NIT: Seeds, teams

  1. UNC Greensboro (28-6)
  2. NC State (22-11)
  3. Georgetown (19-13)
  4. Davidson (24-9)
  5. Lipscomb (25-7)
  6. Harvard (18-11)
  7. Hofstra (27-7)
  8. Campbell (20-12)

 

  1. Indiana (17-15)
  2. Clemson (19-13)
  3. Furman (25-7)
  4. Providence (18-15)
  5. Arkansas (17-15)
  6. Wichita State (19-14)
  7. Wright State (21-13)
  8. Saint Francis (PA) (18-14)

 

  1. Alabama (18-15)
  2. Texas (16-16)
  3. Xavier (18-15)
  4. Colorado (21-12)
  5. Dayton (21-11)
  6. Toledo (25-7)
  7. South Dakota State (24-8)
  8. Norfolk State (21-13)

 

  1. TCU (20-13)
  2. Creighton (18-14)
  3. Memphis (21-13)
  4. Nebraska (18-16)
  5. Butler (16-16)
  6. San Diego (21-14)
  7. Loyola Chicago (20-13)
  8. Sam Houston State (21-11)

MARCH MADNESS: Make your 2019 NCAA tournament picks

NIT Tournament history

Temple won the first NIT title, defeating Colorado in 1938. Penn State won the NIT crown last year, defeating Utah 82-66.

YEAR WINNER SCORE RUNNER-UP MVP
1938 Temple 60-36 Colorado Don Shields, Temple
1939 Long Island 44-32 Loyola Chicago Bill Lloyd, St. John's
1940 Colorado 51-40 Duquesne Bob Doll, Colorado
1941 Long Island 56-42 Ohio Frankie Baumholtz, Ohio
1942 West Virginia 47-45 Western Kentucky State Rudy Baric, West Virginia
1943 St. John's 48-27 Toledo Harry Boykoff, St. John's
1944 St. John's 47-39 DePaul Bill Kotsores, St. John's
1945 DePaul 71-54 Bowling Green George Mikan, DePaul
1946 Kentucky 46-45 Rhode Island Ernie Calverley, Rhode Island
1947 Utah 49-45 Kentucky Vern Gardner, Utah
1948 Saint Louis 65-52 NYU Ed Macauley, Saint Louis
1949 San Francisco 48-47 Loyola Chicago Don Lofgran, San Francisco
1950 CCNY 69-61 Bradley Ed Warner, CCNY
1951 BYU 62-43 Dayton Roland Minson, BYU
1952 La Salle 75-64 Dayton Tom Gola and Norm Grekin, La Salle
1953 Seton Hall 58-46 St. John's Walter Dukes, Seton Hall
1954 Holy Cross 71-62 Duquesne Togo Palazzi, Holy Cross
1955 Duquesne 70-58 Dayton Maurice Stokes, St. Francis (PA)
1956 Louisville 93-80 Dayton Charlie Tyra, Louisville
1957 Bradley 84-83 Memphis State Win Wilfong, Memphis State
1958 Xavier 78-74 Dayton Hank Stein, Xavier
1959 St. John's 76-71 Bradley Tony Jackson, St. John's
1960 Bradley 88-72 Providence Lenny Wilkens, Providence
1961 Providence 62-59 Saint Louis Vin Ernst, Providence
1962 Dayton 73-67 St. John's Bill Chmielewski, Dayton
1963 Providence 81-66 Canisius Raymond Flynn, Providence
1964 Bradley 86-54 New Mexico Levern Tart, Bradley
1965 St. John's 55-51 Villanova Ken McIntyre, St. John's
1966 BYU 97-84 NYU Bill Melchionni, Villanova
1967 Southern Illinois 71-56 Marquette Walt Frazier, Southern Illinois
1968 Dayton 61-48 Kansas Don May, Dayton
1969 Temple 89-76 Boston College Terry Driscoll, Boston College
1970 Marquette 65-53 St. John's Dean Meminger, Marquette
1971 North Carolina 84-66 Georgia Tech Bill Chamberlain, North Carolina
1972 Maryland 100-69 Niagara Tom McMillen, Maryland
1973 Virginia Tech 92-91 Notre Dame John Shumate, Notre Dame
1974 Purdue 87-81 Utah Mike Sojourner, Utah
1975 Princeton 80-69 Providence Ron Lee, Oregon
1976 Kentucky 71-67 Charlotte Cedric Maxwell, Charlotte
1977 St. Bonaventure 94-91 Houston Greg Sanders, St. Bonaventure
1978 Texas 101-93 NC State Jim Krivacs and Ron Baxter, Texas
1979 Indiana 53-52 Purdue Butch Carter and Ray Tolbert, Indiana
1980 Virginia 58-55 Minnesota Ralph Sampson, Virginia
1981 Tulsa 86-84 Syracuse Greg Stewart, Tulsa
1982 Bradley 67-58 Purdue J.J. Anderson, Bradley
1983 Fresno State 69-60 DePaul Ron Anderson, Fresno State
1984 Michigan 83-63 Notre Dame Tim McCormick, Michigan
1985 UCLA 65-62 Indiana Reggie Miller, UCLA
1986 Ohio State 73-63 Wyoming Brad Sellers, Ohio State
1987 Southern Miss 84-80 La Salle Randolph Keys, Southern Miss
1988 Connecticut 72-67 Ohio State Phil Gamble, Connecticut
1989 St. John's 73-65 Saint Louis Jayson Williams, St. John's
1990 Vanderbilt 74-72 Saint Louis Scott Draud, Vanderbilt
1991 Stanford 78-72 Oklahoma Adam Keefe, Stanford
1992 Virginia 81-76 (OT) Notre Dame Bryant Stith, Virginia
1993 Minnesota 62-61 Georgetown Voshon Lenard, Minnesota
1994 Villanova 80-73 Vanderbilt Doremus Bennerman, Siena
1995 Virginia Tech 65-64 Marquette Shawn Smith, Virginia Tech
1996 Nebraska 60-56 Saint Joseph's Erick Strickland, Nebraska
1997 Michigan* 82-73 Florida State Robert Traylor, Michigan
1998 Minnesota* 79-72 Penn State Kevin Clark, Minnesota
1999 California 61-60 Clemson Sean Lampley, California
2000 Wake Forest 71-61 Notre Dame Robert O'Kelley, Wake Forest
2001 Tulsa 79-66 Alabama Marcus Hill, Tulsa
2002 Memphis 72-62 South Carolina Dejuan Wagner, Memphis
2003 St. John's* 70-67 Georgetown Marcus Hatten, St. John's
2004 Michigan 62-55 Rutgers Daniel Horton, Michigan
2005 South Carolina 60-57 Saint Joseph's Carlos Powell, South Carolina
2006 South Carolina 76-64 Michigan Renaldo Balkman, South Carolina
2007 West Virginia 78-73 Clemson Frank Young, West Virginia
2008 Ohio State 92-85 Massachusetts Kosta Koufos, Ohio State
2009 Penn State 69-63 Baylor Jamelle Cornley, Penn State
2010 Dayton 79-68 North Carolina Chris Johnson, Dayton
2011 Wichita State 66-57 Alabama Graham Hatch, Wichita State
2012 Stanford 75-51 Minnesota Aaron Bright, Stanford
2013 Baylor 74-54 Iowa Pierre Jackson, Baylor
2014 Minnesota 65-63 SMU Austin Hollins, Minnesota
2015 Stanford 66-64 (OT) Miami Chasson Randle, Stanford
2016 George Washington 76-60 Valparaiso Tyler Cavanaugh, George Washington
2017 TCU 88-56 Georgia Tech Kenrich Williams, TCU
2018 Penn State 82-66 Utah Lamar Stevens, Penn State

*-Vacated

College basketball awards: 20 centers named to 2020 Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Award preseason watch list

The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame announced today the 20 watch list members for the 2020 Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Center of the Year Award.
READ MORE

7 college basketball freshmen who we aren't talking about enough

Every college basketball season there is a crop of freshmen who dominate headlines throughout the year, but what about some of the freshmen who don't get all the attention? Here are seven freshmen to keep an eye on this season.
READ MORE

Naismith Hall of Fame names 20 power forwards to 2020 Karl Malone Award watch list

The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame announced today the 20 watch list members for the 2020 Karl Malone Power Forward of the Year Award. Named after Class of 2010 Hall of Famer and two-time NBA Most Valuable Player Karl Malone, the annual honor in its sixth year recognizes the top power forwards in Division I men’s college basketball. A national committee of top college basketball personnel determined the watch list of 20 candidates.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners