basketball-men-d1 flag

NCAA.com | March 12, 2020

2020 Big East tournament: Bracket, schedule, scores

Jay Wright: "This might be one of the best years ever for the Big East"

The 2020 Big East men's basketball conference tournament has been canceled, the conference announced on Thursday, March 12.

You can follow the latest updates from the NCAA here regarding the coronavirus and impacted events.

2020 Big East Tournament: Bracket — CANCELED

Click or tap here for a printable bracket.

Here is the 2020 Big East tournament bracket

2020 Big East Tournament: Schedule — CANCELED

ALL REMAINING GAMES HAVE BEEN CANCELED, PER THE BIG EAST.

Click or tap here for a live scoreboard.

Quarterfinals— Thursday, March 12 — CANCELED

Game 3: No. 1 Creighton vs. No. 9 St. John's | 12 p.m. | FS1
Game 4: No. 4 Providence vs. No. 5 Butler | 2:30 p.m. | FS1
Game 5: No. 2 Villanova vs. No. 10 DePaul | 7 p.m. | FS1
Game 6: No. 3 Seton Hall vs. No. 6 Marquette | 9:30 p.m. | FS1

Semifinals — Friday, March 13 — CANCELED

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner | 6:30 p.m. | FS1
Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner | 9 p.m. | FS1

Championship — Saturday, March 14 — CANCELED

Game 9: Semifinal winners | 6:30 p.m. | FOX

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT: Complete schedule information for every conference

2020 Big East tournament: Scores

 

First Round — Wednesday, March 11

Game 1: No. 9 St. John's 75, No. 8 Georgetown 62
Game 2: No. 10 DePaul 71, No. 7 Xavier 67

2020 Big East Tournament: Seeds

  1. Creighton
  2. Villanova
  3. Seton Hall
  4. Providence
  5. Butler
  6. Marquette
  7. Xavier
  8. Georgetown
  9. St. John's
  10. DePaul

Here are the final Big East standings in the regular season:

Team Conference GB Overall
Creighton 13-5 -- 24-7
Villanova 13-5 -- 24-7
Seton Hall 13-5 -- 21-9
Providence 12-6 1 19-12
Butler 10-8 3 22-9
Marquette 8-10 5 18-12
Xavier 8-10 5 19-12
Georgetown 5-13 8 15-16
St. John's 5-13 8 16-15
DePaul 3-15 10 15-16

Big East Tournament history

Villanova has won three consecutive conference crowns by beating Creighton, Providence and then Seton Hall in the final. The Wildcats are the first program to win three Big East titles in a row.

YEAR CHAMPION SCORE RUNNER-UP MVP
1980 Georgetown 87-81 Syracuse Craig Shelton, Georgetown
1981 Syracuse 83-80 Villanova Leo Rautins, Syracuse
1982 Georgetown 72-54 Villanova Eric Floyd, Georgetown
1983 St. John's 85-77 Boston College Chris Mullins, St. John's
1984 Georgetown 82-71 Syracuse Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
1985 Georgetown 92-80 St. John's Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
1986 St. John's 70-69 Syracuse Dwayne Washington, St. John's
1987 Georgetown 69-59 Syracuse Reggie Williams, Georgetown
1988 Syracuse 85-68 Villanova Sherman Douglas, Syracuse
1989 Georgetown 88-79 Syracuse Charles Smith, Georgetown
1990 UConn 78-75 Syracuse Chris Smith, UConn
1991 Seton Hall 74-62 Georgetown Oliver Taylor, Seton Hall
1992 Syracuse 56-54 Georgetown Alonzo Mourning, Georgetown
1993 Seton Hall 103-70 Syracuse Terry Dehere, Seton Hall
1994 Providence 74-64 Georgetown Michael Smith, Providence
1995 Villanova 94-78 UConn Kerry Kittles, Villanova
1996 UConn 75-74 Georgetown Victor Page, Georgetown
1997 Boston College 70-58 Villanova Scoonie Penn, Boston College
1998 UConn 69-64 Syracuse Khalid El-Amin, UConn
1999 UConn 82-63 St. John's Kevin Freeman, UConn
2000 St. John's 80-70 UConn Bootsy Thornton, St. John's
2001 Boston College 79-57 Pitt Troy Bell, Boston College
2002 UConn 74-65 (OT) Pitt Caron Butler, UConn
2003 Pitt 74-56 UConn Julius Page, Pitt
2004 UConn 61-58 Pitt Ben Gordon, UConn
2005 Syracuse 68-59 West Virginia Hakim Warrick, Syracuse
2006 Syracuse 65-61 Pitt Gerry McNamara, Syracuse
2007 Georgetown 65-42 Pitt Jeff Green, Georgetown
2008 Pitt 74-65 Georgetown Sam Young, Pitt
2009 Louisville 76-66 Syracuse Johnny Flynn, Syracuse
2010 West Virginia 60-58 Georgetown Da'Sean Butler, West Virginia
2011 UConn 69-66 Louisville Kemba Walker, UConn
2012 Louisville (vacated) 50-44 UConn Peyton Siva, Louisville
2013 Louisville (vacated) 78-61 Syracuse Peyton Siva, Louisville
2014 Providence 65-58 Creighton Bryce Cotton, Providence
2015 Villanova 69-52 Xavier Josh Hart, Villanova
2016 Seton Hall 69-67 Villanova Isaiah Whitehead, Seton Hall
2017 Villanova 74-60 Creighton Josh Hart, Villanova
2018 Villanova 76-66 (OT) Providence Mikal Bridges, Villanova
2019 Villanova 74-72 Seton Hall Phil Booth, Villanova

South Carolina's Dawn Staley, Dayton's Anthony Grant named 2020 Naismith Coaches of the Year

South Carolina's Dawn Staley and Dayton's Anthony Grant are the first coaches from their respective schools to win the Naismith Coach of the Year award.
READ MORE

North Carolina's Bubba Cunningham to join men’s basketball committee, Toledo’s Mike O’Brien to remain through 2022 tournament

Bubba Cunningham, the director of athletics at the North Carolina, has been named to the Division I Men’s Basketball Committee. In addition, Toledo athletics director Mike O’Brien will serve an additional two years through the 2022 championship.
READ MORE

Baylor's DiDi Richards, Kansas' Marcus Garrett named 2020 Naismith Defensive Players of the Year

On April 1, the Atlanta Tipoff Club announced Baylor's DiDi Richards and Kansas' Marcus Garrett as the 2020 Naismith Defensive Players of the Year.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners