basketball-men-d1 flag

NCAA.com | March 20, 2021

Turner Sports and CBS Sports Announce Tip Times and Matchups for Second Round Games on Sunday, March 21

Oral Roberts shocks Ohio State in OT

Turner Sports and CBS Sports Announce Tip Times and
Matchups for Second Round Games on Sunday, March 21

Exclusive First Round Coverage Continues Saturday, March 20

CBS Sports and Turner Sports have announced tip times and matchups for Second Round coverage of the 2021 NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Championship on Sunday, March 21 (Noon-Midnight ET), with all 67 games available live in their entirety across four national television networks – TBS, CBS, TNT and truTV – and via NCAA March Madness Live.  The night’s coverage will conclude with Inside March Madness presented by Buick following Oregon St. vs. Oklahoma St. on TBS.  Exclusive live coverage will continue with First Round action on Saturday, March 20, beginning at Noon.

Following are the tip times and commentator assignments for Sunday’s Second Round games. Tip times for the Second Round games on Monday, March 22, will be announced on Saturday after the conclusion of the day’s games.

This year’s NCAA Final Four National Semifinals on Saturday, April 3, along with the National Championship on Monday, April 5, will air on CBS.

Second Round Games — Sunday, March 21

Tip (ET) Network Site Game Play-by-Play/Analyst//Reporter
12:10 p.m. CBS Bankers Life Fieldhouse (8) Loyola Chicago vs.
(1) Illinois
Jim Nantz / Bill Raftery // Tracy Wolfson
2:40 p.m. CBS Hinkle Fieldhouse (9) Wisconsin vs.
(1) Baylor
Kevin Harlan / Dan Bonner // Dana Jacobson
5:15 p.m. CBS Bankers Life Fieldhouse (11) Syracuse vs.
(3) West Virginia
Nantz / Raftery // Wolfson
6:10 p.m. TNT Hinkle Fieldhouse (6) Texas Tech vs.
(3) Arkansas
Harlan / Bonner // Jacobson
7:10 p.m. TBS Lucas Oil Stadium Unity (South) (10) Rutgers vs.
(2) Houston
Spero Dedes / Brendan Haywood // Lauren Shehadi
7:45 p.m. truTV Indiana Farmers Coliseum (15) Oral Roberts vs.
(7) Florida
Lisa Byington / Steve Smith // AJ Ross
8:45 p.m. TNT Bankers Life Fieldhouse (13) North Texas vs.
(5) Villanova
Nantz / Raftery // Wolfson
9:40 p.m. TBS Hinkle Fieldhouse (12) Oregon St. vs.
(4) Oklahoma St.
Harlan / Bonner // Jacobson

Below are the previously announced tip times and commentator assignments for Saturday’s First Round.

First Round Games — Saturday Afternoon, March 20

Tip (ET) Network Site Game Play-by-Play/Analyst//Reporter
12:15 p.m. CBS Hinkle Fieldhouse (12) Georgetown vs.
(5) Colorado
Andrew Catalon / Steve Lappas // AJ Ross
12:45 p.m. truTV Bankers Life Fieldhouse (13) UNC Greensboro vs.
(4) Florida St.
Brian Anderson / Jim Jackson // Allie LaForce
1:15 p.m. TBS Indiana Farmers Coliseum (14) Eastern Washington vs.
(3) Kansas
Brad Nessler / Steve Lavin // Evan Washburn
1:45 p.m. TNT Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall (9) St. Bonaventure vs.
(8) LSU
Carter Blackburn / Debbie Antonelli // Dana Jacobson
3:00 p.m. CBS Mackey Arena (16) Texas Southern vs.
(1) Michigan
Ian Eagle / Grant Hill // Jamie Erdahl
3:30 p.m. truTV Lucas Oil Stadium Unity (South) (12) UC Santa Barbara vs.
(5) Creighton
Lisa Byington / Steve Smith // Shehadi
4:00 p.m. TBS Hinkle Fieldhouse (15) Iona vs.
(2) Alabama
Catalon / Lappas // Ross
4:30 p.m. TNT Bankers Life Fieldhouse (11) Drake vs.
(6) USC
Anderson / Jackson // LaForce

First Round Games — Saturday Evening, March 20

Tip (ET) Network Site Game Play-by-Play/Analyst//Reporter
6:25 p.m. TBS Indiana Farmers Coliseum (15) Grand Canyon vs.
(2) Iowa
Nessler / Lavin // Washburn
7:10 p.m. CBS Mackey Arena (10) Maryland vs.
(7) UConn
Eagle / Hill // Erdahl
7:15 p.m. truTV Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall (13) Ohio vs.
(4) Virginia
Blackburn / Antonelli // Jacobson
7:25 p.m. TNT Lucas Oil Stadium Equality (North) (9) Missouri vs.
(8) Oklahoma
McCarthy / Johnson // Shehadi
9:20 p.m. TBS Bankers Life Fieldhouse (16) Norfolk St. vs.
(1) Gonzaga
Anderson / Jackson // LaForce
9:40 p.m. CBS Hinkle Fieldhouse (11) UCLA vs.
(6) BYU
Catalon / Lappas // Ross
9:50 p.m. truTV Lucas Oil Stadium Unity (South) (14) Abilene Christian vs.
(3) Texas
Byington / Smith // Shehadi
9:57 p.m. TNT Indiana Farmers Coliseum (10) VCU vs.
(7) Oregon
Nessler / Lavin // Washburn

Follow us on Twitter @MarchMadnessTV for schedule updates and the latest NCAA Tournament broadcast news and information.

Five new members appointed to NCAA DI men's basketball committee

The DI men's basketball committee will feature five new members for the 2021-22 season. The roster expands to 12 for the first time.
READ MORE

March Madness 365 with Andy Katz podcast

NCAA.com's Andy Katz covers the newsmakers in college basketball all year long. New episodes every Tuesday.
READ MORE

10 men's basketball programs who were big winners after a flurry of roster moves

Here are Andy Katz's top 10 winners, based on which players returned from the portal to their previous school, which schools added a talented player or two from the portal and which players elected to return to school rather than declare for the NBA draft.
READ MORE
Presented by
Presented by
Presented by

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners