basketball-men-d1 flag

NCAA.com | March 20, 2021

Turner Sports and CBS Sports Announce Tip Times and Matchups for Second Round Games on Sunday, March 21

Oral Roberts shocks Ohio State in OT

Turner Sports and CBS Sports Announce Tip Times and
Matchups for Second Round Games on Sunday, March 21

Exclusive First Round Coverage Continues Saturday, March 20

CBS Sports and Turner Sports have announced tip times and matchups for Second Round coverage of the 2021 NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Championship on Sunday, March 21 (Noon-Midnight ET), with all 67 games available live in their entirety across four national television networks – TBS, CBS, TNT and truTV – and via NCAA March Madness Live.  The night’s coverage will conclude with Inside March Madness presented by Buick following Oregon St. vs. Oklahoma St. on TBS.  Exclusive live coverage will continue with First Round action on Saturday, March 20, beginning at Noon.

Following are the tip times and commentator assignments for Sunday’s Second Round games. Tip times for the Second Round games on Monday, March 22, will be announced on Saturday after the conclusion of the day’s games.

This year’s NCAA Final Four National Semifinals on Saturday, April 3, along with the National Championship on Monday, April 5, will air on CBS.

Second Round Games — Sunday, March 21

Tip (ET) Network Site Game Play-by-Play/Analyst//Reporter
12:10 p.m. CBS Bankers Life Fieldhouse (8) Loyola Chicago vs.
(1) Illinois
Jim Nantz / Bill Raftery // Tracy Wolfson
2:40 p.m. CBS Hinkle Fieldhouse (9) Wisconsin vs.
(1) Baylor
Kevin Harlan / Dan Bonner // Dana Jacobson
5:15 p.m. CBS Bankers Life Fieldhouse (11) Syracuse vs.
(3) West Virginia
Nantz / Raftery // Wolfson
6:10 p.m. TNT Hinkle Fieldhouse (6) Texas Tech vs.
(3) Arkansas
Harlan / Bonner // Jacobson
7:10 p.m. TBS Lucas Oil Stadium Unity (South) (10) Rutgers vs.
(2) Houston
Spero Dedes / Brendan Haywood // Lauren Shehadi
7:45 p.m. truTV Indiana Farmers Coliseum (15) Oral Roberts vs.
(7) Florida
Lisa Byington / Steve Smith // AJ Ross
8:45 p.m. TNT Bankers Life Fieldhouse (13) North Texas vs.
(5) Villanova
Nantz / Raftery // Wolfson
9:40 p.m. TBS Hinkle Fieldhouse (12) Oregon St. vs.
(4) Oklahoma St.
Harlan / Bonner // Jacobson

Below are the previously announced tip times and commentator assignments for Saturday’s First Round.

First Round Games — Saturday Afternoon, March 20

Tip (ET) Network Site Game Play-by-Play/Analyst//Reporter
12:15 p.m. CBS Hinkle Fieldhouse (12) Georgetown vs.
(5) Colorado
Andrew Catalon / Steve Lappas // AJ Ross
12:45 p.m. truTV Bankers Life Fieldhouse (13) UNC Greensboro vs.
(4) Florida St.
Brian Anderson / Jim Jackson // Allie LaForce
1:15 p.m. TBS Indiana Farmers Coliseum (14) Eastern Washington vs.
(3) Kansas
Brad Nessler / Steve Lavin // Evan Washburn
1:45 p.m. TNT Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall (9) St. Bonaventure vs.
(8) LSU
Carter Blackburn / Debbie Antonelli // Dana Jacobson
3:00 p.m. CBS Mackey Arena (16) Texas Southern vs.
(1) Michigan
Ian Eagle / Grant Hill // Jamie Erdahl
3:30 p.m. truTV Lucas Oil Stadium Unity (South) (12) UC Santa Barbara vs.
(5) Creighton
Lisa Byington / Steve Smith // Shehadi
4:00 p.m. TBS Hinkle Fieldhouse (15) Iona vs.
(2) Alabama
Catalon / Lappas // Ross
4:30 p.m. TNT Bankers Life Fieldhouse (11) Drake vs.
(6) USC
Anderson / Jackson // LaForce

First Round Games — Saturday Evening, March 20

Tip (ET) Network Site Game Play-by-Play/Analyst//Reporter
6:25 p.m. TBS Indiana Farmers Coliseum (15) Grand Canyon vs.
(2) Iowa
Nessler / Lavin // Washburn
7:10 p.m. CBS Mackey Arena (10) Maryland vs.
(7) UConn
Eagle / Hill // Erdahl
7:15 p.m. truTV Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall (13) Ohio vs.
(4) Virginia
Blackburn / Antonelli // Jacobson
7:25 p.m. TNT Lucas Oil Stadium Equality (North) (9) Missouri vs.
(8) Oklahoma
McCarthy / Johnson // Shehadi
9:20 p.m. TBS Bankers Life Fieldhouse (16) Norfolk St. vs.
(1) Gonzaga
Anderson / Jackson // LaForce
9:40 p.m. CBS Hinkle Fieldhouse (11) UCLA vs.
(6) BYU
Catalon / Lappas // Ross
9:50 p.m. truTV Lucas Oil Stadium Unity (South) (14) Abilene Christian vs.
(3) Texas
Byington / Smith // Shehadi
9:57 p.m. TNT Indiana Farmers Coliseum (10) VCU vs.
(7) Oregon
Nessler / Lavin // Washburn

Follow us on Twitter @MarchMadnessTV for schedule updates and the latest NCAA Tournament broadcast news and information.

College basketball rankings: How Power 36 shifts after key NBA draft withdrawal decisions

After the NBA draft early-entry withdrawal deadline, Andy Katz shares his Power 36 rankings for the upcoming 2021-22 college basketball season.
READ MORE

2020 US men's Olympic basketball team: Roster, college careers

The 12-player roster for the 2020 U.S. men's Olympic basketball team features three former Kentucky players, a pair of UCLA Bruins as well as representation from 7 other DI college basketball programs.
READ MORE

Bradley’s Chris Reynolds will chair Division I Men’s Basketball Committee in 2022-23

Chris Reynolds, vice president for intercollegiate athletics at Bradley, has been selected by his peers to chair the NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Committee for the 2022-23 season.
READ MORE
Presented by
Presented by
Presented by

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners