basketball-women-d3 flag

NCAA.com | March 3, 2014

DIII Women's Basketball tourney field announced

Selection Show | Bracket: Interactive Printable

INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division III Women’s Basketball Committee on Monday announced the field of 64 teams for the 2014 NCAA Division III Women’s Basketball Championship.

Forty-three conferences have been awarded automatic qualification for the 2014 championship. One team was selected from Pool B, which consists of independent institutions and institutions that are members of conferences that do not meet the requirements for automatic qualification. The final 20 berths were reserved for Pool C, which are institutions from automatic-qualifying conferences that are not the conference champion and any remaining Pool B teams.

Sixteen first/second-round sites will be conducted Friday and Saturday.  Second-round winners will advance to one of four sectional sites March 14-15.  Winners of the four sectional sites will advance to the national semifinals March 21-22.  All games, except the finals, will be played on the campuses of competing institutions. The finals will be conducted at Quandt Fieldhouse on the campus of the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point in Stevens Point, Wis.

Conferences receiving automatic qualification are as follows:
Alleghany Mountain Collegiate Conference -- La Roche (23-4)
American Southwest Conference -- Texas-Tyler (25-3)
Capital Athletic Conference -- York (Pa.) (25-2)
Centennial Conference -- Haverford (23-3)
City University of New York Athletic Conference -- Baruch (21-7)
College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin -- Carthage (24-3)
Colonial State Athletic Conference -- Cabrini (23-4)
Commonwealth Conference -- Messiah (20-7)
Commonwealth Coast Conference -- New England (26-2)
Empire 8 Conference -- Ithaca (23-4)
Freedom Conference -- Fairleigh Dickinson-Florham (27-0)
Great Northeast Conference -- St. Joseph’s (Maine) (23-5)
Great South Athletic Conference -- Salem (21-4)
Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference -- Transylvania (25-2)
Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference -- Loras (19-8)
Landmark Conference -- Scranton (24-3)
Liberty League -- Vassar (22-5)
Little East Conference -- Rhode Island College (20-8)
Massachusetts State Conference -- Bridgewater State (16-11)
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Conference -- Hope (27-0)
Midwest Conference -- St. Norbert (21-4)
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference -- St. Thomas (Minn.) (24-4)
New England Collegiate Conference -- Regis (Mass.) (23-4)
New England Small College Athletic Conference -- Tufts (26-1)
New England Women’s & Men’s Athletic Conference -- Springfield (17-11)
New Jersey Athletic Conference -- Montclair State (25-2)
North Atlantic Conference -- Castleton (25-3)
North Coast Athletic Conference -- DePauw (27-1)
North Eastern Athletic Conference -- Wells (19-8)
Northern Athletics Conference -- Wisconsin Lutheran (24-3)
Northwest Conference -- Whitworth (20-7)
Ohio Athletic Conference -- Capital (19-8)
Old Dominion Athletic Conference -- Randolph Macon (23-5)
Presidents’ Athletic Conference -- Thomas More (28-0)
Skyline Conference -- Spalding (16-10)
Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference -- The Sage Colleges (17-9)
Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference -- Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (24-3)
St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference -- Texas Lutheran (23-5)
State University of New York Athletic Conference -- Plattsburgh State (22-5)
University Athletic Association -- Washington (Mo.) (23-2)
Upper Midwest Conference -- Northwestern-St. Paul (20-7)
USA South Athletic Conference -- Ferrum (26-2)
Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference -- Wisconsin-Oshkosh (24-3)

Pool B
Rhodes (24-3)

Pool C
Amherst (24-3)
Baldwin Wallace (20-6)
Bowdoin (21-5)
Chapman (21-6)
Christopher Newport (22-5)
Concordia-Moorhead (21-5)
Eastern Mennonite (22-5)
George Fox (22-4)
Hartwick (21-5)
John Carroll (21-4)
Lebanon Valley (21-6)
Maryville (Tenn.) (22-6)
Moravian (20-7)
New York (19-5)
Ohio Northern (23-5)
Roger Williams (22-6)
Saint Mary’s (Minn.) (24-3)
Whitman (26-1)
Williams (20-5)
Wisconsin-Whitewater (22-4)

Nina King to continue as NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Committee chair in 2021-22; Beth Goetz named to chair committee in 2022-23

Duke’s Nina King will continue in her role as chair of the NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Committee in 2021-22, while Beth Goetz of Ball State has been named vice chair for the coming season before stepping into the chair position in 2022-23.
READ MORE

Where the U.S. Olympic women's 3x3 basketball team played in college

The four-player roster for the 2020 U.S. Olympic women's 3x3 basketball team featured a player from UConn, one from Notre Dame, one from Washington and another from South Carolina.
READ MORE

Where the 2021 WNBA All-Stars played college

The 2021 WNBA All-Star Game is set for July 14 in Las Vegas. This is the first time the event will happen in the same year as the Summer Olympics — and the U.S. roster is the All-Stars' opponent for the game.
READ MORE

Subscribe To Email Updates

Enter your information to receive emails about offers, promotions from NCAA.com and our partners